Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Strauss R.

Jun 15

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Buy tickets
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Debussy, Jeux
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Mary Lynch, Oboe
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Sat 15 Jun at 19:30

Alfred Fischer Halle, Hamm

KlassikSommer Hamm 2019
Buy tickets
Victorova, Olga, New work (world première)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
TBC, Piano
Ural Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Sat 15 Jun at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

The Planets – An HD Odyssey
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Sopranos and Altos of the RSNO Chorus
Sat 15 Jun at 20:15
© Melle Meivogel
Marc Albrecht conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Mezzo-soprano
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Christopher Purves, Baritone
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 15, Jul 07, 12

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Gabriele Rupprecht, Director
Sandra Meurer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Rehfeld, Lighting Designer
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Jun 15, 21

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Oper Stuttgart
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simone Schneider, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Beate Ritter, Zerbinetta
Diana Haller, Composer
David Pomeroy, Bacchus
Carina Schmieger, Echo
Josefin Feiler, Naiad
Ida Ränzlöv, Dryad
Mingjie Lei, Brighella
Daniel Kluge, Dancing Master
Moritz Kallenberg, Officer
Heinz Göhrig, Scaramuccio
Pawel Konik, Harlequin
Michael Ebbecke, Music Master
Elliott Carlton Hines, Wigmaker
Jasper Leever, Lackey
David Steffens, Truffaldino
Sergio Morabito, Director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Sat 15 Jun at 16:00

Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá

JoAnn Falletta • Directora invitada • Estados Unidos│Jorge Mejía • Corno • Costa Rica
Vega, Red Rock
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Copland, El Salón México
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Jorge Mejia, French horn
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Sat 15 Jun at 19:30

Nikolaisaal, Potsdam

Beethoven, Strauss, Berio
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV132
Berio, Rendering, for orchestra, based on Schubert's sketches for a 10th symphony
Stefan Dohr, French horn
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Jun 16 mat

Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh

Igor Levit plays Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sun 16 Jun at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Planets – An HD Odyssey
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Sopranos and Altos of the RSNO Chorus
Sun 16 Jun at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Victorova, Olga, New work (world première)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
TBC, Piano
Ural Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Sun 16 Jun at 19:00

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

125 Years of the NSO
Walton, Crown Imperial
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44 (Peter Donohoe)
Mau, From the Heart of the Rose (A new commission)
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Northampton Symphony Orchestra
Mon 17 Jun at 19:00

King's College Chapel, Cambridge

KCMS May Week Concert 2019
Shostakovich, The Nose: suite for tenor, baritone and orchestra, Op.15a (Movements 1, 3, 4 & 7)
Strauss R., 4 Orchestral songs, Op.27
Strauss R., 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op.10 (Numbers 1, 3 & 8)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Holst, Hymn of Jesus
Trojan Nakade, Conductor
Jun 18, 23

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Tue 18 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid: Concierto 8
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid: Concierto 8
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Gordan Nikolić, Violin, Conductor
Tue 18 Jun at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

İş Sanat, Istanbul

Chamber music with stars 2: Berezovsky and Kniazev
Chamber music with stars 2: Berezovsky and Kniazev
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Cello Sonata in F major, Op.6
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
Alexander Kniazev, Cello
Jun 19, 22 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ariadne auf Naxos
New Production
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Teatro alla Scala
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Tamara Wilson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sabine Devieilhe, Zerbinetta
Brenda Rae, Zerbinetta
Daniela Sindram, Composer
Michael König, Bacchus
Eva Liebau, Naiad
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Dryad
Pavel Kolgatin, Brighella
Krešimir Špicer, Scaramuccio
Tobias Kehrer, Truffaldino
Thomas Tatzl, Harlequin
Gabriel Bermúdez, Harlequin
Markus Werba, Music Master
Alexander Pereira, The Major-Domo
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 19, 20

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Closing Evening
Say, Piano Concerto "Water", Op.45
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Fazıl Say, Piano
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Wed 19 Jun at 19:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Leeds Lieder Fundraising Gala
Sullivan, Orpheus with his lute
Purcell, If music be the food of love, Z 379
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Haydn, She never told her love, Hob XXVIa:34
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs: Fear no more the heat o' the sun, n. 1 in G sharp minor
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a lover and his lass
Tippett, Songs for Ariel
Jackson, Where the bee sucks, Op.11 no. 6
Schumann, Herzeleid, Op.107 no.1
Saint-Saëns, La mort d'Ophélie
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Frances-Hoad, They bore him barefaced on the bier
Korngold, Four Shakespeare Songs Op.31: Desdemona's Song
Korngold, Four Shakespeare Songs Op.31: When Birds Do Sing
Dankworth, Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Dankworth, Dunsinane Blues
Dickinson, Schubert in Blue
Rutter, Birthday Madrigals: It was a lover and his lass
Walton, Touch her soft lips and part
Bridge, When most I wink, Shakespeare Sonnet XVIII
Finzi, Fear no more the heat of the sun
Finzi, Who is Sylvia?
Schubert, Ständchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch im Ätherblau) (Shakespeare), D.889
Vaughan Williams, Orpheus with his lute
Poulenc, Fancy
Britten, Fancie
Bridge, Blow blow thou winter wind
Horovitz, Lady Macbeth
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Elly Ameling, Soprano
Sir Thomas Allen, Baritone
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Kate Royal, Soprano
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Katarina Karnéus, Mezzo-soprano
Ema Nikolovska, Mezzo-soprano
Kitty Whately, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Kieran Carrel, Tenor
David Webb, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
William Thomas, Bass
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Thu 20 Jun at 20:00

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Dirigentenlegenden
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Jun 20

La Scala, Milan

Cornelius Meister
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Macbeth, Op.23
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Eva Liebau, Soprano
Martina Janková, Soprano
Tomislav Mužek, Tenor
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Filarmonica della Scala
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Fri 21 Jun at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

The Planets: An HD Odyssey
The Planets: An HD Odyssey
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nick Davies, Conductor
City of London Choir
Jun 21

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der Bürger als Edelman / Ariadne auf Naxos
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Christiane Weise, Director
Jana Wassong, Set Designer
Amit Epstein, Costume Designer
Katrin Gerstenberger, Primadonna (Ariadne), Dorimène
Aki Hashimoto, Zerbinetta, Madame Jourdain
Chris Lysack, Bacchus, Dorante
Florina Ilie, Naiad
Maren Favela, Dryad
Michael Pegher, Brighella
Keith Bernard Stonum, Scaramuccio
David Pichlmaier, Harlequin
Marko Spehar, Truffaldino
Tobias Schormann, Cléonte
Victor Tahal, Le Maître de danse
Stefan Schuster, Le Maître de musique
Sonja Isemer, Le Maître de philosophie
Robert Lang, Le Maître d’armes
Winnie Böwe, Lucile
Johann Jürgens, Monsieur Jourdain
Catherine Stoyan, Nicole
Martina Stütz, Dramaturgy
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Jun 22, 23

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Blomstedt dirigiert Beethoven, Strauss & Wagner
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sat 22 Jun at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Lütfi Kırdar International Convention and Exhibition Centre, Istanbul

Solokov & Hakhnazaryan & Avdeeva with Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Solokov & Hakhnazaryan & Avdeeva with Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Efdal Altun, Viola
Çağ Erçağ, Cello
Jun 26, 27, 28

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Schubert, Strauss
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Jun 27, Jul 02, 06, 10
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Salome
Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Salome
Michaela Schuster, Herodias
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Herodes
Pavol Breslik, Narraboth
Wolfgang Koch, Jochanaan
Rachael Wilson, Herodias's Page
Scott MacAllister, 1st Jew
Michael Porter, 2nd Jew
Kristofer Lundin, 3rd Jew
Kevin Conners, 4th Jew
Ulrich Reß, 2nd Nazarene
Callum Thorpe, 1st Nazarene
Kristof Klorek, 1st Soldier
Alexander Milev, 2nd Soldier
Peter Lobert, 5th Jew
Milan Siljanov, Cappadocian
Marielle Kahn, Director
Felice Ross, Lighting Designer
Claude Bardouil, Choreography
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sat 29 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Angela Gheorghiu
Angela Gheorghiu
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Koumendakis, Amor Fati (UK premiere)
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Angela Gheorghiu, Soprano
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 29 Jun at 19:30

Trinity Church, Harrow

Trinity Orchestra Summer Concert
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Ewald, Symphony for Brass Quintet No. 3 (arr. for Brass Choir)
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Khachaturian, Masquerade: suite
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Philip Hesketh, Conductor
Trinity Orchestra Harrow
Sun 30 Jun at 19:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

The Planets: An HD Odyssey
The Planets: An HD Odyssey
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Introduction, or Sunrise
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nick Davies, Conductor

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Main Evening Concert
Buy tickets
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Thilloy, Khojaly 613
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) (Caroline Melzer, J. Middleton)
Kerstin Dill, Violin
Ellen Nisbeth, Violin
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Malachy Robinson, Double Bass
Ensemble Azahar
Mate Bekavac, Clarinet
Mairéad Hickey, Violin
Dahlkvistkvartetten
Caroline Melzer, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Thu 4 Jul at 20:30

ESCAL, Betschdorf

L’Orchestre est à Betschdorf
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Strauss R., Sonatina no. 2 in E flat major for wind instruments "Happy Workshop"
D'Addona, Giancarlo Castro, Grand Fanfare
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Philippe Ferro, Conductor
Sat 6 Jul at 20:00
Varignana Music Festival

Palazzo di Varignana, Castel San Pietro Terme

© Gabriel Ammon | AURA
Festival Strings Lucerne Chamber Players
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 24 in A major, Op.20 no.6, Hob III:36
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Festival Strings Lucerne Chamber Players
Jul 06, 10, 15, 18

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Stuttgart
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Costume Designer
Pierre Jorge Gonzalez, Set Designer
Simone Schneider, Salome
Maria Riccarda Wesseling, Herodias
Matthias Klink, Herodes
Elmar Gilbertsson, Narraboth
Josef Wagner, Jochanaan
Ida Ränzlöv, Herodias's Page
Torsten Hofmann, 1st Jew
Heinz Göhrig, 2nd Jew
Kai Kluge, 3rd Jew
Daniel Kluge, 4th Jew
Andrew Bogard, 5th Jew
David Steffens, 1st Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Pawel Konik, 1st Soldier
Michael Nagl, 2nd Soldier
Jasper Leever, Cappadocian
Ilya Shagalov, Video Artist
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Ann-Christine Mecke, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jul 07, 11, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Simone Young, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Tamara Wilson, Chrysothemis
Christof Fischesser, Orest
Michael Laurenz, Aegisth
Alexander Kiechle, Orest's Tutor
Yulia Zasimova, Trainbearer
Iain Milne, Young Servant
Miranda Keys, Overseer
Judith Schmid, Maid 1
Deniz Uzun, Maid 2
Irène Friedli, Maid 3
Hamida Kristoffersen, Maid 4
Natalia Tanasii, Maid 5
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Jul 07 mat, 08, 09

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 12
Buy tickets
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Schnittke, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Lawrence Power, Viola
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sun 7 Jul at 12:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Strauss, Thuille, Schubert
Strauss, Thuille, Schubert
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Thuille, Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op.6
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Wed 10 Jul at 13:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Mittagskonzert
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Lucas Jussen, Piano
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Tung-Chieh Chuang, Conductor
Jul 11, eve, 13 mat, eve

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Schwabacher Summer Concert
Puccini, La rondine (excerpts)
Strauss R., Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman) (excerpts)
Verdi, Il trovatore (excerpts)
Gounod, Faust (excerpts)
Laureano Quant, Bass
Hyeree Shin, Soprano
Victor Starsky, Tenor
Chelsea Lehnea, Soprano
Amber Monroe, Soprano
Salvatore Atti, Tenor
Jeff Byrnes, Baritone
Alice Chung, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Dugan, Soprano
Andrew Dwan, Bass-baritone
Stefan Egerstrom, Bass
Fri 12 Jul at 16:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Female Portraits
Female Portraits
Buy tickets
Dove, Fanfare (World première)
Purcell, Bess of Bedlam or From Silent Shades, Z 370
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Marie (Novalis), D.658
Schubert, Suleika I (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) (Willemer), D.720
Mendelssohn, Suleika, Op.34 no.4
Schumann, Lieder und Gesänge, Op.96
Schumann, Mignon "Kennst du das Land?“ Op.98a no. 1
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Suleika, Op.25 no.9
Wolf, Goethe Lieder
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Hahn, A Chloris
Fauré, Lydia, Op.4 no.2
Fauré, Sylvie, Op.6 no.3
Fauré, Nell, Op.18 no.1
Debussy, Jane
Duparc, Phidylé
Paladilhe, Psyché
Walton, 3 Songs after Edith Sitwell, no.1: Daphne
Walton, Beatriz's Song
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3: Sweet Polly Oliver
Carmichael, Georgia on My Mind
Porter, Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Sat 13 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 19:30

Oaklands School, Waterlooville

Havant Symphony Orchestra
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Bridge, The Sea
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Joo Yeon Sir, Violin
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Havant Symphony Orchestra
Sun 14 Jul at 19:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven, HK Gruber and Strauss
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Wed 17 Jul at 20:00

Pärnu Concert Hall, Pärnu

Järvi Academy Gala
Järvi Academy Gala
Stravinsky, Pulcinella: Suite
Eller, Videvik
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.11
Järvi Academy Sinfonietta
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
Wed 17 Jul at 19:00

DCR Hatch Memorial Shell, Boston

Symphony Space Odyssey: 50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Anderson, Summer Skies
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Rodrigo, A la busca del más allá (In search of what lies beyond)
Williams, Film music from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Glass, Icarus at the Edge of Time
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Thu 18 Jul at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Cowes

Lieder and song evening
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Martin, Nick, Life in a day
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 8. Bright is the Ring of Words
Finzi, Fear no more the heat of the sun
Butterworth, Is my team ploughing?
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Angela Pascale, Piano
Annalisa Vaughan, Soprano
Williams, Clarice, Mezzo-soprano
Marika Rauscher, Soprano
Ian Wilson-Pope, Bass-baritone
Robert Blanken, Clarinet
Project: Opera
Fri 19 Jul at 19:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conductor Mariss Jansons, Julian Rachlin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conductor Mariss Jansons, Julian Rachlin
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák’s New World Symphony and Strauss’ Four Last Songs
Dvořák’s New World Symphony and Strauss’ Four Last Songs
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Annemarie Kremer, Soprano
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Sat 20 Jul at 18:00
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Strauss II, Künstlerleben (Artist's Life Waltz), Op.316
Ligeti, Requiem
Tallis, Spem in Alium
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Mezzo-soprano
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Tokyo Symphony Chorus
Sun 21 Jul at 14:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Kawasaki Subscription No.70
Kawasaki Subscription No.70
Strauss II, Künstlerleben (Artist's Life Waltz), Op.316
Ligeti, Requiem
Tallis, Spem in Alium
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Mezzo-soprano
Tokyo Symphony Chorus