Find classical music concert listings | New York City

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: New York City, NY, New York, United States Change...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Jul 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton
John Mauceri, Conductor
Sandy Cameron, Violin
12 July at 15:00 and 15:00

St John's Episcopal Church, New York City

Margaret Brouwer's Blue Streak Ensemble in New York
Works by Brouwer
Works by Needham
Works by Harbison
Works by Huang
Works by Chen
Works by Brahms
Works by Davidovsky
Blue Streak Ensemble
13 July at 19:30

National Opera Center, New York City

Margaret Brouwer's Blue Streak Ensemble at National Opera Center
Works by Brouwer
Works by Needham
Works by Harbison
Works by Huang
Works by Chen
Works by Brahms
Works by Davidovsky
Blue Streak Ensemble
Jul 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Daphne Opera-in-concert
Strauss R., Daphne
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Cleveland Orchestra
15 July at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Summer Evenings I
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Mozart, Sonata for Violin and Piano in B-flat major, K. 37
Juho Pohjonen, Piano
Huang, Paul, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin
Roberto Diaz, Viola
Jakob Koranyi, Cello
Timothy Cobb, Double Bass
15 July at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Stanley H Kaplan Penthouse, New York City

Yarn/Wire
Yarn/Wire
16 July at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Messiaen and Dvořák
Messiaen, Hymne au Saint Sacrement, for orchestra
Messiaen, Chronochromie, for orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 5 in F major, Op.76
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Cleveland Orchestra
17 July at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Beethoven and Strauss
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Cleveland Orchestra
19 July at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Summer Evenings II
Haydn, String Quartet no. 66 in G major "Lobkowitz", Op.77 no.1, Hob III:81
Mendelssohn, Piano Quartet no. 3 in B minor, Op.3
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Amphion String Quartet
22 July at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Summer Evenings III
Dvořák, Bagatelles (Malickosti), Op.47
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Qian Wu, Piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Um, Danbi, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Laurence Lesser, Cello
Jul 23, 24

New York City Center, New York City

Delusion of the Fury
Harry Partch, Conductor
Ensemble musikFabrik
1 August at 22:00

Lincoln Center: Stanley H Kaplan Penthouse, New York City

Alexei Lubimov: A Little Night Music
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 3: Le vent dans la plaine
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Satie, Le fils des étoiles (Prelude to Act I)
Satie, Petite ouverture à danser
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 1
Debussy, L'isle joyeuse, Op.26
Satie, Sports et Divertissements (Excerpts)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 2: Feuilles mortes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 4: Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Satie, Gnossienne no. 5
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
17 August at 22:00

Lincoln Center: Stanley H Kaplan Penthouse, New York City

Pierre-Laurent Aimard: A Little Night Music
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Mozart
Works by Bach
Works by Chopin
Works by Debussy
Works by Scriabin
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Webern
Works by Boulez
Works by Ligeti
Benjamin, Shadowlines
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
9 September at 19:30

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Opening Night
Furrer, Lotófagos
Kurtág, Requiem for the Beloved
Eckardt, Tongues: Dithyramb
Crumb, The Yellow Moon of Andalusia (Pause of the Clock, NY premiere)
Adès, Life Story
Silver, Other (World premiere)
Works by Jaeger
Works by Babbitt
Nathan, Other (World premiere)
Works by Carter
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
Tony Arnold, Soprano
Lucy Shelton, Soprano
11 September at 19:30

Roulette, New York City

Resonant Bodies Festival - Closing Night
Works by Sankaram
McCormack, Other (World premiere)
Works by Iddon
Czernowin, Other (World premiere)
Jeffrey Gavett, Baritone
Kate Soper, Soprano
Rachel Calloway, Mezzo-soprano
30 September at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 1 in D minor, Op.89
Bruce Adolphe
4 October at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Rebel Baroque Ensemble
REBEL Baroque Ensemble
7 October at 19:00
Carnegie Hall's Opening Night Gala New York Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Lindberg, New Work (World Première)
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
7 October at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Bruce Adolphe
8 October at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Rose Studio Concert
Reicha, Quintet for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello in B-flat major, Op.89
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn “St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Amphion String Quartet
Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet
8 October at 21:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Late Night Rose
Reicha, Quintet for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello in B-flat major, Op.89
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn “St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Amphion String Quartet
Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet
9 October at 20:00
The New York Pops: My Favorite Things – The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein
Buy tickets
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Sierra Boggess, Voice
Stephen Pasquale, Voice
Essential Voices USA
Judith Clurman, Choirmaster / chorus director
11 October at 15:00
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for piano, Op.11
Schoenberg, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
13 October at 20:00
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
14 October at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Dame Emma Kirkby, Jakob Lindberg
Buy tickets
Works by Dowland
Works by Purcell
Works by Blow
Works by Humfrey
Works by Eccles
Dame Emma Kirkby, Soprano
Jakob Lindberg, Lute
14 October at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bruce Adolphe
Amphion String Quartet
15 October at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Prelude and fugue in E minor, Op.35 no.1
Mendelssohn, Prelude and fugue in F minor, Op.35 no.5
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Ravel, Le tombeau de Couperin
Liszt, Venezia e Napoli
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
16 October at 20:00
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Andres, PIano Quintet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Ensemble ACJW
18 October at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Música Temprana
Música Temprana
18 October at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Haydn, Mendelssohn, & Schumann
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 18 in A major, Hob XV:5
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Michael Brown, Piano
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Wu Han, Piano
Chad Hoopes, Violin
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Paul Neubauer, Viola
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
Joseph Conyers, Double Bass
19 October at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Ensemble ACJW
Buy tickets
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Andres, PIano Quintet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Ensemble ACJW
20 October at 20:00
Currier, Divisions (NY Première)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Paul Lewis, Piano
20 October at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Haydn, Mendelssohn, & Schumann
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 18 in A major, Hob XV:5
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Michael Brown, Piano
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Wu Han, Piano
Chad Hoopes, Violin
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Paul Neubauer, Viola
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
Joseph Conyers, Double Bass
21 October at 20:00
Strauss R., Elektra
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Chrysothemis
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Jane Henschel, Klytämnestra
Gerhard Siegel, Aegisthus
James Rutherford, Orestes
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
21 October at 19:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe
Britten, String Quartet no. 1, Op.25
Bruce Adolphe
Amphion String Quartet
22 October at 19:30
Mehldau, Three Pieces for Piano After Bach (World première)
Brad Mehldau, Piano
22 October at 20:00
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78 
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op.45
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nadezhda Serdyuk, Mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
John Oliver, Conductor
23 October at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Kelemen Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Kurtág, Six Moments Musicaux for string quartet, Op.44
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kelemen Quartet, Quartet
23 October at 19:30
Orchestra Underground: 21st Firsts
Buy tickets
Young, Out of whose womb came the ice (world première)
Lash, The Monster Harp (world première)
Winslow, Joint Account, for Orchestra and Video (world première)
Eötvös, Red Dirt | Silver Rain (world première)
American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, Conductor
Hannah Lash, Harp
David Tinervia, Baritone
23 October at 20:00
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Lang Lang, Piano
25 October at 15:00
Schumann, Allegro in B minor, Op.8
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
25 October at 19:00
Bach Six Solos for Violin with Original Films
Buy tickets
Bach, Solo Violin Sonatas and Partitas (complete, film by David Michalek) (NY Première)
Gil Shaham, Violin
25 October at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Piano & Winds
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Magnard, Quintet in D minor for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and basson, Op.8
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano quintet in B flat major
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Tara Helen O'Connor, Flute
Stephen Taylor, Oboe
Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Radovan Vlatković, Horn
28 October at 20:00
Works by Beethoven
Works by Fauré
Works by Janáček
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sam Haywood, Piano
29 October at 19:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Adams, Second Quartet (NY première)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
St Lawrence String Quartet
29 October at 20:00
Stravinsky, Suite no. 2 for chamber orchestra
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Orchestra of St Luke's
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
29 October at 19:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

The Zemlinsky Cycle
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 1 in A major, Op.4
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op. 15
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 3, Op.19
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 4, Op.25
Escher String Quartet
30 October at 19:30
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Karlowicz, Zawód/Disillusion, Op. 1 No. 4
Karlowicz, It Goes Over the Fields, Op.3, no.3
Karlowicz, Speak to me Still, Op.3 no.1
Karlowicz, From Erotica, Op.3 no.2
Karlowicz, Whence the First Stars, Op.1 no.2
Karlowicz, I Remember Quiet, Clear Golden Days, Op.1 no.5
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Spring torrents, (Vesennije vody), Op.14 no.11
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Martin Katz, Piano
30 October at 20:00
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K576
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
András Schiff, Piano
30 October at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Schumann, Strauss, & Brahms
Schumann, 4 Fantasiestücke in A minor, for violin, cello and piano, Op. 88
Strauss R., Piano quartet in C minor, Op.13
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Jeffrey Kahane, Piano
Qian Wu, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Gary Hoffman, Cello