Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London

Sun 24 Mar at 15:00
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Sun 24 Mar at 18:00

Barbican Hall, London

Poem of Ecstasy
Buy tickets
Lang, Public Domain (Performed in the foyers)
Manoury, Ring
Shin, New work (World première)
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Simon Halsey, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar at 18:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 33 in D major, Op.33 no.6, Hob III:42
Howells, String Quartet no. 3 "In Gloucestershire"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Dante Quartet
Sun 24 Mar at 18:30
Borodin, String Quartet no. 2 in D major
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
St Paul's Quartet
Sun 24 Mar at 19:00

St Mary's Church, Stoke Newington, London

The Baillie Duo
The Baillie Duo
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Honegger
Works by Ravel
Max Baillie, Viola
Alexander Baillie, Cello
Mar 24 mat, 27, 29, Apr 02, 05, 09, 12

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Royal Opera
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Leonora
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Leonora
Ludovic Tézier, Don Carlo
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Alvaro
Yusif Eyvazov, Don Alvaro
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
Aigul Akhmetshina, Preziosilla
Robert Lloyd, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Michael Mofidian, Alcalde
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Sun 24 Mar at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dover Quartet
Mendelssohn, Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Dover String Quartet
Sun 24 Mar at 18:30
Boito, Mefistofele (Concert performance)
Chelsea Opera Group
Matthew Scott Rogers, Conductor
Vazgen Gazaryan, Mefistofele
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Margherita, Elena
Pablo Bemsch, Faust
Sun 24 Mar at 19:00

St Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road, London

University of London Symphony Orchestra: Tchaikovsky & Nielsen
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Nielsen, Aladdin, Suite for Orchestra, Op.34
University of London Symphony Orchestra
Mon 25 Mar at 10:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Panufnik Composers Workshops
Buy tickets
Mon 25 Mar at 19:30
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Saariaho, Notes on light, violoncello concerto
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello
Mon 25 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Symphonic Dances
Symphonic Dances
Buy tickets
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Purcell School Symphony Orchestra
Natalia Luis-Bassa, Conductor
Cherry Ge, Harp
Mar 25, 30 mat, eve, Apr 01, 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Carlos Acosta)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Tim Hatley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Fumi Kaneko, Dancer
Anna Rose O'Sullivan, Dancer
Christopher Saunders, Dancer
Gina Storm-Jensen, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Mon 25 Mar at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Novus String Quartet
Respighi, Quartetto Dorico (String Quartet in D major)
Berg, Lyric Suite
Novus String Quartet
Tue 26 Mar at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Pulling the Heart Strings: the Harp in Opera
Opera Prelude: Pulling the Heart Strings: the Harp in Opera
Buy tickets
Tue 26 Mar at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recital at St. Bride's Church
Prokofiev, Ten small pieces: Legend, Op.12 no.6
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten pieces for piano, Op.75, no.6: Montagues and Capulets
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Varvara Maggs, Piano
Tue 26 Mar at 19:00

Temple Church, London

Temple Music - Iestyn Davies and Fretwork
Temple Music - Iestyn Davies and Fretwork
Buy tickets
Nyman, No Time in Eternity
Purcell, Fantasy no. 7 for 4 viols in C minor, Z 738
Purcell, Fantasy no. 11 for 4 viols in G major, Z 742
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2
Nyman, Music after a While
Purcell, Now that the sun hath veiled its light, an evening hymn, Z 193
Nyman, Balancing the Books
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: If
Nyman, The Diary of Anne Frank: Why
Purcell, Fantasy no. 6 for 4 viols in F major, Z 737
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Nyman, The Self-Laudatory Hymn of Innanna and her Omnipotence
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Fretwork
Tue 26 Mar at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

St Martin’s Chamber Music Competition Final
St Martin’s Chamber Music Competition Final
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet
Haydn, String Quartet in E flat major, Op.2 no.3, Hob III:9
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Slater, Eye o da Hurricane
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Greig, Holberg Suite, mvts. I, IV, V
Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra, Quartet
Brompton Quartet, Quartet
Pocket Sinfonia
Tue 26 Mar at 19:30
© Jean-Baptiste Millot
Nikolai Lugansky: Debussy and Scriabin
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Debussy, Deux Arabesques
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Scriabin, Preludes
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.23
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Mar 26, 28 mat, eve, Apr 10, 13 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve, May 01, 04 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 17, 22, 23 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 29, Jun 01 mat, eve, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mar 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Northern Ballet: Victoria
Victoria (Cathy Marston)
Northern Ballet
Tue 26 Mar at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Handel: from the Ground up
Sweelinck, Balletto del Gran Duca
Byrd, Will yow walke the Woods soe wylde
Danyel, Her Leaves be Greene
Danyel, Fancy, for two lutes
Tomkins, Fancy for two to play, MB32
Blow, Morlake's Ground
Handel, Chaconne for Harpsichord with 2 Sets of Keys in F major, HWV 485
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Nathaniel Mander, Harpsichord
Samuel Brown, Lute
Tue 26 Mar at 19:00

Italian Cultural Institute, London

Maternal Instincts: Cilea’s Rosa Mamai, Verdi’s Amelia and the mother in opera
Tue 26 Mar at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Zlata Chochieva
Rachmaninov, Suite from Violin Partita: Prelude, Gavotte & Gigue (trans. from Bach)
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, KK IVa/7
Scriabin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Chopin, Mazurka in C major, KKIVb/3
Scriabin, Mazurka in F minor, Op.25 no. 1
Chopin, Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 no.1
Scriabin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.25 no. 7
Liszt, Valse oubliée, S 215 no. 2
Liszt, Mephisto waltz no. 2, S 515
Medtner, Elegy, Op.59 no. 1
Rachmaninov, Canon in E minor
Rachmaninov, Fragments
Rachmaninov, Oriental Sketch
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Zlata Chochieva, Piano
Wed 27 Mar at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Three (Wigmore)
MacMillan, Hirta
MacMillan, For Sally
MacMillan, For Max
Davies, The Yellow Cake Revue: Farewell to Stromness
Britten Sinfonia
Jacqueline Shave, Violin
Miranda Dale, Violin
Clare Finnimore, Viola
Caroline Dearnley, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Wed 27 Mar at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Wed 27 Mar at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Guildhall Studio Orchestra: Jeremy Lubbock - A Life in Music
Guildhall Studio Orchestra: Jeremy Lubbock - A Life in Music
Buy tickets
Lubbock, Awakening
Guildhall Studio Orchestra
Wed 27 Mar at 19:30
Andrei Ioniţă and Naoko Sonoda
Andrei Ioniţă and Naoko Sonoda
Buy tickets
Kashperova, Cello Sonata no. 1 ((UK premiere))
Rachmaninov, 2 Pieces, Op.2
Glazunov, Serenade Espagnole, Op.20 no.2
Tchaikovsky, 6 Morceaux: Valse Sentimentale, Op.51 no.6
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Naoko Sonoda, Piano
Wed 27 Mar at 19:30
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Mar 27, 29, Apr 01, 04, 13 mat

The London Coliseum, London

The Merry Widow
New production
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
English National Opera
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Martin Fitzpatrick, Conductor
Max Webster, Director
Ben Stones, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Sarah Tynan, Hanna Glawari
Nathan Gunn, Count Danilo Danilovich
Andrew Shore, Baron Mirko Zeta
Rhian Lois, Valencienne
Robert Murray, Camille de Rosillon
Nicholas Lester, Vicomte Cascada
Jamie MacDougall, Raoul de St Brioche
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Mar 27, 29, 30, Apr 01, 02, 04, 05, 07 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Berenice
Handel, Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Sung in English)
Royal Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer
Claire Booth, Berenice
Rachael Lloyd, Selene
Jacquelyn Stucker, Alessandro
James Laing, Demetrio
Patrick Terry, Arsace
William Berger, Aristobolo
Alessandro Fisher, Fabio
London Handel Orchestra
Wed 27 Mar at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Handel in Italy
Handel, Armida abbandonata, HWV 105: Dietro l'orme fuggaci
Hasse, Fuga e Grave for strings in G minor
Handel, Il consiglio, HWV 170: Tra le fiamme
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op.3 no.3
Handel, Agrippina condotta a morire, HWV 110: Dunque sara pur vero
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Wed 27 Mar at 19:30

Oval Space, London

#ConcertLab: The Sound Within
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Southbank Sinfonia
Lee Reynolds, Director
Thu 28 Mar at 13:05
Francis Brown, Sonatina for flute and piano
Arnold, Sonata for flute and piano, Op.121
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Emma Halnan, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 19:00
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Miriam Allen, Soprano
Greg Tassell, Tenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Joanna Tomlinson, Mezzo-soprano
Whitehall Choir
London Baroque Sinfonia
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

© Marco Borggreve
Nicolas Altstaedt plays Haydn
Buy tickets
Boccherini, Symphony no. 19 in D major, Op. 43
Bach C.P.E., Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Haydn, Symphony no. 13: Adagio cantabile
Haydn, Symphony no. 14 in A major
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Academy of Ancient Music
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Russian Roots
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18 (Orch. Casella)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin, Conductor
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, K131
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Concerto for Piano No 12 in A
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Adam Johnson, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Fabio Zanon (guitar)
Fabio Zanon (guitar)
Buy tickets
Ximénez Abril Tirado, Pedro, Three Minuetos
Ponce, Sonatina Meridional
Bellinati, Emboscada (Xaxado)
Traditional Chile, Parabienes (Ya se casaron los novios) (arranged by Carlos Perez)
Fabini, Eduardo, Triste No.1
Ramirez, Balada para Martín Fierro (Aire Sureño)
Barrios Mangoré, Danza Paraguaya
Montaña, Suite Colombiana No.2: Porro
Miguel Lopez, Rafael, Así Yo Te Soñé (Valse-Canción)
Lauro, Virgilio
Caba, Eduardo, Aire Índio nº 2
Casseus, Frantz, Dance of the Hounsies
Hand, Lesley's Song
Pereira, Bate-Coxa
Fabio Zanon, Guitar
Thu 28 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Piramo e Tisbe (Pyramus and Thisby)
Piramo e Tisbe (Pyramus and Thisby)
Buy tickets
Hasse, Piramo e Tisbe (Pyramus and Thisby)
Classical Opera
Ian Page, Conductor
Chiara Skerath, Tisbe
Gwilym Bowen, Father
Kiandra Howarth, Piramo
The Mozartists
Mar 28, Apr 02, 06 mat, 09, 11

The London Coliseum, London

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
English National Opera
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rupert Charlesworth, Tamino
Lucy Crowe, Pamina
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Jonathan Lemalu, Sarastro, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Julia Bauer, Queen of the Night
Eleanor Dennis, First Lady
Samantha Price, Second Lady
Katie Stevenson, Third Lady
David Ireland, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Rowan Pierce, Papagena
Daniel Norman, Monostatos
David Webb, First Priest, First Armoured Man
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Josie Daxter, Revival Director
Fri 29 Mar at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

© B Ealovega
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 6 - Minute Waltz, Scherzo No.2 | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Chopin, Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Chopin, Waltz no. 5 in A flat major, Op.42
Chopin, Tarantella in A flat major, Op.43
Chopin, Polonaise no. 9 in B flat major, Op.71 no.2
Chopin, Allegro de Concert, A major, Op.46
Chopin, Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 11 in G flat major, Op.70 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in G major, Op.67 no.1
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 29 Mar at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Danilo Mascetti  (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Danilo Mascetti (piano)
Liszt, Erlkönig (transcribed from Schubert), S 558 no.4
Liszt, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S 558 no. 2 (transcribed from Schubert D 774)
Liszt, Gretchen am spinnrade, D 558 no. 8 (transcribed from Schubert D 118)
Tchaikovsky, Six Morceaux on a theme for piano, Op.21 (No.6 Scherzo)
Messiaen, Île de feu I
Ravel, Miroirs
Danilo Mascetti, Piano
Fri 29 Mar at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Barbican String Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Barbican String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Barbican String Quartet
Amarins Wierdsma, Violin
Tim Crawford, Violin
Christoph Slenczka, Viola
Yoanna Prodanova, Cello
Fri 29 Mar at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Les Sonores de France
Buy tickets
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Quatuor Van Kuijk
Fri 29 Mar at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recital at St. Bride's Church
Bach, Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir - chorale prelude in E Minor, BWV686
Demessieux, 12 chorale preludes, Op.8 (Vexilla Regis and Stabat Mater)
Bach, O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig - chorale prelude in A Major, BWV656
Langlais, Dominica in Palmis
Dupré, Symphonie-Passion, Op.23
Tournemire, Improvisation on the "Te Deum”
Benjamin Giddens, Organ
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

National Philharmonic of Russia performs Shostakovich & Tchaikovsky
National Philharmonic of Russia performs Shostakovich & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Boyarsky, Concerto for Cello, Soprano and Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
National Philharmonic of Russia
Vladimir Spivakov, Conductor
Dali Gutserieva, Cello
Ekaterina Lekhina, Soprano
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Claire Filer, Soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Robin Browning, Conductor
The Orchestra and Choir of the Concert for Europe
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30
Gala evening with Juan Diego Flórez
Gala evening with Juan Diego Flórez
Buy tickets
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor