Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Edinburgh International Festival

Edinburgh Playhouse, Edinburgh

The Crucible
Crucible, The (Helen Pickett)
Scottish Ballet
Jean-Claude Picard, Conductor
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
David Finn, Lighting Designer
Scottish Ballet Orchestra

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Andreas Ottensamer & Yuja Wang
Weber, Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major, Op.48
Works by Brahms
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Op.62 (arr. Ottensamer)
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Works by Chopin
Horovitz, Clarinet Sonatina
Horowitz, Carmen Variations
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Yuja Wang, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Los Angeles Philharmonic 1
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Miah Persson, Soprano
Anna Larsson, Contralto
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Los Angeles Philharmonic 2
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Adams, Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes?
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yuja Wang, Piano
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story (Concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sophia Burgos, Maria
Alek Shrader, Tony
Andrea Baker, Anita
Carmen Ruby Floyd, Rosalia
Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Beatrice Rana
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Ravel, Miroirs
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Beatrice Rana, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Cuarteto Casals
Haydn, String Quartet no. 32 in C major, "The Bird", Op.33 no.3, Hob III:39
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Cuarteto Casals

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

The Rosary Sonatas: Part I
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 1 in D minor: The Annunciation
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 2 in A major: The Visitation
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 3 in B minor: The Nativity
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 4 in D minor: The presentation in the temple
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 5 in A major: The Finding in the Temple
Rachel Podger, Violin
Marcin Świątkiewicz, Harpsichord
Daniele Caminiti, Theorbo

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason
Beethoven, 12 Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, Op.66
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Lutosławski, Grave (Metamorphoses for cello and piano)
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 2 in D Major, Op 58
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Piano
Aug 08, 09 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11
Edinburgh International Festival

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Kalakuta Republik
Kalakuta Republic (Serge Aimé Coulibaly)
Faso Danse Théâtre
Catherine Cosme, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hermann Coulibaly, Lighting Designer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Michael Volle & Helmut Deutsch
Schubert, Der Taucher (Schiller), D.77
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Strauss R., Drei Gesänge, Op.87
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Michael Volle, Baritone
Helmut Deutsch, Piano

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

The Rosary Sonatas: Part II
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 6 in C minor: The Agony in the Garden
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 7 in F major: The Scourging of Jesus
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 8 in B flat major: The Crowning of Jesus with Thorns
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 9 in A minor: The Carrying of the Cross
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 10 in G minor: The Crucifixion
Rachel Podger, Violin
Marcin Świątkiewicz, Harpsichord
Daniele Caminiti, Theorbo

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Peer Gynt & Glorious Percussion
Gubaidulina, Glorious Percussion, Concerto for percussion ensemble and orchestra
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
The Colin Currie Group, Percussion

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Llŷr Williams
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Selection
Liszt, Fantasy on themes from Rienzi, S 439
Liszt, Senta-Ballade aus Der Fliegende Holländer, transc. for piano, S 441
Liszt, Pilgerchor aus Tannhäuser, transc. for piano, S 443
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Wagner, Piano Sonata in A sharp major "Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwänen", WWV 95
Llŷr Williams, Piano

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

The Rosary Sonatas: Part III
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 11 in G major: The Resurrection
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 12 in C major: The Ascension
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 13 in D minor: The Descent of the Holy Ghost
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 14 in D major: The Assumption of our Lady
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 15 in C major: The Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Rachel Podger, Violin
Marcin Świątkiewicz, Harpsichord
Daniele Caminiti, Theorbo

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

National Youth Orchestra of the USA
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
National Youth Orchestra of the USA
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Europa Galante & Fabio Biondi
Works by Mozart
Works by Monza
Fabio Biondi, Violin, Conductor
Europa Galante

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
MacMillan, Quickening
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Edward Gardner, Conductor
The King's Singers
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
RSNO Junior Chorus
Aidan Oliver, Choirmaster / chorus director

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Maxim Emelyanychev & Principals of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Dohnányi, Sextet in C major, Op.37
Maxim Emelyanychev, Piano
Maximiliano Martín, Clarinet
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore, Violin
Fiona Winning, Viola
Philip Higham, Cello

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Angela Hewitt 1
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 1
Angela Hewitt, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

META4
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Saariaho, Terra Memoria for string quartet
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Meta4

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach Keyboard Concertos: Concert 1
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 3 in D major, BWV1054
Bach, Suite in E flat major, BWV819
Bach, Fantasia and fugue, BWV906
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Aapo Häkkinen, Harpsichord
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Musicians from the Dunedin Consort

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Kirill Gerstein, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Christine Goerke & Malcolm Martineau
Tchaikovsky, Songs: selection
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Duparc, Songs: selection
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Angela Hewitt 2
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 2
Angela Hewitt, Piano

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Günter Papendell, Eugene Onegin
Michael Nagy, Eugene Onegin
Asmik Grigorian, Tatyana
Nadja Mchantaf, Tatyana
Karolina Gumos, Olga
Maria Fiselier, Olga
Oleksiy Palchykov, Lensky
Aleš Briscein, Lensky
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Prince Gremin
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Christoph Späth, Monsieur Triquet
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

The Sixteen
Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Melgas, Popule Meus
Scarlatti, Iste confessor
Melgas, Lamentação de Quinta-Feira Santa (Lamentation for Holy Thursday)
Melgas, Salve Regina
Rebelo, Panis Angelicus
Caldara, Crucifixus à 16
Scarlatti, Stabat Mater
The Sixteen

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach Keyboard Concertos: Concert 2
Bach, Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059R
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 6 in F major, BWV1057
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Robert Ehrlich, Recorder
Anna Januj, Recorder
Jasu Moisio, Oboe
Musicians from the Dunedin Consort

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice (Concert performance)
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Iestyn Davies, Orfeo
Sophie Bevan, Euridice
Rowan Pierce, Amore
The English Concert

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Lawrence Brownlee & Iain Burnside
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Poulenc, Songs: selection
Liszt, Lieder: selection
Works by Ginastera
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Iain Burnside, Piano

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach Keyboard Concertos: Concert 3
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 7 in G minor, BWV1058
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Masato Suzuki, Organ
Musicians from the Dunedin Consort

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Forget Me Not: Yiddish operetta songs from Warsaw to Broadway
Barrie Kosky, Director
Alma Sadé, Soprano
Helene Schneiderman, Mezzo-soprano
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Sir James MacMillan at Greyfriars Kirk
MacMillan, All the Hills and Vales Along
MacMillan, The Culham Motets
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Whitburn Brass Band
Quatuor Mona
Ben Burnley, Double Bass
Christopher Bell, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Nash Ensemble
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
MacMillan, Fourteen little pictures
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Nash Ensemble

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
MacMillan, A Scotch Bestiary
MacMillan, Woman of the Apocalypse
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Stephen Farr, Organ

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
MacMillan, Symphony no. 2
MacMillan, Symphony no. 5 "Le grand inconnu" (World premiere)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sir James MacMillan, Conductor
Genesis Sixteen
The Sixteen

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Elgar's The Kingdom
Elgar, The Kingdom - oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.51
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Fabiano, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Aidan Oliver, Choirmaster / chorus director

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Jeremy Denk
Works by Bach
Works by Ligeti
Works by Berg
Works by Schumann
Jeremy Denk, Piano

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach Keyboard Concertos: Concert 4
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 4 in A major, BWV1055
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1061
Christine Schornsheim, Harpsichord
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Musicians from the Dunedin Consort

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Doric String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major "The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Dean, String Quartet no. 3 “Hidden Agendas” (European premiere)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Doric String Quartet

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach Keyboard Concertos: Concert 5
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major, BWV1053
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1062
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Diego Ares, Harpsichord
Musicians from the Dunedin Consort

King's Theatre, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Breaking the Waves
Breaking the Waves
Buy tickets
Mazzoli, Breaking the Waves (libretto by Royce Vavrek)
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Tom Morris, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sydney Mancasola, Bess McNeill
Duncan Rock, Jan Nyman
Wallis Giunta, Dodo McNeill
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Dr Richardson
Orla Boylan, Bess' Mother
Byron Jackson, Terry
Freddie Tong, Church Councilman
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
The chorus of Breaking the Waves

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Adams, Harmonielehre
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Hard to Be Soft: A Belfast Prayer
Hard to Be Soft (Oona Doherty)
Ciaran Bagnall, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Christiane Karg & Gerold Huber
Schubert, Lieder: selection
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Gerold Huber, Piano

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Rite of Spring
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Yang Liping)
Music, Parts I & III (Yang Liping)
Peacock Contemporary Dance Company
Tim Yip, Set Designer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Bach’s Multiple Concertos
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1064
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in D minor, BWV1063
Bach, Concerto for 4 keyboards and strings in A minor, BWV1065
John Butt, Harpsichord
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Diego Ares, Harpsichord
Thomas Foster, Harpsichord
Dunedin Consort

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sondra Radvanovsky, Manon Lescaut
Martin Muehle, Chevalier des Grieux
Thomas Lehman, Lescaut
TBC, Geronte di Ravoir, Sergeant of archers
Ya-Chung Huang, Edmondo, Lamplighter
Noel Bouley, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Naval commander
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Amatis Piano Trio & friends
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Amatis Piano Trio
Aleksey Semenenko, Violin
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola