You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Oct 22, 23 mat, 24

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Dollhouse With Fröst
Buy tickets
Fröst, Klezmer Dances (no. 3)
Fröst, DTangled
De Falla, Nana
Sørensen, Doll Steps in Venice
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Sørensen, Doll Steps in Venice (3 Echoes)
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Hillborg, Peacock Tales, millennium version for solo clarinet and tape (Millennium version)
Martin Fröst, Conductor
Oct 22, 23 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Romeo & Juliet
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet (arr. Stéphane Denève – Suite)
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
22 October at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
David Huang, Piano
22 October at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Flying the Flag: The French Beethoven
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict: overture
Onslow, Symphony no. 1 in A major, Op.41 no.1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
22 October at 19:30
Mozart, String Quartet No. 23 in F major "Prussian", K590
Berg, Lyric Suite
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Belcea Quartet
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
22 October at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26 
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
22 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Settings of Goethe
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Sophie Daneman, Soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Mark Stone, Baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
22 October at 19:30

SubCulture, New York City

Suk, Piano Trio in C minor, Op.2
Martinů, Piano Trio no. 2 in D minor, H 327
Haas, Multicultural Suite, for piano trio (New York premiere)
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Jitka Čechová, Piano
Jiří Vodička, Violin
Jan Páleníček, Cello
22 October at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Urrutia, Eresoinka
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Garikoitz Mendizabal, Txistu
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Miguel Borges Coelho, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
22 October at 20:00

Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, Brussels

Herbert Schuch - Invocation
Buy tickets
Murail, Cloches d'adieu, et un sourire... in memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Liszt, Harmonies Poétiques et Religieuses
Bach, Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Orgel-Büchlein) in F Minor, BWV639
Bach, Aria "Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen", BWV 127
Messiaen, Prélude no. 6: Cloches d’angloisses et larmes d’adieu
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Herbert Schuch, Piano
22 October at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Symphonic Project OWL
Buy tickets
Doldinger, Jazzconcertino
Doldinger, Ataraxia
Doldinger, Cantilena for tenor saxophone
Doldinger, Reng Deng
Doldinger, The Neverending Story (Suite)
Doldinger, Altocumulus
Doldinger, Samba Cinema
Doldinger, Riyad El Cadi
Doldinger, Das Boot (Suite)
Doldinger, Lucky Loser
Doldinger, Tatort
Klaus Doldinger's Passport
Klaus Doldinger, Saxophone
Michael Hornek, Keyboard
Martin Scales, Electric guitar
Patrick Scales, Electric bass
Ernst Stroer, Percussion
Biboul Darouiche, Percussion
Christian Lettner, Drums
Leo Siberski, Conductor
Oct 22, 23 mat, 24

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Copland's Appalachian Spring
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Feldman, Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Christian Zacharias, Conductor, Piano
Oct 22, 23 mat, 24 mat

Sydney Opera House, Sydney

Dramatic Trumpet: Hardenberger & Sibelius
Sibelius, Scènes historiques no. 1 - suite for orchestra, Op.25
Dean, Dramatis Personae
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Sydney Symphony
Brett Dean, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Oct 22, 24, 25 mat, eve, 29, 31

City Recital Hall Angel Place, Sydney

Ottoman Baroque Brandenburg & The Whirling Dervishes
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer, Conductor
Oct 22, 23

Salle Pleyel, Paris

Paavo Järvi and Nicholas Angelich
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., The Knight of the Rose
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Oct 22, Nov 01 mat

Melbourne Recital Centre, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Us & Them: Symphonic Pink Floyd
Coleman, Jaz, Us & Them - Symphonic Pink Floyd
Michael Woods, Conductor
Melbourne Ballet Orchestra
22 October at 10:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Copland's Appalachian Spring: An Open Rehearsal
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Feldman, Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Christian Zacharias, Conductor, Piano
22 October at 13:00

Bradford Cathedral, Bradford

Bradford Cathedral Organ Recital - Paul Bowen
Lang, Tuba Tune
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Ridout, Canticle of the Rose
Howells, Master Tallis's Testament
Andriessen, Thema met variaties
Paul Bowen, Organ
22 October at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Alberto Reyes piano recital
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Alberto Reyes, Piano
22 October at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

CBSO Mediterranean Classics
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Renaud Capuçon, Viola
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
22 October at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Klaus Florian Vogt
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg ("Fanget an!" and "Am stillen Herd”)
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner, Die Walküre: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Wagner, Lohengrin: In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Flotow, Martha (Overture and “Ach so fromm”)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön
Lehár, Gold und Silber Walzer, Op.79
Lehár, The Land of Smiles: dein is mein ganzes herz
Lehár, Friederike (“O Mädchen, mein Mädchen”)
May, Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tenor
Staatskapelle Weimar
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
22 October at 20:00
Pianist Rosa Antonelli at Carnegie Hall
Piazzolla, Tangos
Villa-Lobos, Valsa da dor
Albéniz, Champagne Waltz (New York PremiereGina)
Albéniz, L’Automne-Valse, Op.170
Lasala, Romancero
Ponce, Romanza de amor
Gianneo, Tres Danzas Argentinas (New York Premiere)
Ginastera, Danzas Argentinas, Op.2
Ginastera, Danza del viejo boyero
Ginastera, Danza de la Moza Donosa
Rosa Antonelli, Piano
Oct 23, 24, 25, 28

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Bartók, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Oct 23, 24

Euskalduna Palace, Bilbao

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Luis-Fernando Pérez, Piano
Günter Neuhold, Conductor
Oct 23, 24
Concertgebouw Orchestra under Andris Nelsons
Buy tickets
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Gregor Horsch, Cello
Oct 23, 24

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Peer Gynt – A Geography of Lies
Buy tickets
Grieg, Lyric Suite for orchestra, Op.54
Grieg, Six Songs for voice and orchestra (Four Songs)
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Eivind Aadland, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Claudia Rohrmoser, Video Artist
Nicola Minssen
Oct 23, 24 mat, 25

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos conducts J.S.Bach and Brahms
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, Conductor
Rosemary Joshua, Soprano
Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
John Oliver, Conductor
Oct 23, 24

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sínfonica de Sevilla
Buy tickets
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44 
Real Orquesta Sínfonica de Sevilla
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Regina Chernychko, Piano
Oct 23, 25 mat

Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Stora Salen, Stockholm

Weber, Stenhammar, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Stenhammar, Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sivelöv, Niklas, Piano
23 October at 10:00

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Open Rehearsal – Bartók, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
23 October at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Nash Ensemble 3
Buy tickets
Martinů, String Sextet, H 224
Krása, Tanec, for string trio
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Nash Ensemble
23 October at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Academy Flutes
Buy tickets
Bach, Flute Sonata in C major, BWV1033
Karg-Elert, Sonata Appassionata in F sharp minor, Op.140
Gieseking, Sonatine for flute and piano
Schubert, Trockne Blumen, D.795r (Introduction and Variations)
Kristan Swain, Flute
Hudnott, Brontë, Flute
Ovens, Katherine, Flute
Carroll, Máire, Piano
Seungwon Lee, Piano
23 October at 13:10
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Lunchtime recital
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
23 October at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahm's Piano Quintet
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
David Huang, Piano
23 October at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Richard Harwood and Leon Bosch - cello and double bass duos
Buy tickets
Barrière, Sonata á deux
Dragonetti, Duo for Cello and Double Bass
Boccherini, Concerto for cello and double bass
Pleyel, Theme and Variations for cello and double bass
Rossini, Duetto for cello and double bass
Goltermann, Souvenirs de Bellini
Richard Harwood, Cello
Leon Bosch, Double Bass
23 October at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

"Meditation" Arien aus Opern von Giacomo Puccini, Pietro Mascagni, Charles Gounod und Georges Bizet
Buy tickets
Unknown, Arias from operas by Puccini, Mascagni, Gounod and Bizet
Brno Philharmonic
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
23 October at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26 
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bruckner's 8th
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
23 October at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Dvorak's New World Symphony
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má Vlast: Vltava (Moldau)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Philharmonia Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbanski, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
23 October at 19:30
The Strings of Autumn

Prague Crossroads (St. Anna's Church), Prague

Hossein Alizâdeh & Pejman Hadadi
Buy tickets
Works by Various
Hossein Alizâdeh, Sitar
Pejman Hadadi, Percussion
23 October at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Iceland Symphony Orchestra: Russian Masters
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Rock, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
23 October at 19:30

92nd Street Y: Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City

Jerusalem Quartet 1
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Jerusalem Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Inon Barnatan, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Stavanger Concert Hall, Stavanger

Mahler, Glanert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Glanert, Neun Lieder und Gesänge aus Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Premiere)
Works by Film made on the Wunderhorn songs is shown (premiere)
Christian Vasquez, Conductor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
23 October at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik by candlelight| LMA Ensemble | with Meet the Music
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Handel, Sonata, (Larghetto) in G minor; 1 movement HWV 580
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
John Landor, Director
Joshua Fisher, Violin
LMA Ensemble
23 October at 19:30

Auditorio Principe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Buy tickets
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Coro de la Fundacion Principe de Asturias
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
23 October at 19:30
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 8 in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in B major, Op.56 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in C major, Op.56 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 no.3
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Rafal Blechacz, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, Aurora
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Royal College of Music Chorus
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Neil Ferris, Choirmaster / chorus director
23 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Settings of Rückert and Leitner
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Isa Katharina Gericke, Soprano
Håkan Vramsmo, Baritone
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
23 October at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé performs Strauss, Chopin and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Intermezzo: waltz
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Dean, Testament
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
The Hallé
Olari Elts, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
23 October at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

‘Wozzeck’ In Concert
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck (Semi-staged performance. Sung in German with English supertitles)
Roman Trekel, Baritone
Elena Zhidkova, Soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Tom Randle, Tenor
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
BBC Singers
The Choristers of St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kenneth Richardson, Director