Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find opera listings | London

Holland Park Theatre, London

Elizabeth Llewellyn (Manon Lescaut) and Peter Auty (des Grieux) © Robert Workman
Manon Lescaut
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
George Leigh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Manon Lescaut
Peter Auty, Chevalier des Grieux
Paul Carey Jones, Lescaut
Stephen Richardson, Geronte di Ravoir
Stephen Aviss, Edmondo
Ellie Edmonds, Musician
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 26, 28, 29, Jul 01

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Royal College of Music Opera Studio presents Bernstein and Berkeley
Royal College of Music Opera Studio presents Bernstein and Berkeley
Buy tickets
Berkeley, A Dinner Engagement
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
RCM Opera Studio
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Stephen Unwin, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer
Jun 26, 29 mat, eve, 30, Jul 01, 03, 04, 05
Guettel, The Light in the Piazza
Kimberly Grigsby, Conductor
Daniel Evans, Director
Renée Fleming, Margaret Johnson
Dove Cameron, Clara Johnson
Orchestra of Opera North
Jun 26, 28, Jul 02, 05, 10, 13 mat, 16, 20

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
The Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anaïk Morel, Carmen
Aigul Akhmetshina, Carmen
Bryan Hymel, Don José
Arnold Rutkowski, Don José
Luca Pisaroni, Escamillo
Phillip Rhodes, Escamillo
Ailyn Pérez, Micaëla
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Michael Mofidian, Zuniga
Germán E Alcántara, Moralès
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Hongni Wu, Mercédès
Dominic Sedgwick, Le Dancaïre
Stuart Patterson, Le Remendado
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Julia Burbach, Revival Director
Jun 27, 29

Barbican Hall, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen (Semi-staged)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Gerald Finley, Forester
Lucy Crowe, Vixen
Sophia Burgos, Fox
Jan Martiník, Badger, Parson
Peter Hoare, Mosquito, Rooster, Schoolmaster
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ben Zamora, Lighting Designer
Nick Hillel, Video designer

Holland Park Theatre, London

Anne Sophie Duprels (Amelia) and Matteo Lippi (Gustavo) © Ali Wright
Un ballo in maschera
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Matteo Lippi, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Amelia
George von Bergen, Count Anckarström
Rosalind Plowright, Madame Arvidson
Alison Langer, Oscar
John Savournin, Count Horn
Benjamin Bevan, Count Ribbing
Ross Ramgobin, Cristiano
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 27, 29 mat, Jul 03

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (1869 version)
The Royal Opera
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Boris Godunov
David Butt Philip, Grigory
Matthew Rose, Pimen
Sam Furness, Simpleton
Harry Nicoll, Missail
Anne Marie Gibbons, The Innkeeper
Jeremy White, Nikitich
Adrian Clarke, Mityukha
Nick Sales, The Boyar-in-Attendance
Haegee Lee, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Roger Honeywell, Prince Shuisky
Sir John Tomlinson, Varlaam
Joshua Abrams, Feodor
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Gerard Jones, Director
Jun 29, Jul 01, 04, 06, 09, 12, 17, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
The Royal Opera
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Count Almaviva
Julia Kleiter, Countess Almaviva
Christian Gerhaher, Figaro
Joélle Harvey, Susanna
Kangmin Justin Kim, Cherubino
Maurizio Muraro, Doctor Bartolo
Diana Montague, Marcellina
Alasdair Elliott, Don Curzio
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Don Basilio
Jeremy White, Antonio
Yaritza Véliz, Barbarina
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 30 Jun at 18:30
Rubinstein, The Demon (Concert performance )
Chelsea Opera Group
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Andrei Kymach, Demon
Anush Hovhannisyan, Tamara
Angela Simkin, Angel
Giorgi Sturua, Prince Sinodal
Barnaby Rea, Prince Gudal
Graeme Broadbent, Sinodal's servant
Yvonne Howard, Tamara's Nurse
Chelsea Opera Group Chorus
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra
Jul 03, 04, 05, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12

Theatre Royal Stratford East, London

Noye's Fludde
New production
Britten, Noye's Fludde (Chester mystery play)
English National Opera
Lyndsey Turner, Director
Marcus Farnsworth, Mr Noye
Louise Callinan, Mrs Noye
Suzanne Bertish, The Voice of God
Kids event
Thu 4 Jul at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

© Patrick Allen
Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro (in concert)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Richard Egarr, Director
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
Academy of Ancient Music
Jul 05, 07, 12, 14

Charlton House, London

Scherzo present: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Scherzo present: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) (In Italian)
Matthew O'Keeffe, Conductor
Freeburn Sebastian, Director, Costume Designer
Holman Christopher, Set Designer
Margo Arsane, Rosina
Benedict Nelson, Figaro
Giles Davies, Dr Bartolo
Olivia Lewis, Berta
Will Kwiatcowski, Don Basilio
Michael Temporal-Darell, Officer
Scherzo orchestra
Sun 7 Jul at 19:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Robert Hollingworth, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Ruth Paton, Set Designer
Matthew Long, Orfeo
I Fagiolini
Jul 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
The Royal Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Enkelejda Shkosa, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Donald Maxwell, Hortensius
Miranda Richardson, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 20, 25, 27, 31, Aug 02
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

L'arlesiana
L'arlesiana
New production
Buy tickets
Cilea, L'arlesiana
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Samuel Sakker, Federico
Fflur Wyn, Vivetta
Samantha Price, L'innocente
Yvonne Howard, Rosa Mamai
James Cleverton, Marco
Keel Watson, Baldassare
Simon Wilding, Metifio
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 21, 29, 30

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Violetta
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Allegra
William Green, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Loretta Hopkins, Violetta Valéry
Ben Leonard, Alfredo Germont
Alison Thorman, Giorgio Germont
Simon Howat, Piano
Jul 22, 24, 26, 30, Aug 01, 03
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Il segreto di Susanna / Iolanta
Il segreto di Susanna / Iolanta
New production
Buy tickets
Wolf-Ferrari, Susanna's Secret (Il segreto di Susanna)
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
John Andrews, Conductor
John Wilkie, Director
takis, Set Designer
Clare Presland, Countess Susanna
Richard Burkhard, Count Gil
Natalya Romaniw, Iolanta
David Butt Philip, Vaudémont
Mikhail Svetlov, King René
Grant Doyle, Robert
Ashley Riches, Ibn-Hakia
Paul Curievici, Alméric
Barnaby Rea, Bertrand
Laura Woods, Martha
Julia Hamon, Brigitta
Helen Brackenbury, Laura
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Jul 23, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

War and Peace
New production
Prokofiev, War and Peace (Sung in English)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Jonathan McGovern, Prince Andrei Bolkonsky
Lauren Michelle, Natasha Rostova
Mark Le Brocq, Count Pierre Bezukhov
Simon Bailey, Field-Marshal Mikhail Kutuzov
James Platt, Count Ilya Rostov
Jurgita Adamonytė, Hélène Bezukhova
Adrian Dwyer, Anatole Kuragin
David Stout, Dolokhov
Gareth Dafydd Morris, Platon Karataev, General Pyotr Konovnitsyn
Leah-Marian Jones, Princess Marya Bolkonskaya
Sarah Pope, Matriosha, Trishka
Laurence Cole, Gavrila, Matveyev
Julian Boyce, Metivier
Carolyn Jackson, Vasilisa
Joe Roche, Monsieur de Beausset , French Abbé
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 27 Jul at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Rotherhithe, London

© Annika Derksen
Le Nuove Musiche
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318: Prologue
Caccini, L'Euridice: Act I Scene i
Peri, Lungi dal vostro lume
Monteverdi, Luci Serene e Chiare
Caccini, Amor, Io Parto
Monteverdi, Fourth Book of Madrigals: Anima mia Perdona
Peri, L'Euridice: Act I Scene ii
Monteverdi, Piagn'e sospira
Cavalli, L'Ormindo: Prologue – L'Armonia
Cavalli, Il Rapimento Di Elena: Act III Scene vii Duet: Mia Speranza
Cavalli, La Statira: Act II Scene iv Aria: Cresce il Fuoco
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Cavalli, L'Eliogabalo: Act I Scene xiii Lament: Misero Cosi Va
Cavalli, L'Erismena: Act III Scene i Aria: Piante Odorose
Cavalli, Il Rapimento Di Elena: Act III Scene i Duet: Ecco l'Idolo Mio
Cavalli, L'Ormindo: Act III Finale: D'Amor Non Si Quereli
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Cavalli, L'Eliogabalo: Act III Finale: Pur Ti Stringo
Jessica Eucker, Soprano
Camilla Seale, Soprano
Tristram Cooke, Countertenor
Oliver Doyle, Tenor
Chris Jeanes, Bass
Del Mar, Maxim, Baroque Violin
Molloy, Andrew, Baroque Violin
Haynes, Sophie, Baroque Cello
Frizzel, Daniel, Violone
Jul 31, Aug 02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Peter Selwyn, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Bettina John, Set Designer
Philip Sheffield, Froh, Loge
Seth Carico, Alberich
Gareth Brynmor John, Donner
Paul Carey Jones, Wotan
Kiandra Howarth, Freia, Woglinde
Claire Barnett-Jones, Wellgunde, Fricka
Marianne Vidal, Wellgunde, Fricka
Harriet Williams, Erda
Angharad Lyddon, Flosshilde
Dingle Yandell, Fafner
Andrew Tipple, Fasolt
Orpheus Sinfonia
Aug 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Miss Havisham's Wedding Night/12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
Argento, Miss Havisham's wedding night
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Great Expectations
David Eaton, Conductor
Bridle, Ralph, Director
Sarah Minns, Soprano
Aug 06, 07

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Baseless Fabric
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Joanna Turner, Director
David Horton, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Claire Wild, Rosalinde
James McOran-Campbell, Dr Falke
Abigail Kelly, Adele
Wed 7 Aug at 19:30

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Sane and Sound
Geer, Sane and Sound
Sane and Sound Opera Company
Geer, Matt, Conductor
Bunting, Katie, Director
Sam Harris, Set Designer
Eyers, Jonathan
Gregg, Anna
Kayne, Clover
Partridge, Joe
Todd, Chloe
Aug 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Greenwood Theatre, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Paul Higgins, Director
Catharine Woodward, Eva
Philippa Boyle, Eva
Edward Mout, David
Jonathan Finney, Sixtus Beckmesser
Keel Watson, Hans Sachs
Steven Fredericks, Hans Sachs
Gerard Delrez, Veit Pogner
Sarah Denbee, Magdalena
Holden Madagame, Augustin Moser
Philip Clieve, Balthasar Zorn
Roberto Barbaro, Kunz Vogelgesang
John Rodger, Ulrich Eisslinger
Ronald Samm, Walther von Stolzing
Florian Thomas, Walther von Stolzing
Andrew Mayor, Fritz Kothner
Robert Byford, Nightwatchman
Henry Grant Kerswell, Hans Foltz
Simon Grange, Hans Schwarz
Ian Wilson-Pope, Hermann Ortel
Tom Asher, Konrad Nachtigall
Aug 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Count Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Opera Alegria
Lindsay Bramley, Conductor
Benjamin Newhouse-Smith, Director
Robert Jenkins, Count Ory
Alicia Gurney, Isolier
Fae Evelyn, Alice
Naomi Kilby, Countess Adèle
Caroline Carragher, Ragonde
Matthew Duncan, Raimbaud
Alistair Sutherland, The Tutor
Ian Massa-Harris, Baritone
James Schouten, Baritone
Aug 13, 14, 16, 17

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Ensemble OrQuesta
Marcio Da Silva, Director, Thésée
Christian Hey, Set Designer
Juliet Petrus, Aricie
Helen May, Diane
Alexandra Bork, Phèdre
Kieran White, Hippolyte
John Holland-Avery, Pluton
Kathleen Nic Dhiarmada
Oğuzhan Engin
Oscar Smith
Aug 23, 24 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Origami Soundscapes/The Crane
Lane, Origami Soundscapes
Lane, The Crane
Lane, Verity
Lane, Verity, Conductor
Lane, Verity, Director
Lane, Verity, Set Designer
Dart, Hester
Fragata, Joana
Komura, Tomoko
Popham, Ellie
Ray, Rekkha
Sato, Coco, Dancer
Slater, Holly
Yazawa, Mirei
Aug 23, 24, 25

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Aurora
Mosley, Aurora
Bury Court Opera
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer
Isolde Roxby, Aurora
Katherine Aitken, Wild Woman
Dominic Bowe, Prince
Andrew Tipple, King
Jean-Max Lattemann, Big Mountain Witch
Magid El-Bushra, Prince, Owl
Aug 26, 27, 28

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: A Hand of Bridge/Sands of Time/Le 66
Barber, A Hand of Bridge
Reynolds, Sands of Time
Offenbach, Le 66
irrational theatre
Peter Jones, Conductor
Paula Chitty, Director, Set Designer
Tue 27 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 51: The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (semi-staged; sung in German, with surtitles)
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
David Portillo, Tamino
Sofia Fomina, Pamina
Björn Bürger, Papageno
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Alison Rose, Papagena
Jörg Schneider, Monostatos
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Michael Kraus, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Snell, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Atkins, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 27, 28, 30, 31

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Treemonisha
Joplin, Treemonisha
Matthew Lynch, Conductor
Cecilia Stinton, Director
Memon, Raphaé, Set Designer
Aug 29, 30, 31

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Cabildo
Beach, Cabildo
Anand, Jessie
John Warner, Conductor
Harris, Emma Jude, Director
Aug 29, Sep 01

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Hotspur/Pierrot Lunaire
Whitehead, Hotspur
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
formidAbility
Scott Wilson, Conductor
Sara Brodie, Director, Set Designer
Joanne Roughton-Arnold, Soprano
Avila, Isolte, Dancer
Bower, David, Dancer
Fri 30 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 55: Jephtha
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha
Allan Clayton, Jephtha
Jeanine De Bique, Iphis
Hilary Summers, Storgé
Tim Mead, Hamor
Cody Quattlebaum, Zebul
Rowan Pierce, Angel
SCO Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord/conductor
Mon 2 Sep at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Benvenuto Cellini (Concert performance; sung in French, with surtitles)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Michael Spyres, Benvenuto Cellini
Sophia Burgos, Teresa
Matthew Rose, Giacomo Balducci
Tareq Nazmi, Pope Clement VII
Krystian Adam, Francesco
Ashley Riches, Bernardino
Lionel Lhote, Fieramosca
Adèle Charvet, Ascanio
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sep 02, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Over The Pond
Kelvin Lim, Conductor
Van Overbeek, Lysanne, Director
Flora McIntosh, Romeo
Chiara Vinci, Giulietta
Cotton, Edwin, Tebaldo
James Ioelu, Capellio
Pauls Putnins, Lorenzo
Sep 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Don Jo
Mozart, Don Giovanni (by the Arcola Queer Collective after Mozart)
Arcola Queer Collective
Bonadies, Nick, Conductor
Doulton, Leo, Director
Sep 16, 19, 22, 25, 28 mat, Oct 03 mat, 08, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
The Royal Opera
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Erwin Schrott, Don Giovanni
Roberto Tagliavini, Leporello
Malin Byström, Donna Anna
Christine Rice, Donna Elvira
Louise Alder, Zerlina
Lars Woldt, The Commendatore
Daniel Behle, Don Ottavio
Leon Košavić, Masetto
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 17, 20, 24, 27, Oct 01, 05

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Werther
Massenet, Werther
The Royal Opera
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Werther
Isabel Leonard, Charlotte
Jacques Imbrailo, Albert
Heather Engebretson, Sophie
Alastair Miles, Le Bailli
Vincent Ordonneau, Schmidt
Michael Mofidian, Johann
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 23, 26, 30, Oct 04, 07, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Agrippina
New production
Handel, Agrippina
The Royal Opera
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Gianluca Buratto, Claudio
Lucy Crowe, Poppea
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Iestyn Davies, Ottone
Andrea Mastroni, Pallante
Eric Jurenas, Narciso
José Coca Loza, Lesbo
Sep 25, 27, 28, Oct 01, 02, 04

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Intelligence Park
New production
Barry, The Intelligence Park
The Royal Opera
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michel de Souza, Robert Paradies
Adrian Dwyer, D'esperaudieu
Stephen Richardson, Sir Joshua Cramber
Rhian Lois, Jerusha Cramer
Patrick Terry, Serafino
London Sinfonietta
Oct 01, 10, 12 mat, 17, 24, 31, Nov 14, 19

The London Coliseum, London

Orpheus and Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
English National Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Wayne McGregor, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Louise Gray, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Orfeo
Sarah Tynan, Euridice
Soraya Mafi, Amore
Jon Clark, Lighting Designer
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 3 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2019
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: All that is in Hamor mine
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: Waft her angels
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: Farewell ye limpid springs
Schumann, Er und Sie, Op.78 no. 2
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Schumann, Der Spielmann, Op.40 no.4
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Punschlied (Vier Elemente, innig gesellt) (Schiller), D.277
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Klage (Dein Silber schien durch Eichengrün) (Hölty), D.436
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Im Mohrenland gefangen war
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Marsch! Marsch! Marsch!
Langer, New Work (World Première)
Bizet, Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre "Toreador Song"
Bizet, Chanson d'avril
Bizet, La chanson du fou
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment: Ah! mes amis
Bernstein, La Bonne Cuisine, 4 recipes for voice and piano
Bernstein, Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Bernstein, Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds
Sung Kyu Choi, Baritone
Nia Coleman, Soprano
Filipe Manu, Tenor
Joel Williams, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 3 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra: Miss Julie in concert
Buy tickets
Alwyn, Miss Julie
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Kenneth Richardson, Director
Anna Patalong, Miss Julie
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Kristin
Samuel Sakker, Ulrik
Duncan Rock, Jean
Oct 04, 08

Hackney Empire, London

The Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (Sung in English)
John Andrews, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Adam Wiltshire, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Hall, Konstanze
Nazan Fikret, Blondchen
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Belmonte
Richard Pinkstone, Pedrillo
Matthew Stiff, Osmin
Alexander Andreou, Bassa Selim
David W Kidd, Lighting Designer
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

The Silver Lake
The Silver Lake
Buy tickets
Weill, Der Silbersee (Sung in German with English narration)
James Holmes, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Adam Wiltshire, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ronald Samm, Olim
David Webb, Severin
Luci Briginshaw, Fennimore
Sarah Pring, Frau von Luber
James Kryshak, Baron Laur, Lottery agent
Abigail Kelly, Salesgirl I
Hollie-Anne Bangham, Salesgirl II
Jan Capinski, Comrade I
Bradley Travis, Comrade III
Andrew Tipple, Gravedigger
David W Kidd, Lighting Designer
Oct 05, 11, 19 mat, 23, 26 mat, 30, Nov 01, 08, 12, 21, 26, 28

The London Coliseum, London

Orpheus in the Underworld
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
English National Opera
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Emma Rice, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Lez Brotherston, Costume Designer
Ed Lyon, Orphée
Claudia Boyle, Eurydice
Lucia Lucas, L'Opinion Publique
Sir Willard White, Jupiter
Robert Hayward, Jupiter
Alex Otterburn, Pluton
Alan Oke, John Styx
Keel Watson, Mars
Idunnu Münch, Venus
Mary Bevan, Diane
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Ella Murfitt, Choreography
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 14, 18, 21, 24, 26 mat, 30, Nov 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Pasquale
New production
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
The Royal Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Don Pasquale
Olga Peretyatko, Norina
Mariusz Kwiecień, Dr Malatesta
Ioan Hotea, Ernesto
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 15, 16, 18

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Zauberland
New production
Foccroulle, Zauberland
The Royal Opera
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
James Farncombe, Lighting Designer
Oct 18, 25, 29, Nov 07, 13

The London Coliseum, London

The Mask of Orpheus
New production
Birtwistle, The Mask of Orpheus
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
James Henshaw, Conductor
Daniel Kramer, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Daniel Lismore, Costume Designer
Peter Hoare, Orpheus the Man
Daniel Norman, Orpheus the Myth/Hades
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Eurydice the Woman
Susan Bickley, Eurydice the Myth/Persephone
James Cleverton, Aristaeus the Man
Simon Bailey, Aristaeus the Myth/Charon
Claron McFadden, The Oracle of the Dead/Hecate
Robert Hayward, The Caller
William Morgan, First Priest/Judge of the Dead
David Ireland, Second Priest/Judge of the Dead
Simon Wilding, Third Priest/Judge of the Dead
Charlotte Shaw, First Woman/Fury 1
Katie Coventry, Second Woman/Fury 2
Katie Stevenson, Third Woman/Fury 3
Peter Mumford, Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra