Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Spain

homepages
Spain
Apr 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 06, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

Falstaff
Falstaff
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Sir John Falstaff
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Rebecca Evans, Alice Ford
Raquel Lojendio, Alice Ford
Simone Piazzola, Ford
Ángel Ódena, Ford
Joel Prieto, Fenton
Albert Casals, Fenton
Ruth Iniesta, Nannetta
Rocío Pérez, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Marianna Pizzolato, Mistress Quickly
Maite Beaumont, Meg Page
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Meg Page
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Bardolph
Valeriano Lanchas, Pistol
Christophe Mortagne, Dr Caius
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Keith Saunders
El concierto para violín de Chaikovski por Esther Yoo y la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00
Handel, Semele (Concert staging)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Louise Alder, Semele
Hugo Hymas, Jupiter
Lucile Richardot, Ino, Juno
Gianluca Buratto, Somnus, Cadmus
Carlo Vistoli, Athamas
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Las Boulanger y sus discípulos (III)
Françaix, Sonata para piano
Bonet, Cinco nocturnos (selección)
Boulanger, Improvisation, de Tres piezas para órgano
Boulanger, Trois morceaux for piano
Piazzolla, Ausencias
Piazzolla, Vuelvo al Sur
Piazzolla, Street Tango
Piazzolla, Libertango
Kaprálová, Cinco composiciones para piano Op. 1
Kaprálová, Dubnova Preludia, Op 13
Glass, Works for piano
Copland, El Salón México
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo La Generación Ascendente
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Aleksandr Kliuchko, Piano
Apr 25, 26

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Mahler 5 con Inbal
Mahler 5 con Inbal
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Apr 25, 26, 27, eve, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Michel Cavalca
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Wings of Wax (Jiří Kylián)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Santiago Serrate, Conductor
Jiří Kylián, Set Designer
Joke Visser, Costume Designer
Michael Simon, Set Designer
Véronique Werklé, Piano
Apr 25, 26

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Amaury Coeytaux, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Apr 25, 26

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Fausto
Wagner, Faust overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Mary Anne Huntsman, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Nikolaj Lund
Un delicioso viaje musical con la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Buy tickets
Requesens Roca, Snø
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Doherty, Snow Dance for the Dead
Howells, Walking in the snow
Ollé i Sabaté, Lux
Vivancos, Lux surgit aurea ‎
Rutter, Hymn to the Creator of Light
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Ešenvalds, Stars
Lauridsen, O Nata Lux
Cor Anton Bruckner
Júlia Sesé, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio Mar de Vigo, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Fernández Barrero, Nocturno sinfónico (Premio Comp. AEOS-Fund. BBVA)
Matthews C., Violin Concerto (Estreno en España)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

A contratiempo
A contratiempo
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Martinez, Symphony in D major
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

La consagración de la primavera
La consagración de la primavera
Buy tickets
Martín y Soler, L'arbore di Diana: obertura
Marqués, Sinfonía núm. 1
Sorozábal, Vino, solera y salero
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta Joven de Córdoba
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Lina Tur y Musica Alchemica
Brunetti, Sonata a violino solo e basso en fa mayor
Montali, Sonata para violín y bajo
Soler, Fandango
Reynaldi, Sonata núm. 2 en mi bemol mayor para violín y bajo
Anonymous, Capricho para violín solo
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Veracini, Sonata accademica en re menor, Op.2, núm. 12
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12
Lina Tur, Violin, Conductor
Musica Alchemica
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Perspectivas
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Ferlendis, Cor Anglais Concerto in F major
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Juan Pedro Romero, Cor anglais
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nuno Coelho, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Mozart instrumental: Flauta
Mozart instrumental: Flauta
Buy tickets
Richter, Adagio and Fugue in G minor for Strings
Richter, Symphony in C major, Op.4 no.3
Vorísek, Symphony in D major
Mozart, Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, K314 (K285d)
Karel Valter, Conductor, Flute
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Fri 26 Apr at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Cáceres, Cáceres

Sinfónico 10: Dos instrumentos en uno...
Sinfónico 10: Dos instrumentos en uno...
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Claudio Constantini, Accordion
Orquesta de Extremadura
Jaume-Blai Santonja Espinos, Conductor
Apr 26, 27

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 19: Del alma humana
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Apr 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Las *Variaciones Enigma* de Elgar
Las Variaciones Enigma de Elgar
Buy tickets
López, Peru Negro
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sat 27 Apr at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Ermonela Jaho y Benjamin Bernheim
Ermonela Jaho y Benjamin Bernheim
Buy tickets
Programa a determinar, A determinar
Ermonela Jaho, Soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sat 27 Apr at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Música en la noche: Seis cuerdas entre sombras
Mompou, Impresiones intimas: Cuna
Barrios Mangoré, Un Sueño en la Floresta
Donostia, Errimina (Nostalgia)
Dodgson, The troubled midnight
García Abril, Música para noctámbulos
Hough, Threnody for guitar
Regondi, Rêverie, op. 19
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Roberto Morón Pérez, Guitar
Sun 28 Apr at 12:00
Escola Coral de l’Orfeó Català: Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Cor Petits de l'Orfeó Català
Cor Mitjans de l'Orfeó Català
Cor infantil de l'Orfeó Català
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
Apr 28 mat, 29 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / María Zubimendi de la Hoz
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Domínguez, Tres nocturnos
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Berio, Sequenza XIII
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Sánchez-Verdú, Zuria
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Lazkano, Aztarnak
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
María Zubimendi de la Hoz, Accordion
Sun 28 Apr at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Descubre... el Concierto para piano n. 1 de Brahms con la Orquesta Nacional de España
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Mon 29 Apr at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Matthias Goerne
Matthias Goerne
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder: selection (Selection)
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Camerata Salzburg
Mon 29 Apr at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Sinfónico 10: Dos instrumentos en uno...
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Gershwin, Second Rhapsody
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Orquesta de Extremadura
Claudio Constantini, Accordion
Jaume-Blai Santonja Espinos, Percussion
May 02, 03

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Enigma
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Evgeny Konnov, Piano
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
May 02, 03

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

El viaje de Wallis Giunta
El viaje de Wallis Giunta
Buy tickets
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Chapí, Las hijas del Zebedeo: Carceleras
Lieberson, Canciones de Neruda: Amor, amor míp
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas: El paño moruno
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas: Seguidilla murciana
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas: Nana
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas: Polo
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Mompou, Combat del somni: Jo et pressentia com la mar
Piazzolla, Maria de Buenos Aires: Yo Soy Maria
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
John Axelrod, Conductor
Wallis Giunta, Mezzo-soprano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Thu 2 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
May 02, 04, 10, Jun 02

Conservatorio Superior de Música: Auditorio Martín Códax, Vigo

Missa Ioanna Arcensis.- Réquiem para ensemble y coro mixto
González, Missa Ioanna Arcensis (World Premiere)
Coro de Cámara Rías Baixas
Caspervek Ensemble
May 03, 04

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Doble excelencia de un hito
Doble excelencia de un hito
Buy tickets
Busoni, Divertimento in B flat major for flute and orchestra, Op.52
Reinecke, Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major, Op.283
Doppler, Rigoletto Fantasy, Op 38
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Clara Andrada, Flute
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe
Fri 3 May at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Wagner, Strauss
Wagner, Strauss
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Venusberg music
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
François Leleux, Oboe
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Fri 3 May at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Lenguajes propios II
Lenguajes propios II
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Brett Mitchell, Conductor
Fri 3 May at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Mahler & Bruckner
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
May 04, 05 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© May Zircus
Sinfonía 'Praga' de Mozart
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Wellingtons Sieg oder die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Wellington's Victory, or The Battle of Vitoria), Op.91
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Mireia Farrés, Trumpet
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Sat 4 May at 17:30
Cor Infantil de l’Orfeó Català: A tasting of spirituality
Buy tickets
Chilcott, A Little Jazz Mass
Works by Sarasola
Works by Ugalde
Works by Rutter
Works by Willcocks
Cor infantil de l'Orfeó Català
Pau Casan, Piano
Glòria Coma i Pedrals, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 4 May at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Eduardo Lao, Director, Choreography
Polina Semionova, Dancer
Iana Salenko, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Lucia Lacarra, Dancer
Sat 4 May at 12:00

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofia: Auditorio Sony, Madrid

Ciclo Solistas del Siglo XXI
Arenas, María José, Aún cuando el mundo no existiese
de Diego, Pablo, Kairós
Vázquez Silva, Ana Isabel, Cardinales
López Estelche, Cantos de éxtasis, amor y muerte
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Diego Micó, Clarinet
Alejandro Viana Herreros, Cello
Gala Kossakowski, Flute
Pablo Diaz, Violin
Inmaculada Veses, Oboe
Natacha Correa, Clarinet
Pérez, Andrea, Bassoon
Rueda Vasquez, Jessica María, French horn
Barata, João Guilherme, Piano
Acuña Manrique, Alejandra María, Mezzo-soprano
Mun, Seungju, Clarinet
Alegre, Tomás, Piano
Sat 4 May at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Música en la noche: Profunda oscura noche
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Zimmermann, Sonata for cello solo
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Thomas Demenga, Cello
Sat 4 May at 20:30

Bizkaia Arena, Barakaldo

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Sat 4 May at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Orquesta Filarmónica de Radio Francia & Hilary Hahn
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Mon 6 May at 20:00
Concierto para violín de Tchaikovsky: Ellinor D'Melon
Concierto para violín de Tchaikovsky: Ellinor D'Melon
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Cuatro paisajes ibéricos
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ellinor D'Melon, Violin
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Jaime Martín, Conductor
May 06, 08, 11 mat, 12 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Il finto sordo, ópera bufa de salón
García, Il finto sordo
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Conductor
Paco Azorín, Director, Set Designer
Domínguez, Juan Sebastián, Costume Designer
Cristina Toledo, Carlotta
Gerardo Bullon, Pandolfo
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Capitano
César San Martín, Pagnacca
Carol Garcia, Lisetta
Damián del Castillo, Francuccio
Tue 7 May at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Tue 7 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Café Zimmermann: Bailes y batallas
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 8
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 9
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 11
Biber, Fidicinium sacro-profanum
Biber, Mensa Sonora: Sonata no. 3 in A minor
Schmelzer, Serenata con altre Arie, for two violins, two viols and basso continuo
Schmelzer, Balletto for Strings and Continuo in G major, "Die Fechtschule"
Schmelzer, Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III
Froberger, Toccata no. 2 in D minor, FbWV 102
Froberger, Ricercar no. 1 in C Major, FbWV 401
Café Zimmermann
Tue 7 May at 20:30

Wizink Center, Madrid

The Final Concerts
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Wed 8 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Wed 8 May at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Corazón dolido
Corazón dolido
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Wed 8 May at 20:30

Wizink Center, Madrid

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano