You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Oct 20, 21, 23, 26, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Fille du Régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Bruno Campanella, Conductor
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Marie
Desirée Rancatore, Marie
Ewa Podleś, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Antonino Siragusa, Tonio
Isaac Galán, Hortensius
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Luis Cansino, Sulpice
Ángela Molina, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Coro Intermezzo
Oct 20
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Schubert's 'Great' Ninth
Buy tickets
Marschner, Hans Heiling, Op.80: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Oct 20, 24, 29, Nov 01, 05, 08, 11, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Death of Klinghoffer
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, The Death of Klinghoffer
David Robertson, Conductor
Tom Morris, Director
Laura Hopkins, Costume Designer
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Michaela Martens, Marilyn Klinghoffer
Alan Opie, Leon Klinghoffer
Paulo Szot, The Captain
Sean Panikkar, Molqi
Aubrey Allicock, Mamoud
Ryan Speedo Green, Rambo
20 October at 17:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Piano Trio in E flat, D929
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929, Op.100
Schubert Ensemble
20 October at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Orchestras of the World - Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Gothic Concerto
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Christopher Martin, Trumpet
20 October at 19:00

Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Grünewaldsalen, Stockholm

Rameau, Naudot, Marais, Leclair
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert
Naudot, Concerto in G major, for flute, two violins and basso continuo
Marais, Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Leclair, Deuxième récréation de musiques d’une exécution facile, Op.8
Rebaroque
Maria Lindal, Director
20 October at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Academy Song Circle: Richard Strauss's Battle with Bote & Bock
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Sechs Lieder, Op.56
Strauss R., Krämerspiegel, Op.66
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Royal Academy of Muisc Song Circle
20 October at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Ensemble ACJW
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Lang, These Broken Wings
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Ensemble ACJW
20 October at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Jazz: Wayne Shorter Quartet
Buy tickets
Wayne Shorter Quartet, Quartet
Wayne Shorter, Saxophone
Danilo Pérez, Piano
John Patitucci, Double Bass
Brian Blade, Drums
20 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Torres, Concerto for percussion and orchestra (World première)
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette (Excerpts)
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Joven Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
José Ramón Encinar, Conductor
20 October at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Lincoln

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
20 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Trout Quintet & other songs of water and nature
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Schubert Ensemble
20 October at 20:00
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Debussy, Jeux, poème dansé
Michel Tabachnik, Conductor
Daniel Hope, Violin
20 October at 20:00

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Urrutia, Eresoinka
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Garikoitz Mendizabal, Txistu
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Miguel Borges Coelho, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
20 October at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Prayer and Dance
Buy tickets
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Nocturne for cello and orchestra, Op.19 no.4
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Traditional Jewish, Other (Song)
Tcherepnin, Tatar Dance
Traditional Jewish, Other (Dance)
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Tsoupaki, Other (World première)
Ravel, Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish
Tsintsadze, Georgian Songs for string orchestra
Bloch, From Jewish Life: Prayer
Fröst, Other (World première)
Natalia Gutman, Cello
Sonia Wieder-Atherton, Cello
Gary Hoffman, Cello
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Candida Thompson, Conductor
Oct 20, 23, 27, 30, Nov 02 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

I due Foscari
Verdi, I due Foscari
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Renato Balsadonna, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Mattie Ullrich, Costume Designer
Kevin Knight, Set Designer
Plácido Domingo, Francesco Foscari
Francesco Meli, Jacopo Foscari
Maria Agresta, Lucrezia Contarini
Maurizio Muraro, Jacopo Loredano
Samuel Sakker, Barbarigo
Rachel Kelly, Pisana
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Oct 20, 23, 28, 30, Nov 03

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Karine Deshayes, Rosina
Marina Comparato, Rosina
Rene Barbera, Count Almaviva
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Dalibor Jenis, Figaro
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Carlo Lepore, Dr. Bartolo
Paolo Bordogna, Dr. Bartolo
Cornelia Oncioiu, Berta
Orlin Anastassov, Don Basilio
Carlo Cigni, Don Basilio
Tiago Matos, Fiorello
Oct 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Elena Mosuc, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Leonardo Capalbo, Alfredo Germont
Ismael Jordi, Alfredo Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Angel Odena, Giorgio Germont
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 20, 21

Sadler's Wells London, London

TAO Dance Theatre – 6 & 7
TAO Dance Theater
Oct 20, 2015 Jan 28, Apr 09, 18

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Fall of Arkun
Fibich, Pád Arkuna (The Fall of Arkun)
Prague State Opera
John Helmer Fiore, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Pavel Svoboda, Set Designer
Dana Burešová, Helga
Maria Kobielska, Helga
Alžběta Poláčková, Margit
Pavla Vykopalová, Margit
Szilvia Rálik, Radana
Eva Urbanová, Radana
Aleš Briscein, Jaroměr
Martin Šrejma, Jaroměr
Valentin Prolat, Rutan
Tim Ribic, Rutan
Martin Bárta, Absalon
Roman Janál, Absalon
Jiří Sulženko, Gunar
Jevhen Šokalo, Gunar
Ondrej Mráz, Dargun
David Szendiuch, Dargun
David Nykl, Dolen
František Zahradníček, Dolen
Oct 20, 2015 Jan 28, Feb 21 mat, Mar 28 mat, Apr 12, 22, May 08, 24 mat, Jun 10, 26

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Valmont
Valmont (Libor Vaculík)
Czech National Ballet
Martin Černý, Set Designer
20 October at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Juan Diego Florez: L'amour – French Arias
Works by Rossini
Works by Berlioz
Works by Bizet
Works by Massenet
Works by Tosti
Works by Delibes
Works by Gounod
Works by Offenbach
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
20 October at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gewandhaus Leipzig
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
20 October at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Pierre Fournier Award Winner's Recital: Beethoven, Schumann, Poulenc
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 4 in C major, Op.102 no.1
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Penderecki, Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Chiara Enderle, Cello
Keiko Tamura, Piano
20 October at 19:30

Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Young Opera Venture
John Longstaff, Conductor
Jane Anthony, Director
Ruby Savage, Set Designer
Aoife O'Connell, Pamina
Katy Kelly, Queen of the Night
Jonathan Cooke, Tamino
Philip Wilcox, Papageno
James Fisher, Sarastro
Jenny Stafford, First Lady
Eleanor Garside, Papagena, Old Papagena
Lucinda Stuart-Grant, Second Lady
Heather Ireson, Third Lady
Richard Belshaw, First Armoured Man
Richard Hansen, First Priest
Seumas Begg, Monostatos
Jon Stainsby, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Miles Horner, Second Armoured Man
20 October at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Sinfoniekonzert
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Milhaud, Cello Concerto no. 1, Op.136
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Nadège Rochat, Cello
Württembergische Philharmonie
Ola Rudner, Conductor