Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Contemporary

homepages
Contemporary
Mon 23 Oct at 19:30
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Mazzoli, Still Life with Avalanche
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Reich, Different Trains
Ensemble Connect
Rosie Gallagher, Flute
Yoonah Kim, Clarinet
Brandon Ilaw, Percussion
Lee Dionne, Piano
Mika Sasaki, Piano
Rebecca Anderson, Violin
Adelya Nartadjieva, Violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Viola
Madeline Fayette, Cello
Julia Yang, Cello
Mon 23 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Balakirew, Turnage, Berlioz
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Turnage, Shadow Walker, concerto for two violins and orchestra
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Daniel Hope, Violin
Vadim Repin, Violin
Mon 23 Oct at 19:30

Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao, Bilbao

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Other (Selected Works)
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Oct 24, 27

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Gavan Ring, Horatio
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Ghost of Old Hamlet, Gravedigger, Player 1
John Findon, Player 2
Anthony Osborne, Player 3
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Miloš Milivojević, Accordion
Oct 24, 27, Nov 01, 02
Sharon Eyal and provocateur Olivier Dubois
Buy tickets
De l'origine (Olivier Dubois)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Tue 24 Oct at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: From Countryside to Cityscape
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Clyne, Within her Arms
Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Bernstein, On the Town
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

James Horner: A Life in Music
Buy tickets
Works by Horner
Cinematic Sinfonia
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ludwig Wicki, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Brahms, Staud & Schumann
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 07, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Balanchine/ Teshigawara/ Bausch
Agon (George Balanchine)
Grand miroir (World première) (Saburo Teshigawara)
Le Sacre (Pina Bausch)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Tue 24 Oct at 14:00

Queen's Chapel of the Savoy, London

Tippett Sprituals
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
Wilbye, Adieu, sweet Amarillis
Gibbons, The Silver Swan
East, Hence, Stars, too dim of light
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Weelkes, The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Vale of Clwyd Singers
Robert Sells, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music: Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Baigent, Things falling out of a cupboard
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Selected works
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Sound Laboratory: 'Ligeti Quartet: Remembering the Future'
Birtwistle, Three Fugues from the Art of Fugue
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Bailie, Five Famous Adagios
Nicholson, String Quartet No. 5
Stravinsky, Concertino for string quartet
Gubaidulina, Reflections on the theme B-A-C-H, for string quartet
Haas, String Quartet no. 2
Ligeti Quartet
Mandhira de Saram, Violin
Patrick Dawkins, Violin
Richard Jones, Viola
Valerie Welbanks, Cello
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: disorder or no intelligible patterns
Schoenberg, Vier Lieder für Gesang und Orchester (Four Orchestral Songs), Op. 22 (Arr.: Felix Greissle)
Kaiser, disorder or no intelligible patterns
Haas, ...aus freier Lust...verbunden...
Lang, origami
Murail, La barque mystique
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Alexandra Yangel, Mezzo-soprano
Jaime Wolfson, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

St John on Bethnal Green, London

Playing the Pulse
Poppy, Playing the Pulse
Murcott, MT Modulation
Summerley, Nevada, Ebullition
Nyman, In C Interlude
Riley, In C
Reich, Clapping Music
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Conductor
Paul Burnell, Percussion
Karen Burnell, French horn
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Faith from the shadows
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Vasks, Dona nobis pacem
Anonymous, Sequence - Dies irae (Graduale Romanum, Toul)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
London Philharmonic Choir
Lay Vicars of Westminster Abbey
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Vadim Repin & Daniel Hope
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Turnage, Shadow Walker, concerto for two violins and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vadim Repin, Violin
Pelin Halkacı Akın, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Daniel Hope, Violin
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Konzert zum Nationalfeiertag
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Oct 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 26, 27

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Jornadas de Música Contemporánea
Buy tickets
Soutullo, Jobs and gates at dawn (and other uchronias)
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Wennäkoski, Jong, music for juggler (opt.) and chamber orchestra
Lindberg, Feria
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Matthieu Arama, Violin
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Oct 26, 27

