Konzertveranstaltungen finden | an 25-Aug

Fr 25 Aug um 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Makoto Nakata (violin) Asagi Nakata (piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Valse de bravoure, S214 no.1
Liszt, La notte, for violin and piano, S 377a
Liszt, Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 12 in cis-Moll, S244/12
Makoto Nakata, Violine
Asagi Nakata, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Schumann, Symphonische Etüden, Op.13
Liszt, Mephistowalzer Nr. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Klavier

Rifugio Vajolet, Pozza di Fassa

BartolomeyBittmann
Unbekannt, unbekanntes Programm
Matthias Bartolomey, Cello
Klemens Bittmann, Violine
Fr 25 Aug um 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

The Church of Piarist Fathers, Krakow

Barvinsky, Quartet in G minor
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 4 in c-Moll, Op.18 Nr.4
Mendelssohn, Streichquartett Nr. 1 Es-Dur, Op. 12
Skoryk, Melody
Ostinato Quartet, Quartett
Maria Melnychuk, Violine
Zoriana Rybak, Violine
Lesya Pikhmanets, Viola
Diane Kutsiy, Cello
Fr 25 Aug um 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Brahms, Violinkonzert in D-Dur, Op.77
Respighi, Brunnen von Rom (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pini di Roma (Pinien von Rom)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violine
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Dirigent
Fr 25 Aug um 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Parsifal - Act III
Kartenverkauf
Wagner, Parsifal (Act 3)
Mariinsky Opera
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Valery Gergiev, Dirigent
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Emperor And Pathétique
Kartenverkauf
Beethoven, Klavierkonzert Nr. 5 in Es-Dur "Emperor", Op.73
Tschaikowsky, Symphonie Nr. 6 in h-Moll, "Pathetique", Op.74
Kahchun Wong, Dirigent
Shai Wosner, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

Dialogue of Souls
Kartenverkauf
Cantemir, Le Livre de la Science de la Musique
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Dimitri Psonis, Percussion
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30
Karwendel Music Festival

Sankt Peter und Paul, Mittenwald

Celebrity Concert Series
Kartenverkauf
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Smetana, Klaviertrio g-Moll, Op.15
Mendelssohn, Streichquartett Nr. 6 f-Moll, Op. 80
KMF Faculty members
KMF Orchestra
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach, Handel, Mozart by Candlelight
Kartenverkauf
Bach, Doppelkonzert für 2 violins d-Moll, BWV1043
Händel, Arias from Oratorios and Operas
Bach, Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 3 in G-Dur, BWV1048
Mozart, Serenade Nr. 13 G-Dur, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", KV525
Pachelbel, Kanon und Gigue D-Dur
Bach, Messe in h-Moll, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Bach, Violinkonzert E-Dur, BWV1042
Händel, Alcina HWV 34: sinfonia
London Octave
Dietrich Bethge, Direktor
Fabius, Rosina, Alt
Lorraine McAslan, Violine
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Czech Philharmonic and Truls Mork
Kartenverkauf
Dvořák, Cellokonzert in h-Moll, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphonie Nr. 8 in G-Dur, Op.88
Truls Mørk, Cello
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Dirigent
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Renaud Capuçon plays and conducts Mozart
Kartenverkauf
Grieg, Aus Holbergs Zeit - Suite im Alten Stil in G-Dur, für Streichorchester, Op. 40
Mozart, Violinkonzert Nr. 4 in D-Dur, KV218
Elgar, Serenade e-Moll für Streichorchester, Op. 20
Mozart, Symphonie Nr. 29 in A-Dur, KV201 (KV186a)
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, Violine
Renaud Capuçon, Violine
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Bubbly with Bach
Bach, Prelude in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564 ("Adagio" only)
Bach, Fugue in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Geist und Seele wird verwirret - Cantata, BWV35
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
La Divina Armonia
Lorenzo Ghielmi, Orgel
Alice Rossi, Sopran
Giuseppina Bridelli, Alt
Wolf Matthias Friedrich, Bass
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Music for a Summer's Night
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
International Vadstena Academy
Fr 25 Aug um 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 55: Late Night
Kartenverkauf
Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee, Sitar
Soumen Nandy, Tabla
Kumaresh Rajagopalan, Camatic violin
Jayanthi Kumaresh, Saraswati veena
Anantha R Krishnan, Mridangam
Fareed Ayaz
Muhammad Qawwal & Brothers
Aug 25, 26

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven
Wagner, Faust overture
Penderecki, Cello Concerto no. 2
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 7 in A-Dur, Op.92
Celso López, Cello
Marcus Bosch, Dirigent
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Aug 24, 25, Abend

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152 (2. Ohlas pisni (Echo of Songs), )
Wihan Quartet
Aug 24, 25

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Russian Flames
Strawinsky, Der Feuervogel: Suite
Rachmaninow, Klavierkonzert Nr. 4 in g-Moll, Op.40
Schostakowitsch, Symphonie Nr. 12 in d-Moll "Das Jahr 1917", Op.112
Leif Ove Andsnes, Klavier
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Dirigent
Aug 23, 25, 26

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

New World Memories
Mendelssohn, Die Hebriden oder Die Fingalshöhle, Op.26
Mackey, Mnemosyne's Pool
Dvořák, Symphonie Nr. 9 in e-Moll, "Aus der neuen Welt", Op.95
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Dirigent
Aug 24, 25, 27 mat

The Stage, Southwell

Classical with a Twist
Mozart, Bassoon and cello sonata in Si Major
Reich, Clapping Music
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 6 for flute and bassoon
Marcus Farnsworth, Bariton
Katherine Bryan, Flöte
Amy Harman, Fagott
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Southwell Festival Voices
Aug 24, 25

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Strings in the Quire
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Pärt, Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten. Für eine Glocke und Streichorchester
Jamie Campbell, Violine
Marcus Farnsworth, Dirigent
Alison Rose, Sopran
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Aug 25, 26

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 6
Mozart, Violinkonzert Nr. 3 in G-Dur "Strassburg", KV216
Mahler, Symphonie Nr. 6 in a-Moll 'Tragische'
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Dirigent
Karen Gomyo, Violine
Aug 24, 25

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

The Art of the Trio
Brahms, Zwei Gesänge, Op.91
Schostakowitsch, Klaviertrio Nr. 2 e-Moll, Op. 67
Bray, Other
Brahms, Trio Es-Dur für Horn (oder Cello oder Bratsche), Violine und Klavier, Op. 40
Bray, Those Secret Eyes
Rachel Kelly, Mezzosopran
Amy Harman, Fagott
Lena Eckels, Viola
Sara Wolstenholme, Violine
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
James Pillai, Horn
James Baillieu, Klavier
Libby Burgess, Klavier
James Cheung, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 12:15

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Lunchtime Recital
Genesis Sixteen
Fr 25 Aug um 13:00

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Pianos @ One: Alexa Stier
Mozart, Klaviersonate in B-Dur, KV281 (KV189f)
Chopin, Barcarolle Fis-Dur, Op. 60
Langgaard, Other
Prokofjew, Piano Sonata no. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Stevenson, Peter Grimes Fantasy (based on themes from Britten's opera)
Bartók, Klaviersonate, Sz80
Alexa Stier, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 13:05

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Browning Song Recital, Browning poems set to music by Amy Beach, Michael Head, Maude White, Arnold Bax and others
Elgar, A Child Asleep
Coleridge-Taylor, You'll love me yet
Amanda Pitt, Sopran
Gavin Roberts, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Baiba Skride, Sol Gabetta, Nelson Goerner
Schubert, Violinsonate in A-Dur, D574
Chopin, Sonate in g-Moll für Klavier und Cello, Op.65
Schubert, Klaviertrio Nr. 2 Es-Dur, D.929, Op.100
Baiba Skride, Violine
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Nelson Goerner, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 18:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Beethoven String quartets IV
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 3 in D-Dur, Op.18 Nr.3
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 4 in c-Moll, Op.18 Nr.4
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 11 in f-Moll, "Quartetto serioso", Op.95
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 8 in e-Moll "Razumovsky", Op.59 Nr.2
Cuarteto Casals
Fr 25 Aug um 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Haydn The Creation
Haas, Ein kleines symphonisches Gedicht – für Wolfgang
Haydn, Die Schöpfung, Hob.XXI:2
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Dirigent
Genia Kühmeier, Sopran
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bariton
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Fr 25 Aug um 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Liszt, Prokofiev
Liszt, Puszta Wehmut, S.246
Prokofjew, Klaviersonate Nr. 7 in B-Dur, Op.83
Carlo Grante, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Kats-Chernin, Other
Amelia Farrugia, Sopran
Guy Noble, Dirigent
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend René Pape, Camillo Radicke
Werke von Schubert
Werke von Strauss R.
René Pape, Bass
Camillo Radicke, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester and Metzmacher
Schönberg, Accompaniement to a Film Scene (Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene), Op.34
Gershwin, Klavierkonzert in F-Dur
Bartók, Der Wunderbare Mandarin, Op.19: Suite
Ravel, Daphnis und Chloé, Orchestersuite Nr. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Klavier
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Ingo Metzmacher, Dirigent
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Panorama der Quartettkunst
Haydn, Streichquartett Nr. 60 G-Dur, Op.76 Nr.1, Hob III:75
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Schumann, Streichquartett in A-Dur, Op.41 Nr.3
Artemis Quartett
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Osher Salon, San Francisco

All-Russian Piano Recital performed by Pavitra Kumar
Medtner, Forgotten Melodies: Piano Sonata no. 11 in C minor "Sonata Tragica", Op.39 no.5
Strawinsky, Drei Sätze aus Petruschka
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in B flat minor, Op.20 no.1
Prokofjew, Klaviersonate Nr.6 in A-Dur, Op.82
Fr 25 Aug um 20:00

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Liadov, Shostakovich
Mussorgsky, Nacht auf dem kahlen Berge
Prokofjew, Klavierkonzert Nr. 3 in C-Dur, Op.26
Liadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Schostakowitsch, Symphonie Nr. 1 in f-Moll, Op.10
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Dirigent
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Yang, Schumann, Chopin
Yang, Blossoms on a Moonlit Spring River
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Klaviersonate Nr. 2 b-Moll, Op.35
Vladimir Tropp, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Schumann, Loewe, Fauré
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Loewe, Gesang der Königin Maria Stuart auf den Tod Franz' II
Schumann, Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart (Poems of Mary Queen of Scots), for voice and piano, Op.135
Werke von Fauré
Schumann, Lieder (selection)
Kate Royal, Sopran
Malcolm Martineau, Klavier
Fr 25 Aug um 22:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Voices of Freedom
Byrd, Vigilate
Pärt, Solfeggio
Tallis, Miserere nostri
Tormis, Other
Poulenc, Figure humaine
Southwell Festival Voices
Marcus Farnsworth, Dirigent