Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
No URL sent so chase
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sydney

May 22

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Branford Marsalis
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Villa-Lobos, Fantasia for soprano saxophone and chamber orchestra
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos (Ária)
Beamish, Viola Concerto, Under the Wing of the Rock
Ginastera, Concerto for Strings, Op.33
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Satu Vänskä, Director
Sun 26 May at 09:30 and 11:00

Pioneer Theatre, Sydney

Meet the Orchestra - Castle Hill
Western Sydney Youth Orchestra
James Pensini, Conductor
Kids event
Thu 30 May at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Emma Matthews sings Mozart Arias
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: excerpts
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Voi avete un cor fedele", K217
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Dove sono
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Ah se in ciel", K538
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Emma Matthews, Soprano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Umberto Clerici, Conductor
Sat 1 Jun at 19:30

Sydney University: The Great Hall, Sydney

A Royal Affair
Williamson, Love, the Sentinel
Williamson, Symphony for Voices
Weir, The Song Sung True
Weir, A blue true dream of sky
Weir, 2 Human Hyms: Love Bade me Welcome
Handel, Te Deum in D major , "Dettingen", HWV 283
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Sydney Chamber Choir, Voice
Sam Allchurch, Conductor
The Muffat Collective, Baroque Violin
Thu 6 Jun at 18:30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Last Night of the Proms
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Parry, Jerusalem
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Guy Noble, Conductor
Fri 7 Jun at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Concertos on Fire
Edwards, Maninyas, Concerto for violin and orchestra
Charody, Tale of The Firebird (world premiere)
Sonja Schebeck, Violin
The Freestyle Orchestra
Jun 13, 15 mat, 16, 18, 19

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Chas Rader-Shieber, Director
Melanie Liertz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fernando Guimarãres, Ulisse
Catherine Carby, Penelope
Nicholas Jones, Telemaco
Douglas Kelly, Pisandro
Jacob Lawrence, Giove
Lauren Lodge-Campbell, La Fortuna, Ericlea, Minerva
Roberta Diamond, Melanto, Giunone, Amor
Mark Wilde, Eurimaco
Nicholas Tolputt, Anfinomo
Wade Kernot, Antinoo
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Jun 14, 15 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, Jul 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve

Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Sydney

Bangarra: 30 years of sixty five thousand
Unaipon (Frances Rings)
Stamping Ground (Jiří Kylián)
to make fire (Stephen Page)
Bangarra
Sat 15 Jun at 14:30

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Brahms in Love
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Palmer, Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Anderson, Miniatures, for clarinet and piano
Brady, Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (World Premiere)
Omega Ensemble
Sun 16 Jun at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Indies & Idols
Lutosławski, Overture for strings
Dessner, Réponse Lutosławski
Stevens, Run Rabbit Run: Suite (arr. Michael Atkinson)
Penderecki, Three Pieces in Baroque Style (I. Aria)
Greenwood, Film music from There Will Be Blood
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56 (arr. Richard Tognetti)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Jun 25, 26, 28 mat, 29

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Indies & Idols
Lutosławski, Overture for strings
Dessner, Réponse Lutosławski
Stevens, Run Rabbit Run: Suite (arr. Michael Atkinson)
Penderecki, Three Pieces in Baroque Style (I. Aria)
Greenwood, Film music from There Will Be Blood
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56 (arr. Richard Tognetti)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Jun 28, 29, Jul 01, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 06, 07, 10

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Michael Honeyman, Sharpless
José Carbó, Sharpless
Sian Sharp, Suzuki
Agnes Sarkis, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Christopher Hillier, Prince Yamadori
Virgilio Marino, Goro
Alexander Hargreaves, The Imperial Commissioner
Jane Ede, Kate Pinkerton
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 02, 06, 09, 13, 17, 20 mat, 23, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Henry VIII
TBC, Giovanna
Anna Dowsley, Smeton
John Longmuir, Hervey
Ho-Yoon Chung, Percy
Richard Anderson, Lord Rochfort
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Tue 2 Jul at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: American Masters
Glass, Etudes (Selections)
Glass, Sonata for Violin and Piano
Adams, Shaker Loops
Muhly, By All Means
Muhly, No Uncertain Terms
Muhly, Unexpected News (World Premiere)
Omega Ensemble
Sun 7 Jul at 12:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Beethoven's Fifth
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Sydney Youth Orchestra
Alexander Briger, Conductor
Jul 15, 18, 20, 24, 27 mat, 30

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Whiteley
World première
Kats-Chernin, Whiteley
Opera Australia
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
David Freeman, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sat 3 Aug at 14:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car and Étienne Dupuis in recital
Unknown, to be announced
Nicole Car, Soprano
Étienne Dupuis, Baritone
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Mon 5 Aug at 20:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

The Australian Youth Orchestra at the Sydney Opera House
Harrison, Frumious
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Australian Youth Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Aug 08, 11 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier (Concert performance)
Opera Australia
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Maddalena de Coigny
Ludovic Tézier, Carlo Gérard
Sian Sharp, Bersi
Dominica Matthews, La comtesse de Coigny
Christopher Hillier, Pietro Fléville
Luke Gabbedy, Mathieu
Graeme Macfarlane, The Abbé
Benjamin Rasheed, L'Incredible
Richard Anderson, Roucher
Alexander Hargreaves, Schmidt, Fouquier-Tinville
Anna Dowsley, Madelon
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 17, 20, 21, 23 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Luminous
Works by Britten
Works by Janáček
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Richard Tognetti, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Lior Elmaleh, Vocals
Bill Henson, Photography, Cinematography, Editing
Sun 18 Aug at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Luminous
Works by Britten
Works by Janáček
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Richard Tognetti, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Lior Elmaleh, Vocals
Bill Henson, Photography, Cinematography, Editing
Aug 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug at 17:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Valer Sabadus
Unknown, to be announced
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Erin Helyard, Director
Tue 10 Sep at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Mahler One
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan" (arr. Iain Farrington)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11 (arr. for Piano Quintet)
Kerry, Clarinet Quintet (World Premiere)
Omega Ensemble
Sep 11, 12, 13, 14

The Opera Centre, Sydney

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sep 12, 17

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Celebrating Mozart
Haydn, Symphony no. 39 in G minor
Mozart, Rondo Concertante (arr. Dejan Lazić)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K449
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Richard Tognetti, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sun 15 Sep at 15:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Celebrating Mozart
Haydn, Symphony no. 39 in G minor
Mozart, Rondo Concertante (arr. Dejan Lazić)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K449
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Richard Tognetti, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sat 5 Oct at 14:30

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Romantic Chopin
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Chopin, Complete 4 Ballades Op.23, Op.38, Op.47, Op.52
Omega Ensemble
Oct 18, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Shane Lowrencev, Count Almaviva
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Countess Almaviva
Jane Ede, Countess Almaviva
Paolo Bordogna, Figaro
Andrew Jones, Figaro
Stacey Alleaume, Susanna
Julie Lea Goodwin, Susanna
Anna Dowsley, Cherubino
Richard Anderson, Doctor Bartolo
Dominica Matthews, Marcellina
Graeme Macfarlane, Don Curzio
Benjamin Rasheed, Don Basilio
Kate Amos, Barbarina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Oct 19, 22, 23, 25 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Intimate Bach
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003: Andante
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Kurtág, Hommage à JSB
Bach, Selection of Two and Three Part Inventions, BWV 772-801
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dean, Approach, prelude to a canon (Australian première)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Brett Dean, Viola
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Oct 24, 26, 28, 30, Nov 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Opera Australia
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Corinna
Emma Pearson, Contessa di Folleville
Julie Lea Goodwin, Madame Cortese
Sian Sharp, Marchesa Melibea
Juan de Dios Mateos Segura, Chevalier Belfiore
Shanul Sharma, Conte di Libenskof
Warwick Fyfe, Barone di Trombonok
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lord Sidney
Luke Gabbedy, Don Alvaro
Giorgio Caoduro, Don Profondo
Conal Coad, Don Prudenzio
John Longmuir, Don Luigino
Jennifer Black, Maddalena
Christopher Hillier, Antonio
Kathryn Radcliffe, Delia
Eleonora Gravagnola, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Sun 27 Oct at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Intimate Bach
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003: Andante
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Kurtág, Hommage à JSB
Bach, Selection of Two and Three Part Inventions, BWV 772-801
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dean, Approach, prelude to a canon (Australian première)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Brett Dean, Viola
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Tue 5 Nov at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Eternal Requiems
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Britten, Cantata misericordium, Op.69
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (Re-composed by Gordon Hamilton)
Omega Ensemble
Wed 6 Nov at 20:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Bryn Terfel in Concert
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Nov 16, 19, 20, 22 mat

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Brahms & Dvořák
Norman, Gran Tursimo (Australian première)
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sun 17 Nov at 14:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Brahms & Dvořák
Norman, Gran Tursimo (Australian première)
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Dec 04, 05, 07 mat, 08, 10

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Farnace
Vivaldi, Farnace, RV 711
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Mark Gaal, Director
Christopher Lowrey, Farnace
Helen Sherman, Tamiri
Jacqueline Dark, Berenice
Timothy Reynolds, Pompeo
Taryn Fiebig, Selinda
Max Riebl, Gilade
Brenton Spiteri, Aquilio
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Sat 7 Dec at 14:30

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Summer Winds II
Holst, Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op.14
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Damase, Dix-sept variations
Berio, Opus Number Zoo
Ichmouratov, 12 Preludes for Wind Quintet (World Premiere)
Omega Ensemble
Sun 8 Dec at 14:00

Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Alexander Briger, Conductor
Brian Buggy OAM, Conductor
Sydney Youth Orchestra