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Glass, Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Rafael Mas, Percussion
Javier Eguillor, Percussion
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Oct 26 mat, 29 mat, Nov 01 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Synnott, Dubliners
Wexford Festival Opera
Emma Nash, Soprano
Andrew Gavin, Tenor
David Howes, Baritone
Thu 26 Oct at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 213th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kitazume, New work commissioned by Osaka Symphony Orchestra (world première)
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Osaka Symphony Orchestra
Yuzo Toyama, Conductor
Cornelia Herrmann, Piano
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Buy tickets
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 5 in E flat major, Op.44 no.3
Doric String Quartet
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

St Paul's Cathedral, London

John Rutter conducts Fauré's Requiem
Buy tickets
Tallis, Hymn Tune (Arr. John Rutter)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Rutter, Visions
Rutter, Hymn to the Creator of Light
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Kerson Leong, Violin
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Temple Church Choir
The Bach Choir
John Rutter, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Adams, Piazzolla, Dvorák
Buy tickets
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 20:30
Sibelius, 5 Pieces for piano: Björken (The Birch), Op.75 no.4
Sibelius, Impromptu for piano, Op.97 no.5
Sibelius, Rondino in C sharp Minor, Op.68 no.2
Sibelius, Der Hirt (The Shepherd), Op.58 no.4
Sibelius, Ten Pieces, Op.24 no. 9: Romance
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Oct 26, 30, Nov 03, 07, 10, 14, 18 mat, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Exterminating Angel
New production
Adès, The Exterminating Angel
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar
Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile
Sally Matthews, Silvia de Ávila
Sophie Bevan, Beatriz
Alice Coote, Leonora Palma
Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado
Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Ávila
Joseph Kaiser, Edmundo de Nobile
Frédéric Antoun, Raúl Yebenes
David Portillo, Eduardo
David Adam Moore, Colonel Álvaro Gómez
Kevin Burdette, Señor Russell
Rodney Gilfry, Alberto Roc
Sir John Tomlinson, Doctor Carlos Conde
Christian Van Horn, Julio
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 26, 27 mat, 28

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Denève and Shaham
Connesson, Maslenitsa
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Gil Shaham, Violin
Philadelphia Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Blackheath Halls: Great Hall, London

Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 5 in D major
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Beamish, Diodati
Stephenson, Heather, After Me Comes the Flood
Trinity Laban's Symphony Orchestra
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Dénes Várjon Plays Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1
Widmann, Con Brio, concert overture for orchestra
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, Clarinet Sonata in E flat major
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jörg Widmann, Conductor
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Thu 26 Oct at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Vienna Piano Trio I
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 2 in G major, Op.1 no.2
Rihm, Fremde Szene I
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Vienna Piano Trio
Oct 27, 31, Nov 02, 05, 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Satyagraha
New Production
Buy tickets
Glass, Satyagraha
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Oct 27, 29 mat

Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Modena

Il colore del sole
Buy tickets
Gregoretti, Il colore del sole
Teatro comunale di Modena
Gabriele Bonolis, Conductor
Cristian Taraborrelli, Director, Set Designer
Angela Buscemi, Costume Designer
Massimo Odierna, Caravaggio
Cristina Neri, Lena
Anastasia Pirogova, Celestina
Daniele Adriani, Il giovane di piacere
Renzo Ran, Padre Superiore
Claudia Nicole Calabrese, Aloysio
Natsuko Kita, La bardassa
Jaime Canto Navarro, Voce prima dell'incubo
Carlo Feola, Voce seconda dell'incubo
Fabio Massimo Laquone, Video Artist
Ensemble da Camera della Fondazione Teatro Comunale di Modena
Oct 27 mat, 28 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.313
Buy tickets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Corigliano, Clarinet Concerto
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Verrot, Conductor
David Jarzynski, Clarinet
Fri 27 Oct at 12:15
Byström, Inte-nudda-golv, for string trio
Kodály, Intermezzo
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Purcell, Three fantasias for string trio
Emma de Frumerie, Violin
Catarina Skoog Aquilonius, Violin
Åsa Strid, Cello
Fri 27 Oct at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

El Primer Palau 2017
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Sonata para teclado, K248
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Charles, Lux
Gubaidulina, De Profundis
Soler, Keyboard Sonata no. 84 in D Major
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Mompou, Tres comptines (Piano a cuatro manos)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7 (Arr para dos pianos P. Delignies)
Nikola Tanaskovic, Accordion
Dúo Schola
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / new Millepied / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Buy tickets
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
I Feel the earth move (Benjamin Millepied)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 27 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Ciné-Concert
Buy tickets
Serero, New work (World première)
Shostakovich, Music to the silent film New Babylon for small orchestra, Op.18
Oct 27, 28

German Lutheran Church of St Paul, New York City

Dai, Saint-Saëns, Beethoven, Weber
Dai, View of Life (world premiere)
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op.75
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
The Chelsea Symphony
Alicia Furey, Cello
Jessica Lightfoot, Violin
Anna Fitzgerald, Bassoon
Oct 27, 28, 31

Highland Park Ebell Club, Los Angeles

Pacific Opera Project Presents The Medium and The Monkey's Paw
Menotti, The Medium
deRosa, The Monkey's Paw (world premiere)
Pacific Opera Project
Lopez, Maria, Baba
Chelsea Friedlander, Monica
Marina Harris, Mrs Gobineau
Ariel Pisturino, Mrs Nolan
Meyer, Phil, Mr Gobineau
David Samuel Childs, Toby
William Grundler, Tenor
Ben Lowe, Baritone
Oct 27, 29 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Homenaje a Stanley Kubrick
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Khachaturian, Gayane: Suite
Handel, Sarabande from Suite in D minor, HWV437
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Sunrise
North, Film music from 2001: A Space Odyssey
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: extracts
Shostakovich, Suite für Varieté-Orchester: Walzer Nr.2
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
José Luis Castillo, Conductor
Fri 27 Oct at 13:05

St Mary at Hill, London

Reformation 500 Gala Concert
Culli, Reformation Suite for brass quartet and organ
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Byrd, Civitas sancti tui
Palestrina, Missa Regina Caeli: Kyrie
Hassler, Es ist das Heil
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Imperial College Chamber Choir
GMT Brass Ensemble
William Glendinning, Conductor
Andrew Pitt, Trumpet
Jacob Coton, Trombone
Sam Byard, Trombone
Stuart Whatton, Organ
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30

National Museum Cardiff, Cardiff

Kies, Liszt, Beach, Dougherty
Kies, From Sieben Lieder aus Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Beach, Ecstasy
Dougherty, A Minor Bird
Dougherty, Love in the Dictionary
Cook, Jennifer, Voice
Hsiang John Tu, Piano
Fri 27 Oct at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Percussionist Andy Akiho... by Emerald City Music
Akiho, Stop Speaking
Akiho, 21
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Akiho, Pillar IV
Akiho, Deciduous
Golijov, Mariel for Cello and Marimba
Akiho, NO one To kNOW one
Andy Akiho, Steel pan
Fay Wang, Soprano
Erika Dohi, Piano
Eric Jacobs, Clarinet
Robin Carlson Peery, Flute
Kristin Lee, Violin
Jeffrey Zeigler, Cello
Sandbox Percussion
Fri 27 Oct at 21:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere by candlelight
Tavener, O, Do Not Move
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Victoria, Missa Laetatus sum: Gloria, Sanctus and Agnus Dei
Byrd, Laudibus in sanctis
Lobo, Versa est in luctum
Allegri, Miserere Mei
McDowall, Adoro te devote
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Trinity Laban Old Royal Naval College Chapel Choir
Ralph Allwood, Conductor
Sat 28 Oct at 17:00 and 18:30

Concertgebouw, Bruges

Iedereen Klassiek
Buy tickets
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon (excerpts)
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95 (excerpts)
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Oct 28, 31, Nov 03, 07, 09, 11 mat, 14, 17, 27, Dec 01, 04, 07
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidsson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 28, 29 mat, 31

Theatre at Ace Hotel, Los Angeles

La Belle et la Bête
Buy tickets
Glass, La Belle et la Bête
LA Opera
Michael Riesman, Conductor
Philip Glass Ensemble
Gregory Purnhagen, Baritone
Hai-Ting Chinn, Mezzo-soprano
Marie Mascari, Soprano
Peter Stewart, Baritone