Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tenor

homepages
Tenor
May 20, 24, 28, 31

Staatsoper, Vienna

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Milena Canonero, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Andrea Chénier
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
George Petean, Carlo Gérard
Anna Netrebko, Maddalena de Coigny
Virginie Verrez, Bersi
Monika Bohinec, Madelon
Orhan Yildiz, Roucher
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 20, 22, 25

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Puccini, Tosca
Washington National Opera
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Ethan McSweeny, Director
Elena Rivkina, Costume Designer
Keri Alkema, Floria Tosca
Latonia Moore, Floria Tosca
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Watson, Mario Cavaradossi
Alan Held, Baron Scarpia
David Cangelosi, Spoletta
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
May 20 mat, 22, 25 mat, 26
Göttingen International Handel Festival

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Handel, Rodrigo
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fflur Wyn, Esilena
Russell Harcourt, Evanco
Silvia Frigato, Florinda
Erica Eloff, Rodrigo
Leandro Marziotte, Fernando
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Giuliano
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
May 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

Partenope - an opera not-so-seria
Partenope - an opera not-so-seria
Buy tickets
Handel, Partenope
Hampstead Garden Opera
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Laura Fontana, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kali Hardwick, Partenope
Jennifer Begley, Partenope
Rachael Cox, Rosmira
Anne-Sofie Søby Jensen, Rosmira
James Rhoads, Emilio
Peter Martin, Emilio
Saran Suebstantiwongse, Ormonte
Will Pate, Ormonte
Erik Kallo, Armindo
Alexander Pullinger, Armindo
Hamish McLaren, Arsace
Francis Gush, Arsace
May 20, 22, 23, 24, 25

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Escena de Les pêcheurs de perles en el Liceu © A- Bofill
Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Marouscha Levy, Set Designer
Jorine van Beek, Costume Designer
Michael Adams, Zurga
Borja Quiza, Zurga
Ekaterina Bakanova, Leïla
Olga Kulchynska, Leïla
John Osborn, Nadir
Dmitry Korchak, Nadir
Fernando Javier Radó, Nourabad
Federico De Michelis, Nourabad
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
May 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Royal Exchange Theatred
Mark Aspinall, Conductor
Sarah Frankcom, Director
Anna Fleischle, Set Designer
Polly Sullivan, Costume Designer
Gabriela Garcia, Maria
Andy Coxon, Tony
May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Mon 20 May at 12:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Organ Series: If With All Your Hearts
VCH Organ Series: If With All Your Hearts
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: excerpts
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2: Mit Wurd’ und Hoheit angetan
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70: excerpts
Stanford, Bible Songs and Six Hymns, Op. 113: excerpts
Evelyn Ang, Soprano
Joshua Chang, Tenor
Phoon Yu, Organ
May 20, 24

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sung Ha, Philip II
Irakli Kakhidze, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Nikola Diskić, Rodrigo
Thomas Jesatko, Grand Inquisitor
Miriam Clark, Elisabetta di Valois
Marina Prudenskaya, Princess Eboli
Julia Faylenbogen, Princess Eboli
Dominic Barberi, A Monk
Amelia Scicolone, Tebaldo
Koral Güvener, The Count of Lerma
Natalija Cantrak, A Voice from Heaven
Nicole Berry, Lighting Designer
Christiane Plank-Baldauf, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
May 20, Jun 01, 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Hui He, Floria Tosca
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexey Markov, Baron Scarpia
John Lundgren, Baron Scarpia
Chao Deng, Cesare Angelotti
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Matthias Henneberg, Sacristan
Alexandros Stavrakakis, A jailer
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 20, 23

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Die Walküre
New production
Wagner, Die Walküre
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Jon Bausor, Set Designer
Clémence Pernoud, Costume Designer
Evgeny Nikitin, Wotan
Ingela Brimberg, Brünnhilde
Issachah Savage, Siegmund
Sarah Cambidge, Sieglinde
Štefan Kocán, Hunding
Aude Extrémo, Fricka
Soula Parassidis, Helmwige
Léa Frouté, Gerhilde
Cyrielle Ndjiki Nya, Ortlinde
Margarete Joswig, Waltraute
Blandine Staskiewicz, Schwertleite
Victoire Bunel, Siegrune
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Roßweiße
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Grimgerde
Tal Rosner, Director
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
May 20

Kammeroper, Vienna

Candide
New production
Bernstein, Candide
Theater an der Wien
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Christoph Zauner, Director
Vibeke Andersen, Set Designer
Mareile von Stritzky, Costume Designer
Ilona Revolskaya, Cunegonde
Johannes Bamberger, Candide
Tatiana Kuryatnikova, Old Lady
Kristján Jóhannesson, Doctor Pangloss
Botond Ódor, Governor
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Chris Ziegler, Video Artist
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
May 20, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
Roberto Alagna, Don José
Jean-François Borras, Don José
Roberto Tagliavini, Escamillo
Nicole Car, Micaëla
Anett Fritsch, Micaëla
François Lis, Zuniga
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Moralès
Valentine Lemercier, Frasquita
Gabrielle Philiponet, Mercédès
Boris Grappe, Le Dancaïre
François Rougier, Le Remendado
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
May 20

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Phaedra
Henze, Phaedra
Royal Opera
Edmund Whitehead, Conductor
Noa Naamat, Director
Jacquelyn Stucker, Aphrodite
Hongni Wu, Phaedra
Michael Mofidian, Minotaur
Patrick Terry, Artemis
Filipe Manu, Hippolyt
Southbank Sinfonia
May 20 mat, Jun 10 mat, 26 mat

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Matěj Forman, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Sodomková, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Peter / Father
Svatopluk Sem, Peter / Father
Veronika Hajnová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Sýkorová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Horáková Levicová, Hänsel
Michaela Zajmi, Hänsel
Yukiko Kinjo, Gretel
Jana Sibera, Gretel
Jaroslav Březina, Witch
Václav Sibera, Witch
Martin Šrejma, Witch
Alžběta Poláčková, Dew Fairy
Lenka Pavlovič, Dew Fairy
Lucie Silkenová, Dew Fairy
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
May 20, 22, 24, 26

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Lessons in Love and Violence
New production
Benjamin, Lessons in Love and Violence
Opéra de Lyon
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, King
Georgia Jarman, Isabel
Gyula Orendt, Gaveston / Stranger
Peter Hoare, Mortimer
Samuel Boden, Boy / Young King
Krisztina Szabó, Witness 2 / Singer 2 / Woman 2
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Witness 3 / Madman
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 20, 24, 28, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Roberto Alagna, Andrea Chénier
Sondra Radvanovsky, Maddalena de Coigny
Dimitri Platanias, Carlo Gérard
Rosalind Plowright, La comtesse de Coigny
Christine Rice, Bersi
Stephen Gadd, Pietro Fléville
Adrian Clarke, Mathieu
Aled Hall, The Abbé
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
David Stout, Roucher
Jeremy White, Schmidt
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Eddie Wade, Fouquier-Tinville
Germán E Alcántara, Dumas
John Cunningham, Major-Domo
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 20 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

The Rake's Progress
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress (Concert performance)
Barbara Hannigan, Conductor
Sofie Asplund, Anne Trulove
Marta Swiderska, Baba the Turk
Gyula Rab, Tom Rakewell
Douglas Williams, Nick Shadow
Ziad Nehme, Sellem
Erik Rosenius, Trulove
Orchestra Ludwig
May 21, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Wookyung Kim, Riccardo
George Petean, Renato
Carmen Giannattasio, Amelia
Okka von der Damerau, Ulrica
Anatoli Sivko, Samuel
Bálint Szabó, Tom
Andrea Borghini, Silvano
Elsa Benoit, Oscar
Ulrich Reß, Judge
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 21, 22
© Le Balcon
Stockhausen’s Donnerstag aus Licht
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Donnerstag aus Licht
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Damien Bigourdan, Michael
Lea Trommenschlager, Eva
Damien Pass, Luzifer
Le Balcon
London Sinfonietta
Royal Academy of Music students
Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
Henri Deléger, Trumpet
Emmanuelle Grach, Dancer
Iris Zerdoud, Basset Horn
Elise Chauvin, Soprano
TBC, Dancer
Mathieu Adam, Trombone
Victor Virnot, Dancer
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Alice Caubit, Clarinet
Ghislain Roffat, Basset Horn, Clarinet
Simon Guidicelli, Double Bass
New London Chamber Choir
Florent Derex, Director
May 21, 23, 25

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

The Magic Flute
The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Sir Thomas Allen, Director
Simon Higlett, Set Designer
Peter Gijsbertsen, Tamino
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Pamina
Julia Sitkovetsky, Queen of the Night
Richard Burkhard, Papageno
James Creswell, Sarastro
Bethan Langford, Second Lady
Sioned Gwen Davies, Third Lady
Sofia Troncoso, Papagena
Adrian Thompson, Monostatos
Jeni Bern, First Lady
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
May 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Juan Diego Flórez (Count Almaviva) © Wiener Staatsoper | Michael Pöhn
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Rosina
Juan Diego Flórez, Count Almaviva
Rafael Fingerlos, Figaro
Paolo Rumetz, Dr Bartolo
Sorin Coliban, Don Basilio
Lydia Rathkolb, Berta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 21, 24

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

La clemenza di Tito
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Tito
Verónica Cangemi, Servilia
Patrizia Ciofi, Vitellia
Cecilia Molinari, Annio
Markus Suihkonen, Publio
Julien Lubek, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
May 21

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Verdi, Otello
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Otello
Gerald Finley, Iago
Tamara Wilson, Desdemona
Andrew Haji, Cassio
Carolyn Sproule, Emilia
Owen McCausland, Roderigo
Önay Köse, Lodovico
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
May 21, 25 mat, 28, 30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Manon Lescaut
Manon Lescaut
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Manon Lescaut
Gergely Boncsér, Chevalier des Grieux
Attila Fekete, Chevalier des Grieux
Levente Molnár, Lescaut
Csaba Szegedi, Lescaut
István Rácz, Geronte di Ravoir
András Palerdi, Geronte di Ravoir
Ferenc Kristofori, Edmondo
Gergely Ujvári, Edmondo
András Kiss, Innkeeper
László Beöthy-Kiss, Dancing master
Illés Rácz, Lamplighter
Sándor Egri, Naval commander
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
May 21, 23, 25

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Bizet, Carmen
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Antoinette Dennefeld, Carmen
Georgy Vasiliev, Don José
David Bižić, Escamillo
Elena Galitskaya, Micaëla
Sévag Tachdjian, Zuniga
Aimery Lefèvre, Moralès
Norma Nahoun, Frasquita
Yete Queiroz, Mercédès
Kaëlig Boche, Le Dancaïre
Enguerrand de Hys, Le Remendado
Chœur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
May 21, 24

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Tue 21 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Aida
Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Zabala, Aida
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Alessandra Volpe, Amneris
Petri Lindroos, Ramfis
Michael Druiett, King of Egypt
Lorna James, Priestess
Warren Gillespie, A messenger
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
May 21

Opéra Comique, Paris

Manon
Massenet, Manon
Opéra Comique
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Patricia Petibon, Manon
Frédéric Antoun, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Lescaut
Damien Bigourdan, Guillot de Morfontaine
Philippe Estèphe, Monsieur de Brétigny
Laurent Alvaro, Le Comte Des Grieux
Olivia Doray, Poussette
Adèle Charvet, Javotte
Marion Lebègue, Rosette
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
May 21, 23, 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Opera Australia
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Moritz Junge, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jane Ede, Fiordiligi
Anna Dowsley, Dorabella
Pavel Petrov, Ferrando
Samuel Dundas, Guglielmo
Richard Anderson, Don Alfonso
Taryn Fiebig, Despina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
May 21, 24, 27

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
ABAO-OLBE
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Maria José Moreno, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Simon Lim, Nourabad
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Massimo Gasparon, Revival Director
Boris Dujin, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 21

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opéra Grand Avignon
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Fanny Gioria, Director
Hervé Cherblanc, Set Designer
Irène Bernaud, Costume Designer
Maria Mudryak, Adina
Sahy Ratianarinaivo, Nemorino
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Belcore
Sebastien Parotte, Dulcamara
Pauline Rouillard, Giannetta
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l'Opéra Grand Avignon
May 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Gaiety Theatre, Dublin

Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Caroline Staunton, Director
Ciaran Bagnall, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Katie Davenport, Costume Designer
Nick Pritchard, Tamino
Tyler Nelson, Tamino
Anna Devin, Pamina
Jennifer Davis, Pamina
Kim Sheehan, Queen of the Night
Audrey Luna, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
Lukas Jakobski, Sarastro
Rachel Croash, First Lady
Sarah Richmond, Second Lady
Raphaela Mangan, Third Lady
Andrew Gavin, Monostatos
Padraic Rowan, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Amy Ní Fhearraigh, Papagena
Matthew Mannion, First Priest
Peter O'Reilly, Second Priest
Fearghal Curtis, First Armoured Man
Robert McAllister, Second Armoured Man
Irish National Opera Chorus
Irish Chamber Orchestra
May 21, 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Cosi Fan Tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Opera Australia
Jane Ede, Fiordiligi
Anna Dowsley, Dorabella
Pavel Petrov, Ferrando
Samuel Dundas, Guglielmo
Richard Anderson, Don Alfonso
Taryn Fiebig, Despina
May 21 mat, 24, 26

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Stephen Langridge, Director
George Souglides, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mattias Ermedahl, Count Almaviva
Ida Falk Winland, Countess Almaviva
Henning von Schulman, Figaro
Mia Karlsson, Susanna
Adrian Angelico, Cherubino
Mats Almgren, Doctor Bartolo
Carolina Sandgren, Marcellina
Alexander Grove, Don Curzio
Markus Pettersson, Don Basilio
Peter Loguin, Antonio
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
May 21, 22, 24

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Iolanta / Casse-noisette
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Iolanta
Krzysztof Bączyk, King René
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Artur Ruciński, Robert
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Ibn-Hakia
Vasily Efimov, Alméric
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bertrand
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Martha
Adriana Gonzalez, Brigitta
Emanuela Pascu, Laura
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Édouard Lock, Choreography
Arthur Pita, Choreography
May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
May 21

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Jolana Fogašová, Foreign Princess
Veronika Hajnová, Foreign Princess
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
May 21, 23, 25

Grand Théâtre d'Angers, Angers

Le Vaisseau fantôme
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Angers Nantes Opéra
Rudolf Piehlmeyer, Conductor
Rebecca & Beverly Blankenship, Director
Peer Palmowski, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Almas Švilpa, Dutchman
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Patrick Simper, Daland
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Doris Lamprecht, Mary
Yu Shao, The Steersman
Chœur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Chœur de l'Opéra de Rennes
Orchestre Symphonique de Bretagne
May 21, 24

Staatsoper, Hamburg

La Belle Hélène
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Hamburg State Opera
Nathan Brock, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director, Choreography
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kate Aldrich, Hélène
Ziad Nehme, Achilles
Peter Galliard, Ménélas
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Orestes
Oleksiy Palchykov, Paris
Christian Miedl, Calchas
Viktor Rud, Agamemnon
Guy Simard, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 21, 24, 25 mat, 29

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Andrea Carè, Calaf
Walter Fraccaro, Calaf
Carmela Remigio, Liù
Francesca Dotto, Liù
Simon Lim, Timur
Marcello Nardis, Emperor Altoum
Alessio Arduini, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Paolo Antognetti, Pong
Armando Gabba, Mandarin
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
May 21, 30, Jun 04, 07, 12, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Julien Behr, Tamino
Vannina Santoni, Pamina
Jodie Devos, Queen of the Night
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Nicolas Testé, Sarastro
Chiara Skerath, First Lady
Julie Robard-Gendre, Second Lady
Elodie Méchain, Third Lady
Martin Gantner, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chloé Briot, Papagena
Mathias Vidal, Monostatos
Tomislav Lavoie, First Priest
Vincent Delhoume, Second Priest
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Tue 21 May at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Mahler 8
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Meagan Miller, Soprano
Michaela Kaune, Soprano
Mirella Hagen, Soprano
Michaela Selinger, Mezzo-soprano
Janina Baechle, Mezzo-soprano
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Tenor
Christoph Pohl, Baritone
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
St Florianer Sängerknaben
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brno
Bachchor Salzburg
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
May 22
Verdi, Rigoletto
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Ricardo Sánchez-Cuerda, Set Designer
Miguel Crespi, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Vladimir Stoyanov, Rigoletto
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Gilda
Celso Albelo, The Duke of Mantua
Marco Spotti, Sparafucile
Nino Surguladze, Maddalena
Gabriele Sagona, Monterone
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
May 22 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat
Mozart, Don Giovanni
New National Theatre
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer
Nicola Ulivieri, Don Giovanni
Giovanni Furlanetto, Leporello
Marigona Qerkezi, Donna Anna
Aya Wakizono, Donna Elvira
Kanae Kushima, Zerlina
Hidekazu Tsumaya, The Commendatore
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
Kazunori Kubo, Masetto
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
May 22, 24

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

La fanciulla del West
La fanciulla del West
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Éva Bátori, Minnie
Szilvia Rálik, Minnie
Attila Fekete, Dick Johnson
Boldizsár László, Dick Johnson
Csaba Szegedi, Jack Rance
Gergely Ujvári, Trin
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
May 22

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Miriam Khalil (Mimì) and Joshua Guerrero (Rodolfo) © Michael Cooper
Puccini, La bohème
Canadian Opera Company
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
John Caird, Director
David Farley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Joshua Guerrero, Rodolfo
Angel Blue, Mimì
Miriam Khalil, Mimì
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Andrzej Filonczyk, Marcello
Andriana Chuchman, Musetta
Danika Lorèn, Musetta
Phillip Addis, Schaunard
Joel Allison, Schaunard
Brandon Cedel, Colline
Önay Köse, Colline
Donato di Stefano, Benoît, Alcindoro
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
May 22, 25

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Dean Murphy (Figaro) and Sinead O'Kelly (Rosina) © Herwig Prammer
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Johannes Pölzgutter, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Janina Ammon, Costume Designer
Sinead O'Kelly, Rosina
Leonardo Sánchez, Count Almaviva
Dean Murphy, Figaro
Richard Walshe, Dr Bartolo
Justyna Bluj, Berta
Thomas Erlank, Ambrogio
Wojciech Rasiak, Don Basilio
Kim Jungrae Noah, Fiorello
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
May 22, 24, 30 mat, Jun 02 mat, 07, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Hippolyte et Aricie
Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Jean-François Lapointe, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 22, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

von Einem, Dantons Tod (Danton's Death)
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Tomasz Konieczny, Georges Danton
Benjamin Bruns, Camille Desmoulins
Olga Bezsmertna, Lucile
Jörg Schneider, Hérault de Séchelles
Thomas Ebenstein, Robespierre
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera