Find classical music concert listings

Nov 19 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

The 264th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Ryohei Oota, Trombone
Nov 19 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

101st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Kyohei Sorita, Piano
Nov 19 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Aniversario con Ravel
Buy tickets
Ros Marbà, Tres homenajes: “A Toldrà, a Mompou, a Montsalvatge”
Benejam, Iberian Preludes, concierto para dos pianos
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Albert Guinovart, Piano
Josep Colom, Piano
Antoni Ros Marbà, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sun 19 Nov at 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Nuggi-Konzert: Kinder bis 1 Jahr
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Daniel Hope, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Natalia Mosca Alexandrova, Viola
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Irena Gulzarova, Piano
Kids event
Nov 19

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Slam Symphony zu Richard Strauss' "Der Rosenkavalier"
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bruch, Concerto for clarinet, violin, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op.88
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Schlee, Bis (Uraufführung)
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Jan Philipp Zymnz, Voice
Meike Harms, Voice
David Friedrich, Voice
Christoph Müller, Clarinet
Lois Landsverk, Viola
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00
Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto no. 1
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Romeo en Julia vs West Side Story
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Elim Chan, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Matinee: Beethoven, Mendelssohn & Mahler
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Julia Fischer, Violin
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Kammermusik@ZKO
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Daniel Hope, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Natalia Mosca Alexandrova, Viola
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Irena Gulzarova, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 11:30

Marta-Forum, Herford

Marta Philharmonisch
Programme to be announced
Sun 19 Nov at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Integral de los motetes de Bach, II
Buy tickets
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659 (órgano)
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach, Short Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV553 (órgano)
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Bach, Jesu, mein Freude (Orgel-Büchlein) in C Minor, BWV610
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Miguel Angel García Cañamero, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Oyarzabal, Organ
Coro Nacional de España
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Opstandingskerk, Bilthoven

Amerikaans programma
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Orkest van Utrecht
Michiel van Vliet, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Beethoven & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Alexey Stadler, Cello
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

University of Michigan: Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

Bernstein’s Philharmonic: A Centennial Festival
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Bernstein, Symphony no. 3 "Kaddish"
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Carter Brey, Cello
Tamara Wilson, Soprano
Jeremy Irons, Actor
UMS Choral Union

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Royal Welsh College Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
RWCMD Symphony Orchestra
RWCMD Choir
David Jones, Conductor
Nuno Lucas, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00
Schwertsik, Transition scenes
Gruber, Frankenstein!!
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
HK Gruber, Conductor, Baritone
Sun 19 Nov at 15:30

Martin Luther King, Jr. Performing Arts Center of Charlottesville, Charlottesville

The Americans
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Thompson, The Testament of Freedom
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Quicksilver
Buy tickets
Works by Castello
Works by Weckmann
Works by van Wichel
Quicksilver
Sun 19 Nov at 16:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Telemann Celebration - Paris Quartets
Buy tickets
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 7 in A minor, TWV43:a2
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 4 in G minor, TWV43:g1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 2 in D Major, TWV43:D1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 3 in A Major, TWV43:A1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV43:e4
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 17:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Homenaje al padre Ireneu Segarra
Buy tickets
Haydn M, Laudate pueri Dominum
Casals, Nigra Sum
Victoria, Ave Maria a 8
Cererols, Regina coeli
Soler, Laudate pueri Dominum
Bach, Motet: Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - motet in C Minor, BWV Anh. 159
Schubert, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (Goethe), D.714
Segarra, Tres petits preludis
Rodamilans, A l’escolà Ireneu Segarra
Segarra, Rondó
Segarra, Fuga sobre el tema "Salve Regina"
Segarra, Himne d’Advent
Barbosa, Suite Ireneu Segarra
Segarra, Déu és amb nosaltres (Càntic III) (B. Vivancos)
Elena Copons, Soprano
Roger Padullés, Tenor
Xavier Mendoza, Baritone
Arnau Farré, Organ
Coral d’Antics Escolans de Montserrat
Escolania de Montserrat
Cor i Orquestra del Centenari
La Caravaggia
Miquel Villalba, Piano
Lluis Vilamajó, Conductor
Josep Pons, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 18:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Kodály Philharmonic Debrecen
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Hidas, Florida - double concerto
Lajtha, Symphony No. 6, op. 61
Kodály Philharmony of Debrecen
Ilona Meskó, Conductor
István Juhász, Trombone
Mátyás Veér, Bass Trombone
Sun 19 Nov at 18:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Mozart Four Hands Piano Sonatas II/2
Buy tickets
Mozart, 5 Variations in G, K501
Mozart, Sonata in B flat for Keyboard Four-Hands, K358 (K186c)
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Mozart, Sonata in C for Keyboard Four-Hands, K521
Mozart, Sonata in F for Keyboard Four-Hands, K497
Achille Giordano, Piano
Anna Valanzuolo, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 18:30
Mozart, Divertimento (Trio) in B flat, K254
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Hiller, Serenade no. 2, Op.186: Notturno
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Rautio Piano Trio
Sun 19 Nov at 18:30
Paul & Huw Watkins – First World War: Channel Crossings
Buy tickets
Scott, Pastoral and Reel
Delius, Cello Sonata
Fauré, Cello Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op.109
Webern, Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier
Boulanger, 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 Modere
Bridge, Sonata for cello and piano in D minor, H 125
Paul Watkins, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 19:00

Maritime Conservatory, Halifax

Mozart & da Ponte’s Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Jeunesse Musicale Canada
Oriol Tomas, Director
Gamache, Odile, Set Designer
Salvas, Geoffroy, Don Giovanni
Dominic Veilleux, Leporello
Brown, Susan Elizabeth, Donna Anna
Bilodeau, Odéi, Donna Elvira
Muhire, Cécile, Zerlina
Brooks, Scott, The Commendatore
Haboczki, Sebastian, Don Ottavio
Brooks, Scott, Masetto
Coburn, Richard, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Hope Quartet & Stefano Bollani
Buy tickets
Hope Quartet, Jazz Quartet
Stefano Bollani, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

EFG London Jazz Festival: Stories of the Danube
Buy tickets
Zawinul, Stories of the Danube
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Terence Blanchard, Trumpet
Terence Blanchard Quintet
Sun 19 Nov at 21:00
Bill Laurance, Piano
Nov 19 mat

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Tastes of Italy, France & Spain: Classics by Respighi, Chausson, Gershwin & Falla
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nov 19 mat, 21

deSingel: Blue Hall, Antwerp

Messa da Requiem Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Nov 19 mat, 20 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de arpa
Fernández de Huete, Canción alemana
Unknown, Gaitas
Ruiz de Ribayaz, Pabanas
Ruiz de Ribayaz, Pavanas
Ruiz de Ribayaz, Luz y norte musical: Españoletas
da Cruz, A., Tento de 4º tono
de Bailly, Airs de cour: Yo soy la locura
Cabezón, Folia: Pavana con su Glosa
Works by Martin y Coll
Works by Bonet de Paredes
Works by Mudarra
Works by Hidalgo de Polanco
Works by de Zala y Galdiano
Fernández de Huete, Diego, Zarambeque
Sara Águeda, Harp
Nov 19 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody
Ives, Symphony no. 3 "The Camp Meeting"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Nov 19 mat, 20

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

3. Museumskonzert
Takemitsu, A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Ingolf Wunder, Piano
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 19 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Bach and Pergolesi
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
Christophe Dumaux, Countertenor
Nov 19 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

Gershwin, Rachmaninov
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
John Novacek, Piano
Scott Yoo, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

2. Matinée. Zwei plus Drei
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Spohr, Duo for violin and viola in E minor Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Ge Liu, Violin
Hayoon Yoon, Viola
Dessislava Stoyanova, Violin
Krassimira Krasteva, Cello
Szyrner Maciej, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

3. Abonnementkonzert
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Reimann, Cantus, für Klarinette und Orchester
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Matthias Schorn, Clarinet
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Alban Gerhardt
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Andrew Manze, Conductor
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Schumann, Shostakovich, Smetana
Schumann, 4 Fantasiestücke in A minor, for violin, cello and piano, Op. 88
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Escher String Quartet
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Virtuosität und Dramatik
Vaughan Williams, In the Fen Country
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Matteo Cesari, flauta (Italia) y Fuminori Tanada, piano (Japón)
Debussy, Six Épigraphes antiques
Sciarrino, D'un faune
Boulez, Sonatine for flute and piano
Jolivet, Sonata
Matteo Cesari, Flute
Fuminori Tanada, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 14:00

Sydney Town Hall, Sydney

Dvořák, Brahms
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (Featuring soloist Umberto Cleric)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sydney Youth Orchestra
Sun 19 Nov at 14:00

Osher Marin JCC: Hoytt Theatre, San Rafael

Mill Valley Philharmonic presents There is a Season
Raff, Symphony no. 10 in F minor, Op.213: Allegro "Ghostly Round-Dance"
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Ginastera, Variations concertantes
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Laurie Cohen, Conductor
Mill Valley Philharmonic
Sun 19 Nov at 14:00
Kimiko Ishizaka performs J.S. Bach's "The Art of the Fugue"
Bach, The Art of Fugue
Kimiko Ishizaka, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 14:00

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

Organ Recital
Buxtehude, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Reger, Te Deum, Op.59 no.12
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in A Major, BWV662
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58 (arr. Damon Ying; 1st mvt only)
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 5 in F minor, Op.42 no.1
Damon Ying, Organ
Sun 19 Nov at 14:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Curtis Opera Theatre: Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Curtis Opera Theatre
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Lucas Debargue
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Szymanowski, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.21
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto

Angela Hewitt
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 3 in D major, BWV1054
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 7 in G minor, BWV1058
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Angela Hewitt, Piano, Leader
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Saitama Arts Theater, Saitama

Leonidas Kavakos Violin Recital
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano