You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find opera listings | London

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: London, United Kingdom Change...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Oct 31, Nov 04, 06, 08, 14, 19

The London Coliseum, London

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492
Jaime Martin, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Peter McKintosh, Set Designer
Benedict Nelson, Count Almaviva
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Countess Almaviva
David Stout, Figaro
Mary Bevan, Susanna
Samantha Price, Cherubino
Jonathan Best, Doctor Bartolo
Lucy Schaufer, Marcellina
Colin Judson, Don Basilio
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Don Curzio
Martin Lamb, Antonio
Ellie Laugharne, Barbarina
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
31 October at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

The Fairy Queen
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629
Greg Morris, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Nov 01

The London Coliseum, London

La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Susan Bullock, Minnie
Peter Auty, Dick Johnson
Graham Clark, Nick
Richard Roberts, Nick
Craig Colclough, Jack Rance
Nicholas Masters, Ashby
Sam Furness, Joe
Adrian Dwyer, Trin
Alexander Robin Baker, Happy
Jonathan McGovern, Sid
Leigh Melrose, Sonora
George Humphreys, Jake Wallace
Nicholas Crawley, Jim Larkens
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
Nov 02 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

I due Foscari
Verdi, I due Foscari
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Renato Balsadonna, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Mattie Ullrich, Costume Designer
Kevin Knight, Set Designer
Plácido Domingo, Francesco Foscari
Francesco Meli, Jacopo Foscari
Maria Agresta, Lucrezia Contarini
Maurizio Muraro, Jacopo Loredano
Samuel Sakker, Barbarigo
Rachel Kelly, Pisana
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
3 November at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Boris Godunov
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Jevgeni Akimov, Prince Shuisky
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Petrenko, Pimen
Andrei Popov, Simpleton
Alexei Markov, Shchelkalov
Nov 03, 06, 10, 15, 19, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Idomeneo
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366
Royal Opera
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Annette Murschetz, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Elettra
Sophie Bevan, Ilia
Franco Fagioli, Idamante
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Arbace
Krystian Adam, High Priest
Matthew Polenzani, Idomeneo
Graeme Broadbent, Voice of Neptune
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Nov 03, 05, 07, 13, 15, 20, 22, 26, 28

The London Coliseum, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Jennifer Holloway, Musetta
David Butt Philip, Rodolfo
George Von Bergen, Marcello
George Humphreys, Schaunard
Andrew Shore, Alcindoro, Benoît
Barnaby Rea, Colline
Natascha Metherell, Revival Director
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
Nov 03, 05, 07, 10

Guildhall School Theatre, London

The Cunning Peasant
Dvořák, Selma sedlák (The Cunning Peasant), Op.37
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Dominic Wheeler, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Francis O'Connor, Set Designer
3 November at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Venera Gimadieva introduces the music of Tatarstan
Works by Kalimullin
Rachmaninov, Spring torrents, (Vesennije vody), Op.14 no.11
Rachmaninov, Francesca da Rimini, Op.25 (Francesca's aria)
Rachmaninov, Aleko (Zemfira's aria)
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Herrmann, Salammbô's aria
Venera Gimadieva, Soprano
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Guerassim Voronkov, Conductor
4 November at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Donizetti's Les Martyrs
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Les Martyrs
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Bryan Hymel, Polyeucte
Joyce El-Khoury, Pauline
David Kempster, Sévère
Brindley Sherratt, Félix
Clive Bayley, Callisthènes
Wynne Evans, Néarque
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Opera Rara Chorus
4 November at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Levsha "The Left-Hander"
Buy tickets
Shchedrin, Levsha "The Left-Hander"
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Andrei Popov, The Left-Hander
Kristina Alieva, The Flea
Maria Maksakova, Princess Charlotte
Andrei Spekhov, English Under-Skipper
Vladimir Moroz, Tsar Alexander I / Tsar Nikolai I
Edward Tsanga, Ataman Platov
6 November at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Belén Elvira & Jorge de Leon
Buy tickets
Ginastera, Canción al árbol del olvido
Guastavino, Pampamapa
Guastavino, Ya me voy a retirar
Piazzolla, Los pajaros perdidos
Fuentes, Mírame así
Prats, Soledad
Sánchez, Al piè de la Cruz del Roque
García, Tenerife
Mascagni, Cavalleria Rusticana: Bada, Santuzza, schiavo non sono
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Torroba, Luisa Fernanda: Dichoso el que en su camino
Sorozábal, La tabernera del puerto: No puede ser
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur: Acerba voluttà, dolce tortura
Bizet, Carmen: Carmen, il est temps encore
Belén Elvira, Mezzo-soprano
Jorge de Leon, Tenor
Juan Antonio Alvarez Parejo, Piano
Nov 07, 09, 14, 16

St John's Fulham, London

Verdi, Falstaff
Fulham Opera
Ben Woodward, Conductor
Evans, Daisy, Director
Catharine Rogers, Alice Ford
Caroline Kennedy, Nannetta
Jemma Brown, Meg Page
Lindsay Bramley, Mistress Quickly
Oliver Gibbs, Ford
Keel Watson, Sir John Falstaff
Jonathan Finney, Bardolph
Brian Smith Walters, Dr Caius
Roberto Abate, Fenton
Antoine Salmon, Pistol
8 November at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Chelsea Opera Group - Cristina, regina di Svezia
Foroni, Cristina, regina di Svezia
Chelsea Opera Group
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Helena Dix, Soprano
Nov 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23

Upstairs at the Gatehouse, London

Albert Herring, Op.39
Buy tickets
Britten, Albert Herring, Op.39
Hampstead Garden Opera
Oliver-John Ruthven, Conductor
Joe Austin, Director
Maira Vazeou, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra, HGO
Nov 14, 15, 18, 19, 21, 22

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Glare
Eichberg, Glare
Royal Opera
Geoffrey Paterson, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Sky Ingram, Lea
Amar Muchhala, Alex
Clare Presland, Christina
Ashley Riches, Michael
18 November at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Les Arts Florissants / Rameau Maître á danser
Buy tickets
Rameau, Daphnis et Églé
Rameau, La Naissance d’Osiris
William Christie, Conductor
Sophie Daneman, Director
Alain Blanchot, Costume Designer
Elodie Fonnard, Églé
Magali Léger, Amour , Pamilie
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Daphnis
Arnaud Richard, Le Grand Prêtre
Sean Clayton, Un Berger
Pierre Bessieres, Jupiter
Les Arts Florissants
Françoise Denieau, Choreography
Christophe Naillet, Lighting Designer
Nov 18, 22 mat, 26, 29, Dec 04, 09, 13

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Royal Opera
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Lucy Crowe, Adina
Vittorio Grigolo, Nemorino
Bryn Terfel, Dulcamara
Levente Molnár, Belcore
Kiandra Howarth, Giannetta
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Nov 21, 23

St John's, Waterloo, London

La clemenza di Tito, K621
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621
Midsummer Opera
David Roblou, Conductor
Emma Dogliani, Servilia
Nicola Ihnatowicz, Vitellia
Olivia Ray, Annio
Norma Ritchie, Sesto
John Upperton, Tito
Armistead, Andy, Publio
The Orchestra and Chorus of Midsummer Opera
Nov 21, 25, 27, 29, Dec 03, 05

The London Coliseum, London

The Gospel according to the other Mary
Adams, The Gospel according to the other Mary
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Gabriel Berry, Costume Designer
Patricia Bardon, Mary Magdalene
Meredith Arwady, Martha
Russell Thomas, Lazarus
Daniel Bubeck, Countertenor
Brian Cummings, Countertenor
Nathan Medley, Countertenor
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
25 November at 19:00

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Lord of the Strings
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 10 in B minor
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Erotik, Op.43 no.5
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Dvořák, Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Richard Tognetti, Artistic Director, Violin
25 November at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Oberon
Weber, Oberon
New Sussex Opera
Nicholas Jenkins, Conductor
Max Key, Director
Sally Silver, Reiza
Carolyn Dobbin, Fatima
Adam Tunnicliffe, Oberon
Adrian Dwyer, Sir Huon of Bordeaux
Damian Thantrey, Scherasmin
St Paul’s Sinfonia
26 November at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Haydn, Mozart
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 21 in A major
Haydn, Il marchese: Navicella da vento agitate
Haydn, Lo speziale: Amore nel mio petto
Haydn, Orlando Paladino: Aure chete, Verdi allori
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Miah Persson, Soprano
Ian Page, Conductor
The Orchestra of Classical Opera
27 November at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

City of Light: Paris 1900-1950
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas and Mélisande (opera in 5 acts)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Monica Bacelli, Mezzo-soprano
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Laurent Naouri, Baritone
Dame Felicity Palmer, Soprano
Darren Jeffery, Baritone
Philharmonia Voices
Nov 27, 28, Dec 01, 02

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Studio Theatre, London

Opera Scenes
Anonymous, Opera Scenes (Various excerpts from classical and contemporary operas)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Elizabeth Rowe, Director
3 December at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Aida Garifullina
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snow Maiden: The Snow Maiden's aria
Caccini, Ave Maria
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Traditional, Cossack Lullaby
Dvořák, Gypsy Songs: Songs My Mother Taught Me (Když mne stará matka zpívat), Op.55 no.4
Rimsky-Korsakov, Enslaved by the rose, the nightingale, (Vostochnyj romans) words by Kol'tsov, Op.2 no.2
Delibes, Les filles des Cadix
Bernstein, West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Arditi, Il Bacio
Aida Garifullina, Soprano
Iain Burnside, Piano
5 December at 19:30

Fairfield, Croydon, London

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Ellen Kent Opera and Ballet
Elena Dee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Chisinau National Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Dec 05, 08, 11, 14 mat, 17, 21 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Tristan and Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
John Tomlinson, King Marke
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Sarah Connolly, Brangäne
Neal Cooper, Melot
Luis Gomes, Shepherd
Ed Lyon, Young seaman
Yuriy Yurchuk, Helmsman
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Dec 18, 22, 30, 2015 Jan 02, 06, 13, 17

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Amelia
Rosemary Joshua, Oscar
Marianne Cornetti, Ulrica
Samuel Sakker, Minister of Justice
Joseph Calleja, Riccardo
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Renato
Anatoli Sivko, Samuel
Samuel Johnson, Silvano
James Platt, Tom
Jihoon Kim, Tom
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2015 Jan 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23, 24

The Roundhouse, London

Orfeo
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Royal Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Michael Boyd, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Susanna Hurrell, Euridice
Mary Bevan, La Musica
Susan Bickley, Messenger
Rachel Kelly, Persephone
Gyula Orendt, Orfeo
Amar Muchhala, Apollo
James Platt, Charon
Callum Thorpe, Pluto
Early Opera Company Orchestra
2015 Jan 20, 23, 26, 29, 31, Feb 03, 06

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Željko Lučić, Carlo Gérard
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Madeleine de Coigny
Denyce Graves, Bersi
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Rosalind Plowright, La comtesse de Coigny
Roland Wood, Roucher
Peter Coleman-Wright, Pietro Fléville
Adrian Clarke, Mathieu
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
21 January at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Rachmaninoff: Inside Out
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold (Orchestral excerpts)
Rachmaninov, The Miserly Knight, Op.24 (Semi-staged)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Vyacheslav Voynarovsky, Moneylender
Vsevolod Grivnov, Albert
Albert Shagidullin, Duke
Sergei Leiferkus, Baron
Maxim Mikhailov, Servant
London Philharmonic Orchestra
30 January at 19:00

St Giles in the Fields, West End, London

Giovanna d'Arco (Joan of Arc)
Verdi, Giovanna d'Arco (Joan of Arc)
HashtagOperaCo
Platt, Frederick, Conductor
Rochelle Hart, Giovanna
Richard Belshaw, Carlo VII
Michael Doroszenko, Delil
Tom Asher, Giacomo
Jonathan Story, Talbot
2015 Feb 05, 09, 12, 17, 20, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Constance Hoffmann, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Senta
Michael König, Erik
Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mary
Ed Lyon, The Steersman
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2015 Feb 07 mat, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 25, Mar 03, 07 mat, 10

The London Coliseum, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Shiff Buki, Costume Designer
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Iain Paterson, Hans Sachs
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Walther von Stolzing
James Creswell, Pogner
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Eva
Andrew Shore, Beckmesser
Madeleine Shaw, Magdalene
Nicky Spence, David
David Stout, Fritz Kothner
Nicholas Crawley, Nightwatchman
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
2015 Feb 09, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27, Mar 05, 11, 13

The London Coliseum, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Roland Böer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Elizabeth Zharoff, Violetta Valéry
Ben Johnson, Alfredo Germont
Anthony Michaels-Moore, Giorgio Germont
Valerie Reid, Annina
Clare Presland, Flora Bervoix
Paul Hopwood, Gaston
Matthew Hargreaves, Baron Douphol
Martin Lamb, Dr Grenvil
Charles Johnston, Marquis d'Obigny
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
10 February at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Saimir Pirgu
Bononcini, Griselda: Per la gloria d'adorarvi
Gluck, Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Scarlatti, L'honestà negli amori: Già il sole dal Gange
Cilea, L'Arlesiana: Federico's Lament "E la solita storia"
Mozart, Aria for Tenor, "Dalla sua pace", K540a
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Fuor del mar
Verdi, Rigoletto: Questa o quella
Verdi, Macbeth: Ah la paterna mano
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: L'amour! - Ah! lève-toi, soleil!
Massenet, Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller?
Verdi, I Lombardi: La mia letizia infondere
Saimir Pirgu, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
20 February at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Vivaldi, L’Oracolo in Messenia
Fabio Biondi, Director, Violin
Julia Lezhneva, Trasimede
Marina de Liso, Emira
Vivica Genaux, Epitide
Marianne Beate Kielland, Merope
Magnus Staveland, Polifonte
Xavier Sabata, Anassandro
Franziska Gottwald, Licisco
Europa Galante
20 February at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Verdi's Rigoletto - Russian State Ballet and Opera House
Verdi, Rigoletto
Russian State Opera
2015 Feb 23, 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Royal Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Anna Maria Siminska, Queen of the Night
Toby Spence, Tamino
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Rhian Lois, Papagena
Lauren Fagan, Papagena
Colin Judson, Monostatos
Benjamin Bevan, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Robert Lloyd, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2015 Feb 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 06, 09, 12, 14 mat

The London Coliseum, London

The Indian Queen, Z 630
Purcell, The Indian Queen, Z 630
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Dunya Ramicova, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Dona Isabel
Julia Bullock, Dona Luisa
Thomas Walker, Don Pedrarias Dávila
Luthando Qave, Sacerdote Maya
Vince Yi, Hunahpú
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ixbalanqué
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
4 March at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Hercules, HWV 60
Buy tickets
Handel, Hercules, HWV 60
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Lucy Crowe, Iole
Alice Coote, Dejanira
James Gilchrist, Hyllus
Matthew Rose, Hercules
Choir of the English Concert
The English Concert
4 March at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Simone Piazzola
Tosti, Non t'amo più
Tosti, Chanson de l'adieu
Tosti, 'A vuchella
Tosti, L’ultima canzone
Tosti, La Serenata
Tosti, L'esule
Donizetti, La Favorita: Vien Leonora… De' nemici tuoi
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor: La pietade in suo favour
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor (Piano solo)
Gounod, Faust: Avant de quitter ces lieux
Verdi, Il Trovatore: Il balen del suo sorriso
Simone Piazzola, Baritone
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
5 March at 19:30

Fairfield, Croydon, London

Verdi, La traviata
Ellen Kent Opera and Ballet
Elena Dee, Soprano
Maria Tonina, Soprano
8 March at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Unsuk Chin: Alice in Wonderland Multimedia staging by Netia Jones (UK Premiere)
Buy tickets
Chin, Alice in Wonderland
Baldur Brönnimann, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director
Rachele Gilmore, Alice
Marie Arnet, Cat
Jenni Bank, Duchess
Jane Henschel, Queen of Hearts
Peter Tantsits, Mouse/ Dormouse
Dietrich Henschel, Mad Hatter
Stephen Richardson, King of Hearts/ Old Man 2/ Crab
Andrew Watts, White Rabbit/ Badger/ March Hare
BBC Singers
2015 Mar 10, 12, 14, 24, 28 mat, Apr 01, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Royal Opera
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anne Sofie von Otter, Leocadia Begbick
Peter Hoare, Fatty
Sir Willard White, Trinity Moses
Christine Rice, Jenny Smith
Kurt Streit, Jimmy Mahoney
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Jacky O'Brien
Darren Jeffery, Billy
Hubert Francis, Tobby Higgins
Neal Davies, Joe
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2015 Mar 20, 23, 28, 31, Apr 04 mat, 06, 09 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Royal Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Kristine Opolais, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexia Voulgaridou, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Brian Jagde, Pinkerton
Noah Stewart, Pinkerton
Gabriele Viviani, Sharpless
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
Anush Hovhannisyan, Kate Pinkerton
Yuriy Yurchuk, Prince Yamadori
Jeremy White, The Bonze
Samuel Johnson, The Imperial Commissioner
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2015 Mar 30, 31, Apr 01, 02, 04 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10

The London Coliseum, London

Sweeney Todd
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd (Semi-staged)
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Lonny Price, Director
Tracy Christensen, Costume Designer
James Noone, Set Designer
Bryn Terfel, Sweeney Todd
Emma Thompson, Mrs Lovett
2015 Apr 04, 06 mat, 07 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Swanhunter
Dove, Swanhunter
Catriona Beveridge, Conductor
Kids event
8 April at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Ben Johnson tenor
Tosti, Malinconia no. 1: Dorme la selva, for voice and piano
Tosti, Malinconia no. 2: Quand'io ti guardo, for voice and piano
Tosti, Malinconia no. 3: L'ora è tarda, for voice and piano
Tosti, Malinconia no. 4: Or dunque addio, for voice and piano
Tosti, Malinconia no. 5: Chi sei tu che mi parli, for voice and piano
Parry, No longer mourn for me, for voice and piano
Stanford, A soft day
Elgar, Pleading - song for voice and piano, Op.48
Elgar, Is she not passing fair?
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Pioggia
Respighi, Notte in F major, for voice and piano
Respighi, Tanto bella, for voice and piano
Respighi, Nebbie
Sullivan, The Lost Chord
Coates, I heard you singing
Coates, Betty and Johnny
Head, Money, O!, for voice and piano
Head, The Little Road to Bethlehem
Hughes, The Stuttering Lovers
Woodforde-Finden, Kashmiri Song
Woodforde-Finden, Till I wake
Lehmann, Four Cautionary Tales and a Moral: Henry King, for voice and piano
Lehmann, If I built a world for you, for voice and piano
Coates, Tell me where is fancy bred, for voice and piano
Coates, Rise up and reach the stars, for voice and piano
Ben Johnson, Tenor
James Baillieu, Piano