Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

Jan 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 24, 26, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

© Szilvia Csibi
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Leonid Lavrovsky)
Hungarian National Ballet
Zsolt Jankó, Conductor
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Jan 19, 22, 25, 27 mat, 31, Feb 02, 08

Opernhaus, Zürich

Bella figura
Bella figura
New Production
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Stepping Stones (Jiří Kylián)
Sweet Dreams (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Jan 19, 24, 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Sylvia
New production
Buy tickets
Sylvia (Manuel Legris)
Vienna State Ballet
Kevin Rhodes, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jacques Giovanangeli, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jan 19, 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Ray Barra)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Klaus Hellenstein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 19 mat, Feb 02 mat, eve, 05, 13

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Asphodel Meadows / The Two Pigeons
Asphodel Meadows (Liam Scarlett)
The Two Pigeons (Ashton) (Louis Mérante, Henry Régnier, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, Feb 01, 02, 03

Gran Teatro de La Habana: Garcia Lorca Hall, Havana

The Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alicia Alonso)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Ricardo Reymena, Set Designer
Francis Montesinos, Costume Designer
Julio Castaño, Costume Designer
Ruddy Artiles, Lighting Designer
Jan 19

Lilian Baylis House, London

A Night with Thick and Tight
Jan 19, 20 mat

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Hubbard street Dance Chicago
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Jan 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Cuba Festival: Compañía Irene Rodríguez
Irene Rodriguez Compania
Jan 19, 20

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Igor & Moreno: Andante
Andante (Igor & Moreno)
Jan 19, 22, 23, 25

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

CCN - Ballet de Lorraine: Plaisirs inconnus
CCN Ballet de Lorraine
Jan 19, 20 mat

Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles

The only constant, an evening length work by Genevieve Carson
The Only Constant (Genevieve Carson)
LA Contemporary Dance Company
Jan 19 mat, eve, 20 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Jurgita Dronina, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Joseph Caley, Dancer
Daniel McCormick, Dancer
Rina Kanehara, Dancer
Fabian Reimair, Dancer
James Streeter, Dancer
Jan 20 mat, 31 mat, Feb 02 mat, 19 mat, 24 mat, Mar 13 mat

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Jan 20

Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken

Dybbuk (Kim Brandstrup)
Ballett des Saarländischen Staatstheaters
Jan 20 mat, eve

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Aleksandrs Vasiļjevs, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 20

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballet in der Volksoper: Märchenwelt Ballett
Buy tickets
Das hässliche Entlein (Andrey Kaydanovskiy)
Tausendundeine Nacht (Vesna Orlic)
Vienna State Ballet
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Karoline Hogl, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Burgstaller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Jan 21, 23, 24, 26, eve

Teatro Real, Madrid

Ballet de l'Opéra national de Paris
Ballet de l'Opéra national de Paris
Buy tickets
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Sonatine George Balanchine (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jan 21, Mar 04, Apr 29

Opernhaus: Uwe Scholz Saal, Leipzig

Blue Monday
Jan 22, 24, 26, Feb 01, 02 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Stravinsky & Balanchine
Apollo (George Balanchine)
Orpheus (George Balanchine)
Agon (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Jan 23, 25, 26 mat, 27 mat, 29, 30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Tchaikovsky & Balanchine
Serenade (George Balanchine)
Mozartiana (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2 (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Jan 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

L-E-V: Love Chapter 2
Love Chapter 2 (Sharon Eyal)
Jan 23, 24, 25, 26

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Bach & Gira
Bach (Rodrigo Pederneiras)
Gira (Rodrigo Pederneiras)
Grupo Corpo
Wed 23 Jan at 20:00

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

San Francisco Ballet Gala
San Francisco Ballet
Jan 24

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Leo Mujic)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
Thu 24 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Blow the bloody doors off (Catherine Divverès)
Buy tickets
Blow the bloody door off (Rafael Pardillo, Emilio Urbina, Catherine Divverès)
Ensemble Dedalus
Laurent Peduzzi, Director, Set Designer
Cidalia da Costa, Costume Designer
Seijiro Murayama, Percussion
Marie-Christine Soma, Lighting Designer
Alexandre Bachelard,, Dancer
Lee Davern, Dancer
Nathan Freyermuth, Dancer
Harris Gkekas, Dancer
Pilar Andres Contreras, Dancer
Capucine Goust, Dancer
Jan 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Barbican Theatre, London

Gecko: The Wedding
The Wedding (Gecko)
Gecko
Jan 24, 25, 26, 29, 30

La Scala, Milan

Winterreise
Winterreise (Angelin Preljocaj)
Teatro alla Scala
Constance Guisset, Set Designer
Thomas Tatzl, Baritone
James Vaughan, Piano
Jan 25, 26

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Buy tickets
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin
Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Andrea Szántó, Judith
Linaburgytė, Inesa, Judith
Krisztián Cser, Bluebeard
Károly, Mécs, Prologue of the Bard
Marc Heinz, Lighting Designer
Molenda, Mikolaj, Lighting Designer
Česlovas Radžiūnas, Choirmaster / chorus director
Julius Geniušas, Conductor
Ignas Armalis, Dancer
Ernestas Barčaitis, Dancer
Jonas Laucius, Dancer
Marius Miliauskas, Dancer
Bombardo, Mel, Dancer
Neringa Česaitytė, Dancer
Greta Gylytė, Dancer
Karolina Matačinaitė, Dancer
Olesia Šaitanova, Dancer
Jan 25, 26

Theater De Meervaart, Amsterdam

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Jan 25 mat, 27, Feb 01 mat, 14 mat, Jun 10, 11 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 30 mat
Romeo and Julia
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, John Cranko)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Ksenia Ovsyanick, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Jan 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, 29, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Helgi Tomasson, Alexander Gorsky)
San Francisco Ballet
Jan 26, Apr 08, 12

Nationaltheater, Munich

Edvin Revazov (Armand) and Anna Laudere (Marguerite) in The Lady of the Camellias © Wilfried Hösl
Die Kameliendame
Buy tickets
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Wolfgang Manz, Piano
Kristine Lind, Dancer
Djmitrii Vyskubenko, Dancer
Anna Laudere, Dancer
Edvin Revazov, Dancer
Jan 27, Apr 21, Jun 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Johannes-Passion
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Jan 27, 30, Feb 02, 06, 16, 19, Mar 05, 10, 14

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballett in der Volksoper: Coppélia
Buy tickets
Coppélia (Pierre Lacotte)
Vienna State Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Jean-Luc Simonini, Set Designer
Michel Ronvaux, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Jan 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Celis | Eyal
Your Passion is Pure Joy to Me (Stijn Celis)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Tue 29 Jan at 00:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Jan 29, 30, 31, Feb 01

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

L.A. Dance Project: Création 2019 (Benjamin Millepied)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
LA Dance Project
Jan 29, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Balletboyz
Young Men (BalletBoyz)
BalletBoyz
Jan 29, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Tango Fire
Jan 29, 30, 31, Feb 01, 02

La Maison Symphonique: Cinquième Salle, Montreal

Rosas: A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Wed 30 Jan at 00:00

De Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Jan 30, 31, Feb 01, 02

Barbican Theatre, London

Vader Compagnie Peeping Tom
Vader (Peeping Tom)
Compagnie Peeping Tom
Jan 30, 31, Feb 01, 03 mat

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, New York City

Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Jan 30, 31 mat, eve, Feb 02 mat, eve

Mayflower, Southampton

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Thu 31 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Jours étranges
Buy tickets
Jours étranges (Dominique Bagouet)
Catherine Legrand, Director
Laurent Gachet, Set Designer
Laure Fonvieille, Costume Designer
Thomas Poli, Sound
Didier Martin, Lighting Designer
Magalie Caillet, Dancer
Lucie Collardeau, Dancer
Katja Fleig, Dancer
Jan 31, Feb 01, 02 mat, eve

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Goteborgs Operans Danskompani: Skid (Damien Jalet)
Skid (Damien Jalet)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Jan 31, Feb 01, 02

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Bach & Gira
Bach (Rodrigo Pederneiras)
Gira (Rodrigo Pederneiras)
Grupo Corpo