Find classical music concert listings | United States | Aug-1 - Aug-31

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: United States Change...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Selected dates: from Wednesday 1st August 2012 to Friday 31st August 2012
Clear search and start again
27 April at 19:30

SubCulture, New York City

Sonatas from the Soviet Era
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84 
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Hsin-Yun Huang, Viola
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Piano
27 April at 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Despite Tyranny
Meyerbeer, Il Crociato in Egitto : O cielo clemente (for flute obligato, clarinet, violin, viola, cello)
Schulhoff, 5 pieces for string quartet
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34 
Busch, 7 Bagatelles, Op.53a
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Alexander Kobrin, Piano
Philippe Quint, Violin
Emily Daggett Smith, Violin
Vicki Powell, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
27 April at 19:00

Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library, New York City

Meridionalis: Sacred Choral Music of Francisco López Capillas
Capillas, Aufer a nobis
Capillas, Cum iucunditate navitatem Beatae Mariae
Capillas, Cui luna, sol et omnia
Capillas, In horrore visionis nocturnae
Capillas, Missa Aufer a nobis
Capillas, Sanctissimi Eucaristiae Sacramenti
Grossman, Jeffrey, Organ
Steven Hrycelak, Bass
McCargar, Thomas, Bass
Timothy Hodges, Tenor
Timothy Parsons, Alto
Crawford, Corey-James, Alto
Kirsten Sollek, Contralto
Russell, Melanie, Soprano
Lachica, Elaine, Soprano
Sidebottom, Amanda, Soprano
Zubieta, Sebastian, Conductor
27 April at 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Despite Tyranny
Meyerbeer, Il Crociato in Egitto : O cielo clemente
Schulhoff, 5 pieces for string quartet
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34 
Busch, 7 Bagatelles, Op.53a
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Alexander Kobrin, Piano
Philippe Quint, Violin
Emily Daggett Smith, Violin
Vicki Powell, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
27 April at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

John Eliot Gardiner and English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Apr 28

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Bernard Haitink conducts Ravel and Mozart featuring pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'oye) - complete ballet
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
28 April at 20:00
Schubert, Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus: incidental music, D.797
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Debussy, La mer
New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
29 April at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Cancelled: Lincoln Center presents: Simon Keenlyside & Emanuel Ax
Duparc, Phidylé
Duparc, Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Debussy, Nuit d'étoiles
Debussy, Romance
Debussy, Beau soir
Debussy, La Mandoline
Poulenc, Le travail du peintre
Fauré, Mandoline
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise: en sourdine, Op.58 no.2
Fauré, Aubade, Op.6 no. 1
Fauré, Madrigal, Op.35
Fauré, Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 no.1
Ravel, Histoires Naturelles
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Apr 30, May 01 mat, 02

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Bernard Haitink conducts Schumann, Mozart and Brahms featuring pianist Maria João Pires
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Maria João Pires, Piano
30 April at 20:00
English Baroque Soloists The Monteverdi Choir
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Apr 30, May 02, 03 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 1
Berlioz, Le corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Houston Symphony
Apr 30, May 02

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Bernard Labadie conducts Haydn
Haydn, L'isola disabitata: overture, Hob XXVIII:9
Haydn, Concerto for Two horns in E flat major, Hob VIId:6
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Richard King, Horn
McCormick, Jesse, Horn
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Apr 30, May 02

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Bronfman Plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Apr 30, May 02

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Jean-Yves Thibauet plays Ravel
Gandolfi, Sinfonia Concertante (World première)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Oboe
Laura Ardan, Clarinet
Brice Andrus, Horn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Apr 30, May 02

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Steven Honigberg, Cello
James. Lee, Cello
David Teie, Cello
Apr 30, May 01, 02

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Rameau, Poulenc, Bach
Rameau, Platée (Suite des Dances)
Poulenc, Concert champetre (for Harpsichord and Orchestra)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (48 Preludes and Fugues), BWV846-BWV893 (Four Preludes and Fugues (arr. Stravinsky))
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Harpsichord
Apr 30 mat, May 01, 02, 03 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Salonen conducts The Firebird
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Salonen, Nyx
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
San Francisco Symphony
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
May 01, 02, 03 mat

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Orff, Carmina Burana
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Conrad Tao, Piano
San Diego Master Chorale
1 May at 20:00
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
May 01, 02

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Beethoven & Strauss
Webern, Im Sommerwind, Idyll for large orchestra after a work by Bruno Wille
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Lise de la Salle, Piano
May 01, 02, 03 mat

Brooklyn College, Conservatory of Music, New York City

Brooklyn College Opera Theatre with the Conservatory Orchestra - Verdi's "La Traviata"
Verdi, La traviata (Concert version)
Richard Barrett, Conductor
George Rothman, Director
Anna Skibinsky, Soprano
May 01, 03 mat

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Haydn The Creation
Haydn, Mass no. 13 in B flat major, “Creation Mass”, Hob XXII:13
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
1 May at 11:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Friday Morning: Labadie conducts Haydn
Haydn, L'isola disabitata: overture, Hob XXVIII:9
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Cleveland Orchestra
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
1 May at 17:30

Beethoven Pianos, New York City

The Memling Baroque Soloists Spring Concert Series, Program II
Quantz, Flute Quartet no. 3 in G major, QV4:10
Graun, Trio Sonata in B-flat Major, GraunWVC:XV:91
Bach J. C., Quartetto lll in C major for flute, violin, viola and cello
Quantz, Flute Quartet no. 4 in G minor, QV4:11
Memling Baroque Soloists
Vincent Lionti, Viola
Alexander Ruvinstein, Harpsichord
Koren McCaffrey, Flute
Ragga Petursdottir, Violin
Mark Shuman, Cello
1 May at 18:30

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

First Fridays: Robert Spano leads Gershwin & Stravinsky
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
1 May at 19:30

North Park University: Anderson Chapel, Chicago

Bach Week Festival: 'Brandenburg Concertos'
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht (Coffee Cantata) - Cantata, BWV211
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Tina Beverly, Soprano
William Watson, Tenor
Will Liverman, Bass-baritone
Jennifer Gunn, Flute
Gail Williams, Horn
Adam Unsworth, Horn
1 May at 19:30

Donald and Maureen Green Music Center: Weill Hall, Rohnert Park

Colors of the Keyboard -- Ravel and Chopin
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Nobuyuki Tsujii, Piano
1 May at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Beethoven,Bocals and Beyond
Beethoven, Trio in G major for flute (or violin) cello (or bassoon) and piano, WoO 37
Works by Saint-Saëns
Margaret Cornils Luke, Flute
Sean Botkin, Piano
1 May at 20:00

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Beyond the Score: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 - Fate Knocks?
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Ankush Kumar Bahl, Conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
1 May at 20:00

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Music of Michael Jackson
James Delisco, Voice
Brent Havens, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 May at 20:00

David A. Straz Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, Tampa

The Planets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191 (K186e)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
The Florida Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Anthony Georgeson, Bassoon
Women of the Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
James Bass, Director, Artistic Director
2 May at 19:30
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble: 50th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Monk, On Behalf of Nature (Excerpts)
Monk, Impermanence
Monk, Mercy
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
2 May at 20:00
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Beethoven, Fidelio
The Cecilia Chorus of New York
Mark Shapiro, Conductor
Adrienne Danrich, Soprano
Courtney Johnson, Soprano
Shirin Eskandani, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Colmenero, Tenor
Theo Hoffman, Baritone
Daniel Miroslaw, Bass-baritone
David Salsbery Fry, Bass-baritone
Larry Weng, Piano
2 May at 19:30 and 19:30

St Paul Seminary: St Mary's Chapel, St Paul

Exultate: Sunshine and Splendor
Gjeilo, Sunrise Mass
Exultate Chamber Choir
Exultate Chamber Orchestra
2 May at 11:00 and 12:45

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Family Matinee Series: Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, Conductor
Kids event
2 May at 19:30

First Church of Christ, Scientist, New York City

Harmonie Universelle: National Styles Unfurled
Works by Lully
Works by Hidalgo de Polanco
Works by Purcell
Works by Muffat
Works by Pachelbel
Works by Corelli
Early Music New York
2 May at 19:30

Ohio Wesleyan University: Gray Chapel, Delaware

May Concert
Blackford, Other (U.S. Premiere)
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Pines of Rome will also be performed.)
Central Ohio Symphony
2 May at 20:00

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Bond and Beyond: 50 years of 007
Debbie Gravitte, Voice
2 May at 20:00

Washington Irving High School Auditorium, New York City

Musicians from Marlboro III (Mann Series)
Beethoven, Sextet in E flat major, Op.81b
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, K251
David McCarroll, Violin
Itamar Zorman, Violin
Hélène Clément, Viola
Peter Wiley, Cello
Tony Flynt, Double Bass
Chou Wei-Ping, Horn
Patrick Pridemore, Horn
Mary Lynch, Oboe
2 May at 20:00

Duke Energy Center for the Arts: Mahaffey Theater, St Petersburg

The Planets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191 (K186e)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
The Florida Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Anthony Georgeson, Bassoon
Women of the Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
James Bass, Director, Artistic Director
3 May at 16:00 and 16:00

Lake Nokomis Lutheran Church, Minneapolis

Exultate: Sunshine and Splendor
Gjeilo, Sunrise Mass
Exultate Chamber Choir
Exultate Chamber Orchestra
3 May at 14:00

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

The Westchester Youth Symphony 2014-2015 Season Closing Concert
Verdi, Aida: grand march
Offenbach, The Tales of Hoffman: Barcarolle
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Tchaikovsky, Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Bernstein, West Side Story: Selections
Sousa, The Stars and Stripes Forever
Westchester Youth Symphony
3 May at 14:30

North Park University: Anderson Chapel, Chicago

Bach Week Festival: 'Brandenburg Concertos'
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Bach, Missa in F major, BWV233
Julia Davids, Soprano
Julia Elise Hardin, Mezzo-soprano
David Govertsen, Bass
Lisette Kielson, Recorder
Mirja Lorenz, Recorder
Roger Chase, Viola
Claudia Lasareff-Mironoff, Viola
Katinka Kleijn, Cello
Bach Week Festival Chorus
Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, Conductor
3 May at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Canta Libre
Canta Libre
3 May at 18:30

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Weilerstein Trio
Works by Shostakovich
Works by Schumann
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Donald Weilerstein, Violin
Vivian Weilerstein, Piano
3 May at 19:30

Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater

The Planets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191 (K186e)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
The Florida Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Anthony Georgeson, Bassoon
Women of the Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
James Bass, Director, Artistic Director
4 May at 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Thoroughly Romantic
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821 (transcribed for clarinet quintet by Brian Newbould)
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52 (transcribed for string quartet & double bass by Friedrich Hermann)
Thuille, Piano Quintet no. 2, Op.20
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Fayette, Elizabeth, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Vicki Powell, Viola
Fung, Zlatomir, Cello
Nathaniel West, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
4 May at 18:00

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Mattias Jacobsson Schulstad, guitar @ LPR
Mattias Jacobsson Schulstad, Guitar
4 May at 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Thoroughly Romantic
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821 (transcribed for clarinet quintet by Brian Newbould)
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52 (transcribed for string quartet & double bass by Friedrich Hermann)
Thuille, Piano Quintet no. 2, Op.20
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Fayette, Elizabeth, Piano
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Vicki Powell, Viola
Fung, Zlatomir, Cello
Nathaniel West, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
5 May at 12:10

Church of the Epiphany, Washington

Washington Bach Consort presents the FREE Noontime Cantata Series
Bach, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! - Cantata, BWV70a
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV543
Washington Bach Consort
J Reilly Lewis, Conductor
Fickley, Todd, Organ