You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Oct 23, 24, 25, 28

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Bartók, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Oct 23, 24

Euskalduna Palace, Bilbao

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Luis-Fernando Pérez, Piano
Günter Neuhold, Conductor
Oct 23, 24
Concertgebouw Orchestra under Andris Nelsons
Buy tickets
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Gregor Horsch, Cello
Oct 23 mat, 24

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Dollhouse With Fröst
Buy tickets
Fröst, Klezmer Dances (no. 3)
Fröst, DTangled
De Falla, Nana
Sørensen, Doll Steps in Venice
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Sørensen, Doll Steps in Venice (3 Echoes)
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Hillborg, Peacock Tales, millennium version for solo clarinet and tape (Millennium version)
Martin Fröst, Conductor
Oct 23, 24

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Peer Gynt – A Geography of Lies
Buy tickets
Grieg, Lyric Suite for orchestra, Op.54
Grieg, Six Songs for voice and orchestra (Four Songs)
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Eivind Aadland, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Claudia Rohrmoser, Video Artist
Nicola Minssen
Oct 23, 24 mat, 25

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos conducts J.S.Bach and Brahms
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, Conductor
Rosemary Joshua, Soprano
Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
John Oliver, Conductor
Oct 23, 24

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sínfonica de Sevilla
Buy tickets
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44 
Real Orquesta Sínfonica de Sevilla
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Regina Chernychko, Piano
Oct 23 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Romeo & Juliet
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet (arr. Stéphane Denève – Suite)
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Oct 23, 25 mat

Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Stora Salen, Stockholm

Weber, Stenhammar, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Stenhammar, Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sivelöv, Niklas, Piano
23 October at 10:00

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Open Rehearsal – Bartók, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
23 October at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Nash Ensemble 3
Buy tickets
Martinů, String Sextet, H 224
Krása, Tanec, for string trio
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Nash Ensemble
23 October at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Academy Flutes
Buy tickets
Bach, Flute Sonata in C major, BWV1033
Karg-Elert, Sonata Appassionata in F sharp minor, Op.140
Gieseking, Sonatine for flute and piano
Schubert, Trockne Blumen, D.795r (Introduction and Variations)
Kristan Swain, Flute
Hudnott, Brontë, Flute
Ovens, Katherine, Flute
Carroll, Máire, Piano
Seungwon Lee, Piano
23 October at 13:10
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Lunchtime recital
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
23 October at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahm's Piano Quintet
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
David Huang, Piano
23 October at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Richard Harwood and Leon Bosch - cello and double bass duos
Buy tickets
Barrière, Sonata á deux
Dragonetti, Duo for Cello and Double Bass
Boccherini, Concerto for cello and double bass
Pleyel, Theme and Variations for cello and double bass
Rossini, Duetto for cello and double bass
Goltermann, Souvenirs de Bellini
Richard Harwood, Cello
Leon Bosch, Double Bass
23 October at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

"Meditation" Arien aus Opern von Giacomo Puccini, Pietro Mascagni, Charles Gounod und Georges Bizet
Buy tickets
Unknown, Arias from operas by Puccini, Mascagni, Gounod and Bizet
Brno Philharmonic
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
23 October at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26 
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bruckner's 8th
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
23 October at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Dvorak's New World Symphony
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má Vlast: Vltava (Moldau)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Philharmonia Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbanski, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
23 October at 19:30
The Strings of Autumn

Prague Crossroads (St. Anna's Church), Prague

Hossein Alizâdeh & Pejman Hadadi
Buy tickets
Works by Various
Hossein Alizâdeh, Sitar
Pejman Hadadi, Percussion
23 October at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Iceland Symphony Orchestra: Russian Masters
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Rock, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
23 October at 19:30

92nd Street Y: Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City

Jerusalem Quartet 1
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Jerusalem Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Inon Barnatan, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Stavanger Concert Hall, Stavanger

Mahler, Glanert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Glanert, Neun Lieder und Gesänge aus Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Premiere)
Works by Film made on the Wunderhorn songs is shown (premiere)
Christian Vasquez, Conductor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
23 October at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik by candlelight| LMA Ensemble | with Meet the Music
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Handel, Sonata, (Larghetto) in G minor; 1 movement HWV 580
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
John Landor, Director
Joshua Fisher, Violin
LMA Ensemble
23 October at 19:30

Auditorio Principe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Buy tickets
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Coro de la Fundacion Principe de Asturias
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
23 October at 19:30
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 8 in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in B major, Op.56 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in C major, Op.56 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 no.3
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Rafal Blechacz, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, Aurora
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Royal College of Music Chorus
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Neil Ferris, Choirmaster / chorus director
23 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Settings of Rückert and Leitner
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Isa Katharina Gericke, Soprano
Håkan Vramsmo, Baritone
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé performs Strauss, Chopin and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Intermezzo: waltz
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Dean, Testament
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
The Hallé
Olari Elts, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
23 October at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

‘Wozzeck’ In Concert
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck (Semi-staged performance. Sung in German with English supertitles)
Roman Trekel, Baritone
Elena Zhidkova, Soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Tom Randle, Tenor
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
BBC Singers
The Choristers of St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kenneth Richardson, Director
23 October at 20:00

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Urrutia, Eresoinka
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Garikoitz Mendizabal, Txistu
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Miguel Borges Coelho, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
23 October at 20:00

Rudolf-Oetker-Halle, Bielefeld

Symphonic Project OWL
Buy tickets
Doldinger, Jazzconcertino
Doldinger, Ataraxia
Doldinger, Cantilena for tenor saxophone
Doldinger, Reng Deng
Doldinger, The Neverending Story (Suite)
Doldinger, Altocumulus
Doldinger, Samba Cinema
Doldinger, Riyad El Cadi
Doldinger, Das Boot (Suite)
Doldinger, Lucky Loser
Doldinger, Tatort
Klaus Doldinger's Passport
Klaus Doldinger, Saxophone
Michael Hornek, Keyboard
Martin Scales, Electric guitar
Patrick Scales, Electric bass
Ernst Stroer, Percussion
Biboul Darouiche, Percussion
Christian Lettner, Drums
Leo Siberski, Conductor
23 October at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Orquesta de Extremadura
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orquesta de Extremadura
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Vicente Huerta, Violin
23 October at 20:30

Teatro Jofre, El Ferrol

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Torres, Movimiento
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
23 October at 21:00

San Paolo fuori le Mura, Rome

Schubert: Lazarus
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lazarus, oder: Die Feier der Auferstehung (Niemeyer), D.689
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Werner Güra, Tenor
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Daniel Schmutzhard, Bass-baritone
Rachel Harnisch, Soprano
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Christiane Libor, Soprano
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
23 October at 22:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Oct 23, 24 mat, 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Also sprach Zarathustra
Anderson, Stations of the Sun
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Oct 23, 25

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Barantschik plays Vivaldi and Bach
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 3 in D major, BWV1054
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D major, Op.70
Alexander Barantschik, Leader, Violin
Dan Carlson, Violin
Robin Sutherland, Piano
Oct 23 mat, 24

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Copland's Appalachian Spring
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Feldman, Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Christian Zacharias, Conductor, Piano
Oct 23, 24, 25

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Daniele Gatti’s journey from the Romantic to the modern era
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Selections)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Oct 23, 24 mat, 25

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Daugherty, Copland, Rachmaninov
Daugherty, Lost Vegas
Copland, Billy the Kid
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Oct 23 mat, 24 mat

Sydney Opera House, Sydney

Dramatic Trumpet: Hardenberger & Sibelius
Sibelius, Scènes historiques no. 1 - suite for orchestra, Op.25
Dean, Dramatis Personae
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Sydney Symphony
Brett Dean, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
23 October at 19:30 and 19:30

University of Houston: Dudley Recital Hall, Houston

Gelok and Hester Recital
Works by Bach
Works by Chambers
Works by Harbison
Works by Koechlin
Works by Chopin
Works by Mendelssohn
Dan Gelok, Saxophone
Timothy Hester, Piano
Gelok, Ning, Violin
Oct 23, 24, 25

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Hillary Hahn plays Bach
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Oct 23

Salle Pleyel, Paris

Paavo Järvi and Nicholas Angelich
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., The Knight of the Rose
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Oct 23, 25, 26 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Ravel and Debussy
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'oye) - complete ballet
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Debussy, Images
Hans Graf, Conductor
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Oct 23, 25

Artis-Naples: Hayes Hall, Naples

Tchaikovsky, Bernstein, Lalo, Brahms
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion (Thursday's performance only)
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (Saturday performance only)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Naples Philharmonic
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Robert McDuffie, Violin
23 October at 18:00

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Platforms: Guildhall Artists
Schubert, Other (Various Songs)
Wagner, Other (Various Songs)
Holly Marie Bingham, Soprano
Kammler, Johannes, Baritone
Ricardo Gosalbo, Piano
23 October at 18:30

Mackintosh Queen's Cross, Glasgow

Feargus Hetherington (violin) with Gavin Brady (piano)
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Feargus Hetherington, Violin
Brady, Gavin, Piano
23 October at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Norwegian Classics
Ratkje, Paragraph 112
Halvorsen, Norwegian Rhapsody no. 2 in G major
Nordheim, Tenebrae for Cello and Orchestra
Skjelbred, Shadow of an Anthem II
Grieg, Other (Songs)
Valen, Ave Maria, Op.4
Wallin, Act
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingar Bergby, Conductor
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Hamida Kristoffersen, Soprano