Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Queen Elisabeth Music Competition, Edition 2017: Cello – Finals
Buy tickets
TBC, TBC
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
May 30, Jun 08
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Sosarme, re di Media
Buy tickets
Handel, Sosarme, re di Media
Oper Halle
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Philipp Harnoncourt, Director, Set Designer
Elisabeth Ahsef, Costume Designer
Benno Schachtner, Sosarme
Svitlana Slyvia, Erenice
Michael Taylor, Argone
Julia Böhme, Melo
Ki-Hyun Park, Altomaro
Ines Lex, Elmira
Robert Sellier, Haliate
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
May 30

Reduta Theatre, Brno

Thomas Adès - Powder Her Face
Buy tickets
Adès, Powder Her Face
Pavel Šnajdr, Conductor
Tomáš Studený, Director
Zuzana Přidalová, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucie Hájková, Duchess
Martina Masaryková, Maid
Marek Olbrzymek, Electrician
Josef Škarka, Hotel Manager
May 30, Jul 15

Nationaltheater, Munich

Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Yannis Kokkos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dimitri Platanias, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anaïk Morel, Fenena
Murat Karahan, Ismaele
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Goran Jurić, High Priest
Galeano Salas, Abdallo
Elsa Benoit, Anna
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 30

Philharmonie, Cologne

Sinfoniekonzert10
Deutsche Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Barker, The Lanterne of Light
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Alison Balsom, Trumpet
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
May 30

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Vitaliy Bilyy, Enrico
Nadine Koutcher, Lucia
Sergei Romanovsky, Edgardo
Arseny Yakovlev, Arturo
Luca Lombardo, Normanno
Marion Lebègue, Alisa
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev, Raimondo
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 30, Jun 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Leonore
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Albert Dohmen, Don Pizarro
Günther Groissböck, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 30 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Peter and the Wolf
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, Conductor
Orchester Musikalische Komödie
Karl Zugowski, Narrator
Kids event
Tue 30 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Tue 30 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart, Thomas, Debussy, Schumann
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Ah qual gelido orror... Il padre adorato
Thomas, MIgnon: Connais-tu le pays?
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Anna Marie McLachlan, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Neiger, Piano
Tue 30 May at 19:00

Spīķeri Concert Hall, Riga

A concert performance, Novecento, Vestard Šimkus (in Russian)
Buy tickets
Vestards Šimkus, Piano
Maksims Busels, Actor
Dmitrijs Petrenko, Artistic Director
Tue 30 May at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Peter Grimes - in concert
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes (in concert)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Peter Grimes
Giselle Allen, Ellen Orford
Ida Falk Winland, First Niece
Vibeke Kristensen, Second Niece
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mrs Sedley
Annika Schlicht, Auntie
Colin Judson, Bob Boles
James Gilchrist, Rev Horace Adams
Roderick Williams, Captain Balstrode
Barnaby Rea, Hobson
Marcus Farnsworth, Ned Keene
Matthew Best, Swallow
Collegium Musicum Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 30 May at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

SchubertFestival Wien
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Schubert, Mirjams Siegesgesang (Grillparzer), D.942
Anna Volovitch, Piano
Michael Lessky, Conductor
Wiener Lehrer a-capella-Chor
Junge Philharmonie Wien
Alexandra Reinprecht, Soprano
Tue 30 May at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

Händel-Haus, Halle

Versions I: "La bianca rosa"
Buy tickets
Handel, Cantatas and Instrumental Music
Bononcini, Cantatas and Instrumental Music
Paper Kite
Tue 30 May at 19:30

Hall for Cornwall, Truro

Sullivan, Patience
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrew Slater, Colonel Calverley
Jan Capinski, Major Murgatroyd
Aled Hall, Lieut The Duke of Dunstable
Bradley Travis, Reginald Bunthorne
Ross Ramgobin, Archibald Grosvenor
Gaynor Keeble, Lady Angela
Suzanne Fischer, Lady Saphir
Valerie Reid, Lady Jane
Luci Briginshaw, Patience
Tue 30 May at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Adès, Barry, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Barry, Low (for clarinet and piano)
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Thomas Adès, Piano
Britten Sinfonia
Tue 30 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Forma Antiqva
Buy tickets
Laserna, Trilogia de Tonadillas
Forma Antiqva
Aarón Zapico, Artistic Director
Eugenia Boix, Soprano
Juan Manuel Padrón, Tenor
Sebastià Peris, Baritone
Tue 30 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Prague Spring Debut
Buy tickets
Svoboda, Overture of the Season, Op.89
Smyth, Concerto for Horn and Violin
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Jan Mráček, Violin
Radek Baborák, French horn
Tue 30 May at 20:00

Seoul Arts Center: Towol Theater, Seoul

Asia Tour 2017
Buy tickets
von Dohnányi, Symphonic Minutes, Op.36
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Concerto Budapest
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
András Keller, Conductor
Tue 30 May at 20:15
Calefax: Bach's Die Kunst Der Fuge
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080 ((bew. R. Hekkema))
Calefax
Tue 30 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Beethoven, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109 (1894 ed Nowak 1951)
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 30, Jun 01
Die Brautschminkerin
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Die Brautschminkerin (Mei Hong Lin)
Ballett des Landestheaters Linz
Mei Hong Lin, Director
Dirk Hofacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ira Goldbecher, Dramaturgy
May 30

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tara Erraught, Rosina
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
José Fardhila, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
David Oštrek, Fiorello
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
May 30, Jun 02, 05, 08, 10
Verdi, Macbeth
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Dario Solari, Macbeth
Katrin Kapplusch, Lady Macbeth
Henning von Schulman, Banquo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Macduff
Gert Henning-Jensen, Macduff
Elisabeth Halling, Lady in Waiting
Anne Fugl, Revival Director
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Royal Danish Orchestra
May 30, Jun 01, 29, Jul 03, 08

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Norma
Première
Bellini, Norma
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Stéphane Braunschweig, Director, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
May 30, Jun 01, 03, 05, 07

Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon

Peter Grimes
Britten, Peter Grimes
Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Giselle Allen, Ellen Orford
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Auntie
James Kryshak, Bob Boles
John Graham-Hall, Peter Grimes
Carlos Guilherme, Rev Horace Adams
Jonathan Summers, Captain Balstrode
Nuno Dias, Hobson
João Merino, Ned Keene
Coro do Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
May 30, Jun 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marius Roth Christensen, Rodolfo
Marita Sølberg, Mimì
Yngve André Søberg, Marcello
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Musetta
Aleksander Nohr, Schaunard
Marcell Bakonyi, Colline
May 30, Jun 14

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Der Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Salzburger Landestheater
Adrian Kelly, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
May 30

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Berg, Lulu
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Dísella Lárusdóttir, Lulu
Jennifer Larmore, Countess Geschwitz
Charles Workman, Alwa
Martin Gantner, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Sir Willard White, Schigolch, an old man
Zachary Altman, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Tamara Gura, High-School Boy, Theatrical Dresser
Brenden Gunnell, Negro, The Painter
Christopher Lemmings, Prince
May 30, Jun 01, 03, Jul 12, 13, 14, 16

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Nuccio, Violetta Valéry
Piero Pretti, Alfredo Germont
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Alfredo Germont
Luca Grassi, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 30

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Gershwin & Dvořák
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
May 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
May 30, Jun 01

La Scala, Milan

Progetto Händel
Buy tickets
Handel Project (Progetto Händel) (World Première) (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Carlo Cerri, Set Designer
Helena Medeiros, Costume Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
May 30, 31, Jun 01

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Werther
New production
Massenet, Werther
Teatro Massimo
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Giorgia Guerra, Director
Monica Bernardi, Set Designer
Francesco Meli, Werther
Véronica Simeoni, Charlotte
Serena Gamberoni, Sophie
Christian Senn, Albert
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

La Colline Théâtre National, Paris

Kidd Pivot (Crystal Pite) : Betroffenheit
Betroffenheit (Crystal Pite)
Kidd Pivot
Electric Company Theatre
May 30, Jun 01

Semperoper, Dresden

The Great Gatsby
Harbison, The Great Gatsby
Dresden State Opera
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Daisy Guthrie
Christina Bock, Jordan Baker
Angel Blue, Myrtle Wilson
Peter Lodahl, Jay Gatsby
Raymond Very, Tom Buchanan
Lester Lynch, George Wilson
Matthew Rees, Set Designer
John Bishop, Lighting Designer
Michael Barry, Choreography
Jörn Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Knut Geng, Video Artist
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
May 30, 31

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Lalande: Majesté
de Lalande, Deitatis Maiestatem
de Lalande, Miserere
de Lalande, Te Deum
Emmanuelle de Negri, Soprano
Dagmar Saskova, Soprano
Sean Clayton, Tenor
Cyril Auvity, Tenor
André Morsch, Baritone
Vincent Dumestre, Theorbo
Le Poème Harmonique
May 30

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Blum, Director
Paul Walter, Set Designer
Gerda Schulte, Costume Designer
Miriam Clark, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jorge Lagunes, Sharpless
Thomas Berau, Sharpless
Alfred Pape, Lighting Designer
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
May 30, Jun 01, 07, 09, 11, 13

Kammeroper, Vienna

La scuola de gelosi
Neuproduktion
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Shira Patchornik, Gräfin Bandiera
Matteo Loi, Blasio
Carolina Lippo, Ernestina
Florian Köfler, Lumaca
Anna Marshaniya, Carlotta
Aleksander Rewinski, Lieutenant
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Graf Bandiera
Bach Consort Wien
May 30, 31 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Giselle
Giselle Rouge (Boris Eifman)
American Ballet Theatre
May 30, 31, Jun 01

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Bolshoi Opera
Pavel Klinichev, Conductor
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Federik Mirdita, Director
Marina Azizyan, Set Designer
Pavel Valuzhin, Rodolfo
Tatarintsev Aleksey, Rodolfo
Elena Razgulyaeva, Mimì
Anna Nechaeva, Mimì
Aluda Todua, Marcello
Andrei Jilihovschi, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Anna Aglatova, Musetta
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
May 30, Jun 02, 05 mat, 09, 12, 15, 18 mat, 21, 24, 27

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Kwangchul Youn, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
Marie Gautrot, Giovanna
Mikhail Timoshenko, Count Ceprano
Joanna Jakubas, Countess Ceprano
Robert Pomakov, Monterone
Christophe Gay, Marullo
Christian Rodrigue Moungoungou, Court Usher
Laure Poissonnier, Page
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 30, Jun 23

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Piotr Beczała, Prince
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Jolana Fogašová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Prague National Opera Company Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
May 30, Jun 03, 06, 11, 13, 16, 19, 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Royal Opera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Aleksandra Kurzak, Adina
Liparit Avetisyan, Nemorino
Ivan Magrì, Nemorino
Roberto Alagna, Nemorino
Paolo Bordogna, Belcore
Adam Plachetka, Belcore
Alex Esposito, Dulcamara
Vlada Borovko, Giannetta
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

9. Orchesterkonzert: Columbus
Herzogenberg, Columbus, Op.11
Andrè Schuen, Bass-baritone
Michael Schade, Tenor
Markus Butter, Bass
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Grazer Philharmoniker
Chor der Oper Graz
May 30, 2018 Jan 13

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Prague State Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Karel Němec, Director
Ulrich Hüstebeck, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Nabucco
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Nabucco
Richard Haan, Nabucco
Anda-Louise Bogza, Abigaille
Jolana Fogašová, Abigaille
Jana Horáková Levicová, Fenena
Jana Sýkorová, Fenena
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Fenena
Tomáš Černý, Ismaele
Martin Šrejma, Ismaele
Oleg Korotkov, Zaccaria
Jiří Sulženko, Zaccaria
Roman Vocel, Zaccaria
Richard Hein, Conductor
Rastislav Štúr, Conductor
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
May 30, 31, Jun 02, 04 mat

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Verdi, Aida
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Stathis Livathinos, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Adina Aaron, Aida
Kelebogile Besong, Aida
Andrea Carè, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Nora Gubisch, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Dimitris Tiliakos, Amonasro
Giovanni Meoni, Amonasro
Mika Kares, Ramfis
Enrico Iori, King of Egypt
Tamara Banjesevic, Priestess
Julian Hubbard, A messenger
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
Tue 30 May at 19:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Piano recital Ian Gindes
Works by Copland
Works by Bach
Works by Chopin
Works by Liszt
Works by Wild
Ian Gindes, Piano
Tue 30 May at 19:00

Kioi Hall, Tokyo

Angela Hewitt Piano Recital "The Bach Odyssey 2"
Bach, French Suites I - VI, BWV812 - 817
Angela Hewitt, Piano