Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Jul 23, 26, Aug 01
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Yeo Yat-Soon, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Nicholas Spanos, Nerone
Xavier Truong Fallai, Amore, Valletto
Nicole Oppler, Arnalta
Roland Liiv, Lucano
Danae Eleni, Drusilla
Latana Phoung, Ottavia
Mattias Pavlous, Ottone
Carleen Ebbs, Poppea
Olivia Barry, Nutrice
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Liberto
Iurie Maimescu, Seneca
Clara Fournillier, Soprano
Adrian Horsewood, Baryton
Jul 23, 27, Aug 05, 11, 19
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Strauss R., Capriccio
Santa Fe Opera
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Majeski, The countess
Susan Graham, Clairon
Benjamin Bliss, Flamand
Joshua Hopkins, Olivier
Craig Verm, The count
Eric Owens, La Roche

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Wien
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Jul 23, 28, Aug 03, 05
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus (Sung in English)
Opera Holland Park
John Rigby, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Ben Johnson, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Susanna Hurrell, Rosalinde
Jennifer France, Adele
Peter Davoren, Alfred
Robert Burt, Dr Blind
John Lofthouse, Frank
Samantha Price, Prince Orlofsky
Joanna Marie Skillett, Ida
Gavan Ring, Dr Falke
Ian Jervis, Frosch
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 23, 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Stephan Kimmig, Director
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Eri Nakamura, Zerlina
Erwin Schrott, Don Giovanni
Alex Esposito, Leporello
Pavol Breslik, Don Ottavio
Brandon Cedel, Masetto
Ain Anger, The Commendatore
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 23, 27, 30, Aug 03, 05, 09, 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Béatrice et Bénédict
New production
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Béatrice
Paul Appleby, Bénédict
Hélène Guilmette, Héro
Frédéric Caton, Don Pedro
Lionel Lhote, Somarone
Philippe Sly, Claudio
Katarina Bradić, Ursula
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 23, 26, 28, 30
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

From the House of the Dead
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Maria Bjornson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
TBC, Aljeja, Skuratov
Christian Juslin, Big prisoner
Mika Pohjonen, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Adrian Thompson, Shapkin
Nicholas Söderlund, Prison governor
Claudio Otelli, Šiškov
Jukka Romu, Small prisoner
Ville Rusanen, Gorjančikov
Juha Riihimäki, Tenor
Hannu Forsberg, Bass
Lasse Penttinen, Tenor
Chris Ellis, Lighting Designer
Matti Hyökki, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 23, 27, 29, 30, Aug 02, 03
Iford Arts

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

The Fairy Queen
Buy tickets
Purcell, The Fairy Queen (A new performing version based on Shakespeare's A Midsummer Nights Dream with the music of Henry Purcell)
Iford Arts
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Tim Nelson, Director
Lucy Page, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Jon Stainsby, Bass
Frederick Long, Bass
Rose Setten, Mezzo-soprano
Gfeller Simon, Tenor
Jake Arditti, Countertenor
Jul 23 mat

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Chaminade, Concertino in D major for flute and piano, Op.107
Áshildur Haraldsdóttir, Flute
Nina Margret Grimsdottir, Piano
Jul 23 mat, 24 mat
Stratford Summer Music

The Prune Restaurant, Stratford

Musical brunches: Baroque Harp
Buy tickets
Julia Seager-Scott, Harp

Gruppo del Catinaccio, Passo di Costalunga

Trek – Walking in the Dolomites with ancient sounds
Buy tickets
Mario Brunello, Cello
Giuliano Carmignola, Violin
Rolf Lislevand, Lute
Jul 23, eve, 25

Teatro Real, Madrid

In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
Suite (trio) (Uwe Scholz)
Raymonda Divertissement (Marius Petipa, Kevin Mackenzie, José Carlos Martínez)
Tribute to Enrique Granados (Dimo Kirilov)
Compañia Nacional de Danza
23 July at 11:00
Stratford Summer Music

St Andrew's Church, Stratford

International Piano Series #2
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Simone Dinnerstein, Piano

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Arthurian Fantasies
Buy tickets
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Liszt, Parsifal: Feierlicher Marsch zum heiligen Graal
Britten, The Sword in the Stone
Waxman, Tristan and Isolde Fantasy
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
23 July at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

11h00, Eglise
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.30 no.1
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major: Blues
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Alessio Bax, Piano
23 July at 11:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 10: Ten Pieces I
Buy tickets
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Bizet, Habanera and Toreador Song from Carmen
Clyne, Night Ferry
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Prokofiev, Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra – 5th movement
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93: 2nd movement
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Verdi, Dies irae and Tuba mirum from Requiem
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Naomi Wilkinson , presenter
Lemn Sissay, presenter
DJ Mr Switch, Turntables
Matilda Lloyd, Trumpet
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Ten Pieces Choir
BBC Philharmonic
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
23 July at 14:30
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

14h30, Salle des Combins
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Verbier Festival Junior Orchestra

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

The Birth of Charm
Buy tickets
Françaix, Ode sur la naissance de Vénus
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Druckman, Valentine for Double Bass
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. A. Schönberg)
Liadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62 (arr. Vasily Kalafati)
Piazzolla, Extasis
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
23 July at 19:00

Minster, Kings Lynn

Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Vivaldi, the Goldfinch, flute and string concerto in D
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Lisa Beznosiuk, Flute
Margaret Faultless, Violin
23 July at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Soirée Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Bernard Richter, Tenor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Collegiate Chorale
23 July at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi and Bach by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.4 no.8, RV 249
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Handel, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5, HWV 323
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 no.1, RV 549
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Trafalgar Sinfonia
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
23 July at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

A Tribute to Shakespeare: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Walton, Henry V: Suite
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
23 July at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 11: Wagner and Tippett
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre – final scene
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
James Creswell, Wotan
Susan Bickley, Mezzo-soprano
Tamara Wilson, Brünnhilde
Peter Hoare, Tenor
BBC National Chorus of Wales
23 July at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

Classical Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: La danza delle ore (the dance of the hours)
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
23 July at 20:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Diaghilev, "Les Orientales", Ballet Suite from works by Alexander Glasunow, Christian Sinding, Anton Arensky and Edvard Grieg
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patricia Petibon, Soprano
23 July at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

20h00, Eglise
Buy tickets
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
23 July at 20:00

City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Great Piano Concertos: Fazıl Say Plays Mozart & Say
Buy tickets
Say, Piano Concerto no. 2 "Silk Road", Op.4
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Fazıl Say, Piano
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
23 July at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
ten Holt, Canto Ostinato
Ivo Janssen, Piano
Mallet Collective Amsterdam

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
23 July at 20:30

Het Veld, 's-Graveland

Cappella Amsterdam at Wonderfeel
Buy tickets
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Fauré, Les djinns, op 12
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54 (Version for Piano to two hands)
Brahms, Abendlied (Evening Song), Op.92 no.3
Brahms, Sehnsucht - Longing , Op.112 no.1
Brahms, Nächtens - Dusk , Op.112 no.2
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss, Conductor
23 July at 21:00

L'Hôtel-Dieu, Beaune

Tamerlano de Vivaldi au Festival de Beaune
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Bajazet
Orchestre Les Accents
Thibault Noally, Conductor
Florian Sempey, Baritone
David DQ Lee, Countertenor
Anthea Pichanick, Mezzo-soprano
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Blandine Staskiewicz, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Kasyan, Soprano
Jul 23, 24

West Green House, Basingstoke

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Oliver Gooch, Conductor
William Relton, Director
Falconer, Colin, Set Designer
Falconer, Colin, Costume Designer
Jessica Rose Cambio, Violetta Valéry
Jul 23

Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
New Zealand Opera
Wyn Davies, Conductor
Kate Cherry, Director
Christina Smith, Set Designer
Madeleine Pierard, Violetta Valéry
Enea Scala, Alfredo Germont
Phillip Rhodes, Giorgio Germont
Rachelle Pike, Flora Bervoix
Andrew Glover, Gaston
Robert Tucker, Baron Douphol
Amanda Atlas, Annina
James Ioelu, Marquis d'Obigny
David Griffiths, Dr Grenvil
Christchurch Symphony Orchestra
Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Jacqueline Coats, Revival Director
Jul 23, 24, 25

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Woegerbauer, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 23, 24, 26, 29, 30

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Constance Hoffmann, Costume Designer
Katrin Kapplusch, Turandot
Mlada Khudoley, Turandot
Erika Sunnegårdh, Turandot
Riccardo Massi, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Arnold Rawls, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Rafael Rojas, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Yitian Luan, Liù
Marjukka Tepponen, Liù
Guanqun Yu, Liù
Gianluca Buratto, Timur
Mika Kares, Timur
Christophe Mortagne, Emperor Altoum
Manuel von Senden, Emperor Altoum
Peter Marsh, Pang
Taylan Reinhard, Pang
Cosmin Ifrim, Pong
Kyungho Kim, Pong
Yasushi Hirano, Mandarin
Grigory Shkarupa, Mandarin
Matija Meic, Ping
Mattia Olivieri, Ping
Bregenzer Festspielchor
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Kinderchor der Musikmittelschule Bregenz-Stadt
Jul 23, 25

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Marco Idini, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Maria Mudryak, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Vincenzo Costanzo, Alfredo Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Simone del Savio, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 23, 29, Aug 03, 06 mat, 09, 12

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Teresa Negroponte, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Milijana Nikolic, Carmen
Yonghoon Lee, Don José
Brandon Jovanovich, Don José
Michael Honeyman, Escamillo
Shane Lowrencev, Escamillo
Natalie Aroyan, Micaëla
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Kanen Breen, Le Remendado
Christopher Hillier, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Margaret Trubiano, Mercédès
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
Kelley Abbey, Choreography
Jul 23

Schloss Schwetzingen: Rokokotheater, Schwetzingen

Mitridate
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87 (K74a)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Rubén Dubrovsky, Conductor
Nicolas Brieger, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Mirko Roschkowski, Mitridate
Astrid Kessler, Aspasia
Mary-Ellen Nesi, Sifare
Clint Van Der Linde, Farnace
Daniel Jenz, Marzio
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Ismene
Antonio Giovannini, Arbate
Elena Garcia-Fernandez, Dramaturgy
Jul 23

The Deanery Garden, Bampton, Oxford

Philemon and Baucis
Gluck, Philémon and Baucis (One Act Opera (part of le feste d'Apollo))
Bampton Classical Opera
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director, Set Designer
Barbara Cole Walton, Soprano
Catherine Backhouse, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Turner, Tenor
Aoife O'Sullivan, Soprano
Robert Anthony Gardiner, Tenor
Robert Gildon, Bass
Orchestra of Bampton Classical Opera
Jul 23, 27, Aug 12, 19, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Emi Wada, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Tiziana Caruso, Turandot
Dario di Vietri, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Carlo Ventre, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Elena Rossi, Liù
Donata D'Annunzio Lombardi, Liù
Carlo Cigni, Timur
Cristiano Olivieri, Emperor Altoum
Federico Longhi, Ping
Marcello Rosiello, Ping
Giorgio Trucco, Pang
Pittari,Francesco, Pong
Paolo Battaglia, Mandarin
Michele Salaorni, The Prince of Persia
Arena di Verona Orchestra
Arena di Verona Chorus
Jul 23

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa
Longborough Festival Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer
Lee Bisset, Jenůfa
Gaynor Keeble, Kostelnička
Maria Jagusz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Daniel Norman, Laca Klemeň
Andrew Rees, Števa Buryja
Elizabeth Karani, Jano
Mark Saberton, Stárek, Mill foreman
Laura Ruhi Vidal, Barena
Nazan Fikret, Karolka
Louise Mott, Mayor's wife
Alison Dunne, Pastuchyňa
Piotr Lempa, Mayor
Jul 23, 29, Aug 07

Arena Sferisterio, Macerata

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Norma
Sonia Ganassi, Adalgisa
Rubens Pelizzari, Pollione
Nicola Ulivieri, Oroveso
Jul 23 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Twyla Tharp
Country Dances (Twyla Tharp)
Brahms Paganini (Twyla Tharp)
Beethoven Opus 130 (Twyla Tharp)
Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation
John Selya, Dancer
Amy Ruggiero, Dancer
Eva Trapp, Dancer
Kaitlyn Gilliland, Dancer
Ramona Kelley, Dancer
Matthew Dibble, Dancer
Jul 23

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Buxton Festival Opera
Justin Doyle, Conductor
Harry Fehr, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Giulietta
Stephanie Marshall, Romeo
Luis Gomes, Tebaldo
Jonathan Best, Capellio
Julian Tovey, Lorenzo
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Buxton Festival Community Chorus
Jul 23 mat, 24 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum, Salzburg

Mozart, Haydn M
Mozart, Kyrie in D minor for chorus and orchestra, K341 (K368a)
Mozart, Idomeneo, K367: ballet music
Haydn M, Missa pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo in C minor "Schrattenbach Requiem", MH 155
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Salzburger Bachchor
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Alois Glassner, Conductor
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Katharina Magiera, Mezzo-soprano
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Bass
Jul 23, 31 mat, Aug 02 mat, 05, 08 mat, 14 mat, 18, 20 mat, 27 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Crucible
Ward, The Crucible
Glimmerglass Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
David Pittsinger, Reverend John Hale
Brian Mulligan, John Proctor
Ariana Wehr, Abigail Williams
Jamie Barton, Elizabeth Proctor
Frederick Ballentine, Reverend Samuel Parris
Zoie Reams, Tituba
Gabriella H. Sam, Ann Putnam
Maren Weinberger, Mary Warren
Helena Brown, Rebecca Nurse
Jay Hunter Morris, Judge Danforth
Jul 23 mat

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Merola presents Susa's Transformations
Susa, Transformations
San Francisco Opera: Merola
Jul 23 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

The Australian Ballet: Cinderella
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Australian Ballet
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Opera Orchestra
Nicolette Fraillon, Conductor
Leanne Stojmenov, Dancer
Kevin Jackson, Dancer
Amy Harris, Dancer
Ingrid Gow, Dancer
Eloise Fryer, Dancer
Jasmin Durham, Dancer
Vivienne Wong, Dancer
Robyn Hendricks, Dancer
23 July at 19:30 and 19:30

St Salvator's Chapel, St Andrews

Music for Messiaen
Messiaen, Chants de terre et de ciel, for soprano and piano (Selected)
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Britten, British Folksongs (Selected)
Chris Huggon, Tenor
Maebh Martin, Violin
Jenny Stewart, Soprano
Caroline Taylor, Soprano
Mairi Grewar, Piano
Jakub Gutkowski, Piano
Olivia Clark, Soprano
Jul 23 mat, 27 mat, 29 mat

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Proctor and Gamble Hall, Cincinnati

Cincinnati Opera: Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Cincinnati Opera
Christopher Allen, Conductor
José María Condemi, Director
Evelina Dobracheva, Floria Tosca
Marcello Giordani, Mario Cavaradossi
Gordon Hawkins, Baron Scarpia
Evan Boyer, Cesare Angelotti