Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

May 26, Jun 02, 03, 14, 19

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Schwanensee
New production
Buy tickets
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 26

Opernhaus, Zürich

Wei Chen in Leon and Lightfoot's Speak for Yourself © Gregory Batardon
Emergence
New Production
Buy tickets
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
May 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert: Life is a Dream
Buy tickets
Life is a Dream (Kim Brandstrup)
Rambert Dance Company
Sat 26 May at 20:00

Rabotheater, Hengelo

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 26 mat, eve, 27 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Parsons Dance
New Work (David Parsons (Choreography))
Ma Maison (Trey McIntyre)
Wolfgang (David Parsons)
Caught (David Parsons)
Parsons Dance
May 26 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Firebird / Afterite*
The Firebird (excerpts) (Michel Fokine)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
May 26, 27, 29, 30, 31

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Martin Yates, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
May 26 mat, eve

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney

ab [intra]
Ab (Rafael Bonachela)
Sydney Dance Company
May 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

Serata Nureyev
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
David Coleman, Director
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
May 26, 31, Jun 01, 02

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Grands: Vendetta (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Vendetta (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
May 26, 27 mat, 31, Jun 02 mat, 08, 09 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

Classic Balanchine
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
Chaconne (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Boston Ballet
May 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Coppélia
Coppélia (George Balanchine, Alexandra Danilova)
New York City Ballet
May 26, 27 mat

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

NDT1: Savoir Faire
World Première
New Work
Shut Eye (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
May 26 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat

QPAC: Playhouse, Brisbane

Queensland Ballet: Carmen & The Firebird
Carmen (Carlos Acosta)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
Australia's Queensland Ballet
May 26 mat, Jun 02, 03 mat, 07, 09, 10 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

La Sylphide
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Boston Ballet
May 26, Jun 12, 23

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
May 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

LG Arts Centre, Seoul

Scottish Ballet: Hansel & Gretel
Hansel and Gretel (Christopher Hampson)
Scottish Ballet
May 26 mat, eve, 30, Jun 02, 03 mat, 07, 08

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Thierrée/ Pite/ Pérez/ Shechter
New works (James Thierrée, Iván Pérez)
The Seasons' Canon (Crystal Pite)
The Art of Not Looking Back (Hofesh Shechter)
Jay Gower Taylor, Set Designer
Nancy Briant, Costume Designer
Becs Andrews, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sat 26 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Flying Steps
»Red Bull Flying Bach«
Sun 27 May at 12:00 and 18:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

An der schönen blauen Donau
An der schönen blauen Donau
Buy tickets
An der schönen blauen Donau (Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
May 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 27 May at 14:00

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 27, Jun 01, 08, 18, 25, Jul 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Doda / Goecke / Duato
New Work (Gentian Doda)
Pierrot Lunaire (Marco Goecke)
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
May 27, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Compañía Nacional de Danza: Kylián / Galili / Duato
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
José Carlos Martínez, Director
Compañía Nacional de Danza
May 27, 29

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Moscow State Academy programme
Moscow State Academy of Choreography and Performance
May 28, 30, Jun 05, 08, 09 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Royal Swedish Ballet
May 28 mat, eve, 31, Jun 01, 02, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15 mat, eve, 18, 19, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 29, 30, 31, Jun 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Akram Khan: Xenos
Buy tickets
Xenos (Akram Khan)
May 29, 30, 31

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB
Mozartiana (George Balanchine)
Not Our Fate (Lauren Lovette)
Pulcinella Variations (Justin Peck)
Glass Pieces (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
May 29, 30 mat, eve, 31

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: La Bayadère
La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)
American Ballet Theatre
Hee Seo, Dancer
David Hallberg, Dancer
Gillian Murphy, Dancer
Wed 30 May at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Večella Varslavāne, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Rioult Dance NY
Rioult Dance NY
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

La Grande Halle, Parc de La Villette, Paris

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan: Formosa
Formosa (Unknown)
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
May 31 mat, Jun 01, 09

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 31, Jun 01, 08, 10, 21

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

© Philipp Zinniker
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Thu 31 May at 20:00

Lilian Baylis House, London

Roberta Jean: Brocade
Buy tickets
Brocade (Roberta Jean)
May 31

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (John Cranko)
Stuttgart Ballet
Jun 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Michelle Willems (Gretchen) and Jan Casier (Faust) © Gregory Batardon
Faust
World première
Buy tickets
Faust (Edward Clug)
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
William Moore, Dancer
Jan Casier, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Kálmán Szennai, Conductor
Imre Kollár, Conductor
Jun 01, Aug 22

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Juan
Don Juan
New Production
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Julio Arozarena)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Alan Hranitelj, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Love and Ballet
Tide Harmonic (Christopher Wheeldon)
After the Rain: pas de deux (Christopher Wheeldon)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Jun 01, 02

Festspielhaus Hellerau, Dresden

Hofesh Shechter Company
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Hofesh Shechter, Conductor
Tom Scutt, Set Designer
Jun 01, 02

Martha Graham Studio Theater, New York City

caitlin+dancers & Kaley Pruitt Dance
caitlin+dancers
Kaley Pruitt Dance
Fri 1 Jun at 20:00

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Shortcuts XL
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Jun 02, 03, 04

Theatre Rouge du Conservatoire, Montreal

Robyn Orlin and City Theater & Dance Group: And so you see...
And So You See… (Robyn Orlin)
City Theater & Dance Group
Jun 02, 17, Jul 18
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Víctor Ullate)
Dancers of the Staatsballett Berlin
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 03, 08, 09, 12, 15, 17, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Schwanensee)
Swan Lake (Schwanensee)
Buy tickets
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Jun 03, Aug 24, Oct 10

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Antonija #Silmači
Antonija #Silmači
New Production
Buy tickets
Antonija #Silmači (Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Jānis Liepiņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Director
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Anna Heinrihsone, Costume Designer
Sun 3 Jun at 19:00

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Olga Pericet: La espina que quiso ser flor...
La espina que quiso ser flor o la flor que soñó con ser bailaora (Olga Pericet)
Carlota Ferrer, Director
Antonia Jiménez, Guitar
Pino Losada, Guitar