Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Oct 19, 20

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Lars Vogt • Mozart Piano Concerto 21
Buy tickets
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Lars Vogt, Piano, Conductor
Oct 19, 20 mat, eve

Uptown Theatre, Richland

Bernstein Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Works)
Mid-Columbia Mastersingers
Oct 19, 20 mat

Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Lindberg, Tempus fugit (Japan première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Oct 19, 21 mat

New Hazlett Theater, Pittsburgh

Bernstein, On the Town
Resonance Works, Musical Theatre Group
The Brass Roots
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Oct 19

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Berio, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Oct 19, 20

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap, Brahms and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Jing Wang, Violin
Oct 19, 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Schostakowitschs Fünfte | 3. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Christian Poltera, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 19

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Buy tickets
Gaubert, Au Pays Basque
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Oct 19

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Oct 19, 20 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Haydn, Mahler
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Oct 19, 20 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Rainer Küchl, Violin
Inobe Daisuke, Viola
Oct 19

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Gabriel Schwabe, Cello
Tian-wa Yang, Violin
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Oct 19, 20

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

Happy Birthday, Lenny!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Town: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bay, Conductor
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Mezzo-soprano
Said Pressley, Baritone
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 12:15
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Simpson
Daniel Holst, Viola da Gamba
Karl Nyhlin, Theorbo
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Olof Larsson, Viola da Gamba
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Chopin, Etude in E minor, Op.25 no.5
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Kenny Fu, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Kulturværftet, Helsingør (Elsinore)

The Morning We Were Shepherds
Playford, Young’s Delight
Lully, Chaconne
Aubert le Vieux, Amuzette IV
Playford, The English Dancing Master
Lully, Trios de la Chambre du Roi, LWV 35 (excerpts)
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
David Thornton, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
Buy tickets
Parry, Songs: selection
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Stanford, Songs: selection
Vaughan Williams, Songs: selection
Ireland, Songs: selection
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
William Vann, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Maurice, Quate, Creston
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Quate, Light of Sothis
Creston, Sonata for saxophone and piano, Op.19
Victoria Puttock, Saxophone
Daniel Chappell, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Glenn Larsson Annamia Larsson, french horn.
Mozart's Jupiter
Buy tickets
Auerbach, Ikarus (Icarus)
Atterberg, Horn Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Annamia Larsson, French horn
Fri 19 Oct at 19:00

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
Latvian Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Big Band
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Inese Zandere, Librettist
Roberts Rubīns, Video Artist
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Katy Crompton, Soprano
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass
Edward Higginbottom, Conductor
Oxford Voices
Instruments of Time and Truth
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Three-Cornered Hat
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Hominum (Scottish première)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Ana Gabriella Schwedhelm, Soprano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Buy tickets
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Oxford Choir of New College
Robert Quinney, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
The Lure of the East Part 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (trans. Borwick)
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Setiawan, Ladrang Basa Priyo
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Geoffrey Saba, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt

Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Kimiko Imani, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Domine Deus
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Schubert, Das Abendrot (Schreiber), D.627
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and're fragen
Schumann, 3 Lieder for female voices, Op.114
Mendelssohn, Abschiedlied der Zugvögel, Op.63 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herbstlied, Op.63 no.4
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Ravel, L'heure Espagnole: Oh! La pitoyable aventure! (Concepcion's Aria)
Rossini, Les Soirées musicales: La promessa
Rossini, Les soirées musicales: La danza
Britten, The Turn of the Screw: the tower scene
Nystroem, På reveln (At the reef)
Rangström, En gammal dansrytm
Rangström, Pan
Ešenvalds, *New Work (World Première)
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not kindle the fires, Op. 38, No. 3
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not cry, my friend, Op. 38, No. 4
Arensky, 6 Romances: What are you dreaming about?, Op. 38, No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Mountain Spring, Op. 52, No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Angel and Demon, Op. 52, No. 2
Pipkov, Lyubomir, Nani mi nani, Damyancho
Tchaikovsky, Noch Quartet, TH 88
Claire Lees, Soprano
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Ida Ränzlöv, Mezzo-soprano
Svetlina Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano
Nino Chokhonelidze, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Chamber Choir
RCM Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
RCM Chamber Choir
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Arantza Ezenarro, Soprano
Ana Ibarra, Soprano
Orfeón Pamplonés
Orquesta de Valencia
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Armonico Tributo
Armonico Tributo
Buy tickets
Francesco, Navara, Sinfonia à 5 in C major
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Concerto Grosso no. 1 in D major
Biber, Sonata Representativa
Rosenmüller, Sonata da Camera: Sinfonia sesta
Biber, Balletti Lamentabile á 4
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Dunedin Consort
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne, arr. Brahms
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Igor Levit, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

LSO St Luke's Guest Artists
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Waley-Cohen, Happiness (World première)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Melos Sinfonia
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Rameau, Castor et Pollux (excerpts)
Rameau, In convertendo Dominus
Lully, Motet de la Paix "Jubilate Deo omnis terra" LWV77/16
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
Academy of Ancient Music
Fri 19 Oct at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Tchaikovsky's Sixth
Buy tickets
Clyne, This midnight hour
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Kammerkonzert I
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Ib Hausmann, Clarinet
Lea Hausmann, Violin
Samuel Shepherd, Cello
Mengjie Han, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00
© Killer Imaging
Roll Over Beethoven: A Different Kind of Orchestra
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Frankie Moreno, Tenor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Ešenvalds, Fanfare (Estreno en España)
Mozart, Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra, K315 (K285e)
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00
Genius without borders: Mozart in his twenties
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Jos van Immerseel, Conductor
Jane Gower, Bassoon
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

St John's College Chapel, Cambridge

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:15

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani conducts Bruckner 7
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Viola Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Lawrence Power, Viola
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Cáceres, Cáceres

Sinfónico 2: A partir de Schubert y Brahms
Sinfónico 2: A partir de Schubert y Brahms
Buy tickets
Berio, Rendering, for orchestra, based on Schubert's sketches for a 10th symphony
Berio, Chorale Prelude based on Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Albéniz, Suite Iberia (Orquestación de Jesús Rueda)
Miguel Espejo, Clarinet
Orquesta de Extremadura
Álvaro Albiach, Conductor
Oct 19, 21 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Handel, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven
Handel, Harp Concerto in B flat major, HWV 294
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Coro del Teatro de Bellas Artes
Baltazar Juárez, Harp
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
James Burton, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Lawrence Foster
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Ning Feng, Violin
Oct 19 mat, 20, 21 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Rite of Spring
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Peter Richard Conte, Organ
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Pablo Heras-Casado conducts Boléro
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Ravel, Boléro
Javier Perianes, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Paavo Järvi
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi, Conductor