You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find opera | from 23-May

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Apr 18, 21, 27 17:00 (at 16:00 unless shown)
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Yuko Kakuta, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Michael Ebbecke, Alberich
Attila Jun, Fafner
Sergio Morabito, Director
Apr 18, 21 16:00 (at 17:00 unless shown)
18 April at 19:30
Apr 18, 20 15:00, 22 (at 20:00 unless shown)
Les Pigeons d'Argile (The Clay Pigeons)
More infoBuy tickets
Apr 19, 24 19:30 (at 12:00 unless shown)
Apr 19, 20 18:30, 23, 24, 26, 27 18:30 (at 20:00 unless shown)
Black el Payaso / I Paglicci
More infoBuy tickets
Apr 19, 25 at 19:00
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Rolando Villazón, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Silvia Hauer, Annina
Heike Grötzinger, Flora Bervoix
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Christoph Stephinger, Dr Grenville
Tareq Nazmi, Marquis d'Obigny
Apr 19, 20 18:00, 22, 24, 27 18:00 (at 20:00 unless shown)
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Walter Althammer, Conductor
Lukas Hemleb, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Elsa von Brabant
Anne Schwanewilms, Elsa von Brabant
Michael König, Lohengrin
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomás Tómasson, Friedrich von Telramund
Anders Larsson, The King's Herald
Franz Hawlata, Heinrich der Vogler
Goran Juric, Heinrich der Vogler
Apr 19, 21 20:00, 26, 29, May 04 14:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 19, 27 18:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Dmytro Popov, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Christina Sidak, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gaston
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Apr 19 20:00, May 01, 05, 09 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Amanda Echalaz, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Bryan Hymel, Pinkerton
Scott Hendricks, Sharpless
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Kristine Opolais, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
James Valenti, Pinkerton
Dwayne Croft, Sharpless
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Hui He, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Apr 19, 22, Jun 11, 15, 20
Ariadne auf Naxos
More info
Michael Boder, Conductor
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Peter Matić, Footman
Clemens Unterreiner, Music Master
Sophie Koch, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Iride Martínez, Zerbinetta
Meagan Miller, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Apr 19, 21 16:00, 24, 27 16:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Der Freischütz
More info
Apr 19, 27 16:30, May 08 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 19, 22, 24, 29 at 20:30
Apr 19, 21, 24, 26, 30, May 03, 06, 09, 12, 17, 20 at 19:00
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Demuro, Alfredo Germont
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Giorgio Germont
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Stephen Costello, Alfredo Germont
Simon Keenlyside, Giorgio Germont
Apr 19, 22, 24, 26 at 20:00
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Michaela Kaune, Ellen Orford
Rosalind Plowright, Mrs Sedley
Wynne Evans, Bob Boles
Alan Oke, Peter Grimes
Colin Judson, Rev Horace Adams
Andrew Foster-Williams, Captain Balstrode
Benedict Nelson, Ned Keene
Apr 20 13:30, 23, 25, 27 13:30, May 02 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 20, 27 at 16:00
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Set Designer
Ann Petersen, Elisabeth
Peter Seiffert, Tannhäuser
Peter Mattei, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Florian Hoffmann, Heinrich der Schreiber
Peter Sonn, Walther von der Vogelweide
René Pape, Landgraf Hermann
Tobias Schabel, Reinmar von Zweter
Apr 20, 26 19:30 (at 18:00 unless shown)
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Dana Beth Miller, Maddalena
David Lomeli, The Duke of Mantua
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Tobias Kehrer, Sparafucile
Siobhan Stagg, Countess Ceprano
John Chest, Marullo
Seth Carico, Count Ceprano
Bastiaan Everink, Monterone
20 April at 20:00
Apr 20, 25, 28, May 14, 20, 23 at 19:00
Die Fledermaus, Op.56
More info
Apr 20, 25, 28 at 16:00
Lohengrin: Matinee
More info
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Detlef Roth, The King's Herald
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Apr 20 18:00, 30, May 17, 25 16:00, 31, Jun 05, 18, 21, 29 16:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Volkmar Olbrich, Choirmaster
George Oniani, Radamès
Evez Abdulla, Amonasro
Mark Morouse, Amonasro
Rolf Broman, Ramfis
Priit Volmer, King of Egypt
Apr 21, Jun 09, 28 11:00 (at 14:00 unless shown)
The Canterville Ghost
More infoBuy tickets
Pul Zoller, Set Designer
Yuriy Tsiple, Sir Simon, the Canterville Ghost
Reinhard Mayr, Georg Bürkli, property dealer
Ivana Rusko, Virginia, his daughter
Irène Friedli, Mr Umney, housekeeper
Kristofer Lundin, David Umney, her son
Susanne Grossteiner, Frauke-Beeke Hansen, assistant to Georg Bürkli
Apr 21, 24 19:30 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Set Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Amelia Grimaldi
Stefano Secco, Gabriele Adorno
Levente Molnár, Paolo Albiani
George Gagnidze, Simon Boccanegra
Vitalij Kowaljow, Jacopo Fiesco
Goran Juric, Pietro
Apr 22, 26 20:00, 29, May 03 13:00, 07, 10 20:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Apr 22, 24, 26 at 19:30
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Evelin Novak, Branghien
Katharina Kammerloher, Iseut aux blanches mains
Anna Prohaska, Iseut la blonde
Stephanie Atanasov, La mère d'Iseut
Ludvig Lindström, Le Roi Marc
Apr 22, 27 15:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 22, 25 at 19:00
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Sonya Yoncheva, Marguerite
Alexia Voulgaridou, Marguerite
Bryn Terfel, Méphistophélès
Apr 22, May 11, 15, 21 at 19:00
Gräfin Mariza (Countess Mariza)
More info
Alexander Rumpf, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Astrid Kessler, Gräfin Mariza
Boris Eder, Baron Kolomán Zsupán
Carsten Süß, Count Tassilo
Helga Papouschek, Princess Božena Guddenstein zu Clumetz
Apr 22, 26, 30 at 17:30
The Trojans
More info
Apr 23, 26 18:00, May 02, 04 18:00, 07, 09, 11 18:00, 15, 17 18:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Annalena Persson, Floria Tosca
Carolina Sandgren, Floria Tosca
Tomas Lind, Mario Cavaradossi
Anders Lorentzson, Baron Scarpia
Marco Stella, Baron Scarpia
Apr 23, 30, May 03 20:00, 08 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Apr 23, 27, 30
Der Rosenkavalier
More info
Apr 23, 25, 27 14:00 (at 20:00 unless shown)
Juilliard Opera presents Massenet's 'Cendrillon'
More info
Apr 24 19:00, May 02 19:30, 10 19:00, 14, 17, 22, Jun 11
Apr 25, 26, 27 16:00, 29, 30, May 01, 02, 03 14:30, 19:30, 04 16:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Apr 25 19:00, 27, 30 19:00, May 03, 10, 18 15:00 (at 18:00 unless shown)
Pierre Vallet, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Regina Silinskaitè, Princess Eudoxie
Lars Cleveman, Eléazar
Darío Schmunck, Prince Léopold
Mats Persson, Ruggiero
Michael Schmidberger, Gian Francesco, Cardinal of Brogni