Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Spain

homepages
Spain
Feb 15, 17
Verdi, I masnadieri
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Andrea Viotti, Costume Designer
Michele Pertusi, Massimiliano, Count Moor
Roberta Mantegna, Amalia
Fabio Sartori, Carlo
Dominick Chenes, Carlo
Artur Ruciński, Francesco
Gabriele Sagona, Moser
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Feb 15

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Raquel Lojendio, Soprano
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Feb 15

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

La primavera de Don Juan
La primavera de Don Juan
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Francesca Dego, Violin
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Feb 15, 16, 17 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

De Strauss a Eötvös con Rafael Payare
De Strauss a Eötvös con Rafael Payare
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Feb 15

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Fri 15 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Brahms
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Contrastes II
Contrastes II
Buy tickets
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Clara Andrada, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Cáceres, Cáceres

Concierto de cámara 2
Concierto de cámara 2
Buy tickets
Gulda, Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Ricardo Prieto, Cello
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thomas Clamor, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Las Terceras de Schumann y Brahms
Las Terceras de Schumann y Brahms
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Feb 15, 16, 17 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 14: La atracción de lo distante
Rodrigo, A la busca del más allá
Mozart, Rondo in C for Violin, K373
Tchaikovsky, Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, for violin and orchestra, Op.26
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Javier Perianes, Piano
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio de la Diputación de Alicante, Alicante

Rojo: Dúo Cassadó
Por determinar, Obras por determinar
Dúo Cassadó
Sat 16 Feb at 19:00

Basílica de San Justo y San Pastor, Barcelona

© Guy Carpenter
Llums d'Antiga: Aternative History, Josquin Des Prez
Buy tickets
des Prez, O virgo prudentissima
des Prez, Benedicta es caelorum regina
des Prez, Missa Pange Lingua: Et in Terra Pax (transc. Vincenzo Capirola)
des Prez, Absalon fili mi
des Prez, Ut Phoebi radiis
des Prez, Missa Pange Lingua: Qui tollis (transc. Vincenzo Capirola)
des Prez, Praeter rerum seriem
des Prez, Inviolata, integra et casta es, Maria
des Prez, Pater Noster
des Prez, Ave Maria
des Prez, Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
des Prez, Salve Regina, a 5
des Prez, Ave Maria, a 6
des Prez, Nymphes des Bois
Anna Maria Friman, Voice
John Potter, Tenor
Ariel Abramovich, Vihuela
Jacob Heringman, Vihuela
Sat 16 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Buy tickets
Corigliano, Clarinet Concerto
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Sat 16 Feb at 20:00
© Josep Molina
London Philharmonic & Javier Perianes
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Sor, Alphonse et Leonore ou l'amant Peintre, suite (Apertura)
Javier Perianes, Piano
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Feb 16, 19, 22, 25

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
ABAO-OLBE
Alessandro Vitiello, Conductor
Luca Ronconi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Emanuel Ungaro, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Semiramide
Richard Wiegold, Oroe
Simón Orfila, Assur
José Luis Sola, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Itziar de Unda, Azema
Josep Fadó, Mitrane
David Sánchez, Nino's ghost
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Sat 16 Feb at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Coreografías musicales (II) / Danza contemporánea
El arte de la danza (Víctor Ullate)
Sola (Víctor Ullate)
Tres (Eduardo Lao)
Burka (Eduardo Lao)
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Karina Azizova, Piano
Víctor Arriola, Violin
John Stokes, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 19:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Schubert Lied III
Schubert Lied III
Buy tickets
Schubert, Am Bach im Frühling (Schober), D.361
Schubert, Genügsamkeit (Schober), D.143
Schubert, An eine Quelle (Claudius), D.530
Schubert, Die Liebe hat gelogen (Platen), D.751
Schubert, Rastlose Liebe (Goethe), D.138
Schubert, Nähe des Geliebten (Goethe), D.162
Schubert, Der Fischer (Goethe), D.225
Schubert, Erster Verlust (Goethe), D.226
Schubert, Der König in Thule (Goethe), D.367
Schubert, Der Kampf (Schiller), D.594
Schubert, Sonett I (Apollo, lebet noch dein hold Verlangen) (Petrarca), D.628
Schubert, Sonett II (Allein, nachdenklich) (Petrarca), D.629
Schubert, Sonett II (Allein, nachdenklich) (Petrarca), D.629
Schubert, Sonett III (Nunmehr, da Himmel, Erde schweigt) (Petrarca), D.630
Schubert, Drei Gesänge (Nr. 1 und 2: Metastasio, Nr. 3: Unbekannt), D.902
Eduardo Mas Bacardit, Tenor
Marta Puig, Piano
Feb 17 mat, 18 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Cuarteto Psaiko
Singelee, Premier Quatuor pour saxophones, Op.53
Kreutzer, Cuarteto de saxofones AS. 82
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Mellits, Black
Cuarteto Psaiko, Saxophone ensemble
Mon 18 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Contrastes I
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mon 18 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio de la Diputación de Alicante, Alicante

Javier Perianes
Por determinar, Obras por determinar
Feb 19, 20, 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Elettra
Hulkar Sabirova, Elettra
Anett Fritsch, Ilia
Sabina Puértolas, Ilia
David Portillo, Idamante
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Idamante
Benjamin Hulett, Arbace
Krystian Adam, Arbace
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Eric Cutler, Idomeneo
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, The Oracle of Neptune
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Día 1 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Día 1 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Disímiles vidas paralelas (III) / Britten & Shostakóvich
Shostakovich, From Jewish Folk Poetry, song cycle, Op 79a
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Shostakovich, Satires (Pictures of the Past), Five Romances on Verses by Chorny, Op.109
Britten, The Poet's Echo for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.76
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Julia Sitkovetsky, Soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Fernando Arias, Cello
Feb 21, 22

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Mozart & Honegger
Mozart & Honegger
Buy tickets
Mozart, Missa solemnis in C, K337
Honegger, Le Roi David
Natalia Labourdette, Soprano
Giselle Fundora, Mezzo-soprano
Ignacio Álvarez Bas, Tenor
Alexis-John Heath, Bass
Maite Alberola, Soprano
Pilar Vázquez, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Coro de RTVE
Juan Pablo de Juan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Feb 21, 22

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Un gentile Molière
Un gentile Molière
Buy tickets
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: excerpts
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Zhong Xu, Piano, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00
ONCA: Mendelssohn, traveler without borders
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 7 in D minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2 in D major
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 11 in F major, "Schweizerlied"
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Orquestra Nacional Clàssica d'Andorra
Gérard Claret, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Croissant, plié y relevé
Croissant, plié y relevé
Buy tickets
Marie Antoinette (Thierry Malandain)
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Mélanie Levy-Thiébaut, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Sinfonía núm. 9 de Mahler
Sinfonía núm. 9 de Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Academia Sinfónica
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Sinfónico 7: La dualidad en el romanticismo alemán
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Orquesta de Extremadura
Martín Baeza-Rubio, Conductor
Feb 22, 23, 24 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© B. Ealovega
Scheherazade y Korngold con Xian Zhang y el violín de Ray Chen
Buy tickets
Dun, Internet Symphony no. 1 "Eroica"
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Ray Chen, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Brahms
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Séptimas
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Svetlin Roussev, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Wagner, Lohengrin (Selection)
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Selection)
Wagner, Die Walküre (Selection)
Boito, Mefistofele (Selection)
Weill, The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper) (Selection)
Rodgers, Oklahoma! (Selection)
Rodgers, Camelot (Selection)
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof (Selection)
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Póker de hielo
Póker de hielo
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Otaolea, Izozmendi (Estreno absoluto)
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari, Op.22 no.1
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen's Return, Op.22 no.4
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Mélanie Levy-Thiébaut, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Las estaciones de Vivaldi y Piazzola
Las estaciones de Vivaldi y Piazzola
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, Las cuatro estaciones porteñas
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4
Leticia Moreno, Violin, Conductor
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Fri 22 Feb at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Cáceres, Cáceres

Sinfónico 7: La dualidad en el romanticismo alemán
Sinfónico 7: La dualidad en el romanticismo alemán
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Orquesta de Extremadura
Martín Baeza-Rubio, Conductor
Feb 22, 23

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Clichés musicale: visiones de España (V) / Impresiones exóticas
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy, Estampes: Pagodes
Debussy, Estampes: La Soirée dans Grenade
Debussy, Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Ohana, Capricho no. 1 "Enterrar y Callar"
Chabrier, España
Satie, Españaña
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 3: La Puerta del Vino
Bruneau-Boulmier, Título por determinar
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Momo Kodama, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 19:00
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Lang Lang, Piano
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Coreografías musicales (III) / Tango bailado
A Don Agustín Bardi
Adios Nonino
Palomita blanca
Milonga Brava
Nunca tuvo novio
Tinta roja
La Yumba.
Volver
Tu pálida voz
Mano brava
Soledad
Mala junta
A fuego lento.
Milonga de mis amores.
La cumparsita.
EntreTangos
Juan Esteban Cuacci, Piano
Claudio Constantini, Accordion
Carlos Wernicke, Guitar
Sat 23 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónica de la Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Martín y Soler, La capricciosa corretta (overture)
Martín y Soler, L'arbore di Diana: obertura
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Catherine Jones, Cello
Orquesta La Madrileña
José Antonio Montaño, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 21:00

Pazo da Cultura de Pontevedra, Pontevedra

Ara Malikian - Royal Garage World Tour
Por determinar, Obras por determinar
Ara Malikian, Violin
Sun 24 Feb at 12:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Concierto en Familia 5: Peter Pan Ballet
Concierto en Familia 5: Peter Pan Ballet
Buy tickets
Peter Pan (David Nixon, Jacob Hernandez Martin)
Escuela Víctor Ullate
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Alex Arce, Set Designer
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Kids event
Feb 24 mat, 25 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Trío Fundación Mahou San Miguel
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Trío Fundación Mahou San Miguel
Mon 25 Feb at 20:00
Valentina Lisitsa: Tchaikovsky and Glass
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, 18 morceaux for piano, Op.72
Glass, Suite from Orphee
Valentina Lisitsa, Piano
Tue 26 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Las nueve sinfonías de Beethoven (II)
Las nueve sinfonías de Beethoven (II)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Brahms, Gesang der Parzen - Song of the Fates for Six Voice Chorus and Orchestra, Op.89
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Jovenes Cantores de la Comunidad de Madrid
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Tue 26 Feb at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

© Michael Wilson
Brad Mehldau & Ian Bostridge
Buy tickets
Mehldau, Obras
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Brad Mehldau, Piano
Wed 27 Feb at 19:00
Cobla Sant Jordi - Ciutat de Barcelona: Joan Lluís Moraleda
Buy tickets
Moraleda, Programa por determinar
Cobla Sant Jordi-Ciutat de Barcelona, Cobla
Marcel Sabaté, Conductor
Wed 27 Feb at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Disímiles vidas paralelas (IV) / Victoria & Gesualdo
Victoria, Ave regina caelorum, de Missae, magnificat, motecta
Gesualdo, Ave Regina
Gesualdo, Tribulationem et dolorum
Victoria, Versa est in luctum
Gesualdo, Ardens est cor meum, de Sacrarum cantionum liber primus
Victoria, Ardens est cor meum, de Liber primus qui missas
Gesualdo, O sacrum convivium, de Sacrarum cantionum liber primus
Victoria, O Sacrum Convivium a 6
Gesualdo, O anima sanctissima, de Sacrarum cantionum liber primus
Victoria, Vidi speciosam
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Victoria, Super Flumina Babylonis
Gesualdo, Laboravi in gemitu meo, de Sacrarum cantionum liber primus
Victoria, Peccantem me quotidie (Officium Defunctorum 1592)
Gesualdo, Peccantem me quotidie
Gesualdo, Ave Dulcissima Maria
Victoria, Ave Maria
Contrapunctus
Owen Rees, Conductor