You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 14-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Jan 26, 27

Stefaniensaal Graz , Graz

Brahms am Flügel
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 31 in D major “Hornsignal”
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Bernd Glemser, Piano
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Heinrich Schiff, Conductor
Jan 26, 29, Feb 03, 07, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Iolanta / Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Pavel Smelkov, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Marek Adamski, Costume Designer
Boris Kudlicka, Set Designer
Anna Netrebko, Iolanta
Piotr Beczala, Vaudémont
Alexei Markov, Robert
Alexei Tanovitski, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Nadja Michael, Judith
Mikhail Petrenko, Bluebeard
Jan 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Bellini, La Straniera
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Edita Gruberová, Alaide
Marlis Petersen, Alaide
Véronica Simeoni, Isoletta
Darío Schmunck, Count Arturo of Ravenstel
Norman Reinhardt, Count Arturo of Ravenstel
Vladimir Dmitruk, Osburgo
Franco Vassallo, Baron Valdeburgo
Stefan Cerny, Hospital prior
Martin Snell, Signore di Montolino
ORF Radio Symphonieorchester Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Jan 26, 29, Feb 01, 05, 08, 11, Jul 22, 25

National Theatre, Munich

Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Barbara Wysocka, Director
Barbara Hanicka, Set Designer
Julia Kornacka, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Lucia
Pavol Breslik, Edgardo
Levente Molnár, Enrico
Emanuele D'Aguanno, Arturo
Francesco Petrozzi, Normanno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Raimondo
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Bavarian State Orchestra

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria

Maria Joao Pires
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pour le piano
Ravel, Miroirs
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Maria João Pires, Piano
Julien Brocal, Piano
Jan 26

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Sibelius, Nielsen, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46 (Excerpts)
Nielsen, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Marina Piccinini, Flute
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
26 January at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum, Salzburg

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major K280
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K576
Schubert, Four Impromptus in F minor, A flat major, B flat major and F minor, D.935
Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
26 January at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Old University: Great Hall, Salzburg

Mozart's Piano Sonatas
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K576
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
26 January at 19:30

Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, London

Original Scores: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Buy tickets
Works by Locke
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
26 January at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum, Salzburg

Schubert, Mozart
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Camerata Salzburg
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
26 January at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
26 January at 20:00

Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, Brussels

Mozart, Berg, Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Hoffmeister", K499
Berg, String Quartet, Op.3
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Amaryllis Quartet, Quartet
26 January at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

On Tour: Schweinfurt
Buy tickets
Rihm, "Verwandlung 5" Music for Orchestra
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Mischa Maisky, Cello
26 January at 20:00

Congress Centre, Innsbruck

Sibelius, Nielsen, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Nielsen, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Marina Piccinini, Flute
Jan 26, 29, 31, Feb 03, 06

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Željko Lučić, Carlo Gérard
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Madeleine de Coigny
Denyce Graves, Bersi
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Rosalind Plowright, La comtesse de Coigny
Roland Wood, Roucher
Peter Coleman-Wright, Pietro Fléville
Adrian Clarke, Mathieu
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
Covent Garden Chorus of the Royal Opera House
Covent Garden Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Jan 26, 27, 29, 30, Feb 03, 05, 21, 28, Mar 04, 07 mat, 09, 26

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Katarina Bradić, Carmen
Tone Kummervold, Carmen
Henrik Engelsviken, Don José
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Ben Wager, Escamillo
Yngve André Søberg, Escamillo
Maria Bochmanova, Micaëla
Natalia Tanasii, Micaëla
Jan 26, 29, Feb 01 mat, 04, 07, 10, 12, 15 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Zabou Breitman, Director
Jean-Marc Stehlé, Set Designer
Arielle Chanty, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Blondchen
Sofia Fomina, Blondchen
Erin Morley, Konstanze
Albina Shagimuratova, Konstanze
Bernard Richter, Belmonte
Frédéric Antoun, Belmonte
Paul Schweinester, Pedrillo
Michael Laurenz, Pedrillo
Lars Woldt, Osmin
Maurizio Muraro, Osmin
Jürgen Maurer, Bassa Selim
Jan 26

La Scala, Milan

Filarmonica della Scala
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Filarmonica della Scala
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Jan 26, 27, 29, 30, Feb 01 mat, 02

Opéra Comique, Paris

Les Fêtes vénitiennes
Campra, Les Fêtes vénitiennes
Opéra Comique
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Radu Boruzescu, Set Designer
Emmanuelle de Negri, Soprano
Elodie Fonnard, Soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Emilie Renard, Mezzo-soprano
Cyril Auvity, Tenor
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Sean Clayton, Tenor
Marcel Beekman, Tenor
Marc Mauillon, Baritone
François Lis, Baritone
Geoffroy Buffière, Bass-baritone
Scapino Ballet
Les Arts Florissants
Jan 26, 30, Feb 02, Apr 22, 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Vienna State Opera
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Josef Gielen, Director
Sae Kyung Rim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hui He, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Aquiles Machado, Pinkerton
Jorge de Leon, Pinkerton
Gabriel Bermudez, Sharpless
David Pershall, Sharpless
Jan 26, 28

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Mozart Il re pastore
Mozart, Il rè pastore
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Nicolas Buffe, Director, Costume Designer
Soraya Mafi, Aminta
Raquel Camarinha, Elisa
Marie-Sophie Pollak, Tamiri
Krystian Adam, Agenore
Rainer Trost, Alessandro
Ensemble Matheus
Jan 26 mat, Feb 01, 05, 08, 11

Semperoper, Dresden

Pelléas and Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas and Mélisande
Dresden State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Camilla Tilling, Mélisande
Christa Mayer, Geneviève
Philip Addis, Pelléas
Tomislav Lucic, A Doctor
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Arkel
Markus Marquardt, Golaud
Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 26, 27

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Richard Alston Dance Company : mixed programme
Rejoice in the Lamb (Richard Alston)
Burning (Martin Lawrence)
Nomadic (A Sadler's Wells commission) (Richard Alston)
Madcap (Martin Lawrance)
Richard Alston Dance Company
Jan 26

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

The Magic of Aladdin!
Nielsen, Aladdin, Suite for Orchestra, Op.34
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Jan 26, Feb 03, 05, 08, 14, 25, Mar 01, 04

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Viva la Mamma
Donizetti, Viva La Mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Friedrich Despalmes, Set Designer
Rebecca Nelsen, Daria Garbinati
Mara Mastalir, Luigia Castragatti
Martin Winkler, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Wilfried Zelinka, Director of the theatre
26 January at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Free lunchtime concert: Alberto Portugheis (piano)
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Lipatti, Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.6
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Alberto Portugheis, Piano
26 January at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Lecture Recital Room, London

Jazz Small Bands
Various, Other (Reworked jazz standards)
Guildhall Jazz Small Bands
26 January at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Exponential Ensemble with Adaskin String Trio
Beethoven, String Trio in G major, Op.9 no.1
Adaskin, Divertimento
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Adaskin String Trio
Archer, Pascal, Clarinet
Trépanier, Annie, Violin
26 January at 19:30

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

"Glass & Blood" : concert works from the bloodiest film scores of Philip Glass
Works by Glass
Michael Riesman, Piano
Chase Spruill, Violin
26 January at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Adriano in Siria
Veracini, Adriano en Siria
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Roberta Invernizzi, Emirena
Sonia Prina, Adriano
Ann Hallenberg, Farnaspe
Lucia Cirillo, Idalma
Romina Basso, Sabina
Ugo Guagliardo, Osroa
Europa Galante
26 January at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Hagen Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Mozart, String Quartet no. 18 in A major, K464
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Hagen Quartet
26 January at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Quator Ébène
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Dutilleux, Ainsi la Nuit, for string quartet
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Quatuor Ébène
26 January at 19:30

West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, Rocky River

Rocky River Chamber Music Society Concert - "Men Who Don't Bite"
Gabrieli, Sonata pian’ e forte
Gesualdo, Ardo per te #15, Book VI
Gesualdo, Dolcissima mia vita
Gesualdo, Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Gesualdo, Aestimatus sum No. 15, Book Vi
Villa-Lobos, Bachanias Brasilieras No. 5 for flute and guitar
Schütz, Sinfoniae Sacrae Op. 6, Nos. 14 and 17
Mignone, Quatro Pecas Brasileiras
Sakakeeny, George, Bassoon
Sherwin, Jonathan, Bassoon
Stees, Barrick, Bassoon
Stomberg, Eric, Bassoon
Amanda Powell, Mezzo-soprano
Schlesinger, Joseph, Countertenor
DiSantis, Vince, Bassoon
Chandler, Jon-Erik, Bassoon
Englehart, Stuart, Bassoon
Burrough, David, Bassoon
26 January at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Pinchas Zukerman, Iván Fischer, & the Budapest Festival Orchestra
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Excerpts)
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
26 January at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Russian National Orchestra, M.Pletnev & K.Buniatishvili
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
26 January at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle, Paris

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France - Myung-Whun Chung - Renaud Capuçon
Dusapin, Aufgang (création française)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin