Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

Sep 21, 22 mat, 29

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Jerome Robbins Festival Program A
Circus Polka (Jerome Robbins)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins)
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Sep 21, 24, 26, 30, Oct 03, 09, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

ENB in Liam Scarlett's No Man's Land © Laurent Liotardo
Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
No Man's Land (Liam Scarlett)
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Sep 21, Oct 07, Nov 21

Schauspielhaus, Leipzig

Toot!
See blue through (Didy Veldman)
Toot (Didy Veldman)
Miriam Buether, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sep 21, Oct 19, 2019 Mar 21, 29, 31, Apr 05, 06

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Sep 21

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Kader Attou / Jann Gallois / Tokyo Gegegay: Triple Bill #1
New works (Jann Gallois, Tokyo Gegegay, Kader Attou)
Sep 21, 22 mat

Lesher Center for the Arts: Margaret Lesher Theatre, Walnut Creek

Smuin Dance Series 1
Smuin Ballet
Sep 21, 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Isadora
Isadora (Vladimir Varnava)
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Galya Solodovnikova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Veronika Part, Dancer
Vladimir Dorokhin, Dancer
Sep 21, 22 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - Programme B
Les Sylphides
Napoli - excerpts (August Bournonville)
Raymonda Adagio (Asami Maki)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Sep 21, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 21, 22, 23

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Nicolas Brochot, Conductor
Aldo Buti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Sep 21, 22 mat, eve

Cast, Doncaster

Northern Ballet: Mixed Programme
New works (Kenneth Tindall, Morgann Runacre-Temple, Mlindie Kulashe)
Northern Ballet
Sep 21, 22, 26

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 22, 23, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Carmina Burana
Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Orff, Carmina Burana
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian National Ballet
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Rita Rácz, Soprano
Erika Miklósa, Soprano
Gergely Boncsér, Tenor
Istvan Horvath, Tenor
Zsolt Haja, Baritone
Csaba Szegedi, Baritone
Tímea Papp, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mónika Szelei, Costume Designer
Csaba Sebestyén, Choreography
Sep 22, 25
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Noé Inui, Violin
Sep 22 mat, 23 mat, 25

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jewels
Emeralds (George Balanchine)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Diamonds (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 22, 29, Oct 02, 05, 10, Dec, 18, 29, 2019 Jan 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Celis | Eyal
Your Passion is Pure Joy to Me (Stijn Celis)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Sep 22

TheaterLab, New York City

Gabri Christa: Magdalena
Magdalena (Gabri Christa)
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Valencia Danza Somos Arte
Other (Various)
Royal Ballet
Stuttgart Ballet
Het Nationale Ballet
SemperOper Ballett Dresden
Ballet del Teatro Colón de Buenos Aires
Ballet Nice Méditerranée
Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Sep 23, 30, Dec 13, 14, 2019 May 31, Jun 01, 08, 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 23, 28, Oct 07, 12

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballet in der Volksoper: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Jorma Elo)
Vienna State Ballet
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Sandra Woodall, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 23, 24

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Northern Ballet: Mixed Programme
New works (Kenneth Tindall, Morgann Runacre-Temple, Mlindie Kulashe)
Northern Ballet
Sep 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Joyce Theater, New York City

John Jasperse Projects
Hinterland (John Jasperse)
John Jasperse Projects
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Dada Masilo / The Dance factory: Giselle
Giselle (Dada Masilo)
Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Maguy Marin: Ligne de Crète
Ligne de Crète (Maguy Marin)
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Sep 25, 26 mat, eve

The Place, London

Avant Garde Dance: Fagin's Twist
Fagin's Twist (Tony Adigun)
Avant Garde Dance
Sep 26, 27, 28

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Rocío Molina / Silvia Pérez Cruz: Grito pelao
Grito pelao (Rocío Molina)
Carlos Marquerie, Director
Rocío Molina, Dancer
Silvia Pérez Cruz, Voice
Eduardo Trassierra, Guitar
Eduardo Montfort, Violin
José Manuel Ramos, Percussion
Carlos Gárate, Electronics
Sep 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30 mat

Barbican Theatre, London

Memorial (Yaron Lifschitz)
Chris Drummond, Director
Michael Hankin, Set Designer
Renate Henschke, Costume Designer
Helen Morse, Actor
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Countertenor
Melanie Pappenheim, Mezzo-soprano
Tanja Tzarovska, Voice
Belinda Sykes, Voice, Oboe, shawm, recorders, gralla
Susi Evans, Clarinet, bass clarinet, accordion
Kelly McCusker, Violin, voice
Jocelyne Pook, Viola
Laura Moody, Cello, voice
Tom Morgan, Double Bass
Jean Kelly, Celtic harp
Angela Hicks, Voice
Sep 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Saburo Teshigawara & Rihoko Sato: The Idiot
The Idiot (Saburo Teshigawara)
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon: Cendrillon
Cendrillon (Marin) (Maguy Marin)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Sep 27, 28, 29

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

New English Ballet Theatre
The Four Seasons (Jenna Lee)
Remembrance (Wayne Eagling)
New English Ballet Theatre
English Concert Orchestra
Harry Bicket, Director
Fflur Wyn, Soprano
Joshua Ellicott, Tenor
Thu 27 Sep at 19:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Fall Gala
New works (Matthew Neenan, Kyle Abraham, Gianna Reisen)
New York City Ballet
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Gala d'ouverture de la saison de danse
Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Sep 28, 30 mat, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 16, 18, 19

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Avi Yona Bueno, Set Designer
Rafaket Levy, Costume Designer
Sep 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Mark Morris Dance Group: Pepperland
Pepperland (Mark Morris)
Sep 28, Oct 04, 06

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers 1
Other (Kyle Abraham)
In Vento (Mauro Bigonzetti)
New works (Kyle Abraham, Gianna Reisen)
New York City Ballet
Sep 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, Oct 02, 03

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

La Sylphide
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Easy (Justin Peck)
Carousel (Christopher Wheeldon)
Sylphide, La (August Bournonville, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01

Joyce Theater, New York City

A.I.M Dearest Home
Dearest Home (Kyle Abraham, Abraham.In.Motion)
Abraham.In.Motion
Sep 30 mat, Oct 20, 27, Nov 11, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Oct 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat

Park Avenue Armory, New York City

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Les six concertos brandebourgeois
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Oct 01, 03, 13, Nov 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mon 1 Oct at 19:30

Tramway, Glasgow

Other (A new documentary performance choreographed by Wen Hui, which takes as its starting point The Red Detachment of Women.)
Living Dance Studio
Oct 02, 03, 06 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Rashaun Mitchell + Silas Riener
New Work (Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener)
Oct 02, 03, 04, 05

Royal Albert Hall, London

Carlos Acosta: A Celebration
Rooster (Christopher Bruce)
Mermaid (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Alrededor non hay nada (Goyo Montero)
Carmen (Carlos Acosta)
Oct 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Hebbel am Ufer: HAU1, Berlin

Damaged Goods: Projecting [Space[
Projecting [Space[ (Various, Meg Stuart)
Damaged Goods
Oct 02, 03, 04, 05

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Takao Kawaguchi: About Kazuo Ohno
About Kazuo Ohno (Takao Kawaguchi)
Oct 03, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Fire & Fury
The King Dances (David Bintley)
Ignite (Juanjo Arqués)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Oct 04, 05

Purcell Room, London

Wen Hui's RED
Buy tickets
RED (Wen Hui) (Wen Hui)
Living Dance Studio
Thu 4 Oct at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Čiurlionis
Čiurlionis (Giedrius Kuprevičius)
Lietuvas Nacionala Opera un Baleta Treatra Viesirade
Juozas Mantas Jauniškis, Conductor
Robertas Servenikas, Director
Diana Marszałek, Set Designer
Julia Skrzynecka, Costume Designer
Maciej Igielski, Lighting Designer
Ewa Krasucka, Video Artist