Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

Apr 25, 26

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

DeNada Dance Theatre
Buy tickets
DeNada Dance Theatre
Apr 25, 26, 28, May 02, 03, 04

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Roméo et Juliette
Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony (Sasha Waltz)
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director, Set Designer
Pia Maier-Schriever, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Julie Boulianne, Mezzo-soprano
Yann Beuron, Tenor
Nicolas Cavallier, Bass
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Germain Louvet, Dancer
Alessio Carbone, Dancer
Apr 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

New Theatre, Cardiff

Northern Ballet: Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre (Cathy Marston)
Northern Ballet
Apr 25, 26

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Raymonda
Raymonda (Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 25, 29 mat, May 04

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (B)
Otherness (Myles Thatcher)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
Max Cauthorn, Dancer
Sean Orza, Dancer
Mathilde Froustey, Dancer
Ulrik Birkkjaer, Dancer
Sofiane Sylve, Dancer
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Carlo Di Lanno, Dancer
Luke Ingham, Dancer
Henry Sidford, Dancer
Wei Wang, Dancer
Apr 25, 29, Jul 17

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

The Fab Five
Under the Surface (Roman Novitzky)
Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
Take Your Pleasure Seriously (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Skinny (Louis Stiens)
Almost Blue (Marco Goecke)
Stuttgart Ballet
Apr 25, 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Obsidian Tear / Marguerite and Armand / Elite Syncopations
Obsidian Tear (Wayne McGregor)
Marguerite and Armand (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Alessandra Ferri, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Calvin Richardson, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Vasko Vassilev, Violin
Robert Clark, Piano
Paul Kay, Dancer
Tristan Dyer, Dancer
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève: Une Autre Passion
Une Autre Passion (Pontus Lidberg)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

Theatre 11, Zürich

Nederlands Dans Theater 2: I knew then*
I new then (Johan Inger)
Short Cut (Hans van Manen)
Mutual Comfort (Edward Clug)
Sh-boom! (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Apr 26, 27, 28

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Phoenix Dance Theatre
Buy tickets
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Apr 26, 27, 28

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

BalletBoyz: Fourteen Days
Buy tickets
BalletBoyz
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Garrett Keast conducts the Tonkünstler Orchester
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Bernstein, Three Dance Episodes from “On the town”
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Ellington, The Nutcracker Suite
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Savion Glover, Dancer
Garrett Keast, Conductor
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Apr 26, 28, May 01, 03, 05, 07 mat, eve, 12 mat, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Claire Calvert, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Christopher Saunders, Dancer
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 01, 05

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (D)
The Infinite Ocean (Edwaard Liang)
New works (Dwight Rhoden, Arthur Pita)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 02

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine Black & White
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
Agon (George Balanchine)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Apr 27, May 09, 11 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve, 17

La Scala, Milan

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Dancers of the Teatro alla Scala Ballet
Patrick Fournillier, Director
Apr 27, 28

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

La Fille mal Gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Stuttgart Ballet
Apr 27, 28, 30, May 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08 mat, 09, 10, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker
Quatuor n*4 (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Die Grosse Fuge (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Set Designer
Rosas, Costume Designer
Gilles Aillaud, Set Designer
Jan Joris Lamers, Set Designer
Rudy Sabounghi, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 27, 28

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky)
Opera Wroclawska Ballet
Marcin Nalecz - Niesiolowski, Conductor
Apr 27, May 02, 05 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (C)
New Work (Stanton Welch)
Your Flesh shall be a Great Poem (Trey McIntyre)
Guernica (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 27, May 04, Jun 02, 17, Jul 18
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Víctor Ullate)
Dancers of the Staatsballett Berlin
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, May 11, 18, Jun 12, 23, Jul 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
New Work (Wayne McGregor)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 28, May 06 mat, eve, 10, 13, 21 mat, 23, Jun 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Faust
Faust
World première
Buy tickets
Faust (Edward Clug)
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
Apr 28, 29, May 05, 06 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Dániel Erdélyi, Conductor
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

8 Minutes – Alexander Whitley Dance Company
8 Minutes – Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Buy tickets
8 Minutes (Alexander Whitley)
Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Apr 28, May 02, 04, 12, 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Petrushka/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Paul Barritt, Set Designer
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, The Child
Elena Sancho Pereg, Princess, Fire
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Monika Rydz, Shepherdess, Bat
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Dimitra Kotidou, Nightingale
Iryna Vakula, Cat (female), Squirrel
Torben Jürgens, Chair, Tree
Cornel Frey, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 28, May 03, 06 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound, A festival of new works (A)
The Collective Agreement (Alonzo King)
Bound (Christopher Wheeldon)
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 28, 29 mat

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: Au-Rene Theater, Fort Lauderdale

Program 4
Apollo (George Balanchine)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
La Valse (George Balanchine)
Miami City Ballet
Apr 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Merry Widow
The Merry Widow (Ronald Hynd)
Australian Ballet
Apr 29, May 05, 13, 26, Jun 12, 23

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
Apr 30 mat, May 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Asami Maki, Director
Peter Cazalet, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Curve, Leicester

The Little Mermaid (World Première)
The Little Mermaid (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
May 01, 22, 23

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers
New Work (Peter Walker)
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Abraham in Motion
Indy (Kyle Abraham)
Abraham.In.Motion
May 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Total Dance
Walking Mad (Johan Inger)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Hungarian National Ballet
May 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06

Bord Gáis Energy Theatre, Dublin

Akram Khan's *Giselle*
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Akram Khan)
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Stadsschouwburg de Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Chassé Theater, Breda

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
May 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

National Ballet of Ukraine: Cinderella
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Victor Lytvynov)
National Ballet of Ukraine
May 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12 mat, eve

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon: Maliphant / Millepied / Forsythe
Critical Mass (Russell Maliphant)
Sarabande (Jiří Kylián)
Steptext (William Forsythe)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
May 03, 05, 06 mat, 10, 12 mat, 13 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Tribute to Jerome Robbins
Buy tickets
Circus Polka (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (World première) (William Carlyle)
New Work (World première) (Justin Peck)
The Four Seasons (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Stadsschouwburg, Groningen

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
May 04, 11, 26

Opernhaus, Zürich

Wei Chen in Leon and Lightfoot's Speak for Yourself © Gregory Batardon
Emergence
New Production
Buy tickets
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
May 04, 05

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
Alice in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 04, 05 mat, 08, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Robbins No.1: Bernstein Collaborations
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
Dybbuk (Jerome Robbins)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
May 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Benedum Center: Theater, Pittsburgh

A Jerome Robbins & Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins)
Pittsburgh Ballet Theater
Fri 4 May at 19:45

Purcell Room, London

Aakash Odedra: Echoes and I Imagine
Buy tickets
Echoes and I Imagine (Aditi Mangaldas)
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
May 05, 12, 17, 23

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Ballet de Luxe
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Garrett Keast, Conductor
The Royal Danish Orchestra