You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Nov 22, Dec 26, 29, 2015 Jan 02, 05, 10 mat, Apr 09, 13, 17, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Aida
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Oksana Dyka, Aida
Marjorie Owens, Aida
Olga Borodina, Amneris
Violeta Urmana, Amneris
Marcello Giordani, Radamès
Marco Berti, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Carl Tanner, Radamès
Željko Lučić, Amonasro
Andrzej Dobber, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, King of Egypt
Nov 22 mat, eve, 23

Upstairs at the Gatehouse, London

Albert Herring, Op.39
Buy tickets
Britten, Albert Herring, Op.39
Hampstead Garden Opera
Oliver-John Ruthven, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Maira Vazeou, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Annette Durnville, Florence Pike
Simone Sauphanor, Lady Billows
Beth Moxon, Nancy
William Johnston Davies, Albert Herring
Jon Stainsby, Sid
Shaun Aquilina, Mr Gedge
Orchestra, HGO
Nov 22

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Harbison, Ešenvalds, Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff featuring cellist Yo-Yo Ma
Buy tickets
Harbison, Koussevitzky Said, choral scherzo with orchestra
Ešenvalds, Other (World première, BSO co-commission)
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Viktoria Yastrebova, Soprano
Pavel Cernoch, Tenor
Kostas Smoriginas, Bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
John Oliver, Conductor
Nov 22

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Beethoven & Nielsen
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Nov 22

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Choir of Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Ziesak, Soprano
Detlef Roth, Baritone

Theatre on Orlí (Divadlo na Orlí), Brno

Cunning Little Vixen, The
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen (chamber version by Jonathan Dove 1998)
Chamber Opera of the Music Faculty of the Janáček Academy of Performing Arts
Nikol Kraft, Conductor
David Kříž, Director
Nov 22, 27, 30 mat, Dec 06

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Frau ohne Schatten
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Zurich Opera
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Robert Israel, Set Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Emily Magee, Empress
Birgit Remmert, Nurse
Roberto Saccà, Emperor
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Barak, the Dyer
Judit Kutasi, A Voice From Above
Martin Zysset, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Reinhard Mayr, The Messenger of Keikobad
Wenwei Zhang, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
Valery Murga, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Philharmonia Zürich
Nov 22, 25, 28, Dec 01

Palacio Euskalduna Jauregia, Bilbao

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa: Attila
Buy tickets
Verdi, Attila
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Ruggero Raimondi, Set Designer
Anna Smirnova, Odabella
Roberto Aronica, Foresto
Eduardo Ituarte, Uldino
Angel Odena, Ezio
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Attila
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Nov 22, 27, Dec 03, 07, 12, 19, 2015 Jan 07, 10, 14, 17, 22 mat, 25, Feb 01

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Mia Karlsson, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Carolina Sandgren, Gertrude / Mother
Elisabeth Meyer, Gretel
Sofie Asplund, Gretel
Matilda Paulsson, Hänsel
Susanne Resmark, Witch
Marco Stella, Peter / Father
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Nov 22 mat, 26, 29, Dec 03, 06 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Isabel Leonard, Rosina
Lawrence Brownlee, Count Almaviva
Christopher Maltman, Figaro
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Paata Burchuladze, Don Basilio
Nov 22 mat, 23 mat

de Roma, Antwerp

KIDconcert: Stuk Stroganoff
Buy tickets
Works by Borodin
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Mussorgsky
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Kids event
Nov 22 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney

La Bayadère
La Bayadère (Stanton Welch)
Australian Ballet
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Nov 22

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Ling Conducts Mahler
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Jahja Ling, Conductor
Nov 22

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Mozart and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Sheryl Staples, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Nov 22

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Muhai Tang / Rudolf Buchbinder
Buy tickets
Mozart, Rondo in D for Piano, K382
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Orchestra of Teatro di San Carlo
Muhai Tang, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Nov 22, 23 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Christine Brewer, Soprano
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
José Ferrero, Tenor
Andreas Conrad, Tenor
Albert Dohmen, Bass-baritone
Orquesta Nacional de España
Coro Nacional de España
Nov 22

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Oviedo Filarmonía
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oviedo Filarmonía
Pablo González, Conductor
Nov 22, 25, 28, 30

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Pêcheurs de Perles, Les (Die Perlenfischer)
Buy tickets
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
ORF Radio Symphonieorchester Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Nov 22, 23 mat

L'Auditori, Barcelona

Peer Gynt, an Illustrated Tale
Buy tickets
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Grieg, Peer Gynt
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Eivind Aadland, Conductor
Elena Copons, Soprano
Pau Codina, Cello
Alexander Polzin, Video Artist
Nov 22, 23, 29, 2015 Feb 09, 13, 15 mat, eve

National Theatre, Munich

The Lady of Camellias
Buy tickets
Lady of Camellias, The (John Neumeier)
Nov 22, 23 mat

Trinity St Paul's Centre, Toronto

Theatre of Magic: Music of the English Baroque
Buy tickets
Locke, The Tempest
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629 (Excerpts)
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A major, Op.6 No.11, HWV 329
Tartini, Concerto in B flat major, for violin, strings and continuo
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7 (Suite for Armida)
Boyce, Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Pavlo Beznosiuk, Violin
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Nov 22, Dec 14, 21

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Tristan and Isolde
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Christiane Iven, Isolde
Erin Caves, Tristan
Liang Li, King Marke
Katarina Karnéus, Brangäne
Alexander Hajek, Melot
Torsten Hofmann, Shepherd
Daniel Kluge, Young seaman
Motti Kastón, Helmsman
Shigeo Ishino, Kurwenal
Nov 22 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Alexey Dolgov, Tenor
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Nov 22, 23 mat

Auditorium, Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Vortex Temporum, Rosas and Ictus
Buy tickets
Vortex Temporum (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Ensemble Ictus
22 November at 11:00
Janáček Brno Festival

JAMU Music Facility: Concert Hall, Brno

Concert by teachers and students from MF JAMU, piano department
Buy tickets
Works by Janáček
Works by Haas
Works by Kaprálová
Jan Jiraský, Piano
Igor Ardašev, Piano
Alice Rajnohová, Piano
22 November at 11:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Singing Day: 19th Century Oratorios
Buy tickets
Schumann, Das Paradies und die Peri, for soloists choir and orchestra, Op.50
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
22 November at 14:00

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Nutcracker, The
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
22 November at 14:15
Che and Ho Chi Minh: a politically-charged Henze
Buy tickets
Henze, Das Floss der Medusa (The Raft of the Medusa)
Groot Omroepkoor
Vlaams Radio Koor
Nationaal Jeugdkoor
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Roman Trekel, Baritone
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
22 November at 16:00
Janáček Brno Festival

Janáček Theatre: foyer, Brno

Choral Concert
Buy tickets
Martinů, Primrose, H 348
Foerster, Josef Bohuslav Foerster – Forest Spring, Crocodile, Nut
Reiner, Flowered Horse
Janáček, Little Queens
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Brno Children's Choir
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Kantiléna youth and children’s choir at the Brno Philharmonic
22 November at 18:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Richard Strauss’ 150th Birth Anniversary
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos, Op.60 (concert version)
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Redbad Klijnstra, Director
Robert Gierlach, Bass-baritone
Agnieszka Rehlis, Mezzo-soprano
Andreas Schager, Tenor
Tomasz Warmijak, Tenor
Christian Baumgartel, Tenor
Krzysztof Chalimoniuk, Bass
Przemysław Żywczok, Bass
Anna Maria Siminska, Soprano
Meagan Miller, Soprano
Aleksandra Kubas, Soprano
Anna Bernacka, Mezzo-soprano
Marta Boberska, Soprano
Tomasz Kumięga, Tenor
Karol Kozłowski, Tenor
Lukas Jakobski, Bass
Anton Rositskiy, Tenor
22 November at 18:30

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Fflur Wyn, Jemmy
Gisela Stille, Mathilde
Leah-Marian Jones, Hedwige
Richard Wiegold, Arnold Melchthal
Nicky Spence, Rodolphe
Luciano Botelho, Ruodi
David Kempster, Guillaume Tell (William)
Clive Bailey, Gesler
Aidan Smith, Leuthold
22 November at 18:30

Abbey Road Church, St John's Wood, London

Jewish Musical Traditions: Past and Present. Around the World of Music Series
Buy tickets
Bloch, Nigun from Baal Shem
Povolotsky, Lyric Suite for Violin and Piano
Works by Shostakovich
Povolotsky, Lyric Suite for Violin and Piano
Evgenia Epshtein, Violin
Evgenia Startseva, Piano
Tami Tal, Voice
Alexander Knapp, Presenter
22 November at 19:00
Janáček Brno Festival

Sono Music Club, Brno

Kronos Quartet
Buy tickets
Riley, Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Wiley, Geeshie, Last Kind Words
Traditional, Smyrneiko Minore
Rachmaninov, Vespers, Op.37: Nunc Dimittis (Nyne otpushchayeshi)
Oswald, Spectre
Vrebalov, Hold me, neighbor, in this storm
Traditional, A Thousand Thoughts, arr. Kronos, transcr. Ljova
Reich, Different Trains
Kronos Quartet
22 November at 19:00

Lowry, Manchester

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emilie Renard, Amore
Katherine Manley, Drusilla
Claire Pascoe, La Virtù
Sandra Piques Eddy, Poppea
Ciara Hendrick, Valletto
James Laing, Nerone
Catherine Hopper, Ottavia
Fiona Kimm, Arnalta
Nicholas Sharratt, Lucano
Daniel Norman, Liberto
James Creswell, Seneca
Christopher Ainslie, Ottone
Owen Willetts, Countertenor
Warren Gillespie, Tenor
Dominic Barberi, Bass-baritone
22 November at 19:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Buy tickets
Marquez, Danzón no. 2
Solla, Concerto for Pato and orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Cristina Pato, Piano
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
22 November at 19:30

Clandon Park, Guildford

'Mozart | Drama Personified'
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Voi che sapete
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Mozart, 'Temerari... Come scoglio' from 'Così fan tutte' [K.588]
Mozart, The Magic Flute, K620: Der Hölle Rache "Queen of the Night aria"
Mozart, Act IV Finale from 'Le Nozze di Figaro' [K. 492]
Ian Peter Bugeja, Conductor, Fortepiano
Dominika Fehér, Leader
Nazan Fikret, Soprano
Dorothea Herbert, Soprano
Cenk Karaferya, Countertenor
Kammler, Johannes, Baritone
Joseph Padfield, Bass-baritone
Hasfjord, Gustav, Tenor
Holton, Jack, Baritone
22 November at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Beethoven Symphony No.5 by Candlelight | LMA Orchestra | with Meet the Music
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125 (orchestral version)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Landor, Director
LMA Ensemble
22 November at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Hallé Pops: Classical Greats
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Grieg, Norwegian Dances
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op.22 no.4
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: prelude to Act 1
Wyn Davies, Conductor
The Hallé
Esther Yoo, Violin
22 November at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oundjian Conducts The Firebird
Buy tickets
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
22 November at 19:45

Parbold Village Hall, Wigan

An evening of Folk Music with Anthony John Clarke
Buy tickets
Clarke, Anthony John
22 November at 19:45

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Nutcracker, The
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
22 November at 20:00

Maison de Radio France, Paris

Carte Blanche à Peter Eötvös (2)
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Speaking Drums, concerto pour percussions
Eötvös, Cello Concerto Grosso
Eötvös, DoReMi, for violin and orchestra
Boulez, Notations, for orchestra (1,7,4,3 and 2)
Midori, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Peter Eötvös, Conductor
22 November at 20:00
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Stravinsky, Pulcinella: Suite Italienne
Respighi, Violin Sonata in B minor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
22 November at 20:00

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane

Singapore & Australia Tour 2014: Brisbane
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
22 November at 20:00

Keefe Memorial Auditorium, Nashua

The Art of Color
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
New World Chorale
Symphony NH Orchestra
Symphony NH Chorus
22 November at 20:00

92nd Street Y: Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City

Works by Breton
Works by Molleda
Works by Torroba
Works by Romero
Works by Marqués
Works by Rodrigo
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Albéniz
Works by Sor
The Romeros, Quartet
22 November at 20:15

Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague

Isabelle Faust
Buy tickets
Schumann, Other (Fugue on the name B.A.C.H. )
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Candida Thompson, Leader
22 November at 20:30

Gran Teatro Falla, Cadiz

Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Albéniz, Iberia Suite (Lavapiés / Málaga / Jerez / Eritaña)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramoz, Conductor
Uri Caine, Piano
Nov 22, 23 mat

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

"Die Mozarts und das Paradies"
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Nov 22, 23

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

25 years Léon & Lightfoot
Sad Case (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
World Première (Léon & Lightfoot) (Paul Lightfoot, Sol León)
Nederlands Dans Theater 2