Find classical music concert listings | Mahler

homepages
Gustav Mahler
Tue 27 Jun at 22:30

Palacio di Carlo V, Granada

Festival de Granada: Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Jun 29, 30, Jul 01 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Das Lied von der Erde
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias + Oviedo Filarmonía
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Pablo González, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sun 2 Jul at 22:30

Palacio di Carlo V, Granada

Festival de Granada: London Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Jul 04, 05

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

10. Philharmonisches Konzert: Naturerlebnis
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Gabriel Feltz, Director
Janina Baechle, Mezzo-soprano
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Opera Chorus of the Theater Dortmund
Damen des Kammerchor der TU Dortmund
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 5 Jul at 21:15

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

Fabio Luisi
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Lorenzo Fratini, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 6 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Atos Trio and Isabel Charisius: Fauré's Piano Quartet No. 1
Buy tickets
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor (excerpts)
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Atos Trio
Isabel Charisius, Viola
Thu 6 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Andreas Ottensamer
Weber, Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major, Op.48
Baermann, Adagio for clarinet and strings
Danzi, Fantasy on “Là ci darem la mano”
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Cimarosa, Oboe Concerto in C major (Arr Arthur Benjamin)
Brahms, Wie Melodien zieht es mir - As If Melodies Were Moving , Op.105 no.1
Bassi, Fantaisie brillante on Verdi's Rigoletto. for Clarinet and Piano
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Fri 7 Jul at 20:00

Atlantida: Sala Ramon Montanyà, Vic

Summer 2017 with the JONC
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Fri 7 Jul at 20:00

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Opening Night at Tanglewood
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Malin Christensson, Soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sat 8 Jul at 16:00

St Mary's Church, Hitchin

Hitchin Chamber Orchestra - Music for Strings and Harp
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Anderson, Fiddle Faddle
Sun 9 Jul at 15:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Ladies College: Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham

Kokoschka's Doll
Buy tickets
Casken, Kokoschka's Doll (premiere)
Mahler, Other (arr David Matthews)
Mahler, Other (arr David Matthews)
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Webern
Works by Wagner
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano
Sir John Tomlinson, Bass
Counterpoise
Sun 9 Jul at 20:00

Auditori Palau de Congressos de Girona, Girona

Summer 2017 with the JONC
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Sun 9 Jul at 14:30

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Mozart and Mahler
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Daniel Lozakovitj, Violin
Sun 9 Jul at 19:45

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Insomnia City (Made in New York
Kreisler, Syncopation
Dvořák, Sonatina in G Major, Op.100
Mahler, Suite for orchestra after JS Bach
Ives, Piano Trio (Tsiaj)
Gershwin, Lullaby, for string quartet
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Parkhatskaya, September
Lindberg, Steamboat Bill Jr, for clarinet and cello
Griffes, 3 Tone-Pictures, Op.5
Herbert, Romany Life
Bernstein, West Side Story (arr. for 2 pianos by John Musto)
Green, Charleston Capers
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
Mon 10 Jul at 20:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Summer 2017 with the JONC
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Mon 10 Jul at 21:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Mahler's Third
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
Cor infantil de l’Orfeó Català
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Glòria Coma i Pedrals, Choirmaster / chorus director
Buia Reixach i Feixas, Choirmaster / chorus director
Manel Valdivieso, Conductor
Tue 11 Jul at 20:00

Stadthalle, Hagen

10. Sinfoniekonzert "Abschied"
Brahms, Nänie for Chorus and Orchestra (Harp ad libitum), Op.82
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Philharmonischer Chor Hagen
Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen
Florian Ludwig, Conductor
Sat 15 Jul at 18:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Hosokawa, Klage
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
Akie Amou, Soprano
Tokyo Symphony Chorus
Kyohei Tomihira, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 15 Jul at 18:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Wigglesworth, A Winter's Tale: clocks (UK premiere)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Sun 16 Jul at 14:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Hosokawa, Klage
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
Akie Amou, Soprano
Tokyo Symphony Chorus
Kyohei Tomihira, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 21 Jul at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Yoko Yasui, Soprano
Makiko Yamashita, Mezzo-soprano
New National Theatre Chorus
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

[30] D.Henschel, Orchestre des Champs-Élysées, P.Herreweghe / Wolf, Mahler, Brahms
Works by Wolf
Works by Mahler
Works by Brahms
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Jul 26, 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Santcovsky, Mozart, Mahler
Buy tickets
Santcovsky, Cuadro de presencia
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jul 27, 28

Festival Hall, Osaka

Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Thu 27 Jul at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Mahler's Symphony 7
Mahler, Symphony no. 7 ("Song of the Night")
Jul 28, 30 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Haitink
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Thu 10 Aug at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

II. musicAeterna and Currentzis
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Sat 12 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (compl. Cooke)
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Sun 13 Aug at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 2
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selected lieder)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Tue 15 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mozart, Mahler
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
The Bach Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Sat 19 Aug at 20:00

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Chamber Concert: Frang, Altstaedt, Lonquich, Schmidinger, Grubinger, Goerne, Hinterhäuser
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141 (arr. Viktor Derevianko)
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (version for baritone and piano)
Vilde Frang, Violin
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Alexander Lonquich, Piano
Leonhard Schmidinger, Timpani
Martin Grubinger Sr., Percussion
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Tue 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Finland Jubilee
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Helsinki Symphony
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Thu 24 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Daniele Gatti & RCO: Mahler's Symphony No. 4
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Aug 25, 26

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Aug 26 mat, 27 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Barenboim
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 29 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding and Mahler
Buy tickets
Neuwirth, Masaot / Clocks without Hands
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Tue 29 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Violeta Urmana, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Schubert
Works by Mahler
Works by Strauss R.
Violeta Urmana, Soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Thu 31 Aug at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selection)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Adams, Mozart, Mahler
Adams, Lollapalooza
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Rainer Honeck, Violin
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Waltraud Meier and Rückertlieder
Lubman, Reflections
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Daniel Harding and the Vienna Philharmonic
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Adams, Lollapalooza
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Haydn, Mahler
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Thu 7 Sep at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sep 08, 09

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Yuja's Beethoven & Mahler 5
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Schubert, Mahler
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
David Afkham, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 00:00

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Rachmaninov, Mahler
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano