Konzertveranstaltungen finden | an 19-Okt

Di 24 Okt um 01:10

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

The Distant Beloved: James Newby & Eugene Asti
Kartenverkauf
Werke von Mahler
Beethoven, Liederzyklus 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
James Newby, Bariton
Eugene Asti, Klavier
Di 24 Okt um 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: From Countryside to Cityscape
Kartenverkauf
Mendelssohn, Ein Sommernachtstraum: Ouvertüre, Op.21
Clyne, Within her Arms
Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Bernstein, On the Town
Joshua Weilerstein, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Bax, Boulanger, Poulenc
Bach C.P.E., Flute sonata in G major, Wq. 134, H.548
Bax, Four Pieces for Flute and Piano
Boulanger, Nocturne
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Sally Quantrill, Flöte
Lydia Bosworth, Klavier
Di 24 Okt um 17:30

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

Mahler & Brahms Piano Quartets
Kartenverkauf
Mahler, Klavierquartett a-Moll
Brahms, Klavierquartett Nr. 2 in A-Dur, Op.26
Elena Urioste, Violine
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Tom Poster, Klavier
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

City of London Choir performs Haydn's 'Creation Mass'
Kartenverkauf
Haydn, Te Deum in C-Dur für Kaiserin Maria Theresia
Mozart, Klavierkonzert Nr. 22 in Es-Dur, KV482
Haydn, Messe Nr. 12 in B-Dur "Schöpfungsmesse", Hob.XXII:13
Hilary Davan Wetton, Dirigent
City of London Choir
Llŷr Williams, Klavier
Laura Mitchell, Sopran
Anna Harvey, Mezzosopran
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Edward Grint, Bariton
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Wien

Brahms, Staud & Schumann
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Kartenverkauf
Brahms, Violinkonzert in D-Dur, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphonie Nr. 2 in C-Dur, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Dirigent
Julian Rachlin, Violine
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

James Horner: A Life in Music
Kartenverkauf
Horner, Other
Cinematic Sinfonia
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ludwig Wicki, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Kartenverkauf
Janáček, Jenůfa: Ouvertüre
Dvořák, Cellokonzert in h-Moll, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphonie Nr. 8 in G-Dur, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Dirigent
Truls Mørk, Cello
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Brahms & Wolf: Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake
Kartenverkauf
Werke von Brahms
Werke von Wolf
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Klavier
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Cleveland Orchestra
Kartenverkauf
Beethoven, Streichquartett Nr. 15 in a-Moll, Op.132 (in der Bearbeitung für Orchester)
Strawinsky, Le Sacre du Printemps
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Dirigent
Okt 24 mat, Nov 14 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recitales para Jóvenes: Curso 2017-2018. Músicas al encuentro: jazz & clásica
Bach, Minuet in G Major, BWV Anh. 114
Gershwin, Prelude Nr. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Peterson, Estudio nº 7
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Jobim, Insensatez
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Noelia Rodiles, Klavier
Moisés P Sánchez, Klavier
Fernando Palacios, Moderation
Okt 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven and Grieg
Beethoven, Egmont (Ouvertüre und Theatermusik zu Goethes Tragödie), Op.84
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Bill Barclay, Regisseur
Camilla Tilling, Sopran
Ken-David Masur, Dirigent
Cristina Todesco, Bühnenbild
Kathleen Doyle, Kostüme
Di 24 Okt um 13:10

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Lunchtime Recital
Fauré, Requiem, Op. 48
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Orgel
Simon Lindley, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 14:00

Queen's Chapel of the Savoy, London

Tippett Sprituals
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
Wilbye, Adieu, sweet Amarillis
Gibbons, The Silver Swan
East, Hence, Stars, too dim of light
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Weelkes, The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Vale of Clwyd Singers
Robert Sells, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 17:30

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Choral Evensong
Noble, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in A minor
Moore, All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Orgel
Simon Lindley, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music: Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Baigent, Things falling out of a cupboard
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 4 in B-Dur, Op.60
Bertie Baigent, Dirigent
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Di 24 Okt um 19:30
Schubert, Streichquartett Nr. 12 in c-Moll "Quartettsatz", D703
Tschaikowsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39
Schostakowitsch, Streichquartett Nr. 6 in G-Dur, Op.101
Schostakowitsch, Streichquartett Nr. 13 in b-Moll, Op.138
Borodin String Quartet
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Selected works
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Sechs Schubert-Reminiszenzen
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke, D. 946
Beethoven, Klaviersonate Nr. 17 in d-Moll „Der Sturm", Op.31 Nr.2
Chopin, Nocturne Nr. 17 H-Dur, Op.62 Nr.1
Chopin, Ballade Nr. 1 in g-Moll, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Klavier
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Verdi, Macbeth (Concert performance)
Gianandrea Noseda, Dirigent
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Cullen Gandy, Malcolm
Alexandra Zabala, Dame der Lady Macbeth
Nicolò Ceriani, Arzt
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Gould Piano Trio
Saint-Saëns, Klaviertrio Nr. 2 e-Moll, Op.92
Tschaikowsky, Klaviertrio a-Moll, "In memory of a „A la mémoire d’un grand artiste“, Op.50
Gould Piano Trio
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Wien

Mahler, Symphonie Nr. 7 in e-Moll
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
Robert Treviño, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale
Monteverdi, Beatus Vir
Monteverdi, O ciechi, il tanto affaticar che giova?
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Monteverdi, Salve Regina
Monteverdi, Gloria a 7 voci
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Monteverdi, Salve Regina
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale: Laudate Pueri
Monteverdi, Chi vol che m'innamori
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale (1641): Dixit Dominus
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Sound Laboratory: 'Ligeti Quartet: Remembering the Future'
Birtwistle, Three Fugues from the Art of Fugue
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Bailie, Five Famous Adagios
Nicholson, String Quartet No. 5
Strawinsky, Concertino for string quartet
Gubaidulina, Reflections on the theme B-A-C-H, for string quartet
Haas, Streichquartett Nr. 2
Ligeti Quartet
Mandhira de Saram, Violine
Patrick Dawkins, Violine
Richard Jones, Viola
Valerie Welbanks, Cello
Di 24 Okt um 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Wien

Konzert: disorder or no intelligible patterns
Schönberg, Vier Lieder für Gesang und Orchester, Op. 22 (Arr.: Felix Greissle)
Kaiser, disorder or no intelligible patterns
Haas, ...aus freier Lust...verbunden...
Lang, origami
Murail, La barque mystique
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Alexandra Yangel, Mezzosopran
Jaime Wolfson, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

St John on Bethnal Green, London

Playing the Pulse
Poppy, Playing the Pulse
Murcott, MT Modulation
Summerley, Nevada, Ebullition
Nyman, In C Interlude
Riley, In C
Reich, Clapping Music
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Dirigent
Paul Burnell, Percussion
Karen Burnell, Horn
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, München

Wagner, Brahms, Tschaikowsky
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Ouvertüre
Brahms, Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn B-Dur, Op. 56a
Tschaikowsky, Symphonie Nr. 6 in h-Moll, "Pathetique", Op.74
Münchner Philharmoniker
Valery Gergiev, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Klaus Maria Brandauer – NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 4 in B-Dur, Op.60
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Erzähler
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Dirigent
Di 24 Okt um 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Marianne Crebassa et l’Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots: Nobles seigneurs, salut
Massenet, Phèdre Overture
Gluck, Orphée et Euridice (1774 Paris version): Amour, viens rendre à mon âme
Thomas, Psyché: Romance du sommeil
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22: Le bal
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle?
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22: La toupie
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: Entr'acte II
Massenet, Cendrillon: Coeur sans amour
Offenbach, Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle, Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour
Offenbach, Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Vois sous l’archet frémissant
Offenbach, Fantasio: Ballade à la lune
Ravel, A la manière de Chabrier
Gounod, Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Chabrier, Pièces pittoresques: Idylle, no.5
Messager, Madame Chrysanthème: Prelude Act 2
Chabrier, L'étoile: O petite étoile
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Gounod, Faust: Versez vos chagrins dans mon âme
Hahn, Mozart: Overture
Hahn, Mozart: Alors, adieu donc, mon amour, le destin nous sépare
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzosopran
Victorien Vanoosten, Dirigent
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Di 24 Okt um 20:30

Église Sainte Bernadette, Lourdes

Philippe Jaroussky L'art d'un contre ténor Ensemble Artaserse
Werke von Händel
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Di 24 Okt um 20:30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

An Evening Of Opera Highlights
Anna Netrebko, Sopran
Yusif Eyvazov, Tenor