Find opera listings | from 23-May

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Mar 06, 14, 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Wagner, Die Walküre
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Brünnhilde
Karen Foster, Gerhilde
Susan Foster, Helmwige
Golda Schultz, Ortlinde
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Elisabeth Kulman, Fricka
Okka von der Damerau, Grimgerde
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Roswitha C Müller, Siegrune
Heike Grötzinger, Waltraute
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Klaus Florian Vogt, Siegmund
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Günther Groissböck, Hunding
Bavarian State Orchestra
Mar 06, 09, 12, 15 mat, 17, 19, 22 mat, 24, 27

Dutch National Opera and Ballet , Amsterdam

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Nicky Gallibrand, Costume Designer
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Chen Reiss, Pamina
Iride Martínez, Queen of the Night
Maximilian Schmitt, Tamino
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Regula Mühlemann, Papagena
Silvia de la Muela, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Elmar Gilbertsson, First Armoured Man
Thomas Dear, First Priest
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Mar 06

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Michael Grandage, Director
Christopher Oram, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Elza van den Heever, Donna Anna
Emma Bell, Donna Elvira
Jennifer Check, Donna Elvira
Kate Lindsey, Zerlina
Peter Mattei, Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Leporello
Dmitry Korchak, Don Ottavio
Adam Plachetka, Masetto
James Morris, The Commendatore
Ievgen Orlov, The Commendatore
Mar 06, 09, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Sotelo, El Publico
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Robert Castro, Director
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
José Antonio López, Director, Second man
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Elena
Isabella Gaudí, Juliet
Erin Caves, Emperor
Antonio Lozano, Third man
Thomas Tatzl, First man (Gonzalo)
Arcángel, First Horse
Jesus Méndez, Second horse
Klangforum Wien
Mar 06

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne

Verdi, La traviata
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Hye-Youn Lee, Violetta Valéry
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Violetta Valéry
Ji-Min Park, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Louise Collett, Annina
Victoria Sharp, Flora Bervoix
Daniel Norman, Gaston
Peter Savidge, Baron Douphol
Dean Robinson, Dr Grenvil
Nicholas Butterfield, Marquis d'Obigny
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Mar 06 mat, 09 mat, 15 mat, 19 mat

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Verdi, La traviata
Oper Stuttgart
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Erich Wonder, Set Designer
Unknown, Costume Designer
Simone Schneider, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Motti Kastón, Giorgio Germont
Karin Torbjörnsdóttir, Annina
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Flora Bervoix
Daniel Kluge, Gaston
Ashley David Prewett, Baron Douphol
Mark Munkittrick, Dr Grenvil
Eric Ander, Marquis d'Obigny
Mar 06, 07

Bread and Roses Theatre, Clapham, London

La Traviata & The Trousered Traviata
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata (Presented together with our alternative re-working: The Trousered Travaita)
New London Opera Group
Andrew Charity, Conductor
Robin Pietà, Director
Fiona Williams, Costume Designer
Jennifer Walker, Violetta Valéry
Anastasia Nikolova, Violetta Valéry
Robert Lomax, Alfredo Germont
Rosalind O'Dowd, Alfredo Germont
Hiroshi Kanawaza, Alfredo Germont
Franco Kong, Giorgio Germont
Bronwen Stephens, Giorgio Germont, Annina, Flora Bervoix
Mar 06

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Magic Flute, The (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Sophie Bevan, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Allan Clayton, Tamino
Jacques Imbrailo, Papageno
Scott Wilde, Sarastro
Camilla Roberts, First Lady
Máire Flavin, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Ashley Holland, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mar 06, 08 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Pelléas and Mélisande
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas and Mélisande
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Mélisande
Katja Stuber, Yniold
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Geneviève
Christian Gerhaher, Pelléas
Christopher Maltman, Golaud
John Tomlinson, Arkel
Swedish Radio Choir
6 March at 19:30

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Russian State Opera Theatre of Komi
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
6 March at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Sound of St Martin's - Bach Magnificat
Buy tickets
Handel, Te Deum in D major "Utrecht", HWV 278
Works by Bach J. C.
Haydn, Te Deum in C, for the Empress Marie Therese
Bach, Magnificat in D Minor, BWV733
Andrew Earis, Organ
St Martin's Voices
St Martin's Consort
6 March at 20:00
Paisiello, Il Barbiere di Siviglia
René Jacobs, Conductor
Topi Lehtipuu, Il Conte d'Almaviva
Mari Eriksmoen, Rosina
Pietro Spagnoli, Bartolo
Fulvio Bettini, Don Basilio
Andrè Schuen, Figaro
Freiburger Barockorchester
Mar 06, Apr 25

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

Alexander's Feast, HWV 75
Handel, Alexander's Feast
Lithuanian Opera Company
Rolf Beck, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Mar 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, mat

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater: Werkstatt, Berlin

Das tapfere Schneiderlein
Mitterer, Das tapfere Schneiderlein
Ralf Böhme, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Sabrina Heubischl, Costume Designer
Magda Willi, Set Designer
Mar 06, 08, 14, 20, 22, 28

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Passagierin
Weinberg, The Passenger
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Anselm Weber, Director
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Anna Ryberg, Katya
Sara Jakubiak, Marta
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Lisa
Peter Marsh, Walter
Brian Mulligan, Tadeusz
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Mar 06, 07, 09, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Anna Maria Siminska, Queen of the Night
Toby Spence, Tamino
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Sinéad Mulhern, First Lady
Rhian Lois, Papagena
Lauren Fagan, Papagena
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Lady
Claudia Huckle, Third Lady
Samuel Sakker, First Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Colin Judson, Monostatos
Benjamin Bevan, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Robert Lloyd, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
James Platt, Second Armoured Man
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Covent Garden Chorus of the Royal Opera House
Covent Garden Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Mar 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve

The Vaults, London

Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Silent Opera
Higgins, Steve, Conductor
Evans, Daisy, Director
Benedict Nelson, Don Giovanni
Frederick Long, Leporello
Mar 06, 08 mat, 10

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Handel's Semele
Handel, Semele (US première)
Canadian Opera
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Zhang Huan, Director, Set Designer
Han Feng, Costume Designer
Mar 06, 10

Staatsoper, Vienna

I Puritani
Bellini, I Puritani
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Olga Peretyatko, Elvira
John Tessier, Arturo Talbo
Carlos Alvarez, Riccardo
Jongmin Park, Giorgio Valton
Mar 06

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle, Paris

Jeanne d’Arc au Bûcher: Marion Cotillard
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Côme de Bellescize, Director
Colombe Lauriot, Costume Designer
Sigolène de Chassy, Set Designer
Simone Osborne, Margarethe
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Virgin Mary
Faith Sherman, Katharina
Christian Gonon, Narrator
Marion Cotillard, Speaker (Jeanne d'Arc)
Thomas Blondelle, Porcus
Steven Humes, Herold II
Eric Génovèse, Speaker (Frère Dominique)
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur d'enfants de l'Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Mar 06, 08 mat

La Filature, Mulhouse

La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Opéra National du Rhin
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Julia Müer, Set Designer
Chiara Skerath, Servilia
Jacquelyn Wagner, Vitellia
Anna Radziejewska, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Benjamin Bruns, Tito
David Bizic, Publio
Mar 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat

Royal Albert Hall, London

Madam Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oliver Gooch, Conductor
David Freeman, Director
David Roger, Set Designer
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Nam-young Kim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Myung-Joo Lee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sabina Kim, Suzuki
Catherine Hopper, Suzuki
Marcia Bellamy, Suzuki
Jeffrey Gwaltney, Pinkerton
James Edwards, Pinkerton
Mario Sofroniou, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Wyn Pencarreg, Sharpless
James Cleverton, Sharpless
Lise Christensen, Kate Pinkerton
Julius Ahn, Goro
Richard Rowe, Goro
Swungwook Seong, Prince Yamadori
Richard Suart, The Official Registrar
Michael Druiett, The Bonze
Freddie Tong, The Imperial Commissioner
Michael Wallace, Yakuside
Mar 06, 08 mat

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre: John A Williams Theatre, Atlanta

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Atlanta Opera
Joseph Rescigno, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Todd Thomas, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Scott Quinn, The Duke of Mantua
Morris Robinson, Sparafucile
Mar 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Ruddigore
Sullivan, Ruddigore
Charles Court Opera
John Savournin, Director, Sir Despard Murgatroyd
James Perkins, Set Designer
Rebecca Moon, Rose Maybud
Cassandra McCowan, Mad Margaret
Amy J. Payne, Dame Hannah
Philip Lee, Richard Dauntless
Matthew Kellett, Robin Oakapple / Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd
Simon Masterton-Smith, Old Adam Goodheart
Andrea Tweedale, Zorah
Susanna Buckle, Ruth
David Eaton, Piano
Mar 06, 07

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Semele
Handel, Semele
Seattle Opera
Gary Thor Wedow, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Erhard Rom, Set Designer
Victoria Tzykun, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Semele
Mary Feminear, Semele
Stephanie Blythe, Ino
Deborah Nansteel, Ino
John Del Carlo, Somnus
Randall Scotting, Athamas
Amanda Forsythe, Iris
Alek Shrader, Jupiter
Theo Lebow, Jupiter
Mar 06

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Johan Botha, Tannhäuser
Amber Wagner, Elisabeth
Michaela Schuster, Venus
Gerald Finley, Wolfram von Eschenbach
John Relyea, Landgraf Hermann
Richard Wiegold, Reinmar von Zweter
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Mar 06, 09

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Silk Street Theatre, London

The Dancing Master/ I Pazzi per progetto
Donizetti, I pazzi per progetto (Crazy about the project)
Arnold, The Dancing Master
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Dominic Wheeler, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Alison Langer, Norina
Emma Kerr, Cristina, Prue
Szymon Wach, Blinval
Martin Hässler, Eustachio
David Ireland, Frank
David Shipley, Darlemont, Diego
Milan Siljanov, Venanzio
Alison Rose, Miranda Lawrence
Ailsa Mainwaring, Mrs Caution
Lawrence Thackeray, Gerard
Robin Bailey, Monsieur
Guildhall School Symphony Orchestra
Mar 06, 09, 12, 14 mat

The London Coliseum, London

The Indian Queen
Purcell, The Indian Queen
English National Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Dunya Ramicova, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Dona Isabel
Julia Bullock, Dona Luisa
Thomas Walker, Don Pedrarias Dávila
Luthando Qave, Sacerdote Maya
Vince Yi, Hunahpú
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ixbalanqué
Noah Stewart, Don Pedro de Alvado
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Maritxell Carrero, Vocals
Mar 06, 11, 14, 17

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Amanda Echalaz, Floria Tosca
Jacqueline Mabardi, Floria Tosca
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Shane Lowrencev, Baron Scarpia
David Parkin, Cesare Angelotti
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Roger Press, Revival Director
Mar 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Oksana Dyka, Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan, Floria Tosca
Raffaella Angeletti, Floria Tosca
Yonghoon Lee, Mario Cavaradossi
Alfred Kim, Mario Cavaradossi
Roberto Frontali, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Mar 06, 14

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Michael Volle, Wozzeck
Marina Prudenskaja, Marie
Graham Clark, Captain
John Daszak, Drum major
6 March at 19:30

Bournemouth Pavilion, Bournemouth

Ellen Kent's La Traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Ellen Kent Opera and Ballet
6 March at 19:30

Black Mountains Barn, Hereford

Pop-up Opera: Mozart's Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Pop-Up Opera
Mar 07 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Bizet, Carmen
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Micaëla
Ailyn Pérez, Micaëla
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Elīna Garanča, Carmen
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Don José
Roberto Alagna, Don José
Jonas Kaufmann, Don José
Massimo Cavalletti, Escamillo
Ildar Abdrazakov, Escamillo
Gabor Bretz, Escamillo
Mar 07

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Charles Dutoit conducts Szymanowski's King Roger
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Mariusz Kwiecień, Baritone
Olga Pasichnyk, Soprano
Yvonne Naef, Mezzo-soprano
Štefan Margita, Tenor
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Alex Richardson, Tenor
Raymond Aceto, Bass
Mar 07, Apr 02, 10, May 06, Jun 14

Deutsche Oper, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mar 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Antonello Allemandi, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Carlos Chausson, Don Magnifico
Isabel Leonard, Angelina (Cinderella)
Eri Nakamura, Clorinda
Paola Gardina, Tisbe
Javier Camarena, Don Ramiro
Vito Priante, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Alidoro
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Bavarian State Orchestra
Mar 07, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La Donna del Lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Donna del Lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Kevin Knight, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Elena
Daniela Barcellona, Malcolm Groeme
John Osborn, Rodrigo
Juan Diego Flórez, Uberto
Oren Gradus, Douglas
Mar 07

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Ana Maria Labin, Countess Almaviva
Silvia Moi, Susanna
Helen Sherman, Cherubino
Quirijn de Lang, Count Almaviva
Richard Burkhard, Figaro
Henry Waddington, Doctor Bartolo
Dean Robinson, Doctor Bartolo
Ellie Laugharne, Barbarina
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
Joe Shovelton, Don Basilio
Nicholas Watts, Don Curzio
Jeremy Peaker, Antonio
Mar 07 mat, 10 mat, 14 mat

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Verdi, Nabucco
Oper Stuttgart
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Rudolf Frey, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Abigaille
Diana Haller, Fenena
Atalla Ayan, Ismaele
Dimitri Platanias, Nabucco
Irma Mihelič, Anna
Thomas Elwin, Abdallo
Dominic Grosse, High Priest
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Marc Weeger, Costume Designer
Mar 07, 09, 11
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Iván Fischer, Conductor, Director
Nuria Rial, Pamina
Mandy Fredrich, Queen of the Night
Bernard Richter, Tamino
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Papageno
Friedemann Röhlig, Sarastro
Kirsten Blaise, First Lady
Norma Nahoun, Papagena
Olivia Vermeulen, Second Lady
Barbara Kozelj, Third Lady
Peter Harvey, First Priest
Rodolphe Briand, Monostatos
Budapest Festival Orchestra
7 March at 19:15

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Miriam Murphy, Gertrude / Mother
Ailish Tynan, Gretel
Anna Grevelius, Hänsel
Adrian Thompson, Witch
Ashley Holland, Peter / Father
7 March at 19:30

Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Russian State Opera Theatre of Komi
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
7 March at 19:30

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Written on skin
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Written on skin (opera in concert, Canadian première)
George Benjamin, Conductor
Barbara Hannigan, Agnès
Krisztina Szabó, Marie / Angel 2
Isaiah Bell, John / Angel 3
Christopher Purves, The Protector
Iestyn Davies, Boy / Angel 1
Mar 07, 19, Apr 08, 19, May 15, 23, Jun 01, 09

Nationaltheater, Mannheim

Alceste
Gluck, Alceste
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Mar 07 mat, 09, 26

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Katarina Bradić, Carmen
Tone Kummervold, Carmen
Henrik Engelsviken, Don José
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Ben Wager, Escamillo
Yngve André Søberg, Escamillo
Maria Bochmanova, Micaëla
Natalia Tanasii, Micaëla
Mar 07, 08 mat

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Vancouver Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Nancy Hermiston, Director
Joyce El-Khoury, Rosalinde
Roger Honeywell, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Julie Boulianne, Prince Orlofsky
Hugh Russell, Dr. Falke
Christopher Gaze, Frosch
Mar 07 mat, 10

The London Coliseum, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
English National Opera
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Shiff Buki, Costume Designer
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Iain Paterson, Hans Sachs
James Creswell, Veit Pogner
Rachel Nicholls, Eva
Madeleine Shaw, Magdalena
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Walther von Stolzing
Andrew Shore, Sixtus Beckmesser
Nicky Spence, David
Stephen Rooke, Augustin Moser
Richard Roberts, Balthasar Zorn
Peter Van Hulle, Kunz Vogelgesang
Timothy Robinson, Ulrich Eisslinger
David Stout, Fritz Kothner
Nicholas Crawley, Nightwatchman
Roderick Earle, Hans Foltz
Jonathan Lemalu, Hans Schwarz
Nicholas Folwell, Hermann Ortel
Quentin Hayes, Konrad Nachtigall
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Mar 07 mat, 13

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Anthony Legge, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Nicole Car, Marguerite
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Méphistophélès
Dominica Matthews, Marthe
Anna Dowsley, Siébel
Giorgio Caoduro, Valentin
Richard Anderson, Wagner
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Mar 07, 13

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

L'Orontea
Cesti, L'Orontea
Oper Frankfurt
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Juanita Lascarro, Amore, Tibrino
Kateryna Kasper, Giacinta
Katharina Magiera, La filosofia
Paula Murrihy, Orontea
Louise Alder, Silandra
Guy de Mey, Aristea
Xavier Sabata, Alidoro
Sebastian Geyer, Creonte
Simon Bailey, Gelone
Matthias Rexroth, Corindo
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester