Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Aug 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11 (Adagio)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV874 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Lunaire Quartet
Richards, Mackenzie, Violin
Chatziiosifidis, Stelios, Violin
Julian Latham, Viola
Steve Collisson, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Apeiron Duo
Paola Delucchi, Violin
Albert Lau, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Das goldene Zeitalter
Das goldene Zeitalter
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Sammartini
Works by Telemann
Works by Richter
Works by Boccherini
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
casalQuartett, Quartet
Fri 17 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Silvestrov, Schubert meets Silvestrov
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Kremerata Baltica

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Steven Isserlis & Ya-Fei Chuang
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Ya-Fei Chuang, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Beethoven 2 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Pops: Jazz It Up With Gershwin
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 47: Elgar, Prokofiev & Venables
Buy tickets
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Venables/Bartók, Venables Plays Bartók (world première)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra 2
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Debussy, La Mer
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Katy Bircher, Flute
Brinley Yare, Flute
Eva Caballero, Flute
Flavia Hirte, Flute
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, 3 Concertos of Bohemia
Vivaldi, Serenata ‘Gloria e Imeneo’, RV687
Jarzębski, Canzoni e concerti
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Martina Belli, Mezzo-soprano
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Europa Galante
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Lübeck Music and Congress Centre, Lübeck

Preisträgerkonzert Leonard Bernstein Award
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Charles Yang, Violin

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Griller, Arnold, Introduction, Cakewalk and Allegro
Finch, Hapsburg Burlesques: Fantasy-Transcriptions on Rosenkavalier, Mahagonny and other Elegies
Bobby Chen, Piano
Douglas Finch, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 22:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Special song recital
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Lech Napierała, Piano
Aug 17, 18

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Mozart
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Maria Chiossi, Harp
Hernán Jara, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Aldo Sisillo, Conductor
Aug 17 mat, eve, eve, 18, eve, eve

Edinburgh international Conference Centre, Edinburgh

Works by Meredith
Scottish Ensemble
Eleanor Meredith, Visual artist
Aug 17, 19, 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Works by Ives
Titus Engel, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad & David Meier
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Barratt-Due, Correspondences (World première)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Ysaÿe, Caprice – Étude en forme de valse
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
David Meier, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 2
Schumann C., Romance in G minor, Op.21 no.3
Herzogenberg, 8 Klavierstücke (Nr 6 Andante-Vivace)
Maier-Röntgen, Andantino, for solo piano
Smyth, Piano Sonata no. 3 in D major (Allegro)
Rabl, Piano Quartet, Op.1 (Clarinet, violin, cello, piano)
Brahms, Two Sarabands for Piano , (WoO 5 Saraband in a-minor)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Kjell Fagéus, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kristofer Öberg, French horn
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Klara Hellgren, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Per Nyström, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Opening concert
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Lang Lang, Piano
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Janáček, Dvořák
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Diemut Poppen, Viola
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Brittens War Requiem
Wigglesworth, Fanfare (Uraufführung)
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Esa-Pekka Salonen 60 years
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Salonen, Pollux
Vesala, New work
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Matti Salminen, Bass
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Christian Gerhaher, Bariton / NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Krzysztof Urbański, Leitung
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Seong-Jin Cho, Klavier
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Seven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Works by Balakirev
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Virtual Village ensemble
Krajewska, Monika, Mezzo-soprano
Kurdina, Yelena, Piano
Orion Weiss, Piano
Daedalus Quartet
Karen Kim, Violin
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 20:30

Collégiale Saint-Nicolas, Nogaro

Concert pour violoncelle seul - Année centenaire de la Tchécoslovaquie 2018 / Frantisek Brikcius
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Reger, Cello Suite in G major, Op.131c no. 1
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country) (Première française)
Suchon, Aka si mi krasna (Arr. F. Brikcius, Première franç)
Fibich, Poem, Op.39 (arr. F. Brikcius,prem. française)
František Brikcius, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 21:00

Knoops Park, Bremen

Sommer in Lesmona – Bremer Freitagnacht
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Massenet, Le Cid: VII Navarraise
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Adagio - Allegro molto
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust, WoO 3: Overture
Rantala, Freedom
Lennon, All you need is love
Rantala, Final Fantasy, for piano and orchestra
Iiro Rantala, Piano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Bolton
Mozart Matinees
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Herbert Blomstedt
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Aug 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten

Ambras Castle: St Nicholas Chapel, Innsbruck

Saiten-Spiegel
Saiten-Spiegel
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Marais
Sergey Malov, Violin
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Ives
Works by Barber
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Schubert, Lieder
Szymanowski, Lieder
Mahler, Lieder
Wolf, Lieder
Lidia Sosnowska, Soprano
Piotr Jaworski, Piano
Karolina Rajczyk, Soprano
Julia Kocjan, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Kevin Kenner, Piano
Quatuor Mosaïques
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00
Formentor Sunset Classics

Formentor, a Royal Hideaway Hotel, Mallorca

Master Classses - The history of the symphony orchestra
Buy tickets
Felipe Aguirre, Artistic Director
Sat 18 Aug at 19:00

Rhein-Main-Halle, Wiesbaden

West Side Story, Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Ernst van Tiel, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein On Broadway
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Candide (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Peter, Peter (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, West Side Story (Excerpts)
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Petruccelli, Tenor
Brett Polegato, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 48: Sir Simon Rattle conducts L’enfant et les Sortileges
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Elizabeth Watts, Bat, Owl, Shepherdess
Jane Archibald, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Anna Stéphany, Cat (female), China Cup, Squirrel, Chair
Patricia Bardon, Dragonfly, Mother, Shepherd
David Shipley, The armchair, Tree
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Sunnyboy Dladla, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Gavan Ring, Cat (male), Clock
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Gallery of XIXth Century Polish Art, Sukiennice, Krakow

Elżbieta Stefańska & Mariko Kato
Buy tickets
Couperin, Two Musettes
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Bach W.F., Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in F major, F.10
Clementi, Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in B-flat major Op.1 bis
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Elżbieta Stefańska, Harpsichord
Mariko Kato, Harpsichord
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Sophie Cherrier, Flute
Fuminori Tanada, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

LA County Arboretum, Arcadia

Bernstein’s New York
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Bernstein, On the Town
Pasadena Pops
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Camerata Salzburg 3 · Norrington
Camerata Salzburg
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin