Find ballet and dance listings

Mar 23, Apr 02, 08, May 24, Jun 04, 23, Jul 07

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

La Sylphide ( Schaufuss) (August Bournonville, Peter Schaufuss)
Staatsballett Karlsruhe
Steven Moore, Conductor
Peter Schaufuss, Director
Mar 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Apr 01

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Pina Bausch / William Forsythe / Hans van Manen
Buy tickets
Le Sacre du printemps (Pina Bausch)
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
Adagio Hammerklavier (1973) (Hans van Manen)
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Mar 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, eve, 29

Rennert-Saal, Munich

The Little Prince
Buy tickets
The Little Prince (Maged Mohamed)
Kids event
Mar 23, 24, 27, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Eté
A Midsummer Night's Dream (George Balanchine)
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Pranvera Lehnert, Singer
Anne-Sophie Ducret, Soprano
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Mar 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Hamburg Ballet: Old Friend
Old Friend (John Neumeier)
Hamburg Ballet
Mar 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Battlefield (Peter Brook)
Battlefield (Peter Brook)
Mar 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Mar 23, 24, 25

TOHU Cité des Arts du Cirque, Montreal

Danse Danse: Akram Khan Company, Until the Lions
Until the Lions (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Mar 23, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Human Seasons / After the Rain / Flight Pattern
The Human Seasons (David Dawson)
After the Rain (Christopher Wheeldon)
Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Francesca Chiejina, Soprano
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mar 23, 24, 25, 30, 31, Apr 01

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens: Minus One
Minus One (Ohad Naharin)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Mar 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 23, 24, May 27, 28

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Cage / Russian Seasons / Etudes
The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
Russian Seasons (Alexei Ratmansky)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
Bolshoi Ballet
Mar 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Mayflower, Southampton

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Mar 24, May 26, Jun 03

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Große Messe
Buy tickets
Die Große Messe (Uwe Scholz)
Leipziger Ballet
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Uwe Scholz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 24, 28, Apr 01, 02, 25, May 03

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

Nachtstücke
Ssss... (Edward Clug)
Falling Angels (Jiří Kylián)
New Work (Louis Stiens)
Stuttgart Ballet
Mar 24

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Sleeping Beauty
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kārlis Kaupužs, Lighting Designer
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30
London Handel Festival

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

A Celebration of Baroque Dance
Buy tickets
Mouret, Symphonie de fanfare
Anonymous, Suite La Bourgogne
Lully, Atys LWV 53: Sarabande, ‘Air pour les nymphes de Flore’
Lully, Atys LWV 53: Gavotte, ‘Air pour les mêmes’
Lully, Les jeux pythiens LWV 42: Sarabande, ‘Entrée pour un homme’
Montéclair, Le dépit généreux, cantata
Lully, Persée LWV 60: Passacaille de Persée
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 4 in E minor
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Purcell, Abdelazer, Z 570: suite
Handel, Publio Cornelio Scipione, HWV 20: Overture and March
Handel, Rodelinda, HWV 19: Ho perduto il caro sposo
Handel, Tamerlano, HWV 18: Se potessi un di placare
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12 (arr. Geminiani)
Handel, Atalanta, HWV 35: overture
Handel, Il pastor fido (excerpts)
London Handel Players
Academy Baroque Ensemble
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord
Adrian Butterfield, Violin
Rachel Brown, Flute
Milly Forrest, Soprano
Mary Collins, Dancer
Steven Player, Dancer
Mar 24, 26, Apr 01, 02, 06

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Fri 24 Mar at 19:00

Dance Mission, San Francisco

D.I.R.T. 2017 Program B
Mar 25, 26, 30, Apr 01, 04, 06, 09 mat, 13, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Elena Vostrotina, Dancer
Manuel Renard, Dancer
Mar 25, 26

Dance Mission, San Francisco

D.I.R.T. 2017 Program C
Mar 25, 27, 28, 29, 30

Le Centquatre, Paris

Emanuel Gat : Sacre / Gold
Sacre (Emanuel Gat)
Gold (Emanuel Gat)
Emanuel Gat Dance
Mar 25, 28, 30, Apr 02 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

À bras-le-corps
A bras-le-corps (Dimitri Chamblas, Boris Charmatz)
Mar 26, 31, Apr 02, 05, 08

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

New Work
New Work
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Nicolas Musin, Set Designer
La Veronal, Costume Designer
Marcos Morau, Choreography
Stijn Celis, Choreography
Mar 26 mat

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Karlsson flies...
Buy tickets
Karlsson flies... (Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Ilze Vītoliņa, Costume Designer
Sun 26 Mar at 14:00

UCLA: Royce Hall, Los Angeles

LA Ballet: Balanchine Master of Dance
Divertimento no. 15 (George Balanchine)
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Los Angeles Ballet
Mar 28, 31, Apr 02 mat, Jun 22, 23

Theater Winterthur, Winterthur

Un Ballo (Jiří Kylián)
World Premiere (Benoît Favre)
World Premiere (Benoît Favre)
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Tue 28 Mar at 20:00
Meg Stuart, Choreography
Münchner Kammerspiele
Mar 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 28, 29, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid (John Neumeier)
Hamburg Ballet
Mar 28, 29, 30
Rambert: Ghost Dances / Flight / Hydrargyrum
Ghost Dances (Christopher Bruce)
Flight (Malgorzata Dzierzon)
Hydrargyrum (Patricia Okenwa)
Rambert Dance Company
Mar 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve

Alhambra, Bradford

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Mar 29, 31, Apr 01, 02 mat, 05, 07, 08, 12, 15, 16 mat
Onegin (John Cranko)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Mar 29, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Joffrey Ballet: Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Krzysztof Pastor)
Joffrey Ballet
Mar 29, 30

MAC Créteil, Créteil

Tao Dance Theater : 6/7
TAO Dance Theater
Mar 29, 30, Apr 01, 02

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Jewels
Jewels
Bolshoi Ballet
Mar 29, 30, 31

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ballet national de Norvège: A Swan Lake (Ekman)
A Swan Lake (Alexander Ekman)
Norwegian National Ballet
Mar 29, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve

Harman Center for the Arts: Sidney Harman Hall, Washington

The Washington Ballet: Kylian / Peck / Forsythe
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
In Creases (Justin Peck)
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
The Washington Ballet
Mar 30

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Elita Patmalniece, Costume Designer
Kārlis Kaupužs, Lighting Designer
Mar 30

The Meyerhold Centre, Moscow

Ballet Moscow: Cafe Idiot
Cafe Idiot (Alexander Pepelyavev)
Balet Moskva
Mar 30, 31

Salzlager, Hall in Tirol

Roman Photo (2009/2017)
Roman Photo (Boris Charmatz)
Laien aus Tirol
Anne-Karine Lescop, Director
Michael Schöch, Piano
Thu 30 Mar at 19:00

Joyce Theater, New York City

Joffey Ballet / Joyce gala evening
Body of your Dreams (Myles Thatcher)
Fool's Paradise (Christopher Wheeldon)
Bells (Yuri Possokhov)
Joffrey Ballet
Mar 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 06, 07, 11, 12

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
San Francisco Ballet
Mar 31, Apr 06, 18, 25, May 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Giselle Rouge
Giselle Rouge (Boris Eifman)
Volksoper
Vyacheslav Okunev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Boris Eifman, Lighting Designer
Apr 01 mat, eve, 03, 06, 08 mat, eve, 11, 12, 15 mat, mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Royal Ballet
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 01, 04, May 28, 31
Das, was bleibt
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Das, was bleibt (Christina Comtesse)
Ballett des Landestheaters Linz
Christina Comtesse, Director
Corina Krisztian, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ira Goldbecher, Dramaturgy
Apr 01, 02

Dance Mission, San Francisco

D.I.R.T. 2017 Program D
Sat 1 Apr at 20:15

Salzlager, Hall in Tirol

Déplacement (2016)
Déplacement (Mithkal Alzghair)
Rami Farah, Dancer
Shamil Taskin, Dancer
Mithkal Alzghair, Dancer
Apr 02

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Post Anima (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Sun 2 Apr at 16:00
Moscow Festival Ballet
Tchaikovsky (Boris Eifman)
Moscow Festival Ballet
Sergei Radchenko, Director