You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find ballet and dance listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Aug 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, Sep 02, 03 mat, eve, 04

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane

American Ballet Theatre - Swan Lake
Swan Lake
American Ballet Theatre
Aug 30, 31

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Don Quixote
Don Quixote
Hong Kong Ballet
Matthew Golding, Dancer
Anna Tsigankova, Dancer
Aug 30 mat, 31 mat

Tokyo Theatre Orb, Tokyo

Eastman / Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui : Babel (Words)
Babel (words) (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Damien Jalet)
Eastman
Aug 30 mat, eve, Sep 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

La Bayadère
La Bayadère (Stanton Welch)
Australian Ballet
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Aug 30 mat, 31 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Tokyo Ballet 50th Anniversary Gala
Pétrouchka
La Bayadère ((The Shades))
Spring and Fall
Onegin ((Act III Pas de deux))
Boléro [Ballet/dance] (Bronislava Nijinska)
Tokyo Ballet
Valeriy Ovsyanikov, Conductor
31 August at 19:30

Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

The Four Elements - Earth (music by Mahler and Stravinsky)
Buy tickets
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (with dancer, arranged by the composer for alto, tenor and piano)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (with dancers, arranged by the composer for two pianos)
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Peter Donohoe, Piano
McClelland, Kelly, Dancer
Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch
Two Cigarettes in the Dark (Pina Bausch)
Sep 02, 03

Joburg Theatre, Johannesburg

Les Nuits
Les Nuits (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Sep 03, 23, Oct 20, 2015 Jan 28, Feb 21 mat, Mar 28 mat, Apr 12, 22, May 08, 24 mat, Jun 10, 26

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Valmont
Valmont (Libor Vaculík)
Czech National Ballet
Martin Černý, Set Designer
4 September at 20:15

Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague

Free To Move, Dansen voor Prinses Beatrix Spierfonds
Free to Move
Scapino Ballet
Leine Roebana
Redouan Ait Chitt, Dancer
Nederlands Dans Theater
Sep 05, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane

American Ballet Theatre - Three Masterpieces
Bach Partita (Twyla Tharp)
Seven Sonatas (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Sep 05, 06, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13

West Yorkshire Playhouse: Quarry Theatre, Leeds

Dracula
Northern Ballet
Sep 05, 06

Manhattan Movement and Arts Center, New York City

Kaley Pruitt Dance at MMAC
Kaley Pruitt Dance
Sep 06 mat, 11, Oct 18 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Cinderella
Cinderella (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Czech National Ballet
David Švec, Conductor
Ernest Pignon-Ernest, Set Designer
Sep 06, 07, 09, 10, 12, 13

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane

Desh (Akram Khan)
Tim Yip, Set Designer
Akram Khan Company
6 September at 15:00
Festival d’Automne

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Limb's Theorem / Forsythe
Limb's Theorem
Frankfurt Ballet
Sep 08, 18, 29, Oct 12, 13, 24, Nov 21, Dec 29
Recirquel: The Naked Clown (Bence Vági)
Recirquel
Kriszta Berzsenyi, Costume Designer
Judit Csanádi, Set Designer
8 September at 16:00

Milk Studios, New York, New York City

Crossing the Line: Models Never Talk
Models Never Talk (Olivier Saillard)
Sep 09, 10, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
National Ballet of Canada
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer, Set Designer
9 September at 19:00

Tokyo Theatre Orb, Tokyo

Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
11 September at 19:30

Muffathalle, Munich

Elegie
Elegie (Olivier Dubois)
Sep 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Nutcracker, The
The Nutcracker (Sir Peter Wright, Lev Ivanov, Vincent Redmon)
Australian Ballet
John Macfarlane, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Sep 12, 13

Sadler's Wells London, London

KnowBody
In Your Rooms (Hofesh Shechter)
Company of Elders
Ana Laguna, Dancer
12 September at 18:30

Laguna Playhouse, Laguna Beach

Laguna Dance Festival: Bodytraffic
BODYTRAFFIC
13 September at 20:15

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Holland Symfonia
13 September at 14:30

Northern School of Contemporary Dance: Riley Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
13 September at 16:00

Northern School of Contemporary Dance: Riley Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
13 September at 17:30

Northern School of Contemporary Dance: Riley Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
13 September at 19:00

The Public Theater, New York City

ENCORE! DANCENOW at Joe's Pub Festival
ENCORE!
13 September at 19:30

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Les labyrinthes du coeur
Hearts Labyrinth (Jiří Kylián)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Quentin Hindley, Conductor
Sep 14 mat, 17, 19, 20, 27, 28 mat, Nov 06, 08, 09 mat, 11, 12, 14, 15, 2015 Mar 01 mat, 03, 05, 07, 08 mat

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Swan Lake (Ch. Rudi van Dantzig) (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig)
14 September at 14:30, 16:00 and 17:30

The Hunslet Club, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
Sep 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 30, Oct 01, eve, 02, 03, 04

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The 7 Fingers
Sequence 8
The 7 Fingers (Les 7 Doigts de la Main)
Sep 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

The Talent
BalletBoyz
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Christopher Wheeldon, Choreography
Alexander Whitley, Choreography
Sep 17, 18, 19, 20

Sadler's Wells London, London

Mark Baldwin & Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Inala
dancers from the Royal Ballet
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
dancers from Rambert
Sep 17, 18

Musée des Beaux-Arts: Salle Bourgie, Montreal

Mixed Bill ( Soto, Wang, Marshall, Millepied )
Zero in On (Cayetano Soto)
Night Box (Wen Wei Wang)
Harry (Barak Marshall)
Closer (Benjamin Millepied)
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Sep 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Leonce and Lena
Leonce und Lena (Christian Spuck)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Sep 18, 19

Central Saint Martins: Platform Theatre, London

Mette Ingvartsen: The Artificial Nature Project
The Artificial Nature Project
Sep 18, 19, 20

Columbia College: Sherwood Conservatory of Music, Chicago

Mixed Bill
Slump (Joshua Peugh)
Valentine's Day (Joshua Peugh)
Delicate Balance (Jodie Gates)
The Last Glass (Matthew Neenan)
Ballet X
Sep 18, 19, 20

Dansens Hus, Stockholm

Nederlands Dans Theater II : Ekman / Inger/ Léon & Lightfoot
Left Right Left Right (Alexander Ekman)
I New Then (Johan Inger)
Postscript (León & Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Sep 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Roosevelt University: Auditorium Theatre, Chicago

Stories in Motion
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
Lilac Garden (Tudor) (Antony Tudor)
RAkU (Yuri Possokhov)
Joffrey Ballet
Sep 19, 20

Macau Cultural Center: Grand Auditorium, Macau

Blanche Neige
Blanche Neige (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Sep 19, 20

Gesù, Montreal

Empty Moves (Parts I, II & III )
Empty Moves (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Sep 20 mat, 2015 Jun 27 mat

National Theatre, Munich

Ballet Extra: A day of rehearsal with Bavarian State Ballet
Buy tickets
Unknown programme [Ballet/dance]
Sep 20, 24, 26, 28, 30, Oct 02, 04, 11, 15, 19, 24, 26

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Wonderland/Wasteland
Buy tickets
A's Adventures
Wasteland
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 20 mat, Oct 04 mat, eve, Nov 01 mat, eve, 2015 Mar 21 mat, eve, Apr 03, 05 mat, eve

Prague State Opera, Prague

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Petr Zuska)
Czech National Ballet
Jan Dušek, Set Designer
20 September at 19:30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

LANDER / FORSYTHE
Etudes
Woundwork 1
Pas./Parts (William Forsythe)
Sep 22, Oct 04, 2015 Apr 23, May 19

National Theatre, Munich

The Yellow Sound / World Premieres
Buy tickets
The Yellow Sound (Russell Maliphant, Michael Simon)
Spiral Pass (Russell Maliphant)
New Ballet (Russell Maliphant)
22 September at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Future Memories: Soirée Jiří Kylián, Ballet National de Norvège
Bella Figura
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Symphony of Psalms (Jiří Kylián)
Norwegian National Ballet
Sep 23, 24, 26, Oct 01, 03

New York Live Arts, New York City

Abraham.In.Motion Program A
When The Wolves Came In
Abraham.In.Motion