Find opera listings | London

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: London, Greater London, United Kingdom Change...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
5 July at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

The Monster in the Maze
Buy tickets
Dove, The Monster in the Maze (UK première)
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
LSO St Luke's Youth Choir
LSO Community Choir
Andrew Rees, Tenor
Yvonne Howard, Mezzo-soprano
Joshua Bloom, Bass-baritone
Malcolm Storry, Actor
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Jul 05 mat, 08, 10, 14, 17

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Guillaume Tell
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Gerald Finley, Guillaume Tell (William)
Malin Byström, Mathilde
Enkelejda Shkosa, Hedwige
Sofia Fomina, Jemmy
Nicolas Courjal, Gesler
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Michael Colvin, Rodolphe
Enea Scala, Ruodi
Ji Hyun Kim, Ruodi
Eric Halfvarson, Melchthal senior
Samuel Dale Johnson, Leuthold
Alexander Vinogradov, Walter Furst
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 06, 08

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Britten: Albert Herring
Buy tickets
Britten, Albert Herring
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Janis Kelly, Soprano
Joshua Carr, Lighting Designer
Jul 06, 09, 12, 15, 18

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Royal Opera
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Ainhoa Arteta, Alice Ford
Roland Wood, Ford
Anna Devin, Nannetta
Luis Gomes, Fenton
Agnes Zwierko, Mistress Quickly
Kai Rüütel, Meg Page
Peter Hoare, Dr Caius
Alasdair Elliott, Bardolph
Lukas Jakobski, Pistol
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 08, 10, 16, 19 mat, 21, 24
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Verdi, Aida
Opera Holland Park
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Gweneth-Ann Jeffers, Aida
Heather Shipp, Amneris
Peter Auty, Radamès
Jonathan Veira, Amonasro
Emily Blanch, Priestess
Peter Davoren, A messenger
Keel Watson, King of Egypt
Graeme Broadbent, Ramfis
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 08, 09, 11 mat, 13

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Studio Theatre, London

Opera Scenes
Various, Opera Scenes
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Dominic Wheeler, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Carver, Louis, Set Designer
Mitchell, Cassie, Lighting Designer
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Jul 09, 11, 15, 18, 23, 27, 29, 31
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Delibes, Lakmé
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Morgan Large, Set Designer
David Soar, Nilakantha
Fflur Wyn, Lakmé
Katie Bray, Malika
Sophie Dicks, Malika
Robert Murray, Gérald
Nicholas Lester, Frédéric
Adam Gilbert, Frédéric
Maud Millar, Ellen
Rachael Brimley, Ellen
Fiona Kimm, Mistress Bentson
Laura Zigmantaite, Mistress Bentson
Fleur de Bray, Rose
Rosie Middleton, Rose
Andrew Dickinson, Hadji
Dominick Felix, Hadji
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 09 mat, 11, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Alexander Joel, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Julia Trevelyan Oman, Set Designer
Anna Netrebko, Mimì
Lianna Haroutounian, Mimì
Joseph Calleja, Rodolfo
Piotr Beczała, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Levente Molnár, Marcello
Jennifer Rowley, Musetta
Ekaterina Bakanova, Musetta
Simone del Savio, Schaunard
Dionysios Sourbis, Schaunard
Marco Vinco, Colline
Nahuel di Pierro, Colline
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
10 July at 19:30

Morley College: Emma Cons Hall, London

Morley Opera School and the Brandenburg Sinfonia
Holst, The Wandering Scholar
Vaughan Williams, Riders to the Sea
Alice Farnham, Conductor
Jonathan Cocker, Director
Jul 14, 15, 17, 19 mat

Blackheath Halls: Great Hall, London

Blackheath Halls Opera 2015: Mozart's Idomeneo
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Blackheath Halls Community Opera
James Hurley, Director
Kirstin Sharpin, Elettra
Rebecca Bottone, Ilia
Sam Furness, Idamante
William Johnston Davies, Arbace
Mark Wilde, Idomeneo
Blackheath Halls Chorus
Blackheath Halls Orchestra
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Pupils from Mulgrave Primary School
Pupils from Greenvale School
Pupils from Charlton Park Academy
Pupils from Beecroft Garden Primary
Jul 16 mat, 18 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Aug 01 mat
Opera Holland Park

Yucca Lawn, Holland Park, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Todd, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Rosie Havel, Alice
Fflur Wyn, Alice
Rosie Middleton, Mum/Mad Hatter
Victoria Simmonds, Mum/Mad Hatter
John Lofthouse, March Hare/White Knight
James Cleverton, Rabbit
Maud Millar, Bottle/Victorian
Elaine Tate, Brat/Tweedle Dee
Stephanie Bodsworth, Dormouse
Ciara Hendrick, Brat/Tweedle Dum
Patricia Orr, Humpty Dumpty/Duchess
Robert Burt, Dad/Red Queen
Keel Watson, Caterpillar
Magid El-Bushra, Cheshire Cat
18 July at 13:00

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

JPYA Summer Performance
Nicolai, Merry Wives of Windsor, The (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor) (Excerpt)
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra (Excerpt)
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur (Excerpt)
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles) (Excerpt)
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust) (Excerpt)
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette (Excerpt)
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Jonathan Santagada, Conductor
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Anush Hovhannisyan, Soprano
Kiandra Howarth, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
Luis Gomes, Tenor
Samuel Sakker, Tenor
Samuel Dale Johnson, Baritone
Yuriy Yurchuk, Baritone
James Platt, Bass
Nelly Miricioiu, Soprano
Jihoon Kim, Bass
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Jul 21, 22

The Place, London

Sacred Mountain
Thompson, Sacred Mountain
Abigail Kelly, Soprano
Jul 21, 22

The Place, London

Tête à Tête: Life Stories
Benjamin, R.I.P.
Benjamin, Silent Jack
Radius
21 July at 19:00

The Place, London

Tête à Tête: People Watch, Sacred Mountain, Life Stories
Conner, People Watch (Libretto: Bill Bankes-Jones)
Thompson, Sacred Mountain
Benjamin, Silent Jack
Streetwise Opera
Jul 22, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

L'amore dei tre re
Buy tickets
Montemezzi, L'amore dei tre re
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer
Natalya Romaniw, Fiora
Joel Montero, Avito
Simon Thorpe, Manfredo
Mikhail Svetlov, Archibaldo
Aled Hall, Flaminio
City of London Sinfonia
22 July at 18:30

The Place, London

Song Queen: A Pidgin Opera
Parker-Jayne Isibor, Song Queen: A Pidgin Opera
23 July at 18:30

Egg, London

One Day This Will Be Long Ago, China Doll – A Neuropera in Four Seasons, Rock Tosca, Boys of Paradise
Horowitz, One Day This Will Be Long Ago
Robertson, China Doll – A Neuropera in Four Seasons
Schouten, Rock Tosca
Salorian, Boys of Paradise
Jul 24, 25

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Ayres, Peter Pan
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Jason Southgate, Set Designer
Rebecca Bottone, Michael Darling
Marie Arnet, Wendy
Nicholas Sharratt, John Darling
Ashley Holland, Mr Darling / Captain Hook
Aidan Smith, Nana / Starkey
Iestyn Davies, Peter Pan
25 July at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 11: Fiddler on the Roof
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof (Semi-staged)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Bryn Terfel, Tevye
Cameron Blakely, Lazar Wolf
Anthony Flaum, Motel Kamzoil
Katie Hall, Hodel
Charlotte Harwood, Tzeitel
Houcheng Kian, Fiddler
Molly Lynch, Chava
Jordan Pollard, Perchik
Rebecca Wheatley, Yente
Janet Fullerlove, Golde
26 July at 15:00

New Diorama Theatre, London

Crossing Dartmoor
Rowley, Crossing Dartmoor
Jul 28, 29

RADA: George Bernard Shaw Theatre, London

Mannequin
Vatenina, Mannequin
Unknown
Jul 28, 29

RADA: George Bernard Shaw Theatre, London

The Madness Game
Works by Unknown
Unknown
Jul 28, 29

RADA: George Bernard Shaw Theatre, London

The Water Palace
Shulman, The Water Palace
Unknown
Jul 30, 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Évariste
Ingvarsson, Évariste
Jul 30, 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Sonata for YouTube
Llywelyn ap Myrddin, Sonata for YouTube
Jul 30, 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Tête à Tête: Turandot Reimagined/ Sonata for Youtube
Puccini, Turandot
Llywelyn ap Myrddin, Sonata for YouTube
Jonathan Man Company
SOAS Silk & Bamboo Ensemble
Aug 01, 02 mat

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

A Telephone Call
Works by Unknown
Unknown
Aug 01, 02 mat

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Minerva Scientifica: Miriam
Works by Wimhurst
Electric Voice Theatre
1 August at 19:10

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

The Dressing Room
Works by Unknown
1 August at 19:50

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Oh Whistle & I’ll Come!
Works by Mander
Unknown
1 August at 20:55

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Incident
Works by Unknown
Size Zero Opera Company
1 August at 22:15

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Minerva Scientifica: The Franklin Effect
Works by Various
Electric Voice Theatre
2 August at 15:10

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

The Dressing Room
Works by Unknown
2 August at 15:50

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Oh Whistle & I’ll Come!
Works by Mander
Unknown
2 August at 16:55

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Incident
Works by Unknown
Size Zero Opera Company
2 August at 18:15

RADA Studios: The Studio Theatre, London

Minerva Scientifica: The Franklin Effect
Works by Various
Electric Voice Theatre
4 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 25: Monteverdi – Orfeo
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Krystian Adam, Tenor
Francesca Aspromonte, Soprano
Francesca Boncompagni, Soprano
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Mariana Flores, Soprano
Silvia Frigato, Soprano
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
David Shipley, Bass
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
Gareth Treseder, Tenor
The Montiverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Aug 04, 05, 07, 08

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

Grimeborn 2015: La bohème
Puccini, La bohème (In English arr. John Farndon)
Opera 24
Nick Fletcher, Conductor
Lewis Reynolds, Director
Heather Caddick, Mimì
Danae Eleni, Musetta
Ian Helm, Marcello
Giles Davies, Schaunard
Leon Berger, Alcindoro, Benoît
Giuseppe Pellingra, Colline
James Scarlett, Tenor
Edward Saklatvala, Tenor
Aug 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

Grimeborn 2015: The Clown of Clowns
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Geyer, Sideshows
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Joel Fisher, Director
Seb Freeburn, Costume Designer
Sarah Bennett, Flute
Antanas Makstutis, Clarinet
Ash Longshaw, Dancer
Rachel Maby, Soprano
Michael Newman, Cello
Tim Rathbone, Violin
Jeremy So, Piano
Alfred Taylor-Gaunt, Choreography
Matt Petty, Dancer
James Pullum, Dancer
Aug 06, 07

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Tête à Tête: Mix
Groves, Mix
Aug 06, 07

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Tête à Tête: Opera with a Title
Lambert, Opera with a Title
The Music Troupe
Aug 06, 07

Kings Place: Hall One, London

Tête à Tête: The Doll Behind the Curtain/ Thousand Furs
Tafreshipour, The Doll Behind the Curtain
Betteridge, Thousand Furs
Tête à Tête
Aug 06, 07

Kings Place: Hall One, London

Tête à Tête: The Electrictionary
Bennett, The Electrictionary
Tête à Tête
Aug 06, 07

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

Tête à Tête: They Heavily Vanish
Thornton, They Heavily Varnish
Ensemble Lagan
The Blackburn Company
Aug 06 mat, mat, 07 mat, mat

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

Tête à Tête: Waxwings
Ives, Waxwings
English Touring Opera
6 August at 18:40

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

Tête à Tête: Hearing Voices
Pook, Hearing Voices
Melanie Pappenheim, Mezzo-soprano
6 August at 21:25

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Tête à Tête: Thousand Furs
Betteridge, Thousand Furs
Unknown
7 August at 18:55

Kings Place: Hall One, London

Tête à Tête: Anxiety Fanfare and Variations
Pook, Anxiety Fanfare and Variations
Aug 08, 09 mat

Kings Place: St Pancras Room, London

Tête à Tête: Storm's Eye
Henry, Storm's Eye
Unknown