Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Contemporary

homepages
Contemporary
Jan 19

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Moncayo, Lindberg, Oscher, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Moncayo, Huapango
Lindberg, Akbank Bunka
Oscher, Mestizo, para trompeta y orquesta
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Francisco 'Pacho' Flores, Trumpet
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Jan 19

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Beffa, Paradise Lost
Lloyd Webber, Requiem
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Jan 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Fri 19 Jan at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Ellen Nisbeth (viola)
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Romance for viola and piano
Leyman, Tales of Lost Times
Saariaho, Vent Nocturne, for viola and electronics
Clarke, Sonata for viola and piano
Ellen Nisbeth, Viola
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 19:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bozza, Children's Overture
Watters, Rhapsody for baritone saxophone and orchestra
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Shaw, Claire, Saxophone
RCM Wind Orchestra
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Berio, Naturale
Ran, Perfect Storm, for viola solo
Kurtág, Hommage à Stockhausen
Berio, Folk Songs (for mezzo + 7 instruments)
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Ensemble Musikfabrik
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30
Powerplay: Lawrence Power and Simon Crawford-Philips
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Preludes ((arr. Strakhov))
Turnage, Powerplay
de Falla, Songs / Zarzuelas
Berlioz, La Mort d’Ophélie, H92
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Lawrence Power, Viola
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Watkins, Other (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Fri 19 Jan at 20:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Light and Shadows
Buy tickets
Lauridsen, Where have the Actors Gone
Gjeilo, Dark Night of the Soul
Whitacre, Nox Aurumque
Gjeilo, Madison
Van der Roost, Of Moon and Sun
Gjeilo, Sienna
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen, Nocturnes
Gjeilo, Luminous Night of the Soul
Nicolas André, Conductor
Musicians from the Brussels Philharmonic
Fri 19 Jan at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Saariaho, Violin Concerto (Spanish première)
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Jennifer Koh, Violin
Fri 19 Jan at 21:00
Garrop, New Work (World Premiere)
Watkins, New Work (World Premiere)
Works by Riley
Works by Cage
Works by Janis Joplin
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
Jan 19, 21 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Bridge, Sibelius, Adès, Debussy
Bridge, The Sea
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Adès, The Tempest: overture
Debussy, La Mer
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Jan 19, 26, Feb 02

Cafe OTO, London

A Man In A Room, Gambling at Cafe Oto
Bryars, A Man In A Room, Gambling (Three nights of varied programme)
Gavin Bryars, Double Bass
Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Jan 19, 20

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Morphed - Tero Saarinen
Morphed (Tero Saarinen)
Tero Saarinen Company
Mikki Kunttu, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Teemu Muurimäki, Costume Designer
Jan 19 mat, 20

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Bruch and Mendelssohn
Davies, An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Juliette Kang, Violin
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Il Prigioniero
New Production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
De Munt | La Monnaie
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas Gulín, La Madre (the mother)
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Petrushka
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Dean, Viola Concerto
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Brett Dean, Viola
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Olari Elts, Conductor
Fri 19 Jan at 20:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Hechtle, Saunders, Feldman
Hechtle, Other (Uraufführung)
Saunders, Still
Feldman, Neither
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Laura Aikin, Soprano
Sat 20 Jan at 19:00

The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda

Levine Presents: Jazz Stylings of Sondheim
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Works by Sondheim
Bill Mays, Piano
Cecil, Thomas, Bass
Hare, Andrew, Drums
Sat 20 Jan at 19:30

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

Watkins, Other (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Sat 20 Jan at 19:30
Time Phase – Colin Currie Group
Buy tickets
Reich, New York Counterpoint
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Reich, Vermont Counterpoint
Reich, Quartet, for 2 vibraphones and 2 pianos
The Colin Currie Group, Percussion
Sat 20 Jan at 11:00

Central Hall, Southampton

A Trip to the Zoo
Hughes, Isabel's Noisy Tummy
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
John, Film music from The Lion King
City of Southampton Orchestra
John Traill, Conductor
Sat 20 Jan at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Messiaen
Murail, Cloches d'adieu, et un sourire... in memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Jan Michiels, Fortepiano
Takashi Harada, Ondes Martenot
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Sat 20 Jan at 17:30

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

Saturday Evening Free Concert
Dall’Albero, Parvulus filius
Dall’Albero, Trittico di Cantabrigia
Page, A Sidney Carol
Weelkes, O Lord Grant the King a Long Life
Marsh, Sanctifica nos
Weelkes, If King Manassas
Whitacre, Super flumina Babylonis
Gibbons, Almighty and everlasting God
Marsh, Thou hast searched me and known me
Gibbons, See, see the Word is incarnate
Whitacre, Sleep
Cambridge Choir of Sidney Sussex College
David Skinner, Director
Laurence Carden, Organ
Jim Cooper, Organ
Sat 20 Jan at 18:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Orchestral Magic 3
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Pärt, Fratres (ver for orchestra and percussion)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Sat 20 Jan at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

AnthemFest
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Vierne, Messe Solennelle, Op.16: Kyrie
Tallis, If ye love me
Wesley, Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Todd, Christus est Stella
Ireland, Greater Love
Bairstow, Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Wood, Hail Gladdening Light
Howells, Like as the Hart
Finzi, God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Parry, I was glad
Wimbledon Choral Society
Michael Higgins, Organ
Neil Ferris, Conductor
Sat 20 Jan at 20:00

Die Residenz: Max-Joseph-Saal, Munich

2. Kammerkonzert
Kurtág, Bagatelles for Flute, Double Bass & Piano, Op.14d
Gyöngyösi, Sonate für Piccoloflöte und Klavier
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Dussek, Klavierquintett f-Moll, Op.41
Enescu, Sérénade lointaine
Schulhoff, Concertino for flute, viola and double bass
Natalie Schwaabe, Flute
Anton Barakhovsky, Violin
Anne Schoenholtz, Violin
Wen Xiao Zheng, Viola
Jaka Stadler, Cello
Lukas Kuen, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 11:00
The Sunday Morning Concert: Dutch Radio Choir
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Aequalis no. 1 for three trombones, WAB 114
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for choir a cappella, WAB 6
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Bruckner, Virga jesse floruit, motet, WAB 52
Tchaikovsky, Vesper Serivce for choir, Op.52
Penderecki, Song of the Cherubim
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz (arr. C. Gottwald)
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Koperensemble van het Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Marcus Creed, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

Winspear Centre: Enmax Hall, Edmonton

Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Works by Gilliland
Hillborg, Clarinet Concerto
Hart, Cartoon
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
William Eddins, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00
I musicanti: Alexandra & the Russians
Buy tickets
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Harwood, New work (world première)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
I Musicanti
Sun 21 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Widmann, String Quartet no. 3 "Jagdquartett"
Scandinavian Folksongs, Arrangements for string quartet
The Danish String Quartet
Frederik Øland, Violin
Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Violin
Asbjørn Nørgaard, Viola
Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, Cello
Sun 21 Jan at 20:15
Harpist Isabelle Moretti Solo: Debussy, Fauré and More
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: prelude
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Menuet
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Escaich, Le mythe d’Orphée
Pierné, Impromptu-Caprice in A flat major for harp, Op.9
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Tournier, Sonatine, Op.30
Fauré, Une châtelaine en sa tour, Op.110
Liszt, Le Rossignol, S 250a
Zabel, Fantasy on Themes from Gonoud's Faust, Op.12
Isabelle Moretti, Harp
Jan 21, 23

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: Schönberg und die Musik der Welt
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Purgina, 5 p.m. Istanbul
Cech, Präambel für Bassbariton und Klavier
Kretz, Minotaurus
Karastoyanova-Hermentin, Kastena für Violine und Violoncello
Brand, Notturno brasileiro (remixed & improvised)
Brand, Four French Folk Songs (remixed & improvised)
Max Brand Ensemble
Rupert Bergmann, Bass-baritone
Richard Graf, Künstlerische Leitung
Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Ultraschall Berlin - Carolin Widmann
Dusapin, In vivo
Abrahamsen, Capriccio Bagateller
Benjamin, Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Poppe, 17 Etüden für die Violine, 2. Heft
Sciarrino, Sei Capricci
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Constable Hall, East Bergholt, Suffolk

Bartosz Glowacki, classical accordian
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E minor, Kk98
Gubaidulina, De Profundis
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Piazzolla, Libertango
Bartosz Glowacki, Accordion
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Imani Winds
Vianna Jr. Pixinguinha, Um a Zero (arr. Jeff Scott)
Villa-Lobos, Quintette en forme de chôros, for wind quintet
Piazzolla, Contrabajissimo
D'Rivera, Farewell Mambo
do Bandolim, Doce de Coco (arr. Jeff Scott)
Imani Winds
Sun 21 Jan at 18:00

Evangelische Akademie, Tutzing

2. Kammerkonzert
Kurtág, Bagatelles for Flute, Double Bass & Piano, Op.14d
Gyöngyösi, Sonate für Piccoloflöte und Klavier
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Dussek, Klavierquintett f-Moll, Op.41
Enescu, Sérénade lointaine
Schulhoff, Concertino for flute, viola and double bass
Natalie Schwaabe, Flute
Anton Barakhovsky, Violin
Anne Schoenholtz, Violin
Wen Xiao Zheng, Viola
Jaka Stadler, Cello
Lukas Kuen, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 19:30

Vatroslav Lisinski Concert and Congress Hall, Zagreb

Antonio Janigro 100th Celebration janigro100th.org
Works by Sollima
Thomas Demenga, Cello
Julius Berger, Cello
Giovanni Ricciardi, Cello
Michael Flaksman, Cello
Monika Leskovar, Cello
Sun 21 Jan at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Viktoria Mullova
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 20:00

Haus des Rundfunks: Großer Sendesaal, Berlin

Šenk, Mantovani, Haas, André
Šenk, Echo II
Mantovani, Love Songs, for flute and orchestra
Haas, Posaunenkonzert
André, woher ... wohin (World première)
Magali Mosnier, Flute
Mike Svoboda, Trombone
Evan Christ, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Mon 22 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages
Britten, Cello Suite no. 3, Op.87
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Mon 22 Jan at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

5. Kammermusik: Trio Gaspard
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Trio in C Major, K548
Kagel, Piano Trio no. 2
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Schoenberg, Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Trio Gaspard
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha, Violin
Vashti Hunter, Cello
Nicholas Rimmer, Piano
Mon 22 Jan at 19:30

Westgate Christian Fellowship, Exeter

New Year Piano Recital
Mozart, Other (Performing music by Mozart )
Beethoven, Other (Performing music by Beethoven)
Schumann, Other (Performing music by SchumannChop)
Chopin, Other (Performing music by Chopin)
Grieg, Other (Performing music by Grieg)
Gubaidulina, Other (Performing music by Gubaidulina)
Stephen Beville, Piano
Mon 22 Jan at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Estonian Festival Orchestra
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Pärt, Fratres (ver for orchestra and percussion)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Tue 23 Jan at 13:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Two
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 1 in D minor: The Annunciation
Works by Glass
Chadburn, New Work
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Mozart, Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Jacqueline Shave, Violin
Caroline Dearnley, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Cantos de guerra
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Obras
Poulenc, Obras
Milhaud, Obras
Weill, Obras
Matamoros, Obras
Buarque de Hollanda, Obras
Arpegio Histórico
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Warsaw Philharmonic: Chamber music hall, Warsaw

Piano recital
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Sonata
Szymanowski, 20 Mazurkas, Op.50 (selections)
Salonen, Dichotomie
Works by Palester
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Ignaz Lisiecki, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00
Staud, Stromab (NY Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Initio (Tatiana Julien)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Catherine Garnier, Costume Designer
Le Balcon
Jan 23, 25, 27, Feb 01, 04 mat, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Only The Sound Remains
Saariaho, Only The Sound Remains
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Julie Mehretu, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Spirit, Angel
Davóne Tines, Priest, Fisherman
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris