Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | TBC

homepages
TBC
May 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Lyric Opera of Chicago
TBC, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Jerome Robbins, Choreography
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
May 28 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Regio di Torino
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Vittorio Borrelli, Director
Claudia Boasso, Set Designer
Santuzza Calì, Costume Designer
Carlo Lepore, Mustafà
TBC, Isabella, Lindoro
Paolo Bordogna, Taddeo
Sara Blanch, Elvira
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
May 30, Jun 09, 19, 29, Jul 15, 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Renate Ackermann, Director
Hans Martin Scholder, Set Designer
Eva Dessecker, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Teige, Floria Tosca
TBC, Mario Cavaradossi
Evez Abdulla, Baron Scarpia
Jorge Lagunes, Baron Scarpia
Dominic Barberi, Cesare Angelotti
Christopher Diffey, Spoletta
Ye Junchul, Sciarrone
Stephan Somburg, A jailer
Chi Kyung Kim, A jailer
Eduard Roth, Lighting Designer
Michael Klügl, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Thu 30 May at 17:00

Mercatorhalle, Duisburg

Siegfried (konzertant)
New production
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Corby Welch, Siegfried
Cornel Frey, Mime
James Rutherford, Der Wanderer
Stefan Heidemann, Alberich
Lukasz Konieczny, Fafner
Renée Morloc, Erda
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
TBC, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Duisburger Philharmoniker
May 31, Jun 04

Semperoper, Dresden

Die tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Dresden State Opera
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Paul
Manuela Uhl, Marietta
Tahnee Niboro, Juliette
Michal Doron, Brigitta
Grace Durham, Lucienne
Sebastian Wartig, Frank, Fritz
Jürgen Müller, Graf Albert
TBC, Victorin
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 01 mat, 02 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Il Pastor fido
Buy tickets
Handel, Il pastor fido
Martyna Pastuszka, Conductor
Daniel Pfluger, Director
Georgios Kolios, Set Designer
Giannis Katranitsas, Costume Designer
TBC, Amarilli
Anna Starushkevych, Dorinda
Sophie Junker, Eurilla
Ray Chenez, Mirtillo
Zachary Wilson, Tirenio
Nicholas Tamagna, Silvio
Styliana Kaltsou, Lighting Designer
Orkiestra Historyczna
Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Soloists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jun 02, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Maria Kataeva, Carmen, Escamillo
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Iulia Maria Dan, Micaëla
TBC, Zuniga, Le Dancaïre
Jiří Rajniš, Moralès
Tania Lorenzo, Frasquita
Štěpánka Pučálková, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 02, 05, 08, 12, 14, 16, 26, 29

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Rigoletto
New production
Verdi, Rigoletto
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Michael Fabiano, The Duke of Mantua
Jan Martiník, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
TBC, Giovanna
David Oštrek, Count Ceprano, Monterone
Slávka Zámečníková, Countess Ceprano
Andrés Moreno García, Borsa
Giorgi Mtchedlishvili, Monterone
Adam Kutny, Marullo
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Soloists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 07, 12, 16

Oper Graz, Graz

Cavalleria rusticana & Pagliacci
New production
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Annette Braun, Costume Designer
Ezgi Kutlu, Santuzza
Mareike Jankowski, Lola
Cheryl Studer, Mamma Lucia
TBC, Mamma Lucia
Aldo di Toro, Turiddu, Canio
Audun Iversen, Alfio, Tonio
Yngve André Søberg, Alfio, Tonio
Aurelia Florian, Nedda
Sonja Sarić, Nedda
Martin Fournier, Beppe
Albert Memeti, Beppe
Ivan Oreščanin, Silvio
Neven Crnić, Silvio
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Chor der Oper Graz
Bernhard Schneider, Choirmaster / chorus director
Grazer Philharmoniker
Jun 08, 16 mat, 20

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
TBC, Conductor, Dr Falke
Axel Köhler, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Norbert Ernst, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Anke Krabbe, Rosalinde
Thorsten Grümbel, Frank
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Prince Orlofsky
Ovidiu Purcel, Alfred
Florian Simson, Dr Blind
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Adele
Wolfgang Reinbacher, Frosch
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Fri 14 Jun at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Victorova, Olga, New work (world première)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
TBC, Piano
Ural Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Jun 15 mat, 16 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Alcina
New production
Buy tickets
Handel, Alcina
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Niels Badenhop, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Myrsini Margariti, Alcina
TBC, Ruggiero, Oberto
Hanna Herfurtner, Morgana
Julia Böhme, Bradamante
Andreas Post, Oronte
Elias Arranz, Melisso
Lautten Compagney
Sat 15 Jun at 19:30

Alfred Fischer Halle, Hamm

KlassikSommer Hamm 2019
Buy tickets
Victorova, Olga, New work (world première)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
TBC, Piano
Ural Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Sun 16 Jun at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Victorova, Olga, New work (world première)
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
TBC, Piano
Ural Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 23 Jun at 18:00

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Das Rheingold (Konzertante Aufführung)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Frank Beermann, Conductor
André Riemer, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Dan Karlström, Mime
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
Andreas Kindschuh, Donner
TBC, Wotan
Julia Bauer, Freia
Christine Buffle, Wellgunde
Julia Borchert, Woglinde
Janina Baechle, Erda
Tiina Penttinen, Flosshilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Karel Ludvik, Fasolt
Jun 23 mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 28, Jul 03, 06, 12, 19, 29, Aug 03, 07, 12, 17, 20, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

La bohème
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème
Santa Fe Opera
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Mary Birnbaum, Director
Grace Laubacher, Set Designer
Camillia Koo, Costume Designer
Vanessa Vasquez, Mimì
Kirsten MacKinnon, Musetta
Mario Chang, Rodolfo
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Will Liverman, Schaunard
Soloman Howard, Colline
TBC, Parpignol
Dale Travis, Alcindoro, Benoît
Anshuman Bhatia, Lighting Designer
Susanne Sheston
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Sat 29 Jun at 15:00

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

2019 Birmingham International Piano Competition – The Final
Buy tickets
TBC
Sat 29 Jun at 19:30

Alfred Fischer Halle, Hamm

KlassikSommer Hamm 2019
Buy tickets
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Arutiunian, Trumpet Concerto in A flat major
Khachaturian, Symphonie Nr. 2
Frank Beermann, Conductor
TBC, Trumpet
Jul 02, 06, 09, 13, 17, 20 mat, 23, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Henry VIII
TBC, Giovanna
Anna Dowsley, Smeton
John Longmuir, Hervey
Ho-Yoon Chung, Percy
Richard Anderson, Lord Rochfort
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 07 mat, 12, 15, 20

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Georgiana
Various, Georgiana
Buxton Festival Opera
Mark Tatlow, Conductor
Matthew Richardson, Director
John Morell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samantha Clarke, Georgiana
TBC, Duke of Devonshire
Susanna Fairbairn, Bess
Olivia Ray, Lady Spencer
Geoffrey Dolton, Sheridan
Katherine Aitken, Grey
Aled Hall, Fox
Zoe Spurr, Lighting Designer
Thu 25 Jul at 20:00
Munich Opera Festival

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Festspielkonzert Recital Adrian Mustea
Festspielkonzert Recital Adrian Mustea
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Andreas Schablas, Clarinet
David Schultheiß, Violin
Guido Gärtner, Violin
Yves Savary, Cello
Emanuel Graf, Cello
TBC, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sondra Radvanovsky, Manon Lescaut
Martin Muehle, Chevalier des Grieux
Thomas Lehman, Lescaut
TBC, Geronte di Ravoir, Sergeant of archers
Ya-Chung Huang, Edmondo, Lamplighter
Noel Bouley, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Naval commander
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Sep 05, 07, Nov 30 mat, eve, Dec 07 mat, eve, 14, 2020 Jan 24, 29

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Pamina, Sarastro
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Hans-Georg Wegner, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 12, 14, 21, Nov 01, 14, 2020 Feb 12, 15, 23, 28, Mar 01, 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Emily Magee, Floria Tosca
Kristine Opolais, Floria Tosca
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Teodor Ilincăi, Mario Cavaradossi
TBC, Mario Cavaradossi
Andrzej Dobber, Baron Scarpia
Alexey Markov, Baron Scarpia
Markus Marquardt, Baron Scarpia
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Lawson Anderson, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Matthias Henneberg, Sacristan
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Ilsedore Reinsberg, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 15, 20, Dec 02 mat, 2020 Jan 04, 25, 31, Mar 02, Apr 25

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Julia Muzychenko, Musetta
Tomislav Mužek, Rodolfo
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Joseph Calleja, Rodolfo
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
TBC, Marcello
Lawson Anderson, Schaunard
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Colline
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Friedewalt Degen, Lighting Designer
Matthias Rank, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 27, 29 mat, Oct 01, 03

Opéra Comique, Paris

L'innondation
World première
Filidei, L'innondation
Opéra Comique
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Éric Soyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, The woman
Boris Grappe, The man
TBC, The girl
Enguerrand de Hys, The male neighbour
Yael Raanan Vandor, The female neighbour
Guilhem Terrail, The narrator, The police officer
Vincent Le Texier, The doctor
Maîtrise Populaire de l'Opéra Comique
Sep 28, Oct 05, 11, 15, 17

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Giulio Cesare
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Justina Gringytė, Giulio Cesare
Sophie Bevan, Cleopatra
Heather Lowe, Sesto
James Laing, Tolomeo
Paul-Antoine Bénos-Djian, Nireno
Darren Jeffery, Achilla
TBC, Cornelia, Curio
Thomas C Hase, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 29, Oct 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
TBC, Count Almaviva
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Countess Almaviva
Lawson Anderson, Figaro
Carolina Lippo, Susanna
Štěpánka Pučálková, Cherubino
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Antonio
Katerina von Bennigsen, Barbarina
Noëlle Blancpain, Costume Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Francis Hüsers, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 13, 19, 20, 23, 26
Puccini, La bohème
Deutsche Oper Berlin
TBC, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Attilio Glaser, Rodolfo
Andrei Danilov, Rodolfo
Mariangela Sicilia, Mimì
Ekaterina Siurina, Mimì
Noel Bouley, Marcello
Thomas Lehman, Marcello
Alexandra Hutton, Musetta
Elena Tsallagova, Musetta
Philipp Jekal, Schaunard
Tobias Kehrer, Colline
Jörg Schörner, Benoît
Peter Maus, Alcindoro
Clemens Bieber, Alcindoro
Gideon Poppe, Parpignol
Thomas Richter, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stephen Watson, Lighting Designer
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Wed 30 Oct at 19:00

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Giulio Cesare
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Justina Gringytė, Giulio Cesare
Sophie Bevan, Cleopatra
Heather Lowe, Sesto
James Laing, Tolomeo
Paul-Antoine Bénos-Djian, Nireno
Darren Jeffery, Achilla
TBC, Cornelia, Curio
Thomas C Hase, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Nov 03, 07, 13, 26, 28

Semperoper, Dresden

Le Grand Macabre
New production
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Gerhard Siegel, Piet the Pot
Christina Bock, Amando
Katerina von Bennigsen, Amanda
Markus Marquardt, Nekrozar
TBC, Astradamors
Sabine Brohm, Mescalina
Christopher Ainslie, Prince Go-Go
Cristina Baggio, Venus
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Ruffiack
Aaron Pegram, White-Party Minister
Matthias Henneberg, Black-Party Minister
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Sarah Derendinger, Video Artist
Johann Casimir Eule, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Wed 6 Nov at 19:00

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

Giulio Cesare
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Manoj Kamps, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Justina Gringytė, Giulio Cesare
Sophie Bevan, Cleopatra
Heather Lowe, Sesto
James Laing, Tolomeo
Paul-Antoine Bénos-Djian, Nireno
Darren Jeffery, Achilla
TBC, Cornelia, Curio
Thomas C Hase, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Nov 07, 10, 13

Nationaltheater, Munich

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Árpád Schilling, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Benjamin Bernheim, The Duke of Mantua
Ludovic Tézier, Rigoletto
Erin Morley, Gilda
Ante Jerkunica, Sparafucile
Marina Viotti, Maddalena, Giovanna
Sean Michael Plumb, Count Ceprano
Natalia Kutateladze, Countess Ceprano
Galeano Salas, Borsa
TBC, Monterone
Tim Kuypers, Marullo
Christian Valle, Court Usher
Juliana Zara, Page
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 7 Nov at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Vöröšová, Hejl, Demoč
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Vöröšová, Orpingalik's Songs, for soprano and orchestra
Hejl, Crossings
Demoč, Tenderness, adagio for orchestra
TBC, Soprano
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Nov 08, 10, 16, 21, 23, 29, Dec 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Zaccaria
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Nabucco
Antonio Yang, Nabucco
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Christa Mayer, Fenena
Michal Doron, Fenena
Georg Zeppenfeld, Zaccaria
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Beomjin Kim, Ismaele
Alexandros Stavrakakis, High Priest
Simeon Esper, Abdallo
Birgit Fandrey, Anna
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Kai Weßler, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 09, 15, 20, 22, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Andrzej Dobber, Giorgio Germont
Štěpánka Pučálková, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Lawson Anderson, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Ilsedore Reinsberg, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Wed 13 Nov at 19:00

The Lowry, Salford

Giulio Cesare
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Justina Gringytė, Giulio Cesare
Sophie Bevan, Cleopatra
Heather Lowe, Sesto
James Laing, Tolomeo
Paul-Antoine Bénos-Djian, Nireno
Darren Jeffery, Achilla
TBC, Cornelia, Curio
Thomas C Hase, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Nov 24, Dec 01

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Hoffmann
Julia Muzychenko, Olympia
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Antonia
TBC, Giulietta
Štěpánka Pučálková, Nicklausse, The Muse
Oliver Zwarg, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto
Aaron Pegram, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Crespel, Luther
Simeon Esper, Nathaniel
Tom Martinsen, Spalanzani
Christa Mayer, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Norman Heinrich, Set Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 08 mat, 09 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

A Spanish Flair
A Spanish Flair
Buy tickets
Works by Turina
Works by Falla
Leonardo Sánchez, Tenor
Jonathan Allen, Violin
TBC, Viola
Lev Sivkov, Cello
Anna Hauner, Piano
Dec 13, 15, 21, 23, 28

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Der goldene Drache
New production
Eötvös, Der goldene Drache
Dresden State Opera
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Annemarie Bulla, Set Designer, Costume Designer
TBC, Junge Frau
Christina Bock, Frau über sechzig, Die alte Köchin, Ameise, Die chinesische Mutter, Enkeltochter, Hans
Jürgen Müller, Mann über sechzig, Der alte Asiate, Freund der Enkeltochter, Der chinesische Vater, Eva, dunkelbraune Stewardess
Marco Dietzel, Lighting Designer
Bianca Heitzer, Dramaturgy
Kai Weßler, Dramaturgy
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 13, 19, 21 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Dresden State Opera
Srboljub Dinić, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
TBC, Hänsel, Gretel
Iulia Maria Dan, Gretel
Evelyn Herlitzius, Witch
Matthias Henneberg, Peter / Father
Markus Marquardt, Peter / Father
Sabine Brohm, Gertrude / Mother
Christa Mayer, Gertrude / Mother
Tania Lorenzo, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Erica Trivett, Choreography
Hans-Georg Wegner, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 17, 21, 24 mat, 27, 2020 Jan 06, 08, 13, 22, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Feb 01 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Sir Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Violetta Valéry
Dinara Alieva, Violetta Valéry
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Ho-Yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Giorgio Germont
Gabriele Viviani, Giorgio Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
Stephanie Wake-Edwards, Flora Bervoix
Hongni Wu, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Presno, Gastone de Letorières
Filipe Manu, Gastone de Letorières
Pamela Helen Stephen, Annina
Sarah Pring, Annina
TBC, Annina
Germán E Alcántara, Baron Douphol
Timothy Dawkins, Dr Grenvil
Michael Mofidian, Dr Grenvil
Lukas Jakobski, Dr Grenvil
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
Byeong-Min Gil, Marquis d'Obigny
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sat 11 Jan 2020 at 11:00

Staatsoper: Gustav Mahler-Saal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 5
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Quartet no. 2 in D major, WoO 36
Beethoven, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C major, WoO 36
Ekaterina Frolova, Violin
Peter Somodari, Cello
TBC, Piano, Viola
2020 Jan 12, 17, 25, 31
Janáček, Jenůfa
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Ladislav Elgr, Števa Buryja
Robert Watson, Laca Klemeň
TBC, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karis Tucker, Barena
Stephen Bronk, Mayor
Nadine Secunde, Mayor's wife
Marrero Meechot, Jano
Jacquelyn Stucker, Karolka
Padraic Rowan, Stárek, Mill foreman
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Thomas Wilhelm, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Jan 15, 22, 27, Feb 11, 21, 24

Semperoper, Dresden

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Dresden State Opera
TBC, Conductor, Dorabella
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Fiordiligi
Christina Bock, Dorabella
Joseph Dennis, Ferrando
Lawson Anderson, Guglielmo
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Don Alfonso
Ute Selbig, Despina
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden