Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Boston

Fri 31 May at 19:00

First Church in Boston, Boston

Mika & Richard Stoltzman premiere works by Corea, Assad, Stout & Case
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Corea, Birthday Song for Mika
Assad, Kaleidoscope
Stout, The Beguine of something beautiful, for marimba and clarinet
Case, Nocturne
Zorn, Palimpsest, for clarinet and marimba
Zorn, The Nymphs
Mika Stoltzman, Marimba
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet
Jun 09 mat, 12, 14, 16 mat
Boston Early Music Festival

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Orlando
Steffani, Orlando Generoso
Paul O'Dette, Conductor
Stephen Stubbs, Conductor
Gilbert Blin, Set Designer
Anna Watkins, Costume Designer
Aaron Sheehan, Orlando
Amanda Forsythe, Angelica
Emőke Baráth, Bradamante
Christopher Lowery, Ruggiero
Kacper Szelążek, Medoro
Jesse Blumberg, Atalante
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti, Galafro
Zachary Wilder, Brunello
Teresa Wakim, Melissa
Robert Mealy, Choirmaster / chorus director
Melinda Sullivan, Dance Director
Marie-Nathalie Lacoursïere, Choreography
Mon 10 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Dunedin Consort
Dunedin Consort
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Dunedin Consort
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Hugo Hymas, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Julia Doyle, Soprano
Stefanie True, Soprano
Jess Dandy, Mezzo-soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Benedict Hymas, Tenor
Matthias Helm, Baritone
Mon 10 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Mad Rush: Fever dreams of 17th-century Italy
Mad Rush: Fever dreams of 17th-century Italy
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Strozzi
Works by Peri
Works by Cavalli
Zachary Wilder, Tenor
Josep Maria Martí Duran, Lute
Tue 11 Jun at 17:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Out of Italy: Works by Luigi Boccherini, Francesco Geminiani, and Antonio Vivaldi
Out of Italy: Works by Luigi Boccherini, Francesco Geminiani, and Antonio Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Works by Boccherini
Works by Geminiani
Works by Vivaldi
Phoebe Carrai, Cello
Tue 11 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

J. S. Bach: The Arnstadt Connection
J. S. Bach: The Arnstadt Connection
Buy tickets
Works by Buxtehude
Works by Bach J.M.
Works by Bach J.C.
Works by Bach
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Vox Luminis
Tue 11 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Bach & Les Goûts Réünis
Bach & Les Goûts Réünis
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Luca Guglielmi, Harpsichord
Wed 12 Jun at 17:00
Boston Early Music Festival

Emmanuel Church, Boston

Dreams of the Wounded Musketeer
Dreams of the Wounded Musketeer
Buy tickets
ACRONYM Ensemble
Wed 12 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Charms, Riddles, and Elegies of the Medieval Northlands (8th–11th centuries)
Charms, Riddles, and Elegies of the Medieval Northlands (8th–11th centuries)
Buy tickets
Sequentia: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Wed 12 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Songes & Mençonges: Medieval visions and dreams of prophecy, love, and folly
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by of Bingen
Anne Azéma, Artistic Director
The Boston Camerata
Thu 13 Jun at 17:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Kristian Bezuidenhout and friends
Kristian Bezuidenhout and friends
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Fortepiano
Nicola Boud, Clarinet
Emmanuel Laporte, Oboe
Peter Whelan, Bassoon
Bart Aerbeydt, Natural horn
Thu 13 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Dreams and Monsters: The theatrical orchestra of Rameau
Dreams and Monsters: The theatrical orchestra of Rameau
Buy tickets
Works by Rameau
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Boston Early Music Festival Dance Company
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Teresa Wakim, Soprano
Christian Immler, Baritone
Robert Mealy, Director
Thu 13 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Delirium: Mad songs of English composers
Delirium: Mad songs of English composers
Buy tickets
Works by Eccles
Purcell, Other (Mad songs)
Works by Danyel
Amanda Forsythe, Soprano
Christian Immler, Baritone
BEMF Chamber Ensemble
Fri 14 Jun at 17:00
Boston Early Music Festival

Emmanuel Church, Boston

Dreaming Jupiter: Virtuosity and expression in the French and English Baroque
Dreaming Jupiter: Virtuosity and expression in the French and English Baroque
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Marais
Works by Simpson
Works by Duphly
Works by Forqueray
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba
Shalev Ad-El, Harpsichord
Fri 14 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

Emmanuel Church, Boston

Queen of Muses: Music of Tallis, Byrd and Dowland
Queen of Muses: Music of Tallis, Byrd and Dowland
Buy tickets
Works by Tallis
Works by Byrd
Works by Dowland
Stile Antico
Fri 14 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

Emmanuel Church, Boston

The Banquet of Bacchus and Cupid: An orgy of decadence
The Banquet of Bacchus and Cupid: An orgy of decadence
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Janequin
Works by Sermisy
Works by de Lassus
Works by Attaingnant
Ensemble Clément Janequin
Jun 14, 16 mat

Huntington Theatre, Boston

Odyssey Opera Ends Season with La Belle Helene
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Odyssey Opera
Gil Rose, Conductor
Frank Kelley, Director
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Hélène
Christian Figueroa, Achilles
Alan Schneider, Ménélas
Jaime Korkos, Orestes
Adam Fisher, Paris
Ben Wagner, Calchas
David McFerrin, Agamemnon
Sat 15 Jun at 14:30
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Royal Festivities at the French Court
Royal Festivities at the French Court
Buy tickets
Doulce Mémoire
Denis Raisin Dadre, Conductor
Philippe Vallespin, Director
Jérôme Bourdin, Costume Designer
Sat 15 Jun at 20:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

© Kathy Wittman
Versailles: Portrait of a Royal Domain
Charpentier, Les Plaisirs de Versailles
de Lalande, Les Fontaines de Versailles
Boston Early Music Festival Dance Company
Paul O'Dette, Conductor
Stephen Stubbs, Conductor
Gilbert Blin, Director
Robert Mealy, Choirmaster / chorus director
Melinda Sullivan, Choreography
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
BEMF Vocal Ensemble
BEMF Chamber Ensemble
Sat 15 Jun at 23:00
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Flauto ultimo – Vox humana
Buy tickets
Miloš Valent, Leader
Jan Rokyta, Flute
Solamente Naturali
Sun 16 Jun at 12:30
Boston Early Music Festival

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Criminals, Murderers, Borderliners: Music by Leclair, Veracini, Mealli, and Bach
Buy tickets
Works by Leclair
Works by Veracini
Works by Mealli
Works by Bach
Stefan Temmingh, Recorder
Wiebke Weidanz, Harpsichord
Wed 17 Jul at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Symphony Space Odyssey: 50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Anderson, Summer Skies
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Rodrigo, A la busca del más allá (In search of what lies beyond)
Williams, Film music from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Glass, Icarus at the Edge of Time
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Wed 31 Jul at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Deep River
Still, Festive Overture
Gould, Spirituals for Orchestra
Traditional, Joshua Fit the Battle
Traditional, He's Got the Whole World in His Hand
Works by Onovrewosuoke, Fred
Kern, Show Boat
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Coro Allegro
One City Choir
New England Spiritual Ensemble
Boston String Academy
Wed 7 Aug at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Mercury Orchestra
Stanford, Phaudrig Crohoore, Op.62
Beach, Symphony no. 2 in E minor "Gaelic Symphony", Op.32
Mercury Orchestra
Wed 14 Aug at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Annual Green Concert
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 7 "Sinfonia Antartica"
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Wed 21 Aug at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Landmarks Dance Night
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Price, Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Falla, El amor brujo
Green, Choucoune
Traditional, Papa Loko
Offenbach, Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpts
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: La danza delle ore (the dance of the hours)
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Ann McMahon Quintero, Mezzo-soprano
Boston Ballet
Jean Appolon Expressions
Castle of our Skins
Sep 19, 20 mat, 21

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Poulenc, Beethoven, and Nathan
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Nathan, Concerto for Orchestra
Poulenc, Gloria
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Nicole Cabell, Soprano
Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, Conductor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 26, 27 mat, 28, Oct 01

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Strauss
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Oct 03, 04 mat, 05

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Lee, Shostakovich, and Smetana
Buy tickets
Lee III, Sukkot Through Orion's Nebula
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Smetana, Má vlast (My Fatherland) (excerpts)
Yuja Wang, Piano
Thomas Rolfs, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Oct 10, 11 mat, 12

Symphony Hall, Boston

Dima Slobodeniouk conducts Sibelius, Elgar, and Nielsen
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Truls Mørk, Cello
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Oct 17, 18 mat, 19

Symphony Hall, Boston

J.S. Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, and Bartók
Buy tickets
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Oct 24, 25 mat, 26

Symphony Hall, Boston

Susanna Mälkki conducts Fauré, Ammann, Messiaen, and Debussy
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Ammann, New work for piano and orchestra (American premiere)
Messiaen, “Alleluia on the trumpet, alleluia on the cymbal” from L’Ascension
Debussy, La Mer
Andreas Haefliger, Piano
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Sun 27 Oct at 15:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Leipzig Week in Boston
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 29 Oct at 20:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Leipzig Week in Boston
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02

Symphony Hall, Boston

Leipzig Week in Boston
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Festliches Präludium, Op.61
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Olivier Latry, Organ
John Ferrillo, Oboe
Richard Svoboda, Bassoon
Frank-Michael Erben, Violin
Christian Giger, Cello
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 07, 08 mat, 09, 12

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Jolas, Ravel, and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Jolas, Letters from Bachville (World premiere)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 14, 15 mat, 16

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Grieg and Mahler
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 21, 23, 26

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Maskats, Tchaikovsky, Grigorjeva, and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Maskats, “My River runs to thee…” (Homage to Emily Dickinson)
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Grigorjeva, On Leaving
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, Conductor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Fri 22 Nov at 20:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Maskats, Tchaikovsky, Grigorjeva, and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Maskats, “My River runs to thee…” (Homage to Emily Dickinson)
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, Conductor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 29 mat, 30

Symphony Hall, Boston

Brahms and Schumann featuring Christian Zacharias
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Schumann, Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op.92
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor
2020 Jan 02, 03 mat, 04

Symphony Hall, Boston

Marcelo Lehninger conducts Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Nelson Freire, Piano
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
2020 Jan 09, 10 mat, 11, 14

Symphony Hall, Boston

Alain Altinoglu conducts Debussy, Poulenc, and Saint-Saëns
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande: Suite (arr. Altinoglu)
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Thierry Escaich, Organ
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
2020 Jan 16, 17 mat, 18, 21

Symphony Hall, Boston

Yu-An Chang conducts Lee, Mozart, and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Lee, New work (World premiere)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Till Fellner, Piano
Yu-An Chang, Conductor
2020 Jan 23, 24 mat, 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Barber, Shostakovich, and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Barber, Medea: meditation and dance of vengeance, Op.23a
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 28 Jan 2020 at 20:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Beethoven, and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
2020 Jan 30, 31 mat

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Bartók, Mozart, and Ravel
Buy tickets
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Fri 21 Feb 2020 at 20:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Casual Fridays: Strauss, Bruckner, Mozart, and Haydn
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin, Conductor
2020 Feb 22, 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

Strauss, Bruckner, Mozart, and Haydn
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112: Adagio
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin, Conductor
2020 Feb 27, 28 mat, 29, Mar 03

Symphony Hall, Boston

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts Grime, Walton, and Duruflé
Buy tickets
Grime, Limina (BSO commission)
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Duruflé, Requiem
Johannes Moser, Cello
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
2020 Mar 05, 06 mat, 07

Symphony Hall, Boston

Hannu Lintu conducts Thorvaldsdottir, Prokofiev, and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Thorvaldsdottir, Metacosmos
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Hannu Lintu, Conductor