You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 14-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Oct 31

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Bartered Bride, The
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Anthony Kraus, Conductor
James Holmes, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jennifer France, Esmeralda
Ann Taylor, Ludmila
Kate Valentine, Mařenka
Fiona Kimm, Háta
Brenden Gunnell, Jeník
Peter Bodenham, The Ringmaster
Nicholas Watts, Vašek
Peter Savidge, Krušina
James Creswell, Kecal
Stephen Richardson, Micha
Vanessa Gray, Choreography
Oct 31, Nov 01

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Copland, Rouse, and Boléro
Buy tickets
Copland, El salon Mexico
Ravel, Gaspard de la Nuit
Rouse, Flute Concerto (NY Première)
Ravel, Boléro
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Robert Langevin, Flute
Oct 31, Nov 02, 04

National Theatre, Munich

Zimmermann, Die Soldaten
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Marie
Okka von der Damerau, Charlotte
Michael Nagy, Stolzius
Christoph Stephinger, Wesener
Nicola Beller Carbone, Countess de la Roche
Heike Grötzinger, Stolzius' mother
Hanna Schwarz, Wesener's Mother
Daniel Brenna, Desportes
Kevin Conners, Pirzel
Christian Rieger, Eisenhardt
Tareq Nazmi, Obrist, Count of Spannheim
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Bavarian State Orchestra
Oct 31, Nov 01

Göteborg, Kronhuset, Gothenburg

For love, please hold
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Menotti, The Telephone
Joakim Kallhed, Conductor, Piano
Mattias Ermedahl, Director, Ben
Gunnar Ekman, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Mats Persson, Uberto
Nina Ewald, Serpina, Lucy
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02 mat

Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh

Isle of the Dead
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Oct 31 mat, Nov 01, 04

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Juanjo Mena conducts Sibelius and Schubert featuring violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Fille du Régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Bruno Campanella, Conductor
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Marie
Desirée Rancatore, Marie
Ewa Podleś, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Antonino Siragusa, Tonio
Isaac Galán, Hortensius
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Luis Cansino, Sulpice
Ángela Molina, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Coro Intermezzo
Oct 31, Nov 07, 12, 18, 23, 26

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492
Jane Glover, Conductor
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Stephen Langridge, Director
George Souglides, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Malin Hartelius, Countess Almaviva
Ida Falk Winland, Susanna
Sofie Asplund, Susanna
Anna Grevelius, Cherubino
Ann-Kristin Jones, Cherubino
Thomas Oliemans, Count Almaviva
Åke Zetterström, Count Almaviva
Markus Schwartz, Figaro
Daniel Hällström, Figaro
Mats Almgren, Doctor Bartolo
Carolina Sandgren, Marcellina
Håkan Starkenberg, Don Basilio, Don Curzio
Peter Loguin, Antonio
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 31, Nov 03, 08 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Magic Flute, The (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Adam Fischer, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Pamina
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Toby Spence, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Franz-Josef Selig, Sarastro
Ryan McKinny, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Oct 31, Nov 01

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Nightmare on B Street
Buy tickets
Bill Conti, Conductor
Oct 31

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale RAI & Viktoria Mullova
Buy tickets
Smetana, Hakon Jarl, symphonic poem, Op.16
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Oct 31

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Poulenc, Double Piano Concerto in D minor, Op.61
Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Oct 31

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Buy tickets
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
José Miguel Pérez Sierra, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Oct 31

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid – Carmen
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen (Zarzuela based on Bizet's opera)
Yi-Chen Lin, Conductor
Ana Zamora, Director
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Oct 31

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Prokofiev, Mahler
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26 
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Yuja Wang, Piano
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Oct 31, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 06, 07, 08 mat, 09 mat, 13, 14, 15 mat, 16 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Boston Ballet
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
Boston Ballet Orchestra
Oct 31, Nov 02

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Verdi Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Symphonic Choir of Milan Giuseppe Verdi
Erina Gambarini, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
31 October at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Charlton House Music Society Young Artist Award 2014
Buy tickets
Works by Unknown
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
31 October at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Tetra Trumpet Quartet
Buy tickets
Tetra Trumpet Quartet, Trumpet
31 October at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Academy Baroque Orchestra
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto in B minor for strings and continuo, RV 168
Albinoni, Concerto à cinque for two oboes in C major, Op.9 no.9
Vivaldi, Concerto for two cellos in G minor, RV 531
Vivaldi, Flautino Concerto in C major, "alla quarta bassa", RV 443
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord
Royal Academy of Music Baroque Orchestra
31 October at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime concert: Bartosz Woroch and Robert Thompson
Buy tickets
Ysaÿe, Poeme Élegiaque, Op.12
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Bartosz Woroch, Violin
Robert Thompson, Piano
31 October at 13:10
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

‘Schubert’s Legacy’
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Andrew West, Piano
31 October at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Lunchtime Recital: Peter Dutton - organ
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude in B minor
Howells, Master Tallis's Testament
Bovet, Salamanca
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 6 in G minor, Op.42 No.2
Peter Dutton, Organ
31 October at 16:00
Gábor Becze, Vocals
Dániel Gryllus, Flute
Vilmos Gryllus, Viola
Balázs Radványi, Mandolin
Kids event
31 October at 17:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

A Schubert surprise!
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
31 October at 19:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Mozart, Mendelssohn, Schumann
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Holt, an icicle of moon (World Premiere of an "encore" commissioned by the Bamberg Symphony)
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
31 October at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rhapsody in Blue – an evening with music from America
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: overture
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Julie Fuchs, Soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Philharmonia Zürich
31 October at 19:30
Gábor Becze, Vocals
Dániel Gryllus, Flute
Vilmos Gryllus, Cello
Balázs Radványi, Mandolin
31 October at 19:30

Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage

Nutcracker, The
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
31 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta Nacional de España
Buy tickets
Veracini, Overture no.6 in B flat major
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major, for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns, timpani, strings and continuo, RV 562a
Boccherini, Symphony no. 4 in D minor "La Casa del diavolo ", Op.12 no.4, G506
Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor for violin, oboe and orchestra RV 576
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Orquesta Nacional de España
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Dmitry Sinkovsky, Violin
Víctor Ánchel, Oboe
Robert Silla, Oboe
31 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Schubert, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (Goethe), D.714
Works by Schubert
Allan Clayton, Tenor
Ensemble 45
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
31 October at 19:30

Royal College of Music: East Parry Room, London

Soundings Concert at the RCM
Buy tickets
Coult, Sparking and Slipping
Works by Voseček, Šimon
Purgina, Fatrasien
Fuentes, Mimik
Lee, Pierrot!
Mannion, Scáil Cruach
Deirdre Cooper, Cello
Mary Dullea, Piano
Furniss, Pete, Clarinet
Darragh Morgan, Violin
Rose Redgrave, Viola
Rowland Sutherland, Piccolo
James Woodrow, Guitar
Bint, Pippa, Viola
Cheng, Christine, Piano
Dunne, Lucinda, Saxophone
Hardwick, Becky, Soprano
Ryan Hume, Trombone
Johnson, Camellia, Clarinet
Leoncollado, Javier, Piccolo
McLean, Andrew, Trumpet
Johannes Marmen, Violin
Quiroga, Anna, Harp
Santanach, Vanesa, Piano
Deni Teo, Cello
Angela Wai Hui, Percussion
Zilberstein, Ruben, Violin
31 October at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi and Bach by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for two violins, strings and continuo in B flat major, RV526
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: Air, no.5
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F Major "L'autunno (Autumn)", RV293, Op.8 no.3
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Julian Perkins, Harpsichord
Kerenza Peacock, Violin
Trafalgar Sinfonia
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
31 October at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Il Giardino d'Amore Viennese Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Il Giardino d'Amore Viennese Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Stefan Plewniak, Violin
Natalia Kawalek-Plewniak, Mezzo-soprano
Anthony Newman, Harpsichord
31 October at 20:00

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

MPO Series - Concert 1
Buy tickets
Bartók, Hungarian Sketches (Magyar képek) for orchestra, SZ 97
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Jean Marc Burfin, Conductor
Charlene Farrugia, Piano
31 October at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Sinfonieorchester • Dmitrij Kitajenko
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Stefan Wagner, Violin
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
31 October at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Angela Meade, Soprano
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller, Director
31 October at 20:30

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
De Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Adams, Harmonielehre
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Iván Martín, Piano
31 October at 20:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Tenerife

Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Michal Nesterowic, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
31 October at 20:30

Palacio de la Opera, La Coruña

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Casablancas, Festive Overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
Christoph König, Conductor
Oct 31

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Almira
Handel, Almira, HWV 1
Hamburg State Opera
Alessandro de Marchi, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robin Johannsen, Almira
Rebecca Jo Loeb, Bellante
Melissa Petit, Edilia
Viktor Rud, Fernando
Wolf Matthias Friedrich, Consalvo
Philharmoniker Hamburg
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Beethoven's "Eroica"
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Oct 31, Nov 01 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Cassandra
Cassandra (Ludovic Ondiviela)
Ana Silvera, Voice
Olivia Cowley, Dancer
Oct 31, Nov 01 mat, eve

New Theatre, Oxford

Coppélia
Coppélia (Marius Petipa, Ronald Hynd)
English National Ballet
Desmond Heeley, Set Designer
David Mohr, Lighting Designer
Oct 31, Nov 02 mat, 08, 13, 15

Wortham Theater Center, Brown Theater, Houston

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588
Houston Grand Opera
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Harry Silverstein, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Costello, Ferrando
Jacques Imbrailo, Guglielmo
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Fiordiligi
Melody Moore, Dorabella
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Alfonso
Nuccia Focile, Despina
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 31, Nov 01

Cathedral Church of St John the Divine, New York City

Curlew River
Britten, Curlew River, church parable, Op.71
Martin Fitzpatrick, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director
Ian Bostridge, Madwoman
Mark Stone, Ferryman
Britten Sinfonia
Oct 31, Dec 23 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 2015 Jan 04, Feb 13, 14, May 01, 07, 16 mat, eve

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Stephan Rügamer, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Anna Maria Siminska, Queen of the Night
Gyula Orendt, Papageno
Jan Martinik, Sarastro
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02, 04

Teatro Colõn, Buenos Aires

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Roberto Paternostro, Conductor
Pedro Pablo Garcia Caffi, Director
Manuela Uhl, Chrysothemis
Carla Filipcic Holm, Chrysothemis
Linda Watson, Elektra
Iris Vermillion, Klytämnestra
Adriana Mastrangelo, Klytämnestra
Oct 31 mat, Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Northern Ballet
Oct 31 mat, Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet