Find ballet and dance listings

Oct 21 mat, eve

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

ENB: Song of the Earth / La Sylphide
Buy tickets
Song of the Earth (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Oct 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Oct 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Kader Belarbi)
Ballet du Capitole
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 21, 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Transfigured Night
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sophie Pacini, Piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Li, Justyne, Choreography
Leung, Vivian, Dancer
Mak, Kelvin, Dancer
Ma, Alice, Dancer
Yang, Jing-xian, Dancer
Oct 21, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

China National Peking Opera: A River All Red
Buy tickets
A River All Red (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Oct 21, 22 mat, 26, 27, 28

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

L'Oiseau de Feu
Buy tickets
Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue (Crystal Pite)
Orfeo part 1 (Édouard Lock)
L'Oiseau de Feu (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Philipp Pointner, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

LOL
New production
Buy tickets
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Black Cake (Hans van Manen)
Hungarian National Ballet
Hans van Manen, Set Designer
Joop Stokvis, Costume Designer
Sat 21 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / Symphonic Variations / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Buy tickets
Songs of Bukovina (World premiere) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Serenade after Plato's Symposium / New Ratmansky / Thirteen Diversions
Buy tickets
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Steven McRae, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Oct 21, 22 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 10, 30, Feb 21, Apr 08

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 21

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Boris Charmatz / Musée de la Danse: 10000 Gestes
10000 Gestes (Boris Charmatz)
CCN de Rennes et de Bretagne
Oct 21, 22, 2018 Jan 02

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Daniel Abreu: La Desnudez
La Desnudez (Daniel Abreu)
Oct 21

Hull New Theatre, Hull

Northern Ballet: The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
Mark [Designer] Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oct 21, 26, 27, 28

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens: Stabat Mater
Stabat Mater (Edward Clug)
7th symphony (Uwe Scholz)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Oct 21

The Culver Studios, Los Angeles

Akram Kham: Until the Lions
Until the Lions (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 21, 22

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Jérôme Bel: Cédric Andrieux
Cédric Andrieux (Jérôme Bel)
Oct 21

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Marc Bamuthi Joseph Premieres /peh-LO-tah/
/peh-LO-tah/ (Marc Bamuthi)
Garces, Michael John, Director
Szlasa, David, Set Designer
Bamuthi Joseph, Marc, Dancer
Oct 21

Lincoln Hall, Portland

NW Dance Project - Fall Performances
At Some Hour You Return (Jiri Pokorny) (Jiri Pokorny)
Unknown (Wen Wei Wang) (Unknown)
World Premiere (Luca Signoretti) (David Fonnegra)
NW Dance Project
Oct 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Angel Corella)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Oct 22 mat, eve, 25, Dec 22, 26 mat, mat, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 22, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Phoenix Returns Home — China National Peking Opera Company
Buy tickets
The Phoenix Returns Home (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / Symphonic Variations / Other Dances / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 24, 27, Nov 01, 02
Sharon Eyal and provocateur Olivier Dubois
Buy tickets
De l'origine (Olivier Dubois)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Royal Swedish Ballet

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

P.A.R.A.D.E (Caroline Finn)
National Dance Company of Wales
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 07, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Balanchine/ Teshigawara/ Bausch
Agon (George Balanchine)
Grand miroir (World première) (Saburo Teshigawara)
Le Sacre (Pina Bausch)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 24, Nov 01

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration (Programme 2)
The Judas Tree (The Royal Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Song of the Earth (English National Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 24, 25

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Jan Martens: Rule of Three
Rule of Three (Jan Martens)
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, mat, 30, 31, Nov 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Akram Khan : Chotto Desh
Chotto Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 24

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio Upstairs, London

Jeux (Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration)
Jeux (Vaslav Nijinsky, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne Sleep)
Royal Ballet
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / Symphonic Variations / Elegy pdd / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

Liverpool Empire Theatre, Liverpool

Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Akram Khan)
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

By Carte Blanche
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25: Introduzione e Allegro
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Bernstein, On the Waterfront
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Carte Blanche
Oct 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Aladdin
Aladdin (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Oct 25, 27, Nov 12 mat

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

La Sylphide (Bournonville)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville, Elsa Marianne von Rosen)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

ODC Dance: Boulders and Bones
boulders and bones (Brenda Way, KT Nelson)
ODC Dance
Oct 25, eve, 26, 27, eve, 28, eve, eve

Hackney Downs Studios: Hackney Showroom, London

Under Glass
Under Glass (Clod Ensemble)
Clod Ensemble
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher / new Millepied / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine, Benjamin Millepied)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, eve

New York City Center, New York City

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - "Red Shoes"
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Oct 26, eve, Nov 01

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio Upstairs, London

Yorke Dance Project: Sea of Troubles
Sea of Troubles (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Yorke Dance Project
Oct 26, 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration (Programme 3)
Gloria (Northern Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
The Judas Tree (The Royal Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Elite Syncopations (Mixed) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Tom Seligman, Conductor
Northern Ballet
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Scottish Ballet
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher / Other Dances / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / new Millepied / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Buy tickets
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
I Feel the earth move (Benjamin Millepied)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 27, 28 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon: Pinocchio
Pinocchio (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Fri 27 Oct at 13:00

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

First Steps: A child's Aladdin
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Oct 28 mat, 29 mat, 31 mat, Nov 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 05 mat
The Nutcracker (Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Ayako Maeda, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 28, Nov 03, 12, 18, 25, Dec 13, 20, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 13, Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 28 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / new Millepied / Elegy pdd / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 28 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un lieu cher / new Millepied / Elegy pdd / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 29 mat, Nov 03, 10, 11, Dec 09, 12, 15, 17, 2018 Feb 02, 03, 28, Mar 16, 17, Apr 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
New Production
The Nutcracker (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Anna Khamzina, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Melissa Ligurgo, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Dominik Slavkovsky, Dancer