Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Talks or lectures

Tue 23 Apr at 10:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Composers' Hub Workshop
Buy tickets
Tue 23 Apr at 18:30

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Handel in London: Jane Glover in Conversation
Sat 27 Apr at 10:30

St Mary's, Battersea, London

Platinum Choral Workshop: Bach Club
Platinum Choral Workshop: Bach Club
Buy tickets
Sun 28 Apr at 11:00
© Wagner Csapo Jozsef
My Passion: Early Music - György Vashegyi
Buy tickets
Sun 5 May at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

© Jonathan Ley
Music Before 1800: Monica Huggett & Byron Schenkman
Buy tickets
Works by Couperin
Works by Leclair
Works by Rameau
Monica Huggett, Violin
Byron Schenkman, Piano
Joanna Blendulf, Viola da Gamba
Iliev, Toma, Violin
Sun 5 May at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

What Makes It Great? With Rob Kapilow and Omer Quartet
Wed 8 May at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

[INSIDE]OUT Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488 (excerpts)
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Tom Redmond, Presenter
Ingrid Fliter, Piano
Wed 8 May at 19:30

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture: Langston Hughes Auditorium, New York City

"From Song Came Symphony": Charting the Influence of Harry T. Burleigh
Sat 11 May at 10:30

St Mary's, Battersea, London

Platinum Choral Workshop - Magnificat: Pärt, Lassus & Lambe
Platinum Choral Workshop - Magnificat: Pärt, Lassus & Lambe
Buy tickets
Pärt, Magnificat
de Lassus, Magnificat super Aurora lucis
Lambe, Magnificat Octavi Toni
Scott Inglis-Kidger, Director
Platinum Consort
Tue 14 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Britain after Britten – the Revival of British Opera Post 1945
Buy tickets
Fri 17 May at 14:15

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Sheffield Chamber Music - Round Table Talk: Brahms

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

Musik und Melancholie in Händels Aufklärung
Come and sing Latin American Baroque
Come and sing Latin American Baroque
Buy tickets
Sat 18 May at 10:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Experience: Jan Vogler im Gespräch mit den drei Komponisten
Sat 18 May at 19:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Experience: Jan Vogler im Gespräch mit den drei Komponisten

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

göttingen händel competition - Erste Wettbewerbsrunde / First round of the competition
Buy tickets

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

göttingen händel competition - Zweite Wettbewerbsrunde / Second round of the competition
Buy tickets
Tue 21 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude:Mozart's Masterful Characterisation – a focus on his female roles
Opera Prelude:Mozart's Masterful Characterisation – a focus on his female roles
Buy tickets

Marktplatz Göttingen, Göttingen

Announcement of 2019 winners of the göttingen händel competition
May 23 mat, 24, 25 mat
Point Music Festival

Götaplatsen, Gothenburg

Point Talks, Free
Point Talks, Free
Thu 23 May at 18:30

Albertinum, Dresden

Experience: Gespräch mit Colleen Scott und Ivan Liška über »Das Triadische Ballett«
Fri 24 May at 18:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

Experience: Gespräch mit Jordi Savall
Sun 26 May at 15:00
Point Music Festival

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Taking Risks, Free
Taking Risks, Free
Buy tickets
Mon 27 May at 18:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Erperience: Sarah Willis im Gespräch mit Barbara Hannigan
May 30, 31, Jun 01

First United Church, Bloomington

Mozart's Cosi fan tutte

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

In Conversation with Ronan O'Hora
In Conversation with Ronan O'Hora
Buy tickets
Sun 2 Jun at 10:00

Barbican Hall, London

Discovery Day: Charles Ives
Buy tickets

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Masterclass: Kirill Gerstein
Masterclass: Kirill Gerstein
Buy tickets
Sun 2 Jun at 12:00
Bergen International Festival

Bergen Offentlige Bibliotek, Bergen

Meet the Festival Composer Free

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Masterclass: Ingrid Fliter
Masterclass: Ingrid Fliter
Buy tickets
Thu 6 Jun at 13:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

The Life And Work of André Previn
Sat 8 Jun at 10:30

St Mary's, Battersea, London

Platinum Choral Workshop: Bach Club
Platinum Choral Workshop: Bach Club
Buy tickets
Mon 10 Jun at 19:30
Mozartfest Würzburg

Kloster Himmelspforten: Exerzitienhaus, Würzburg

MozartLabor: Quartett der Kritiker
MozartLabor: Quartett der Kritiker
Buy tickets
Jun 13, 14, 15

Hennepin Ave United Methodist Church (HAUMC), Minneapolis

Humperdinck's Hänsel und Gretel
Fri 28 Jun at 11:00

Schubertiade, Schwarzenberg, Kleiner Dorfsaal, Schwarzenberg

Musikgespräch Alfred Brendel und Peter Gülke "Über musikalische Interpretationen"
Sun 7 Jul at 11:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Schlosstheater, Ludwigsburg

Norbert Lammert: Am Anfang war das Wort
Wed 10 Jul at 10:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

© Still Moving Media
Wed 10 Jul at 16:30
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Meet the Makers – Joan Tower, composer
Buy tickets
Thu 11 Jul at 13:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Four British Composers
Sat 13 Jul at 10:30

St Mary's, Battersea, London

Platinum Choral Workshop: O Fiery Spirit
Platinum Choral Workshop: O Fiery Spirit
Buy tickets
of Bingen, O Ignee Spiritus
McDowall, Regina caeli
Panufnik, Kyrie after Byrd
Ostler, Cloths of Heaven
Scott Inglis-Kidger, Director
Platinum Consort
Sat 13 Jul at 17:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Trinity Church, Cheltenham, Cheltenham

Live Human Experiments: The Musical Brain of Guy Barker
Live Human Experiments: The Musical Brain of Guy Barker
Buy tickets
Sun 14 Jul at 20:00
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall: Main Stage, Cheltenham

Music and The Moving Image
Music and The Moving Image
Buy tickets
Tue 16 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Conducting Class led by Andris Nelsons
Buy tickets
Thu 18 Jul at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Sonata Class led by Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Gautier Capuçon
Buy tickets
Mon 22 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Vocal Class led by Renée Fleming
Buy tickets
Wed 24 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Linde Center Studio E, Lenox

Meet the Makers – André Previn, composer & Tom Stoppard, playwright
Buy tickets
Jul 26, 27, 28

St Michael and All Angels Church, Portland

Dvorak's Rusalka
Tue 30 Jul at 10:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Concerto Conducting Class led by Stefan Asbury with Emanuel Ax
Buy tickets
Wed 31 Jul at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute Bach Cello Suites Class led by Yo-Yo Ma
Buy tickets
Mon 12 Aug at 14:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Tanglewood Learning Institute – Violin Class led by Leonidas Kavakos
Buy tickets