Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
No URL sent so chase
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baroque

homepages
Baroque
May 26

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

Partenope - an opera not-so-seria
Partenope - an opera not-so-seria
Buy tickets
Handel, Partenope
Hampstead Garden Opera
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Laura Fontana, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kali Hardwick, Partenope
Jennifer Begley, Partenope
Rachael Cox, Rosmira
Anne-Sofie Søby Jensen, Rosmira
James Rhoads, Emilio
Peter Martin, Emilio
Saran Suebstantiwongse, Ormonte
Will Pate, Ormonte
Erik Kallo, Armindo
Alexander Pullinger, Armindo
Hamish McLaren, Arsace
Francis Gush, Arsace

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Handel, Rodrigo
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fflur Wyn, Esilena
Russell Harcourt, Evanco
Silvia Frigato, Florinda
Erica Eloff, Rodrigo
Leandro Marziotte, Fernando
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Giuliano
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Sun 26 May at 10:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

St Stephanskirche, Würzburg

Festgottesdienst in St. Stephan
Buy tickets
Bach, Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir - Cantata, BWV29
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Schola und Camerata St Stephan
Christian Heidecker, Conductor
Evelyn Meining

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Lieder ohne Worte
Buy tickets
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Works by Schubert
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Mozart
Stefan Temmingh, Recorder
Margret Köll, Harp
Sun 26 May at 16:30

Westminster Cathedral Hall, London

Valentin Schiedermair recital
Valentin Schiedermair recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 21 in B Flat Major, BWV890
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B Flat Minor, BWV891
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Liszt, Grandes Études de Paganini S 141: no. 3 in G sharp minor, "La Campanella"
Chopin, Nocturne no. 19 in E minor, Op.72 no.1
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Valentin Schiedermair, Piano
Sun 26 May at 17:00

Chambre des notaires, Paris

Récital de piano et musique de chambre
Récital de piano et musique de chambre
Buy tickets
Bach, Chaconne
Chopin, Etude in E flat minor, Op.10 no.6
Shostakovich, Preludes
Works by Debussy
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in C minor, Op.33 no.3
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Julien Hanck, Piano
Élise Bertrand, Violin
Geoffroy Vauthier, Piano
Maëlle Vilbert, Cello

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Land of Hope and Glory
Buy tickets
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Daniel Sepec, Violin
Kantorei St. Jacobi
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Sun 26 May at 18:30
Morgan Szymanski & Benyounes Quartet
Morgan Szymanski & Benyounes Quartet
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Paganini, Cantabile
Puccini, Crisantemi
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Turina, La oración del torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer), Op.34
Eschaich, Thierry, Scènes de Bal
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Benyounes Quartet
Morgan Szymanski, Guitar
Sun 26 May at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim, Munich

Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Munich Residenz Solisten
Michael Martin Kofler, Flute
May 26

Opéra de Lille, Lille

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, The six Brandenburg Concertos
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
May 26 mat, 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Concerto 1700 y Aurora Peña
Basset, Obertura para cuerdas y continuo
Pérez del Camino, No en esas once esferas, cantada sola con violines al Santísimo Sacramento
Torres, Murió por el pecado, cantada al Santísimo con violines
Basset, Obertura a più stromenti, Bas-11
Nebra, Entre cándidos, bellos, cantada al Santísimo
Ensemble 1700
Aurora Peña, Soprano
May 26, eve

Vierte Welt, Berlin

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno / Alexandria
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
People in rooms
Glen Sheppard, Director, Set Designer, Piacere
Silvia Micu, Bellezza
Marie-Gabrielle Arco, Disinganno
Gastón Efficace, Tempo
Tim Ribchester, Piano
Andrej Lakisov, Saxophone
Sun 26 May at 15:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Dance Music
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (extracts)
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10 (extracts)
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: Arias (various dances)
Veress, Four Transylvanian Dances
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet
Scottish Ensemble
Malin Broman, Violin
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Sun 26 May at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie (Concert performance)
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Jean-François Lapointe, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Mon 27 May at 18:00

St Peter's Church, Sudbury

Venetian Splendour: Gabrieli and his German Followers
Gabrieli, Magnificat a 12
Gabrieli, Suscipe clementissime Deus
Gabrieli, Sonata XXI
Gabrieli, Exultet jam Angelica C130
Gabrieli, Sancta et immaculata virginitas
Gabrieli, Canzon duodecimi toni, à 10 no.2
Gabrieli, Dulcis Jesu, patris imago a 20
Gabrieli, Buccinate
Schütz, Jauchzet dem Herrn, SWV47
Schütz, En novus Elysiis, SWV49
Schütz, Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Staden, Duo seraphim
Scheidt, Nun lob mein Seel den Herren
Claire Coleman, Soprano
Daniel Auchincloss, Tenor
The John Jenkins Consort
Psalmody
Peter Holman, Director
Mon 27 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Hilary Hahn
Bach, Sonaten und Partiten für Violine solo
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Tue 28 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV847
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D Minor, BWV851
Beethoven, Rondo Capriccio for piano in G major 'Rage over a lost penny', Op.129
Simon Watterton, Piano
May 28, 29 mat, 30, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Unicorn Theatre, London

Dido and Aeneas
New production
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
English National Opera
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Purni Morell, Director
Khadija Raza, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rachael Lloyd, Dido
Njabulo Madlala, Aeneas
Eyra Norman, Belinda
May 28 mat, 29 mat, Jun 01 mat, 02 mat

Ulriksdals Slottsteater, Stockholm

Orlando
Handel, Orlando (Handel arr. Johan Ramström)
Royal Swedish Opera
Mattias Böhm, Conductor
Ellen Lamm, Director
Karl Svensson, Set Designer
Lena Lindgren, Costume Designer
Emma Sventelius, Orlando
Tessan-Maria Lehmussaari, Angelica
Mathilda Bryngelsson, Medoro
Therese Ahlbeck, Dorinda
John Erik Eleby, Zoroastro
Musicians from the Royal Swedish Orchestra
Tue 28 May at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Handel’s Prima Donna
Sarro, Tito Sempronio Gracco: Se veglia, se dorme
Leo, Zenobia in Palmira: Quando irato il Ciel s'oscura
Handel, Suite de pièce in D minor, Vol 1 no. 3, HWV 428
Handel, Partenope
Handel, Poro, HWV 28: Se il ciel mi divide
Handel, Atalanta
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Ombre pallide
Zsovár, Judit, Soprano
Katarzyna Kowalik, Harpsichord
Tue 28 May at 19:30

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Dance Music
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (extracts)
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10 (extracts)
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: excerpts (various dances)
Veress, Four Transylvanian Dances
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet
Scottish Ensemble
Malin Broman, Violin
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Tue 28 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Time Stands Still
Dowland, Time stands still
Dowland, Flow, my tears (Lacrimae Pavane)
Dowland, Sorrow stay
Dowland, I saw my Lady weepe
Johnson, Care charming sleep
Johnson, Have you seen but a white lily grow?
Bennet, Venus' birds
Brade, Scottish Dance
Works by Traditional
Works by Playford
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2
Céline Scheen, Soprano
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Director
Tue 28 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tue 28 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Concentus Musicus Wien
Purcell, The Prophetess, Z 627: suite
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Rameau, Zaïs: suite
Purcell, King Arthur, Z 628: suite
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Harpsichord
Tue 28 May at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Miroslav Kultyshev – Plénitude et exaltation
Bach, 4 Duets, BWV802-805
Schumann, Gesänge der Frühe, Op.133
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Debussy, 12 Études, L.136
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 19 in D minor, S 623/19
Miroslav Kultyshev, Piano
Wed 29 May at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Il diluvio universale
Buy tickets
Falvetti, Il diluvio universale (Concert performance)
Leonardo García Alarcón, Conductor
Valerio Contaldo, Noè
Mariana Florès, Rad
Evelyn Ramirez Munoz, La giustizia divina
Marisú Pavón, L'acqua
Fabian Schofrin, La morte
Lucía Martín-Cartón, La natura
Matteo Bellotto, Dio
Cappella Mediterranea
Chœur de chambre de Namur
Wed 29 May at 19:00 and 20:00

Fürstliche Reitbahn, Bad Arolsen

Maria Domenica Polon - Von Venedig nach Arolsen
Programme to include:
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Telemann
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
La Folia Barockorchester
Robin Peter Müller, Director, Violin
Wed 29 May at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Agrippina
Handel, Agrippina (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Kathryn Lewek, Poppea
Gianluca Buratto, Claudio
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Ottone, Giunone
Andrea Mastroni, Pallante
Jakub Józef Orliński, Narciso
Biagio Pizzuti, Lesbo
Wed 29 May at 20:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Schlosstheater, Ludwigsburg

Höllenvisionen
Works by Bach
Works by Mozart
Works by Wagner
Works by Satie
Works by Last
Michael Köhlmeier, Narrator
Bertl Mütter, Trombone
Leonhard Paul, Trombone
May 30, 31, Jun 01

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

SF Symphony plays Bach and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Alexander Barantschik, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
May 30, Jun 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Jul 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Aug 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
May 30 mat, Jun 02 mat, 07, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Edwin Crossley-Mercer (Thésée) © T+T Fotografie | Toni Suter
Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Thu 30 May at 19:00
Klangvokal Musikfestival

Orchesterzentrum | NRW, Dortmund

© Ribalta Luce
Gender Stories
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Works by Hasse
Works by Galuppi
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, Countertenor
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Thu 30 May at 19:30
Falla, Fantasía bética
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 7 in D minor, S 244/7
Liszt, Grandes Études de Paganini S 141: no. 3 in G sharp minor, "La Campanella"
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV543
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (arr. Matthew Cameron)
Khachaturian, Piano Sonata
Kariné Poghosyan, Piano
Thu 30 May at 20:00
Complete Works for Harpsichord (VIII)
Buy tickets
Bach, Works for harpsichord (VIII)
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Thu 30 May at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello Recital (Six Suites, Six Echoes – Part II)
Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello Recital (Six Suites, Six Echoes – Part II)
Buy tickets
Amy, En-suite (2006)
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Mochizuki, Pre-echo (2005)
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Nodaira, Enigme (2006)
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
May 30, Jun 01, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Rodelinda
New production
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Oper Frankfurt
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Rodelinda
Andreas Scholl, Bertarido
Katharina Magiera, Eduige
Martin Mitterrutzner, Grimoaldo
Božidar Smiljanić, Garibaldo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Unulfo
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 30

Blackburn Cathedral, Blackburn

Bach, Mahler
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Blackburn Symphony Orchestra
Alexandra Stemp, Violin
Richard Howarth, Conductor
Thu 30 May at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Dumfries and Galloway

Dance Music
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (extracts)
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10 (extracts)
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: excerpts (various dances)
Veress, Four Transylvanian Dances
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet
Scottish Ensemble
Malin Broman, Violin
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Thu 30 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Hilary Hahn
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Hilary Hahn, Violin
May 31, Jun 02 mat, 06, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Julius Caesar in Ägypten
New production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Oper Halle
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Helmut Brade, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Fri 31 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in F major, H 84; Wq 70/3
Brahms, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Op.122 no.10
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B Flat Minor, BWV867 (tr. Max Reger)
Bach, Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir - Cantata, BWV29: Sinfonia (tr. Marcel Dupré)
Samuel Ali, Organ
Fri 31 May at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Handel: Agrippina - Il Pomo d’Oro with Joyce DiDonato
Buy tickets
Handel, Agrippina (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor, Harpsichord
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Elsa Benoit, Poppea
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Luca Pisaroni, Claudio
Xavier Sabata, Ottone
Andrea Mastroni, Pallante
Carlo Vistoli, Narciso
Biagio Pizzuti, Lesbo
Fri 31 May at 19:00

Teatro Torlonia, Rome

© photo by Alessandra Avico
Bach Forever: the cello suites 2,4,5
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Alessandro Guaitolini, Cello
Fri 31 May at 19:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Yale Center for British Art - Paul Mellon Collection
Brook Street Band: The Sense of Hearing
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Works by Geminiani
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
The Brook Street Band
Fri 31 May at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in G major, RV 146
Boyce, Symphony no. 4 in F major
Purcell, Abdelazer, Z 570: suite
Mozart, Divertimento in F major, K253
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Benjamin Giddens, Director
Fri 31 May at 19:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

The Goldberg Variations – Mahan Esfahani
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Fri 31 May at 20:30

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Gianluigi Giglio guitar recital
Gianluigi Giglio guitar recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Lute suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV995
Giuliani, Rossiniana n.6 op.124
Llobet Soles, El testamento de Amelia
Llobet Soles, El noi de la mare
Llobet Soles, Cançó del lladre
Carulli, 6 andanti op.320
Falla, Homenaje le Tombeau de Claude Debussy (Homage to Debussy)
Gianluigi Giglio, Guitar
May 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Theme & Variations
Signature (Price Suddarth)
Tarantella (George Balanchine)
The Moor's Pavane (José Limón)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Fri 31 May at 19:00

First Church in Boston, Boston

Mika & Richard Stoltzman premiere works by Corea, Assad, Stout & Case
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Corea, Birthday Song for Mika
Assad, Kaleidoscope
Stout, The Beguine of something beautiful, for marimba and clarinet
Case, Nocturne
Zorn, Palimpsest, for clarinet and marimba
Zorn, The Nymphs
Mika Stoltzman, Marimba
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet