Broadcast Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Thu 18 Jan at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Christoph König, Conductor
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Fri 19 Jan at 18:00 (Stockholm time zone)
Two Nordic Geniuses
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Thu 25 Jan at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Wigglesworth, A Winter's Tale: clocks (Norwegian Première)
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Tue 6 Feb at 19:45 (Berlin time zone)
Boulez, Livre pour cordes
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Fri 16 Feb at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Mozart and Haydn with a French Touch
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 19 in F, K459
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Christian Zacharias, Conductor, Piano
Sun 18 Feb at 11:00 (Amsterdam time zone)
Tchaikovsky's Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Georgina Verbaan, Narrator
Kids event
Tue 20 Feb at 20:00 (Berlin time zone)
Symphony Concert 7
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 23 Feb at 18:00 (Stockholm time zone)
Master Violinist James Ehnes
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Kent Nagano, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Sun 25 Feb at 11:00 (Amsterdam time zone)
Isabelle Faust plays Beethoven's Violin Concerto
Maier, Rotterdam
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Wed 7 Mar at 19:30 (Stockholm time zone)
A dream combination: Grimaud & Rouvali
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Sun 11 Mar at 11:00 (Amsterdam time zone)
Anna Fedorova plays Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on theme of Paganini
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Philharmonie Südwestfalen - Landesorchester Nordrhein Westfalen
Gerard Oskamp, Conductor
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Fri 16 Mar at 18:00 (Oslo time zone)
Amjad Ali Khan: Samaagam
Khan, Samaagam
Amjad Ali Khan, Sarod
Fri 23 Mar at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
René Barbera, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Collegium Musicum Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 1 Apr at 11:00 (Amsterdam time zone)
Markus Stenz conducts Mozart's Great Mass
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Rosa Feola, Soprano
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Morgan Pearse, Baritone
Thu 5 Apr at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Young Artists Concert
Lars-Thomas Holm, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Season Finale with Beethoven and Bronfman
Stenhammar, Excelsior!
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 24 May at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 4
Higdon, Blue Cathedral
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
David Coucheron, Violin
Thu 31 May at 19:30 (Oslo time zone)
Graduation Concert
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Nielsen, Symphony no. 1 in G minor, Op.7
Eirik Haukaas Ødegaard, Conductor
Eirik Haug Stømner, Piano
Tue 19 Jun at 20:00 (Berlin time zone)
Symphony Concert 11
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Taneyev, Ioann Damaskin (John of Damascus) A Russian Requiem, Op.1
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Dmitri Kitayenko, Conductor
Tue 10 Jul at 20:00 (Berlin time zone)
Symphony Concert 12
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Manoury, Concerto for flute and orchestra (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor