Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home

Find opera listings

Apr 20, May 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Ruzan Mantashyan (Mahamaya) and Eric Jurenas (Sir Alexander) © Monika Rittershaus
Poros
New production
Buy tickets
Handel, Poro, re dell'Indie
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Dominik Köninger, Poro
Ruzan Mantashyan, Cleofide
Idunnu Münch, Erissena
Philipp Meierhöfer, Gandarte
Eric Jurenas, Alessandro
João Fernandes, Timagene
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 20, 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Marina Prudenskaya (Witch) © T+T/Tanja Dorendorf
Hänsel und Gretel
New production
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Michael Richter, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Peter / Father
Ruben Drole, Peter / Father
Marina Prudenskaya, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Irène Friedli, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Anna Stéphany, Hänsel
Deniz Uzun, Hänsel
Olga Kulchynska, Gretel
Sandra Hamaoui, Gretel
Hamida Kristoffersen, Gretel, Sandman
Sen Guo, Dew Fairy
Yulia Zasimova, Dew Fairy
Natalia Tanasii, Sandman
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 20, 27, 30, May 03, 05 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

© Bill Cooper | ROH
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Don Giovanni
Paolo Bordogna, Leporello
Ailyn Pérez, Donna Anna
Melody Moore, Donna Elvira
Dorothy Gal, Zerlina
Daniel Noyola, Masetto
Kristinn Sigmundsson, The Commendatore
Ben Bliss, Don Ottavio
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 20 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, May 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Royal Exchange Theatred
Mark Aspinall, Conductor
Sarah Frankcom, Director
Anna Fleischle, Set Designer
Polly Sullivan, Costume Designer
Gabriela Garcia, Maria
Andy Coxon, Tony
Apr 20, 24, 27, May 02

Nationaltheater, Munich

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director
Roland Olbeter, Set Designer
Chu Uroz, Costume Designer
Anna Pirozzi, Turandot
Fabio Sartori, Calaf
Golda Schultz, Liù
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Timur
Ulrich Reß, Emperor Altoum
Andrea Borghini, Ping
Kevin Conners, Pang
Galeano Salas, Pong, The Prince of Persia
Bálint Szabó, Mandarin
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tilmann Unger, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Sebastian Pilgrim, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Heidi Zippel, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 20

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Anna Bolena
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Anna
Elaine Alvarez, Anna
Marko Mimica, Henry VIII
Sofia Soloviy, Giovanna
Celso Albelo, Percy
Francesca Ascioti, Smeton
Luciano Montanaro, Lord Rochfort
Maxime Melnik, Hervey
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Apr 20, 22, 25, 28

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Anna El-Khashem (Parascha) © Wilfried Hösl
Mavra / Iolanta
New production
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Mavra
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Alevtina Ioffe, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna El-Khashem, Parasha
Freddie de Tommaso, Vassily/'Mavra'
Noa Beinart, Mother, Martha
Natalia Kutateladze, Neighbour, Laura
Mirjam Mesak, Iolanta
Markus Suihkonen, King René
Long Long, Vaudémont
Boris Prýgl, Robert
Oğulcan Yılmaz, Ibn-Hakia
Caspar Singh, Alméric
Oleg Davydof, Bertrand
Anaïs Mejías, Brigitta
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Nikolaus Stenitzer, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Opernstudio der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Apr 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Joyce DiDonato (Sesto) and Elza van den Heever (Vitellia) © Jonathan Tichler | Met Opera
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matthew Polenzani, Tito
Ying Fang, Servilia
Elza van den Heever, Vitellia
Emily D'Angelo, Annio
Joyce DiDonato, Sesto
Christian Van Horn, Publio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Peter McClintock, Revival Director
Apr 20, 24, 27

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, La traviata
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Violetta Valéry
Stephen Costello, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 20

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Evers, Humanoid
Stadttheater Bern
Sebastian Schwab, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 20
Puccini, Tosca
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Filippo Sanjust, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Sondra Radvanovsky, Floria Tosca
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Carmen Giannattasio, Floria Tosca
Marcelo Álvarez, Mario Cavaradossi
Massimo Giordano, Mario Cavaradossi
Fabio Sartori, Mario Cavaradossi
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Erwin Schrott, Baron Scarpia
Ivan Inverardi, Baron Scarpia
Lucio Gallo, Baron Scarpia
Željko Lučić, Baron Scarpia
James Kryshak, Spoletta
Andrew Dickinson, Spoletta
Jörg Schörner, Spoletta
Dong-Hwan Lee, A jailer
Byung Gil Kim, A jailer, Sciarrone
Samuel Dale Johnson, Cesare Angelotti
Derek Welton, Cesare Angelotti
Seth Carico, Sacristan
Noel Bouley, Sacristan
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Sciarrone
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 20, 22

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Gábor Csiki, Tenor
Dávid Szigetvári, Tenor
István Kovács, Bass
Gabriella Fodor, Soprano
Zoltán Megyesi, Tenor
Marcell Bakonyi, Baritone
Géza Tóth, Director
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta (Concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Irina Churilova, Iolanta
Stanislav Trofimov, King René
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Vaudémont
Alexey Markov, Robert
Roman Burdenko, Ibn-Hakia
Andrei Zorin, Alméric
Yuri Vorobiev, Bertrand
Natalia Yevstafieva, Martha
Kira Loginova, Brigitta
Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Laura
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 20, May 18, 23, 28, Jun 04, 09, 15, 22, Jul 06, 18

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Tina Lanik, Director
Stefan Hageneier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barno Ismatullaeva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Emily Newton, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Almerija Delic, Suzuki
Irina Maltseva, Suzuki
Tadeusz Szlenkier, Pinkerton
Sangmin Lee, Sharpless
Katrin Heles, Kate Pinkerton
Hans Kittelmann, Goro
Denis Milo, Prince Yamadori
Wonyong Kang, The Bonze
Tadas Girininkas, The Bonze
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Apr 20, May 04

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Lohengrin
Charles Kim, Lohengrin
Eva Urbanová, Ortrud
Eliška Weissová, Ortrud
Peter Mikulás, Heinrich der Vogler
Jiří Sulženko, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Bárta, Friedrich von Telramund
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Friedrich von Telramund
Dana Burešová, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 20, 22

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Frankfurt
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Giullaume Bernardi, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Peter de Freitas, Costume Designer
Iurii Samoilov, Count Almaviva
Gordon Bintner, Count Almaviva
Kirsten MacKinnon, Countess Almaviva
Iain MacNeil, Figaro
Sydney Mancasola, Susanna
Angela Vallone, Susanna
Cecelia Hall, Cherubino
Dietrich Volle, Doctor Bartolo
Judita Nagyová, Marcellina
Michael Petruccelli, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Franz Mayer, Antonio
Florina Ilie, Barbarina
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 20, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Powder Her Face
New production
Adès, Powder Her Face
Volksoper Wien
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Martin G. Berger, Director
Ursula Pfitzner, Duchess
Bart Driessen, Hotel Manager
David Sitka, Electrician
Julia Koci, Maid
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Apr 20 mat, 21 mat, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Apr 20

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Lessons in Love and Violence
New production
Benjamin, Lessons in Love and Violence (Koproduktion mit dem Royal Opera House Covent Garden)
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philippe Sly, King
Georgia Jarman, Isabel
Gyula Orendt, Gaveston / Stranger
Peter Hoare, Mortimer
Samuel Boden, Boy / Young King
Jennifer France, Witness 1 / Singer 1 / Woman 1
Kristina Szabo, Witness 2 / Singer 2 / Woman 2
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Witness 3 / Madman
James Farncombe, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 20, May 16

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Adela Zaharia, Violetta Valéry
Luiza Fatyol, Violetta Valéry
Ovidiu Purcel, Alfredo Germont
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Alexei Neklyudov, Alfredo Germont
Laimonas Pautienius, Giorgio Germont
Anna Harvey, Flora Bervoix
Johannes Preißinger, Gastone de Letorières
Florian Simson, Gastone de Letorières
Bruno Balmelli, Baron Douphol
Richard Sveda, Baron Douphol
Karina Repova, Annina
Sargis Melikyan, Marquis d'Obigny
David Jerusalem, Dr Grenvil
Daniel Djambazian, Dr Grenvil
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Rosina
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Berta
Roxana Incontrera, Berta
Jiří Rajniš, Officer, Fiorello
Peter Küchler, Ambrogio
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Don Basilio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 20

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Ferzan Ozpetek, Director, Set Designer
Alessandro Lai, Costume Designer
Evgenia Muraveva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Rebeka Lokar, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Saimir Pirgu, Pinkerton
Angelo Villari, Pinkerton
Giovanni Meoni, Sharpless
Filippo Polinelli, Sharpless
Raffaella Lupinacci, Suzuki
Chiara Tirotta, Suzuki
Ildo Song, The Bonze
Nicolò Ceriani, Prince Yamadori
Luca Casalin, Goro
Rossella Locatelli, Kate Pinkerton
Enrico Di Geronimo, The Imperial Commissioner
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Pasquale Mari, Lighting Designer
Apr 20, May 16, 31, Jun 18

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

House of Usher
New production
Debussy, La Chute de la Maison Usher
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Anna Viebrock, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Lady Madeline
Uwe Eikötter, Le Médecin
Jorge Lagunes, L’Ami
Thomas Jesatko, Roderick Usher
Lisa Böffgen, Video Artist
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Jan Dvořák, Dramaturgy
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Antonis Anissegos, Piano
Graham Valentine, Voice
Apr 20 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

La sonnambula
Bellini, La sonnambula
Teatro Regio di Torino
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Mauro Avogadro, Director
Giacomo Andrico, Set Designer
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Amina
Antonino Siragusa, Elvino
Nicola Ulivieri, Count Rodolfo
Riccardo Fassi, Count Rodolfo
Ashley Milanese, Lisa
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Apr 20, 25, 27, 29, May 01, 03, 04 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

A Man of Good Hope
Dyantyis, A Man of Good Hope
Isango Ensemble
Mandisi Dyantyis, Conductor
Lungelo Ngamlana, Choreography
Apr 20, May 03, 09, 11

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Nixon in China
New production
Adams, Nixon in China
Oper Stuttgart
André de Ridder, Conductor
Marco Štorman, Director
Frauke Löffel, Set Designer
Sara Schwartz, Costume Designer
Gan-ya Ben-Gur Akselrod, Chiang Ch'ing
Esther Dierkes, Pat Nixon
Matthias Klink, Mao Tse-tung
Jarrett Ott, Chou En-lai
Michael Mayes, Richard Nixon
Shigeo Ishino, Henry Kissinger
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Bert Zander, Video Artist
Ingo Gerlach, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 20

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Die Lustige Witwe (La vedova allegra)
New production
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Anthony Michaels-Moore, Baron Mirko Zeta
Nadja Mchantaf, Hanna Glawari
Paulo Szot, Count Danilo Danilovich
Adriana Ferfecka, Valencienne
Peter Sonn, Camille de Rosillon
Karl-Heinz Macek, Njegus
William Corrò, Kromow
Timofei Baranov, Bogdanovich
Louise Kwong, Sylvane
Irida Dragoti, Olga
Andrii Ganchuk, Pritschitsch
Sara Rocchi, Praskowia
Simon Schnorr, Vicomte Cascada
Marcello Nardis, Raoul de St Brioche
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Apr 20, 21

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Guy Simpson, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Maria
Alexander Lewis, Tony
Mark Hill, Riff
Karli Dinardo, Anita
Olivia Vasquez, Rosalia
Waldemar Quinones-Villanueva, Bernardo
David Whitney, Doc
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Opera Australia Orchestra
Apr 20, 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05 mat, 08, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
Roberto Alagna, Don José
Jean-François Borras, Don José
Roberto Tagliavini, Escamillo
Nicole Car, Micaëla
Anett Fritsch, Micaëla
François Lis, Zuniga
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Moralès
Valentine Lemercier, Frasquita
Gabrielle Philiponet, Mercédès
Boris Grappe, Le Dancaïre
François Rougier, Le Remendado
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Apr 21, 22

Theater Dortmund, Dortmund

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Theater Dortmund
Philipp Armbruster, Conductor
Gil Mehmert, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
Irena Flury, Maria
Philipp Büttner, Tony
Dorina Garuci, Anita
Sascha Luder, Bernardo
Markus Schneider, Riff
Axel Gottschick, Doc
Charlotte Katzer, Rosalia
Apr 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Lucas van Lierop, Heinrich der Schreiber
Eric Ander, Reinmar von Zweter
Julietta Aleksanyan, Shepherd Boy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 21, May 03, 06, 17, 25, 29, Jun 11, 17, 20

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Petruschka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Animation
Apr 21, 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Parsifal
Vienna State Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director, Set Designer
Kristīne Jurjāne, Costume Designer
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Boaz Daniel, Klingsor
Elena Zhidkova, Kundry
Simon O'Neill, Parsifal
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Ryan Speedo Green, Titurel
Leonardo Navarro, First knight of the Grail
Clemens Unterreiner, Second knight of the Grail
Svetlina Stoyanova, First squire
Miriam Albano, Second squire
Michael Laurenz, Third squire
Lukhanyo Moyake, Fourth squire
Daniela Fally, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Fiona Jopson, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Margaret Plummer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Maria Nazarova, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mariam Battistelli, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Szilvia Vörös, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Bongiwe Nakani, A voice from on high
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Ineta Sipunova, Video Artist
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 21
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Markus Marquardt, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Heike Wessels, Kundry
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Dickinson, First knight of the Grail
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Second squire
Alexandra Hutton, First squire
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
James Kryshak, Fourth squire
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Sun 21 Apr at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Cavalleria rusticana / Messa di Gloria
Cavalleria rusticana / Messa di Gloria
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana (Concert performance)
Puccini, Messa di Gloria
Marco Comin, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Santuzza
Zsófia Kálnay, Lola
Éva Balatoni, Mamma Lucia
Boldizsár László, Turiddu
Zoltán Kelemen, Alfio
Apr 21, May 14, 20, 31, Jun 02, 07

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Andrej Ďurík, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Roman Janál, Count Almaviva
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Alžběta Poláčková, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Jan Šťáva, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Yukiko Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Cherubino
Alžběta Vomáčková, Cherubino
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Apr 21, May 18, Jun 13, Jul 02, 05
Penthesilea
New production
Schoeck, Penthesilea
Landestheater Linz
Leslie Suganandarajah, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Borchert, Prothoe
Katherine Lerner, Meroe
Dshamilja Kaiser, Penthesilea
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Diomedes
Martin Achrainer, Achilles
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Cleopatra
Michal Doron, Cornelia
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Jana Kurucová, Sesto
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Achilla
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Curio
Riccardo Angelo Strano, Nireno
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 21

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

La scuola de gelosi
New production
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Wunderlin, Gräfin Bandiera
William Goforth, Graf Bandiera
Hoeup Choi, Blasio
Kathrin Zukowski, Ernestina
Yunus Schahinger, Lumaca
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Carlotta
Anton Kuzenok, Lieutenant
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Apr 21, 23, May 08, 16, 23

Landestheater Coburg, Coburg

Neues vom Tage
Hindemith, Neues vom Tage, (News of the Day)
Landestheater Coburg
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Tibor Torell, Director
Sibylle Gädeke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rannveig Káradóttir, Laura
Kora Pavelič, Frau M
Milen Bozhkov, Hermann
Dirk Mestmacher, Herr M
Marvin Zobel, Eduard
Dorothee Harpain, Dramaturgy
Chor des Landestheaters Coburg
Philharmonische Orchester Landestheater Coburg
Apr 21, May 03, 19, Jun 26, Jul 08

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Eduardo Aladrén, Pinkerton
Stefan Heidemann, Sharpless
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Anna Harvey, Suzuki
Lukasz Konieczny, The Bonze
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Florian Simson, Goro
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 21, 26, Jun 05, 14, Jul 04

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Norma
Miriam Clark, Norma
Jelena Kordić, Adalgisa
Ludovica Bello, Adalgisa
Andreas Hermann, Pollione
Irakli Kakhidze, Pollione
Natalija Cantrak, Clotilde
Raphael Wittmer, Flavio
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Oroveso
Sung Ha, Oroveso
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Apr 21, 26, 29, May 02, 05, 07

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Hoffmanns Erzählungen
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Volksoper Wien
Renaud Doucet, Director, Choreography
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rebecca Nelsen, Antonia
Beate Ritter, Olympia
Caroline Melzer, Giulietta
Manuela Leonhartsberger, Nicklausse, The Muse
Marco Jentzsch, Hoffmann
Davide Damiani, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dapertutto, Miracle
Martina Dorak, Stella
Martina Mikelić, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Karl-Michael Ebner, Andres, Spalanzani
Christian Drescher, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Jeffrey Treganza, Nathaniel
Michael Havlicek, Hermann
Stefan Cerny, Luther, Crespel
Marco Di Sapia, Peter Schlemil
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Apr 21 mat, 24, 27, 30

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Costume Designer
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Allex Aguilera, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Otello
Maria Agresta, Desdemona
George Petean, Iago
Cristina Damian, Emilia
Ioan Hotea, Cassio
Reinaldo Macias, Roderigo
In-Sung Sim, Lodovico
Antonio Di Matteo, Montano
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Apr 21 mat, 27, May 01, 05, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Vera Nemirova, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Ingeborg Bernerth, Costume Designer
Peter Wedd, Siegmund
Taras Shtonda, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Claudia Mahnke, Fricka
Ambur Braid, Helmwige
Irina Simmes, Gerhilde
Elizabeth Reiter, Ortlinde
Nina Tarandek, Waltraute
Karen Vuong, Siegrune
Judita Nagyová, Roßweiße
Stine Marie Fischer, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Matti Salminen, Veit Pogner
Julia Kleiter, Eva
Siyabonga Maqungo, David
Martin Gantner, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Burkhard Fritz, Walther von Stolzing
Katharina Kammerloher, Magdalena
Florian Hoffmann, Augustin Moser
Siegfried Jerusalem, Balthasar Zorn
Graham Clark, Kunz Vogelgesang
Reiner Goldberg, Ulrich Eisslinger
Jürgen Linn, Fritz Kothner
Olaf Bär, Hans Foltz
Franz Mazura, Hans Schwarz
Arttu Kataja, Hermann Ortel
Adam Kutny, Konrad Nachtigall
Erik Rosenius, Nightwatchman
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 21, May 15

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Dominique Horwitz, Director
Pascal Seibicke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ilia Papandreou, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Akiho Tsujii, Zerbinetta
Marzia Marzo, Composer
Daniel Magdal, Bacchus
Barbara Schöller, Echo
Silke Evers, Naiad
Anneka Ulmer, Dryad
Roberto Ortiz, Brighella
Mathew Habib, Dancing Master
Yong Bae Shin, Scaramuccio
Daniel Fiolka, Harlequin
Kosma Ranuer, Music Master
Taiyu Uchiyama, Wigmaker, Lackey
Igor Tsarkov, Truffaldino
Georg Zeies, The Major-Domo
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Apr 22, 25, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Anja Kampe, Senta
Hans-Peter König, Daland
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Dean Power, The Steersman
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Jane Henschel, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herodes
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera