Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera
Aug 20

Pavilion, Cooperstown

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Glimmerglass Opera
Aug 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Aug 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Malin Byström, Salome
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Aug 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Emil Havold Næshagen, Masetto
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Tobias Kehrer, Nightwatchman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Aug 22, 23

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Martin Buckingham, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Kristen Leich, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Anna Yun, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Michael Petruccelli, Goro
Aug 22, 24, 25, 28

Bridewell Theatre, London

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice (Performed in English in a translation by Andrew Charity)
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Lin, Cindy, Set Designer
Lin, Cindy, Costume Designer
Lizzie Holmes, Amore
Caroline Kennedy, Euridice
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Orfeo
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Greer Grimsley, Dutchman
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Christa Mayer, Mary
Rainer Trost, The Steersman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Bernstein's Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Alison Moritz, Director
Amanda Seymour, Costume Designer
Sharleen Joynt, Cunegonde
Miles Mykkanen, Candide
Alex Mansoori, Governor
Alexander Birch Elliott, Maximilian
The Knights
Courtney Lopes, Dancer
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Aaron Copp, Lighting Designer
Aug 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Works by Ives
Titus Engel, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 23, 26 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) (Concert performance)
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Plácido Domingo, Zurga
Aida Garifullina, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Stanislav Trofimov, Nourabad
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Ariadne auf Naxos
Ariadne auf Naxos
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Santa Fe Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Echalaz, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Bruce Sledge, Bacchus
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Amanda Majeski, Composer
Brenton Ryan, Dancing Master
Matthew Dibattista, Scaramuccio
Jarrett Ott, Harlequin
Rodney Gilfry, Music Master
Kevin Burdette, The Major-Domo
Aug 23, Oct 28

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Francesco Esposito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rihards Mačanovskis, Don Pasquale
Krišjānis Norvelis, Don Pasquale
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Norina
Julija Vasiljeva, Norina
Marlēna Keine, Norina
Jānis Apeinis, Dr Malatesta
Kalvis Kalniņš, Dr Malatesta
Tansel Akzeybek, Ernesto
Mihail Chulpaev, Ernesto
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 23, 24, 25 mat

Left Bank, Leeds

The Original Chinese Conjuror
Yiu, The Original Chinese Conjuror
Northern Opera Group
Lewis Gaston, Conductor
George Leigh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Louis Hurst, Bass-baritone
Rosemary Clifford, Mezzo-soprano
Keith Pun, Countertenor
Andrew Tipple, Bass
Alex Haigh, Tenor
Thu 23 Aug at 19:30

Macrobert Arts Centre, Stirling

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Opera Bohemia
Alistair Digges, Conductor
Adrian Osmond, Director
Kenneth MacLeod, Set Designer
Andrew McTaggart, Sir John Falstaff
Douglas Nairne, Ford
Catriona Clark, Alice Ford
Seumas Begg, Fenton
Hazel McBain, Nannetta
Susan Moore, Mistress Quickly
Fiona Mackenzie, Meg Page
Kenneth Reid, Bardolph
Jonathan Sedgwick, Pistol
Christian Schneeberger, Dr Caius
Opera Bohemia Ensemble

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Sarastro
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Maria Nazarova, Papagena
Ilse Eerens, First Lady
Paula Murrihy, Second Lady
Geneviève King, Third Lady
Michael Porter, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Vienna Boys' Choir
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 24, 25

Musikbrauerei, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Berlin Opera Academy
Andrew Wise, Conductor
Gidon Saks, Director, Set Designer
Solisten der Berlin Opera Academy
Aug 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Aug 24, 25 mat

Left Bank, Leeds

La princesse jaune
Saint-Saëns, La princesse jaune
Northern Opera Group
Lewis Gaston, Conductor
Natalie Johnson-Hyde, Soprano
John Porter, Tenor

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Michèle Losier, Angelina (Cinderella)
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Nikolay Borchev, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Clara Meloni, Clorinda
Katherine Aitken, Tisbe
Simone Alberghini, Alidoro
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Aug 25, Nov 22

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Latvian National Opera
Jānis Liepiņš, Conductor
Marija-Eva Sinjerola, Director
Fabjēns Tenjē, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Ramona Zaharia, Carmen
Marie Karall, Carmen
Oksana Volkova, Carmen
Zanda Švēde, Carmen
George Oniani, Don José
Dmitry Golovnin, Don José
Andris Ludvigs, Micaëla
Jānis Apeinis, Escamillo
Rihards Mačanovskis, Escamillo
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 25, 26, Oct 31, Nov 23, 2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

La Semele, o sia La richiesta fatale
La Semele, o sia La richiesta fatale
Buy tickets
Hasse, La Semele, o sia La richiesta fatale (Halbszenische Aufführung)
Claudio Osele, Conductor
Georg Quander, Director
Roberta Invernizzi, Giunone
Sonia Prina, Giove
Francesca Aspromonte, Semele
Le Musiche Nove
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 57: John Wilson conducts Bernstein On the Town
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town (concert performance)
John Wilson, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Nathaniel Hackmann, Gabey
Louise Dearman, Hildy
Aug 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Aug 25, Sep 01, 08, 15, 21, 29, Dec 19, 23 mat, eve, 25

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Michael Sowa, Set Designer
Vincent Callara, Costume Designer
Matthew Swensen, Tamino
Michael Porter, Tamino
David Portillo, Tamino
Angela Vallone, Pamina
Kateryna Kasper, Pamina
Louise Alder, Pamina
Ambur Braid, Queen of the Night
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Iurii Samoilov, Papageno
Sebastian Geyer, Papageno
Gordon Bintner, Papageno
Andreas Bauer, Sarastro
Alfred Reiter, Sarastro
Kirsten MacKinnon, First Lady
Karen Vuong, First Lady
Nina Tarandek, Second Lady
Cecelia Hall, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Judita Nagyová, Third Lady
Brandon Cedel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Božidar Smiljanić, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Julia Moorman, Papagena
Theo Lebow, Monostatos
Michael McCown, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Gérard Schneider, First Armoured Man
Anatolii Suprun, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Faulkner, Second Armoured Man
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 25, 28, Sep 05, 08 mat, 12, 13, 16 mat, 18, 21, 28, 30 mat, Oct 05, 07 mat, 09

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Violetta Valéry
Irina Dubrovskaya, Violetta Valéry
Stefan Pop, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Markus Werba, Giorgio Germont
Luca Grassi, Giorgio Germont
Armando Gabba, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Aug 25 mat, 28, 31

Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield

Berkshire Opera Presents Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Berkshire Opera Festival
Brian Garman, Conductor
Sebastian Catana, Rigoletto
Maria Valdes, Gilda
Jonathan Tetelman, The Duke of Mantua
Joseph Barron, Sparafucile
Maya Lahyani, Maddalena
Mary Ellen Verdi, Giovanna
Tyler Putnam, Count Ceprano
Kalia Kellogg, Countess Ceprano
Joshua Sanders, Borsa
John Cheek, Monterone
Nicholas Martorano, Marullo
Steve Hassmer, Court Usher
Erin Nafziger, Page
Aug 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Vixen
Alyssa Martin, Fox
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary Owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

Dubbo Regional Theatre, Dubbo

Madame Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sun 26 Aug at 14:30

Left Bank, Leeds

Calcutta
Various, Calcutta
Ensemble Tempus Fugit
Katie de La Matter, Conductor
Randall Scotting, Countertenor
Jamie Akers, Theorbo
Lucia Capellaro, Cello
Guy Button, Violin