Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera
Aug 20

Pavilion, Cooperstown

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Glimmerglass Opera
Aug 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

Die Zeitmaschine
Die Zeitmaschine
Kids event

Pian della Nana, Cles

Andrea Motis Quintet
Programme to be announced
Andrea Motis, Trumpet
Andrea Motis Quintet
Mon 20 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan hall 6: The Sense of An Ending
Buy tickets
Bridge, Music when soft voices die
Vaughan Williams, Rest
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Mvula, Love Like A Lion (World première)
Parry, Songs of Farewell (BBC commission: world première)
BBC Singers
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Messe pour orgue de Couperin
Buy tickets
Couperin, Messe des Paroisse: Offertoire sur les grands jeux
Works by du Mont
Works by Nivers
Jean-Luc Ho, Organ
Thomas van Essen, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 18:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Vocal recital
Buy tickets
Paderewski, 12 Songs to words by Catulle Mendes, Op. 22
Schubert, 9 Songs to words by Ernest Schulze
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Christoph Schnackertz, Piano

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Young Artist Recital: Eylam Keshet
Young Artist Recital: Eylam Keshet
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65/17
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Eylam Keshet, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 19:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Auditorium Cziffra, La Chaise-Dieu

Récital Couperin
Buy tickets
Louvier, Livre pour virginal
Works by Couperin
Couperin, Extraits du Manuscrit Bauyn
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Lied Recital Boesch · Martineau
Lied Recitals
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Wie deutlich des Mondes Licht) (F. v. Schlegel), D.649
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, An den Mond "Füllest wieder Busch und Tal" (Goethe) 1, D.259
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Krenek, Reisebuch aus den österreichischen Alpen
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nørgard
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal – Prelude to Act 1
Strauss R., Four Last Songs
Nørgard, Symphony No. 3 (UK première)
Malin Byström, Soprano
London Voices
National Youth Chamber Choir of Great Britain
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

Joanna Freszel & Bartłomiej Kominek
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piosnka litewska (a Lithuanian song) in F major, Op.74 no.16
Chopin, Zyczenie (a young girl's wish) in G major, Op.74 no.1
Chopin, Moja pieszczotka (My enchantress)
Żeleński, Tiers
Żeleński, Willow
Żeleński, My Nightingale
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances: Ne poi krasavitsa pri mne, Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Debussy, La Mandoline
Debussy, C'est l'extase
Debussy, Nuit d'étoiles
Paderewski, When the last rose withers
Paderewski, Naguère
Ginastera, Cinco canciones populares argentinas, Op.10
Britten, Les Illuminations, Op.18 no.4: Royauté
Britten, Les Illuminations, Op.18 no.5: Marine
Britten, Phrase
Britten, Départ
Zamuszko, Cat
Zamuszko, Poultry
Zamuszko, Cow
Zamuszko, Pig
Zamuszko, Viper
Joanna Freszel, Soprano
Bartłomiej Kominek, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Cervello, Arabesque
Debussy, Estampes
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Deux Arabesques
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Albéniz, Iberia Suite
Alba Ventura, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Joseph Moog, Piano
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

A Tribute to Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Nils Landgren, Trombone
Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Moniuszko Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Debussy, Images, Set 2 (extracts)
Paderewski, Nocturne in B flat major Op.16 no.4
Chopin, Impromptu in F sharp major, Op.36
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Charles Yang, Violin

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Claudius Tanski, piano
Claudius Tanski, piano
Buy tickets
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Claudius Tanski, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Collégiale Saint-Georges, Saint-Paulien

Italie sacrée
Buy tickets
Perez, Salve Regina pour soprano, choeur et continuo
d'Astorga, Stabat Mater
Durante, Magnificat in B flat major
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Composer in Residence: Emma-Ruth Richards 2
Composer in Residence: Emma-Ruth Richards 2
Buy tickets
Richards, Ikon, for solo clarinet
Richards, Piranesi's Fantasies, for solo piano
Richards, Perpetual Becomings, after Gormley, for solo flute and ensemble (world première)
Richards, In Aer, 6 little songs, for soprano and piano
Zelkova Quartet
Dominic Degavino, Piano
Alex Roberts, Clarinet
Tahtinen, Stella, Soprano
Ciccotti, Dominic, Piano
Maharaj, Meera, Flute
Mon 20 Aug at 22:00
Chopin and His Europe

Church of the Holy Cross and St Bartholomew, Wrocław

Piano recital
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Mazurka in A flat major, Op.50 no.2
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in F minor, Op.7 no.3
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Waltz in E flat major, Op. posth, KKIVb/10
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Alex Szilasi, Piano
Aug 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Aug 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Aug 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Obukhov, Révélation
Obukhov, Création d'or
Scriabin, Désir for piano, Op.57 no.1
Scriabin, Caresse dansée for piano, Op.57 no.2
Scriabin, Poème-Nocturne Op.61
Debussy, Études: selection
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Messiaen, Le loriot
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: L'alouette-lulu, no.6
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Messiaen, L’alouette calandrelle
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 16:30

Auditorium Pedrotti, Pesaro

Concerto di bel canto: Michele Pertusi
Works by Rossini
Michele Pertusi, Baritone
Richard Barker, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Kurtág, ...quasi una fantasia..., Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Kurtág, Double Concerto, Op.27 no.2
Holliger, COncErto? Certo! cOn soli pEr tutti (… perduti? …)! for orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Miklós Perényi, Cello

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Colburn Orchestra
Salonen, Nyx
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Simone Porter, Violin
The Colburn Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Aug 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Malin Byström, Salome
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Aug 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Tue 21 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Haendel romain
Buy tickets
Handel, Salve Regina, HWV 241
Handel, Have mercy upon me; Chandos Anthem No. 3, HWV 248
Bononcini, Anthem for the Funeral of the Duke of Marlborough
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Chopin, Duo Concertant in E major based on themes from Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"
Chopin, Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C major for cello and piano, Op.3
Franchomme, Serenade, op. 12
Akiko Ebi, Piano
Christophe Coin, Cello
Tue 21 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 52: Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Flying Dutchman – overture
Wallin, Violin Concerto (world première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 19:00

MuseumsQuartier Wien: Hall E, Vienna

Ulster Youth Orchestra 25th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Ulster Youth Orchestra
Courtney Lewis, Conductor
Aoife Miskelly, Soprano

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Peter Frankl, Murray McLachlan & Lulu Yang
Peter Frankl, Murray McLachlan & Lulu Yang
Brahms, Waltzes for Piano, Op.39
Schumann, Six studies in the form of canons, Op.56
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók, Mikrokosmos
Peter Frankl, Piano
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Lulu Yang, Piano
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Jesuit Basilica, Krakow

Lviv Virtuosos
Buy tickets
Works by Skoryk
Works by Kos-Anatolsky
Works by Kolessa
Works by Kaminsky
Works by Kozarenko
Lviv Virtuosos
Serhey Burko, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Quatuor Ébène
Chamber Concerts
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Quatuor Ébène
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Trio Alba
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Moniuszko Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Maliszewski, Piano Concerto in B flat minor, Op. 29
Paderewski, Polish Fantasy G sharp minor, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Olli Mustonen, Piano
Plamena Mangova, Piano
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Sinfonia Varsovia
José Maria Florêncio, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Deutsches Haus, Flensburg

A Tribute to Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Nils Landgren, Trombone
Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Grenzenlose Liebe
Grenzenlose Liebe
Buy tickets
Works by Marenzio
Works by Dowland
Works by Morley
Works by Wilbye
Works by Caccini
Works by Schein
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Schütz
Voces Suaves

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Gala Piano Faculty Recital 1
Gala Piano Faculty Recital 1
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b: October
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Avril (April): Perce-neige (Snowdrop)
Scriabin, 5 Preludes, Op.74
Rosenblatt, Concertino in Two Russian Themes
Tippett, Piano Sonata no.3
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie
Graham Caskie, Piano
Fitenko, Nikita, Piano
Philip Fowke, Piano
Zaitseva, Katerina, Piano
Tue 21 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Eglise Saint-André, Lavaudieu

Récital alto et violoncelle
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Cassado
Works by Bartók
Works by Vieuxtemps
Works by Paganini
Works by Casals
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, Cello