Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Contemporary

homepages
Contemporary
Jun 25 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Robert Menczel, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Csontos Balazs, Lighting Designer
Sun 25 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Passio
Buy tickets
Pärt, Solfeggio
Pärt, Magnificat
Pärt, Summa ('Credo')
Pärt, Virgencita
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Pärt, Passio
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Sansara
Tom Herring, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 25 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts American Mavericks
Ives, From the Steeples and the Mountains
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Tilson Thomas, Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind
Harrison, Suite for Symphonic Strings
Antheil, A Jazz Symphony
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 25 mat, 26

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Kurtag, Strauss and Stravinsky
Brahms, Heimweh II - Homesickness II , Op.63 no.8
Kurtág, Stélé
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Will Humburg, Conductor
Jun 25 mat, 27, 29, Jul 01, 06, 08

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Cincinnati

Frida
Rodriguez, Frida
Cincinnati Opera
Andres Cladera, Conductor
Monika Essen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catalina Cuervo, Soprano
Ricardo Herrera, Bass-baritone
Jun 25, Jul

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Liturgie
Chappell, Liturgie
Spectre Ensemble
Spectra Ensemble
Jun 25 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

La Pasión según San Marcos, de Golijov
Golijov, La Pasión según San Marcos
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Sun 25 Jun at 14:30

All Saints Centre, Lewes

Finale, Part I - Lewes Chamber Music
Schumann C., Three Romances for violin and piano Op.22
Watkins, 2 Romances
Schumann, Variations in E flat major "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Goetz, Piano Quartet in E major, Op.6
Huw Watkins, Piano
Tim Crawford, Violin
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Beatrice Philips, Violin
James Boyd, Viola
Hannah Sloane, Cello
Sun 25 Jun at 15:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Roald Dahl's Cinderella & Friends
Williams, Harry's Wondrous World
Works by Menken
Powell, Film Musi from How to Train your Dragon: This is Berk
Menken, Film music from Aladdin: A Whole New World
Williams, Film music from Hook: Flight to Neverland
Tarnopolski, Roald Dahl's Cinderella
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Hallé Children's Choir
Sun 25 Jun at 17:00

Église Notre-Dame de l'Assomption, Marciac

Duo Brikcius - Concert pour deux violoncelles
Boccherini, Sei Fughe per due Violoncelli, G73
Couperin, Concerto for two cellos
Kosíková, Funambolo per due violoncelli
Vivaldi, Concerto for two cellos in G minor, RV 531
Anna Brikciusová, Cello
František Brikcius, Cello
Duo Brikcius, Cello
Sun 25 Jun at 18:00

Eglise Sainte-Anne, Brussels

O Magnum Mysterium
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15 (Just to name a few)
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Whitacre, Lux Nova
Tavener, Song for Athene
Palestrina, Fuit homo missus a Deo
BachWerk
Mon 26 Jun at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Aleron Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise
Estrada, Psalmi 137
Poulenc, Chanson à boire
Works by Amando San Jose
Milhaud, Psaume 121
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli (Angus Dei 1 )
Angangco, Lullaby by the Sea
Alcala, Nilo, Other (world premiere)
Aleron Chamber Choir
Mon 26 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Octet Cantabile
Buy tickets
Padilla, Missa "Ego flos campi" (Kyrie)
Marava, Ennai, Other (arr. Augustine Paul)
Rice, Chris, Carry your Candle
Works by Fettke, Tom
Bach, Fugue in G Minor, BWV578 (arr. Ward Swingle)
Sthothiram, Ennil Adanga, Other (arr. Augustine Paul)
The King's Singers, I'm A Train
Parry, Take it from Figure O
Works by Millikan, Steve
Gospel, Traditional, Eye is on the Sparrow
Gospel, Traditional, You can change
Gospel, Traditional, Angels rejoice
Octet Cantabile
Augustine Paul, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Encuentro Sinfónico
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Heat 1
Buy tickets
des Prez, Ave Maria (Haarlem Voices)
Pärt, Magnificat (Haarlem Voices)
Manneke, Psaume 121 (Haarlem Voices)
Diepenbrock, Auf dem See (Haarlem Voices)
Victoria, Regina caeli (Iken Scholars)
Sheppard, Libera nos (Iken Scholars)
Pärt, Psalm 131 "Kindliche Ergebung" (Iken Scholars)
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God (Iken Scholars)
Tallis, Verily, Verily, I say unto you (The Renaissance Singers)
Pärt, The Deer's Cry (The Renaissance Singers)
Isaac, Angeli Archangeli (The Renaissance Singers)
des Prez, Missa Hercules dux Ferrariae (The Renaissance Singers)
Victoria, Gaude Virgo Maria (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Pärt, Morning Star (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Carrillo, Salve Regina (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Ochoa, F, Other (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Elberdin, Cantate Domino (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Haarlem Voices
Sarah Barrett, Choirmaster / chorus director
Iken Scholars
Matthew Dunn, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Renaissance Singers
David Allinson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Arcadia Chamber Choir
Cecilia Espinosa Arango, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater: Gläsernes Foyer, Berlin

Kammerkonzert X: Capella Piccola
Telemann, Ach Herr! Lehr uns bedenken wohl - Cantata, TWV1:24
Works by Bach
Engel, Music for Oboe and Strings (Uraufführung)
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Katharina Kammerloher, Mezzo-soprano
Gregor Witt, Oboe
Petra Schwieger, Violin
Tobias Sturm, Violin
Holger Espig, Viola
Harald Winkler, Double Bass
Günther Albers, Harpsichord, Organ
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

Orchesterzentrum | NRW, Dortmund

5. Kammerkonzert: Sax und Co.
Szymanowski, Fantasy in C major, Op.14
Schulhoff, Hot-Sonate for saxophone and piano
Hänschke, Trio für Violine, Altsaxophon und Klavier
Kagel, Rrrrrrr...
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Bonneau, Piece concertante dans l'esprit du "Jazz" für Altsaxophon und Klavier
Matthias Grimminger, Saxophone
Vera Plum, Violin
Piotr Oczkowski, Piano
Jun 27, 30, Jul 06
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hamlet
New Production
Buy tickets
Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Ralph Myers, Set Designer
Alice Babidge, Costume Designer
Allan Clayton, Hamlet
Barbara Hannigan, Ophelia
Sarah Connolly, Gertrude
Rodney Gilfry, Claudius
Kim Begley, Polonius
Sir John Tomlinson, Ghost of Old Hamlet
Jacques Imbrailo, Horatio
David Butt Philip, Laertes
David Hansen, Rosencrantz
Christopher Lowrey, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Chorus
Tue 27 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Arcadia Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Gjeilo, Ubi caritas
Balzanelli, Alberto, Kyrie
Orban, Daemon irrepit callidu
Ghedini, Peccanten me quotidie
Stroope, The conversion of Saul
Tallis, Lamentations of Jeremiah
Urdaneta, Guabina Chiquinquireña
Traditional, Chambú (arr. O Baracaldo)
Traditional, Cosita Linda (arr. A Carbonell)
Traditional, El Gavilán (arr. Juan Carrillo)
Traditional, Maximina (arr. JD Osorio)
Arcadia Chamber Choir
Cecilia Espinosa Arango, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 27 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Jinggaswara
Buy tickets
Traditional, Aceh Likok Pulo
African Traditional, Bunga Seroja (arr. Yusup Rahayu Bachtiar)
African Traditional, Tardigadingdangdo (arr. Budi Susanto Yohanes)
Traditional West Java, Badminton (arr. Rita Victoria)
Indonesian Dangdut Song, Halo Dangdut (arr. Budi Susanto Yohanes)
Pärt, Magnificat
African Traditional, Other (arr. Agustinus Bambang Junsana)
Works by Traditional Kalimantan Folk Song
Traditional West Java, Other (arr. Ken Steven)
Works by Steven, Ken
Jinggaswara
Daulay, Lusianna, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 27 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Dumond, Albéniz, Piazzolla, Tárrega, Barrios Mangoré, Schubert, Domeniconi
Dumond, Hommage a Ravel
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Traditional, Yi Dance
Piazzolla, Verano Porteño
Tárrega, Capricho Arabe
Barrios Mangoré, Valse No. 4 op. 8
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Domeniconi, Koyunbaba Suite, Op.19
Ellis Pecen, Guitar
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Jing Zhao performs Tan Dun
Buy tickets
de Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Dun, Crouching Tiger Concerto
Dun, Intercourse of Fire and Water
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Tan Dun, Conductor
Jing Zhao, Cello
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Heat 2
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Hanacpachap cussicuinin (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Pärt, Sieben Magnificat-Antiphonen: O Adonai (Ensamble Oltremontani)
des Prez, Praeter rerum seriem (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Verdelot, Italia mia (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Alberti, Missa Italia mia (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Janequin, Ventz hardis et légiers (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Dufay, Ave Maris Stella (The Fisher Consort)
Hassler, Dixit Maria (The Fisher Consort)
Pärt, Bogoroditsye Dyevo (The Fisher Consort)
Poulenc, Salve Regina (The Fisher Consort)
Parsons, Ave Maria (The Fisher Consort)
Gregorian, Gabriel Angelus (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Pärt, Magnificat (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Victoria, Missa Dum complerentur (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich, Gott, Op.78 no.2 (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Padilla, Missa "Ego flos campi" (Octet Cantabile)
Morley, Now is the month of Maying (Octet Cantabile)
Vellame, Deivanbin, Other (Octet Cantabile)
Oakland, Java Jive (Octet Cantabile)
Bach, Fugue in G Minor, BWV578 (Octet Cantabile)
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine (Octet Cantabile)
Whitacre, Sleep (Octet Cantabile)
Ensamble Oltremontani
Felipe Ramos Taky Taky, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Fisher Consort
Jonathan Schranz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Istvanffy Kamarakorus
Muntag Lorinc, Choirmaster / chorus director
Octet Cantabile
Augustine Paul, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Tue 27 Jun at 22:00

Palacio di Carlo V, Granada

Encuentro Sinfónico
Buy tickets
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Inon Barnatan: Variations on a Suite
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828 (Allemande)
Rameau, Premier livre de pieces de clavecin: Courante in A minor
Couperin, Second livre de pieces de clavecin: Ordre 12 no. 8 L'Atalante
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Adès, Blanca Variations
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (Nos. 10 & 11)
Barber, Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op.26 (Fuga: Allegro con spirito)
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Tue 27 Jun at 20:00

Kongress Palais Kassel: Stadthalle, Kassel

Colombian Young Orchestra led by Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Frank, Escaramuza
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op.29 no.1
Strauss R., Liebeshymnus, Op.32 no.3
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
León Ferro, La calle está desierta
León Ferro, Cuando Lejos
León Ferro, Algún Día
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Filarmónica Joven de Colombia
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Juanita Lascarro, Soprano
Tue 27 Jun at 20:00

Flying Aubergine Café, Southampton

Playlist: Flying Aubergine
Britten, Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for oboe, Op.49 (Performed by Katie Bennington)
Mar-Molinero, Other (New commission)
Dan Mar-Molinero, Saxophone
Katie Bennington, Oboe
Simon de Souza, French horn
Wed 28 Jun at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Haarlem Voices
Buy tickets
des Prez, Ave Maria
Palestrina, Tu es Petrus
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Lux aeterna
Monteverdi, Ninth book of madrigals: Zefiro torna
Janáček, Kačena divoká (The Wild Duck)
Ravel, Trois Chansons: Nicolette
Diepenbrock, Auf dem See
Bennett, A Good Night
Haarlem Voices
Sarah Barrett, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 28 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Heat 3
Buy tickets
Guerrero, Ego flos campi (Aleron Chamber Choir)
Pärt, Nunc dimittis (Aleron Chamber Choir)
Alcala, Nilo, Prisms and Windows (Aleron Chamber Choir)
Guerrero, Ave Virgo sanctissima (The Cantus Ensemble)
Pärt, Nunc dimittis (The Cantus Ensemble)
Poulenc, Figure humaine (The Cantus Ensemble)
Parry, Songs of Farewell: At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners (The Cantus Ensemble)
Bruun, Hurrahing in Harvest (Copenhagen Chamber Choir )
Pärt, Morning Star (Copenhagen Chamber Choir )
Anderson, Kyrie (Copenhagen Chamber Choir )
Nørgard, To HC Andersen Poesier (Copenhagen Chamber Choir )
Byrd, Though Amaryllis dance in green (Southern Spirit Singers)
Pärt, Morning Star (Southern Spirit Singers)
Makaroff, Mitä Kaikatat, Kivonen? (Southern Spirit Singers)
Ešenvalds, Only in Sleep (Southern Spirit Singers)
Guillaume, Sydney, Other (Southern Spirit Singers)
Aleron Chamber Choir
Christopher Ong Arceo, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cantus Ensemble
Dominic Brennan, Conductor
Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Southern Spirit Singers
Andy King, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Wed 28 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Christiane Karg | Renaud Capuçon | Kit Armstrong
Buy tickets
Rihm, Das Rot
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K481
Mendelssohn, Lieder
Schubert, Violin Sonata in G minor, D.408
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Wed 28 Jun at 19:30

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Gidon Kremer & Clara-Jumi Kang
Weinberg, Sonata for two Violins, Op.69
Nono, Hay que caminar: sognando (There is no path, yet you must walk)
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Loboda, Requiem for Ukraine for Violin Solo
Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Jun 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

John, Music from Billy Elliot
Szirtes Tamás, Director
István Szlávik, Set Designer
Yvette Alida Kovács, Costume Designer
Thu 29 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Buy tickets
Bruun, Hurrahing in Harvest
Górecki, 3 Lullabies
Traditional, Skiønneste Blomster (A Divine Image) (arr. Bo Holten)
Pärt, The woman with the alabaster box
Nørgard, To HC Andersen Poesier
Sandström, Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Ensamble Oltremontani
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Orto, Ave Maria
des Prez, Praeter rerum seriem
Rore, Missa Praeter rerum seriem (Kyrie & Gloria)
Verdelot, Italia mia
Alberti, Missa Italia mia (Agnus Dei)
Pärt, O-Antiphonen (O Adonai)
Pärt, Summa
Arcadelt, Il bianco e dolce cigno
Vecchi, Il bianco e dolce cigno
Janequin, La meunière de Veron
Janequin, Ventz hardis et légiers
Ensamble Oltremontani
Felipe Ramos Taky Taky, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Songsmiths - Secrets and Obsessions
Buy tickets
Balfe, Trust her not
Purcell, Sweeter than roses
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Loewe, Ach, Neige
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Britten, Midnight on the Great Western
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Brahms, Da unten im Tale
Schumann, Zweilicht
Wolf, Du denkst
Britten, As it is plenty
Strauss R., Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27 no.3
Mendelssohn, Hüt du dich
Britten, Lost is my quiet
Wolf, Heiss mich nicht reden
Wolf, Kennst du das Land?
Hahn, Néère
Granados, El majo discreto
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Butterworth, Is my team ploughing?
Lehrer, Poisoning pigeons in the park
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Christopher Ainslie, Countertenor
Audrey Hyland, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir: Best of British - A Sea Symphony
Buy tickets
Works by MacMillan
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Heat 4
Buy tickets
Grossi da Viadana, Exsultate justi (Schola Cantorum)
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine (Schola Cantorum)
Stainer, God so loved the world (Schola Cantorum)
Pärt, Which was the son of... (Schola Cantorum)
Casals, O vos omnes (Schola Cantorum)
MacMillan, Emitte lucem tuam (Schola Cantorum)
Palestrina, Exultate Deo (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Zieleński, Vox in Rama (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Tallis, O sacrum convivium (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Pärt, Alleluia-Tropus (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Jasiński, Psalm 100 (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Hassler, Dixit Maria (Jinggaswara)
Pärt, Magnificat (Jinggaswara)
Yohan, Indonesian Mass: Kyrie Eleison (Jinggaswara)
Pärt, Virgencita (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Palestrina, Si ignoras te (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Whitacre, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Scott Price, Conductor
Dysonans Chamber Choir
Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jinggaswara, Choirmaster / chorus director
Lusianna Daulay, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ole Bull Kammerkor
Jon Flydal Blichfeldt, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Kloster Himmelspforten: Exerzitienhaus, Würzburg

Serenade Himmelspforten
Open Air
Buy tickets
Mozart, Andante in F for a Small Mechanical Clock, K616
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Kancheli, Bläserquintett
Reicha, Wind Quintet, Op.91 no.3
Turina, Cinq Danses Gitanes, Op.55
Ensemble Azahar
Thu 29 Jun at 23:00

Universidad de Salamanca: Capilla del Colegio Mayor Fonseca, Salamanca

Encuentro Sinfónico
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 29
Die andere Seite
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Obst, Die andere Seite
Landestheater Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Christoph Blitt, Dramaturgy
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

London Phoenix Orchestra
Lutosławski, Little Suite
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Roberts, Ninth Wave
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Ani Batikian, Violin
Levon Parikian, Conductor
London Phoenix Orchestra
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

St Tanwg's Church, Harlech

Pageantry: Narek Hakhnazaryan,cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Crumb, Sonata for solo cello
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Fri 30 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Busoni, Chaconne BWV1004, BV B 24
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 13 in F minor, "Minacciosa", Op.53 no.2
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Ole Bull Kammerkor
Buy tickets
Traditional Norwegian, Bruremarsj fra Valsøyfjord (Wedding March from Valsøyfjord) (arr. Grete Pedersen)
Grieg, Våren (Spring), Op.33 no.2 (arr. Thomas Beck)
Traditional Norwegian, Neslandskyrkja (The Church of Nesland) (arr. Nystedt)
Traditional Norwegian, Astri, mi Astri (arr. Nystedt)
Palestrina, Si ignoras te
Whitacre, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine
Pärt, Virgencita
Grieg, I himmelen (In Heaven)
Grieg, Guds Sønn har gjort meg fri
Nystedt, Peace I leave with you
Ole Bull Kammerkor
Jon Flydal Blichfeldt, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 30 Jun at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Dysonans Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Szamotuły, Alleluja chwalcie Pana
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Byrd, Laudibus in sanctis
Zieleński, Vox in Rama
Palestrina, Exultate Deo
Tomkins, When David Heard
Monteverdi, Cantate Domino
Nowowiejski, Parce Domine
Kverno, Ave Maris Stella
Pärt, Morning Star
Jasiński, Psalm 100
Dysonans Chamber Choir
Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - The Tallis Scholars
Buy tickets
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Isaac, Missa De Apostolis
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Pärt, Triodion
Isaac, Virgo Prudentissima
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor

Bantry House, Bantry

1. Opening concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 36 in B flat major, Op.50 no.1, Hob III:44 (Quatuor Zaide)
Perkin, Language for solo violin
Ysaÿe, Sonata for Solo Cello, Op.28
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122 (Pacifica Quartet)
Quatuor Zaide
Miranda Cuckson, Violin
Camille Thomas, Cello
Pacifica Quartet
Fri 30 Jun at 20:30

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Copland, Barber, Kernis, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Kernis, Musica Celestis for string orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Fri 30 Jun at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Mendelssohn, Prokofiev & A World Premiere
Sierra, Dos piezas para orquesta (2 Pieces for Orchestra) (Word Premiere)
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Sat 1 Jul at 15:00

Philharmonie: Podium, Cologne

Kammerkonzert06
Buy tickets
Onslow, Quintet no. 20 in D minor, Op.45
Penderecki, Quartet for clarinet and string trio
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Blaž Šparovec, Clarinet
Dylan Naylor, Violin
Toshiko Tamayo, Violin
Maria Scheid, Viola
Georg Heimbach, Cello
Franziska Leube, Cello