Bachtrack logo

Talks or lectures

Wed 25 Apr at 13:05
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 14:00

Friends' Meeting House, Brighton

New Music Brighton presents a Workshop on Extended Techniques by Luca Luciano
Wed 25 Apr at 19:15

National Liberal Club, London

Delius's Piano Concerto; a live music event hosted by the Delius Society with pianist Mark Bebbington
Thu 26 Apr at 02:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

The ISM presents - Bernstein and musical theatre: a celebration – with Jeremy Sams
Thu 26 Apr at 10:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

The ISM presents - In conversation with Sir James MacMillan

British Museum, London

Polyrhythms in European avant-garde music and their African origins
Polyrhythms in European avant-garde music and their African origins
Buy tickets
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00

City of London School for Girls, London

Come & Sing: Handel
Come & Sing: Handel
Buy tickets
Sat 28 Apr at 14:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

In Focus: Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets

British Museum, London

Listening to others: gaining knowledge through music
Listening to others: gaining knowledge through music
Buy tickets
Sun 29 Apr at 14:00

Shoreditch Treehouse, London

Debut Treehouse: Masterclass with Iain Burnside
Debut Treehouse: Masterclass with Iain Burnside
Buy tickets
Tue 1 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: The Golden Age of the Imperial Theatres
Opera Prelude: The Golden Age of the Imperial Theatres
Wed 2 May at 13:30

Levine Music DC Campus: Lang Recital Hall, Washington

Lilianstein at Levine - Leonard Bernstein: Conquering the Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Wed 2 May at 19:00

Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music: Mary B. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Dwayne Croft at Tichio Vocal Masterclass Series at Bienen School of Music
May 04, 05

UAB's Alys Stephens Center: Jemison Concert Hall, Birmingham AL

Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Izcaray, Conductor
Mon 7 May at 10:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Jacob Obrecht. Top musician in 15th-century Bruges
Buy tickets
Tue 8 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Accidents in Opera
Opera Prelude: Accidents in Opera
Thu 10 May at 15:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Obrecht Walk - In the footsteps of the music
Buy tickets
Thu 10 May at 19:00

Clementi House, London

Opera Prelude: Sounds of Seduction: the powerful women of early opera
Opera Prelude: Sounds of Seduction: the powerful women of early opera

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

göttingen händel competition - Erste Wettbewerbsrunde / First round of the competition
Buy tickets
Fri 11 May at 19:00

City of London School for Girls, London

Come & Sing: Elgar
Come & Sing: Elgar
Buy tickets

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

göttingen händel competition - Zweite Wettbewerbsrunde / Second round of the competition
Buy tickets
Sat 12 May at 10:30
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Conductor
Patrick Rudant, Flute
Sat 12 May at 13:00

Gresham Centre, London

The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
Buy tickets
Sat 12 May at 17:30
Life in Versailles - Festival talk with Graham Sadler
Buy tickets
Mon 14 May at 19:30

St James the Less, London

Elgar and the innocent ear - Introduction and Allegro: a talk by Stuart Freed. Presented by the London Branch of the Elgar Society
Tue 15 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: A tenor’s discussion & masterclass with David Butt Philip & William Wallace
Opera Prelude: A tenor’s discussion & masterclass with David Butt Philip & William Wallace
Fri 18 May at 17:00
Talk on the life and music of François Couperin
Buy tickets
Sat 19 May at 11:00

Library of Congress, Madison Building: Montpelier Room, Washington

Bernstein Centennial Minifest
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

Festvortrag - Händels London. Leben in der Musikmetropole des 18. Jahrhunderts

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Internationaler Händel-Brunch
Buy tickets

Alte Mensa, Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen

Metropole London - Konflikte und Identitäten eines musikalischen Zentrums
Sat 19 May at 18:00
Sébastien Daucé in conversation with Richard Heason
Buy tickets
Tue 22 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Happily Never After – why are we so drawn to operatic tragedy?
Opera Prelude: Happily Never After – why are we so drawn to operatic tragedy?
Wed 23 May at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Composium 2018: Unsuk Chin talks about her works
Fri 25 May at 16:45

Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester-on-Thames

The Composer's Perspective: Richard Blackford and Christopher Wright discuss their latest compositions
Sat 26 May at 13:00

University of Oxford: Faculty of Music, Denis Arnold Hall, Oxford

The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
Buy tickets
Sat 26 May at 17:00

Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester-on-Thames

From Rebel to Romantic: Arthur Bliss's music of the 1920's and 1930's, with Andrew Burn
Sun 27 May at 14:00

Shoreditch Treehouse, London

Debut Treehouse: Masterclass with James Bonas
Sun 27 May at 17:00

Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester-on-Thames

A Voyage through the Violin and Piano works of Sir Hubert Parry, with Rupert Marshall-Luck
Sun 27 May at 18:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Quartett der Kritiker
Sun 27 May at 19:30

Frauenkirche, Dresden

Diskussion: »In War & Peace«
Mon 28 May at 17:00

Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester-on-Thames

Gustav Holst - The Impact of the First World War, with Chris Cope
Tue 29 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: The Opera Awards Masterclass with Dame Anne Evans
Opera Prelude: The Opera Awards Masterclass with Dame Anne Evans
Wed 30 May at 13:05
My Music: Lord Jeffrey Archer
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 10:00
Works by Bolcom
Jun 03 mat, eve, 04, 05
Oranjewoud Festival

Thomaskerk Katlijk, Katlijk

The clock and the girl
The clock and the girl
Buy tickets
Mon 4 Jun at 13:15

Pinner Parish Church, Pinner

Seminar: Petroc Trelawny
Tue 5 Jun at 19:00

Clementi House, London

Opera Prelude: Funny Girl, Love and Laughter in Donizetti’s comedies L'Elisir d'Amore and Don Pasquale
Opera Prelude: Funny Girl, Love and Laughter in Donizetti’s comedies L'Elisir d'Amore and Don Pasquale
Tue 5 Jun at 20:00

TU Dresden: Hochspannungshalle, Dresden

Sound & Science: »Faszination Gesang«
Wed 6 Jun at 13:30

Levine Music DC Campus: Lang Recital Hall, Washington

Lilienstein at Levine - Leonard Bernstein: Beethoven, Stravinsky & Mahler
Buy tickets