Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

Oct 15, 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 15

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Buyō
Fuji Musume, La jeune Fille-glycine (style Nagauta)
Renjishi, Le Lion et le Lionceau (style Nagauta)
Yashima, La Bataille de Yashima (style Jiuta)
Japanese classical dance association
Yachiyo Inoue
Umeya Nakamura
Motoi Hanayagi
Genkurō Hanayagi
Hatsuhana Bando
Eikinu Gojō
Seikin Tomiyama
Katsushirō Kineya
Eihachirō Kineya
Roei Tōsha
Oct 15, 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Oct 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

New Adventures: Swan Lake (The Legend Returns)
Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney

Forever & Ever
Frame of Mind (Rafael Bonachela)
Forever & Ever (Anthony Hamilton)
Sydney Dance Company
Oct 16, 17

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dimitris Papaioannou: The Great Tamer
The Great Tamer (Dimitris Papaioannou)
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Venezuela
Venezuela (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Oct 16, 18, 19

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Avi Yona Bueno, Set Designer
Rafaket Levy, Costume Designer
Oct 16, 17, 18

MAC Créteil, Créteil

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Achterland
Achterland (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

The Wizard of Oz
The Wizard of Oz (Septime Webre)
Kansas City Ballet
Kansas City Symphony
Oct 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve

Manchester Opera House, Manchester

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Oct 17 mat, 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sankofa Danzafro
The City of Others (Sankofa Danzafro)
Sankofa Danzafro
Oct 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 24, Nov 02

La Scala, Milan

L'Histoire de Manon
L'histoire de Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Patrick Fournillier, Director
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
Wed 17 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

ABT Fall Gala
Le Jeune (Lauren Lovette)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Oct 18, 21 mat, 27, Nov 01, 02, 10, 19, 23, Dec 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Winterreise
Winterreise
World Première
Buy tickets
Winterreise (Christian Spuck)
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Oct 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 18 mat, 19 mat, mat, 20 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Akram Khan Company Chotto Desh
Chotto Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, mat

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Décalé
Décalé (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 19 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Oct 19, 20

Tramway, Glasgow

Other (A new dance performance from Aby Watson)
Oct 19, 2019 Mar 21, 29, 31, Apr 05, 06

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Songs of Bukovina / Jessica Lang Premiere / In the Upper Room
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 20, 23, 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Oct 20, 27, Nov 23, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Oct 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 20, 25, 28, Nov 14

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Kataeva, The Child
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Julia Sitkovetsky, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Cornelia Maria Orendi, Shepherdess
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Anna Harvey, Cat (female), Squirrel
Helena Günther, Bat
Beniamin Pop, Chair, Tree
Florian Simson, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock, Cat (male)
Esme Appleton, Director
Tiago Alexandre Fonseca, Dancer
Pauliina Räsänen, Acrobatics
Slava Volkov, Acrobatics
Kinderchor am Rhein
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Oct 20, 27, Nov 11, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Oct 20, 21 mat

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Sasha Waltz & Guests: Körper
Korper (Sasha Waltz)
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Sat 20 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Jessica Lang Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Other Dances / In the Upper Room
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

The ACT Maple Ridge, Maple Ridge

Ballet Kelowna - A Streetcar Named Desire
A Streetcar Named Desire (John Alleyne)
Oct 21, 26
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukovina / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 22, 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon Company: Medusa
Medusa (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Oct 23, 24

Joyce Theater, New York City

Pontus Lidberg Dance: Siren
Siren (Pontus Lidberg)
Pontus Lidberg Dance
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / In the Upper Room
New works (Michelle Dorrance)
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
American Ballet Theatre
Recirquel - Night Circus (Bence Vági)
Recirquel
Bence Vági, Director
Judit Csanádi, Set Designer
Emese Kasza, Costume Designer
Norbert Elek, Piano
Zoltán Bubenyák, Piano
Czigány, Judit, Narrator
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, mat, eve, 27

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Oct 24 mat, 25 mat, mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, mat

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Sadeh21
Sadeh21 (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Young Ensemble
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukonica / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Songs of Bukovina / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Afterite
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 26, 27, Nov 09, 23

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Three Musketeers
Three Musketeers
Buy tickets
Three Musketeers
Latvian National Ballet
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Other Dances / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 27, Nov 01, 07, 24, 30, Dec 19, 2019 Jan 12, 18, 20

Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken

Dybbuk (Kim Brandstrup)
Ballett des Saarländischen Staatstheaters
Oct 27, 28, Nov 01, 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Oct 27, 31, Dec 01, 2019 May 19, 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Beethoven / Ravel
Beethoven / Ravel
Buy tickets
New Work (Uwe Scholz, Stanton Welch, Mario Schröder)
Wolfgang Manz, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra