Find classical music concert listings | Brahms

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Brahms Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

42. Crespo Series
Buy tickets
Britten, Phantasy, oboe quartet, Op.2
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
Gareth Hulse, Oboe
Zara Benyounes, Violin
Tetsuumi Nagata, Viola
Kim Vaughan, Cello
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
David Cohen, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Philippe Bernold, Flute
Romain Guyot, Clarinet
Mathias Kjøller, Clarinet
Herve Joulain, Horn
Peter Whelan, Bassoon

Bantry House, Bantry

43. Main Evening Concert
Buy tickets
Bottesini, Grand duo for violin, double bass and orchestra
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Peter Laul, Piano
Cremona Quartet
Till Fellner, Piano
Borodin String Quartet
Jul 02, 03

Basilique Saint-Denis, Paris

A German Requiem, Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Choeur de Radio France
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
2 July at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Brahms and Dvorak
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
2 July at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Buy tickets
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
3 July at 19:30

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

Songs of Farewell
Buy tickets
Harris, Faire is the Heaven
Schumann, Vier doppelchörige Gesänge, Op.141
Brahms, Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Festive and Commemorative Pieces), Op.109
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Londinium
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor

Bantry House, Bantry

61. Main Evening Concert
Buy tickets
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Cremona Quartet
Peter Laul, Piano
Borodin String Quartet
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Violin
Brett Dean, Viola
Marc Coppey, Cello
Barry Douglas, Piano
3 July at 20:30

Atlantida: Sala Ramon Montanyà, Vic

Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 (1st movt)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (2nd movt)
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 (Minuets)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (4th movt)
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Manel Valdivieso, Conductor

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

64. Young Musicians Platform
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Lir Quartet
Arioso Quartet
Sonoro Quartet
Vuillaume Quartet

Bantry House, Bantry

Connesson, Techno Parade
Previn, Two Remembrances
Ravel, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Shchedrin, Sonata for Cello and Piano
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.18
Philippe Bernold, Flute
Romain Guyot, Clarinet
Peter Laul, Piano
Maria Keohane, Soprano
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Claire Booth, Soprano
Fiona Kelly, Flute
Mathias Kjøller, Clarinet
RTÉ Vanbrugh String Quartet
Marc Coppey, Cello
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Violin
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Brett Dean, Violin
Lilli Maijala, Viola
Natalie Clein, Cello
5 July at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 (1st movt)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (2nd movt)
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 (Minuets)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (4th movt)
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Manel Valdivieso, Conductor
7 July at 07:30

Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport

Rising Star: Cicely Parnas, cello; Noreen Polera, piano
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
John, From The Zodiac
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Cicely Parnas, Cello
Noreen Polera, Piano
8 July at 19:30
City of London Festival

Goldsmiths' Hall, Foster Lane, London

New Zealand String Quartet
Buy tickets
Harris, Variation 25
Haydn, String Quartet no. 42 in C major, Op.54 no.2, Hob III:57
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Brahms, String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, Op.67
New Zealand String Quartet
8 July at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Stefaniensaal Graz , Graz

Das Grab ist meine Freude
Buy tickets
Schubert, Totengräberlied (Hölty), D.38
Schubert, Der Geistertanz (Matthisson), D.116
Works by Schubert
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Erwin Ortner, Leader
8 July at 13:00

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

Piano Recital
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 10, Op.70
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Julian Clef, Piano
8 July at 20:00

Lutherkirche, Wiesbaden

Thomanerchor Leipzig / Gotthold Schwarz
Works by Schütz
Works by Bach
Works by Quantz
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Works by Poulenc
Works by Brahms
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Leader
Jörg Endebrock, Organ
8 July at 20:30

Ferme de St-Maurice, Bellerive

Brahms and Schubert Quintets at Festival Bellerive
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Conunova Alexandra, Violin
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Blythe Teh Engstroem, Viola
István Várdai, Cello
Zsolt Fejérvári, Double Bass
9 July at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music Wind Ensemble
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a ((arr David Walter))
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
McGuire, Celtic Knotwork
Taplin, New Work (world premiere)
Simon Channing, Director
Allan Shelland, Conductor
RCM Wind Ensemble
9 July at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Buchbinder / Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Paavo Järvi
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Rudolf Buchbinder, Keyboard
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
10 July at 08:00

Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Yehudi Wyner, piano; David Deveau, piano
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Hindemith, Clarinet sonata in B flat major
Wyner, Commedia, for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet
Yehudi Wyner, Piano
David Deveau, Piano
10 July at 19:30

Hastoe Village Hall, Tring

Tring Chamber Music 2015 - A Night Transfigured
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.36
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Violin and Viola, K424
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Divertimenti Ensemble
Paul Barritt, Violin
Rachel Isserlis, Violin
Jonathan Barritt, Viola
Louise Williams, Viola
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Josephine Horder, Cello
10 July at 20:00

Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen

Mozart, Brahms
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
10 July at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Renaud & Gautier Capuçon, Deutsche Kammerphiharmonie Bremen & Paavo Järvi
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
11 July at 20:30

Abbaye de Saint-Riquier, Saint-Riquier

Festival Saint-Riquier
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Vlaams Radio Koor
Lore Binon, Soprano
Tassis Christoyannis, Baritone
11 July at 11:00

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Brahms, Franck
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Adam Laloum, Piano
11 July at 11:30

Treowen Manor, Monmouth

Summer Residency Open House
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Bernadel Quartet
Arcus Piano Trio
Aurea Quartet
Alba String Quartet
Michael Gurevich, Viola
Daniel Tong, Piano
11 July at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Charity Concert in Southwell
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Rachael Clegg, Oboe
Mark Heron, Conductor
11 July at 19:30

Ripon Cathedral, Ripon

Fauré Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Schubert, Night Song in the Wood
Brahms, Four Songs for Female Chorus, Two Horns and Harp, Op.17
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Simon Wright, Conductor
Chorister from Ripon Cathedral, Treble
Groundwater, Marcus, Baritone
Darius Batiwalla, Organ
Leeds Festival Chorus
York Guildhall Orchestra
11 July at 20:00

St Peter's Church, Wallingford

Bach, Debussy and Brahms on the Cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Alberto Casadei, Cello
Somi Kim, Piano
12 July at 18:00

St. George's Church, Ernen

Beatrice Berrut plays at Festival Musikdorf Ernen
Buy tickets
Busoni, Ten Chorale Preludes for organ, BV B27 (5 Chorale Preludes)
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Escaich, Jeux de doubles
Brahms, Four Ballads for Piano, Op.10
Liszt, Années de Pèlerinage, Deuxième Année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Beatrice Berrut, Piano
12 July at 20:30

Abbaye de Saint-Riquier, Saint-Riquier

Ein deutsches Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Vlaams Radio Koor
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Lore Binon, Soprano
Tassis Christoyannis, Baritone
12 July at 15:00 and 15:00

St John's Episcopal Church, New York City

Margaret Brouwer's Blue Streak Ensemble in New York
Works by Brouwer
Works by Needham
Works by Harbison
Works by Huang
Works by Chen
Works by Brahms
Works by Davidovsky
Blue Streak Ensemble
12 July at 19:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Gautier Capuçon & Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Sibelius, Malinconia, for cello and piano, Op.20
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
13 July at 11:00

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Berg, Brahms, Porfirievitch Borodine, Bartók
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Works by Borodin
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Raphaël Sévère, Clarinet
Adam Laloum, Piano
13 July at 18:15

Town Hall, Kings Lynn

Skempton, Woolf, Brahms
Skempton, Call, for solo clarinet
Skempton, Six Figures, for solo cello
Skempton, Lullaby
Skempton, Well, Well, Cornelius, for solo piano
Woolf, New Work
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Sarah Thurlow, Clarinet
Ben Davies, Cello
Jonathan Musgrave, Piano
13 July at 19:30

National Opera Center, New York City

Margaret Brouwer's Blue Streak Ensemble at National Opera Center
Works by Brouwer
Works by Needham
Works by Harbison
Works by Huang
Works by Chen
Works by Brahms
Works by Davidovsky
Blue Streak Ensemble

Kontio School, Kuhmo

Tchaikovsky & Brahms
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Six Morceaux: Valse Sentimentale, Op.51 no. 6
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un lieu cher: Méditation in D minor for violin and piano, Op.42 no.1
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo for violin and piano
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.18
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Qian Wu, Piano
Hagai Shaham, Violin
Vanessa Szigeti, Violin
Yuval Gotlibovich, Viola
Dalia Stasevska, Viola
Martti Rousi, Cello
Maja Bogdanović, Cello

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Wiener Bonbons
Buy tickets
Debussy, La plus que Lente (Valse)
Mozart, 5 Contredanses, K609
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112
Miro Kari, Piano
Heta Aho, Flute
Antti Tikkanen, Violin
Minna Pensola, Violin
Trey Lee, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Tuija-­Maija Nurminen, Percussion
Shigeko Hata, Soprano
Margaret Lias, Mezzo-soprano
Jussi Myllys, Tenor
Timo Riihonen, Bass
Qian Wu, Piano
Matilda Kärkkäinen, Piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Sara Etelävuori, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Barbora Hilpo, Viola
Martti Rousi, Cello
14 July at 19:00

Sage: Hall Two, Gateshead

Royal Northern Sinfonia Summer Chamber Series
Sibelius, String quartet in D minor "Voces intimae", Op.56
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Royal Northern Sinfonia
15 July at 15:15

St John's Church, Buxton

Mendelssohn, Brahms
Mendelssohn, Ich wollt meine Lieb’ ergöße, Op.63 no.1
Mendelssohn, Gruss, Op.63 no.3
Mendelssohn, Herbstlied, Op.63 no.4
Mendelssohn, Nachtlied, Op.71 no.6
Mendelssohn, Venetianisches Gondellied, Op.57 no.5
Mendelssohn, Wasserfahrt, Op.50 no.4
Brahms, Vor der Tür - Before the Door , Op.28 no.2
Brahms, An den Mond - To the Moon , Op.71 no.2
Brahms, Geheimnis - Secret , Op.71 no.3
Brahms, Von ewiger Liebe - Of Everlasting Love , Op.43 no.1
Brahms, Minnelied - Minnesong , Op.71 no.5
Brahms, Es rauschet das Wasser - The Water Rushes , Op.28 no.3
Brahms, Da unten im Tale
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Mezzo-soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
15 July at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

« Ständchen » / Ensemble Pygmalion
Schubert, Ständchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch im Ätherblau) (Shakespeare), D.889
Schumann, Ständchen, Op.36 no.2
Brahms, Ständchen - Serenade , Op.106 no.1
Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Choirmaster / chorus director

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Histoires naturelles: The windrose
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Juhani Lagerspetz, Piano
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Junio Kimanen, Piano
Marko Hilpo, Piano
Miro Kari, Piano
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
16 July at 19:30

Guildhall (Arts Centre), Kings Lynn

Mahler, Brahms, Schubert
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Notos Quartet
Búza, Vilmos, Double Bass
17 July at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recital:
Buy tickets
Schumann, Myrthen: Die Lotosblume, Op.25 no.7
Wolf, Mörike Lieder
Brahms, Vergebliches Ständchen - Fruitless Serenade , Op.84 no.4
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Stehe still!
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Träume
Sophie Timms, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Daniels, Piano
17 July at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Free lunchtime concert: QUATTRO cello quartet plays Mozart, Bach and Brahms
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 9 in E Major, BWV878
Brahms, Choral Prelude (arranged for cello quartet)
Wagner, Lohegrin: Feierliches Stück nach dem Zuge zum Münster (Solemn Piece for the procession to the Cathedral)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Quattro Cello Quartet, Cello
17 July at 20:00

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

2015 Summer Festival - Concert #6
Britten, Canticle I, My beloved is mine, for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.40
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Britten, Canticle III, Still Falls the Rain, for tenor, horn and piano, Op.55
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Joyce Yang, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Jeffrey Fair, Horn
Jeremy Denk, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Andrés Díaz, Cello
Bion Tsang, Cello
Jordan Anderson, Bass
17 July at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Quatuor Ebène, Krzysztof Chorzelski
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Mozart, Quintet in C for Strings, K515
Quatuor Ébène
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

The Eternal Circle of Transfer: Double personality
Buy tickets
Schumann, Impromptus on a Theme by Clara Wieck in D, Op.5
Brahms, Variations for Piano Four Hands on a Theme by Schumann, Op.23
Schumann C., Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7 (edited by R. Schumann)
Ravel, Variations on a Theme of Schumann
Roope Gröndahl, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Oliver Triendl, Piano
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
Sara Etelävuori, Violin
Karel Boeschoten, Violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Odile Simon, Double Bass
18 July at 19:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Ferrández, Pablo und Delahunt, Walter
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119 
Works by Paganini
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Walter Delahunt, Piano
18 July at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Mosaïques
Mozart, String Quartet in C major, K157
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Quatuor Mosaïques