Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Nov 24
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Nov 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 25 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

ENB: Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)
Jurgita Dronina, Dancer
Fabian Reimair, Dancer
Aaron Robinson, Dancer
Nov 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Aminta
Lavinia Dames, Isotta
Tara Erraught, Carlotta
Okka von der Damerau, Widow Zimmerlein, the housekeeper
Pavol Breslik, Henry Morosus
Christian Rieger, Morbio
Nikolaj Borchev, Schneidebart, the barber
Callum Thorpe, Farfallo
Franz Hawlata, Sir Morosus
Lars Woldt, Sir Morosus
Peter Lobert, Vanuzzi
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Nov 24, 26 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
David Newman, Conductor
Nov 24, 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 24, 25

The Round Chapel, Hackney, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Christopher Caroll, Director
Bridget Kimak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nov 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 24, 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 24, 25

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Damien Jalet and Icon
Buy tickets
Skid (Damien Jalet)
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 24, 26 mat, Dec 02

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Il borgomastro di Saardam
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Il borgomastro di Saardam
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Davide Ferrario, Director
Francesca Bocca, Set Designer
Giada Masi, Costume Designer
Giorgio Caoduro, The Tsar (Peter the Great)
Juan Francisco Gatell, Pietro Flimann
Andrea Concetti, Timoteo Spaccafronna
Irina Dubrovskaya, Marietta
Aya Wakizono, Carlotta
Pietro Di Bianco, Leforte
Nov 24

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Debussy
Buy tickets
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Nov 24

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

MacMillan, Prokofiev
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Nov 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Vienna State Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Josef Gielen, Director
Tsugouharu Foujita, Set Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Murat Karahan, Pinkerton
Gabriel Bermúdez, Sharpless
Zoryana Kushpler, Suzuki
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 24, 26 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Saint-Saëns, Ascanio
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Brahms' Double Concerto
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Tres interludios para orquesta
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Abel Tomàs, Violin
Arnau Tomàs, Cello
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Achúcarro, 85 años
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Nov 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Brahms, Zemlinsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Nov 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Penderecki, Horn Concerto
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Pablo Sánchez-Escariche, Saxophone
Nov 24, 25

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

E.S.T. Symphony
Buy tickets
Hans Ek, Conductor
Nov 24

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

L'Archet et la Baguette
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Strasbourg Symphony Orchestra
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Nov 24, 26 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Puccini, La rondine
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Magda
Elena Galitskaya, Lisette
Dmytro Popov, Ruggero
Marius Brenciu, Prunier
Aurélie Ligerot, Bianca
Romie Esteves, Suzy
Norma Nahoun, Yvette
Yuri Kissin, Crebillon
Gezim Myshketa, Rambaldo
Benjamin Mayenobe, Périchaud
Vincent Ordonneau, Gobin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Nov 24, 26 mat

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Verdi's Falstaff
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Rebecca Evans, Soprano
European Opera Centre
Nov 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - RAM Harp Department
Frankel, Sonata Ebraica for cello and harp
Liebermann, Sonata for Flute and Harp
Gunning, Beach Scenes of Brazil, for harp quartet
Royal Academy of Music Harp Department
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Rameau, Gavotte et Doubles in A minor
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 1: Cloches à travers les feuilles, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One
Bärtsch, New Work (World Premiere Tour)
Snider, Pale as Centuries
Greenstein, City Boy
Nik Bärtsch, Piano
Laura Lucas, Flute
Joy Farrall, Clarinet
Roger Linley, Double Bass
James Woodrow, Guitar
Fri 24 Nov at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Tertis, Song Transcriptions
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Fri 24 Nov at 16:00

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Fri 24 Nov at 18:45

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 158th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Andrey Baranov, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

«Moscow – Tel Aviv – New York»
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 45th anniversary of the normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and China Special Concert
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lü Jia, Conductor
Sergio Baietta, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Stravinsky, Danses Concertantes
Gruber, Cello Concerto
Gruber, Manhattan Broadcasts, Op.9
Gruber, Timescapes
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Matthew Barley, Cello
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Music & The Speech of Angels
Buy tickets
Louise Kemény, Soprano
Edward Liddall, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

The Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Anthony Weeden, Conductor
Tommy Pearson, Presenter
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Orquesta de Valencia
Rinat Shaham, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Star Wars Spectacular
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Adagio)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68 (Adagio)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Anna Pyne, Flute
Eluned Pierce, Harp
Edward Kay, Oboe
Kevin Banks, Clarinet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Sacconi Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 46 in F minor “The Razor”, Op.55 no.2, Hob III:61
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 44 in E major, Op.54 no.3, Hob III:59
Shostakovich, Prelude and scherzo for string octet, Op.11
Sacconi String Quartet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Giulio Cesare
Concert performance
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jansons
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

St Ambrosius, Ostbevern

Chorkonzert
Handel, Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76
Rutter, Requiem
Stephanie Henke, Soprano
Clemens Löschmann, Tenor
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30
Aurora Orchestra with The Labèque Sisters
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye) (version for piano four-hands)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Katia Labèque, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: The Four Seasons
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Kabalevsky, Symphonic Poem: Vesna (Spring), Op.65
Glazunov, The Seasons
Marius Stravinsky, Conductor
Pieter Schoeman, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Villiers Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Fricker, String Quartet no. 2, Op.20
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Villiers String Quartet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

From the new world with BFUng
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin