Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Sign in
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Jan 21, 23, 25, 28, 30
Wish list

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Karah Son (Mimì) and Kang Wang (Rodolfo) © Prudence Upton
Puccini, La bohème (Opera)
Opera Australia
Carlo Goldstein, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Rodolfo
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Karah Son, Mimì
Valeria Sepe, Mimì
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Michael Lampard, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
David Parkin, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Benjamin Rasheed, Parpignol
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Liesel Badorrek, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jan 21, 23, 26 mat, 28
Wish list
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Dutch National Opera
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Rodelinda
Bejun Mehta, Bertarido
Katarina Bradić, Eduige
Bernard Richter, Grimoaldo
Luca Tittoto, Garibaldo
Fabián Augusto Gómez, Actor
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Andi A. Müller, Video Artist
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Concerto Köln
Jan 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, Feb 01 mat, eve, 02 mat
Wish list

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Program 1: Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon)
San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Tue 21 Jan
Wish list

Symphony Hall, Boston

Yu-An Chang conducts Lee, Mozart, and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Lee, Formosan Triptych (World premiere)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Till Fellner, Piano
Yu-An Chang, Conductor
Jan 21, Mar 13
Wish list

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Cristina Mazzavillani Muti, Director
Alessandro Lai, Costume Designer
TBC, Rodolfo
Viktorija Miškūnaitė, Mimì
Steponas Zonys, Marcello
Agnė Stančikaitė, Musetta
Šarūnas Šapalas, Schaunard
Kšyštof Bondarenko, Colline
Arūnas Malikėnas, Benoît, Alcindoro
Juozas Janužas, Parpignol
Tue 21 Jan
Wish list

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Beethoven 2020
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Yevgeny Chepovetsky, Violin
Julia Hagen, Cello
Philipp Scheucher, Piano
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan
Wish list

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Gustavo Dudamel conducts the New York Philharmonic © Steven Pisano for Bachtrack
Dudamel conducts Dvorak's Symphony no. 9
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Benzecry, Piano Concerto "Universos infinitos"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sergio Tiempo, Piano
Tue 21 Jan
Wish list
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer
José Manuel Vázquez, Costume Designer
Martin Muehle, Andrea Chénier
Roman Burdenko, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Bersi
Annika Schlicht, La comtesse de Coigny
Matthew Cossack, Pietro Fléville, Schmidt
Samuel Dale Johnson, Mathieu
Ya-Chung Huang, The Abbé
Burkhard Ulrich, L'Incredible
Padraic Rowan, Roucher
Ronnita Miller, Madelon
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jan 21, 25, 29, Feb 09 mat
Wish list
Beethoven, Fidelio
Zurich Opera
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Florestan
Oliver Widmer, Don Fernando
Wolfgang Koch, Don Pizarro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Rocco
Anja Kampe, Leonore
Mélissa Petit, Marzelline
Spencer Lang, Jaquino
Thomas Erlank, First prisoner
Oleg Davydof, Second prisoner
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Alexander du Prel, Video Artist
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Janko Kastelic, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Jan 21, 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, 28, 29 mat, eve, Feb 01 mat, eve
Wish list

Riverside Theatre, Parramatta

© Johan Persson
Chi, Bran Nue Dae
Opera Australia
Andrew Ross, Director
Mark Thompson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 21, 28, Feb 01 mat, 05, 08 mat, 10
Wish list
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Swedish Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Vincenzo Milletarì, Conductor
Ellen Lamm, Director
Magdalena Åberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ida Falk Winland, Violetta Valéry
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Alfredo Germont
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Giorgio Germont
Susann Végh, Flora Bervoix
Jonas Degerfeldt, Gastone de Letorières
Markus Schwartz, Baron Douphol
Linda Bodin, Annina
Kristina Hanson, Annina
Johan Lilja, Marquis d'Obigny
John Erik Eleby, Dr Grenvil
Ji Hyun Kim, Giuseppe
Gustav Ågren, Giuseppe
Alar Pintsaar, Commissioner
Torben Lendorph, Lighting Designer
Katarina Aronsson, Dramaturgy
Ambra Succi, Choreography
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Jan 21, 25, 30, Feb 02, 07, 10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 24
Wish list

Teatro Real, Madrid

La flauta mágica (Die Zauberflöte)
La flauta mágica (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Kornilios Michailidis, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Paul Appleby, Tamino
Anett Fritsch, Pamina
Olga Peretyatko, Pamina
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Andreas Wolf, Papageno
Joan Martín-Royo, Papageno
Andrea Mastroni, Sarastro
Rafał Siwek, Sarastro
Elena Copons, First Lady
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Second Lady
Marie‑Luise Dressen, Third Lady
Ruth Rosique, Papagena
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Monostatos
Antonio Lozano, First Armoured Man
Felipe Bou, Second Armoured Man
Barrie Kosky, Director
1927
Pequeños cantores de la Jorcam
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Ana González, Choirmaster / chorus director
Andrés Máspero, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan 21, 23, 26 mat, Feb 01 mat, 02 mat
Wish list

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Stravinsky & Balanchine
Buy tickets
Danses Concertantes (George Balanchine)
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa (George Balanchine)
Movements for Piano and Orchestra (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
New York City Ballet Orchestra
Jan 21, 24, 27, 30
Wish list
Strauss R., Elektra
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Vazul Matusz, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Elektra
Doris Soffel, Klytaemnestra
Sara Jakubiak, Chrysothemis
Derek Welton, Orest
Štefan Margita, Aegisth
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Francesc Perales, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Jan 21, 25
Wish list

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Puccini, La bohème
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Roberto Alagna, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Elliot Madore, Schaunard
Christian Van Horn, Colline
Donald Maxwell, Benoît, Alcindoro
Gil Wechsler, Lighting Designer
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Tue 21 Jan at 11:00
Wish list

Niklas-Luhmann-Gymnasium, Oerlinghausen

Feuer, Wasser, Luft und Erde – 
Musik zu den vier Elementen
Buy tickets
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Pawel Poplawski, Conductor
Kids event
Tue 21 Jan at 12:00
Valletta Baroque FestivalWish list

San Anton Palace, Attard

At once it charms the sense...
Buy tickets
Johnson, Have you seen but a white lily grow?
Rosseter, What then is love but mourning?
Johnson, Care charming sleep
Rosseter, Fantasia
Rosseter, Flow, my tears
Dowland, Come again! Sweet love doth now invite
Visée, Prélude
Lambert, Livre d'Airs de Cour: Vos mépris chaque jour me causent des alarmes
Visée, Livre de pièces pour la guitare: Allemande "La royale"
Charpentier, Tristes déserts, sombre retraite
Monteverdi, Tempro la cetra
Grandi, O intemerata
Monteverdi, Si dolce è'l tormento, SV332
Kapsberger, Toccata
Kapsberger, Canario
Kapsberger, Colascione
Purcell, Hail Bright Cecilia: Tis Nature's Voice
Purcell, Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes, Z402
Purcell, When first Amintas sued for a kiss, Z 430
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Elizabeth Kenny, Lute
Tue 21 Jan at 13:00
Wish list

University of Glasgow: Memorial Chapel, Glasgow

© Jen Owens
Bach: The Brandenburgs
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1038
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder TWV 52:e1
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Tue 21 Jan at 13:00
Wish list

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

© Patrick Allen
Britten Sinfonia with Katie Bray
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder (arr. Freya Waley Cohen)
Waley-Cohen, New work (world premiere)
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Britten Sinfonia
Tue 21 Jan at 13:15
Wish list

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Duo J. Y.
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Sanghee Ji, Violin
Kevin Fan Yu, Piano
Tue 21 Jan at 19:00
Wish list

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

WienerSymphoniker@7: Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 19:00
Wish list
Steven Isserlis & Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Tadaaki Otaka, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Valletta Baroque FestivalWish list

Parish Church of St George, Qormi

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber’s Requiem
Buy tickets
Biber, Fidicinium sacro-profanum: Sonata I
Biber, Sonatae tam auris quam aulis servientes: X
Biber, Requiem in F minor
Valletta Baroque Festival Ensemble
Stefano Molardi, Conductor
Kormalta
Riccardo Bianchi, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Franck, Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ekaterina Litvintseva, Piano
Christof Prick, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Sol Gabetta
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Rihm, Concerto en Sol
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Kammerorchester Basel
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list
© Maxim Schulz
Simon Höfele: Rising Stars
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Trumpet Sonata
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Pares, Crépuscule for trumpet and piano
Enescu, Legende, for trumpet and piano
Srnka, Milky Way
Kapustin, 24 Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53 (selection)
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Antheil, Trumpet Sonata
Simon Höfele, Trumpet
Frank Dupree, Piano
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Ravel, Sonatina for Piano
Boulez, Douze Notations, for piano
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Sasha Gusov
La Filarmónica de San Petersburgo en Ibermúsica 21 enero
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Tue 21 Jan at 19:30
Wish list

Cadogan Hall, London

Mozart and Sibelius
Mozart and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Waley-Cohen, Changeling (UK premiere)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
George Li, Piano
London Chamber Orchestra
Tue 21 Jan at 20:00
Wish list
Beethoven with Sir Simon Rattle
Beethoven with Sir Simon Rattle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Orféo Català
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 20:00
Wish list
© Maxim Schulz
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Iiro Rantala
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Rantala, Freedom (Arrangement: Teppo Ali-Mattila, Oliver Groenewald)
Rantala, Anyone with a heart (Arrangement: Teppo Ali-Mattila, Oliver Groenewald)
Rantala, Tears for Esbjörn (Arrangement: Teppo Ali-Mattila, Oliver Groenewald)
Rantala, Hard Score (Arrangement: Teppo Ali-Mattila, Oliver Groenewald)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Iiro Rantala, Piano and conductor
Tue 21 Jan at 20:15
Wish list
© Phil Sharp
Ruby Hughes and Joseph Middleton: Mahler and Schumann
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Jan 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 31, Feb 01, eve
Wish list

The Opera House, Takkelloftet, Copenhagen

Nattergalen
The Nightingale (Sebastian Kloborg)
The Nightingale and The Rose (Alessandro Sousa Pereira)
Sergei Sviatchenko, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 21, 24, 29 mat, Feb 05, 11, 17
Wish list

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Volksoper Wien
Anja Bihlmaier, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Karin Seydtle, Costume Designer
Štěpánka Pučálková, Carmen
Vincent Schirrmacher, Don José
Luke Stoker, Escamillo
Anita Götz, Micaëla
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Alexandre Beuchat, Moralès
Johanna Arrouas, Frasquita
Ghazal Kazemi, Mercédès
Georg Wacks, Lillas Pastia
Marco Di Sapia, Le Dancaïre
David Sitka, Le Remendado
Benny Ball, Lighting Designer
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Jan 21, 23
Wish list

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Alan Lucien Øyen, Director
Åsmund Færavaag, Set Designer
Stine Sjøgren, Costume Designer
Pumeza Matshikiza, Rusalka
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Rusalka
Elmar Gilbertsson, Prince
Mykhailo Malafii, Prince
Goderdzi Janelidze, Vodník, the water goblin
Maria Riccarda Wesseling, Ježibaba, the Witch
Karen Vermeiren, Foreign Princess
Daniel Arnaldos, Gamekeeper
Raphaële Green, Kitchen Boy, Third Wood Sprite
Justin Hopkins, The Hunter
Annelies Van Gramberen, First Wood Sprite
Zofia Hanna, Second Wood Sprite
Martin Flack, Lighting Designer
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Jan 21, 22
Wish list

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Philharmonic concert: Vienna
Strauss II, G'schichten aus dem Wienerwald, Op.325
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Motonori Kobayashi, Conductor
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Jan 21, 24, 29, Feb 01
Wish list

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Hamburg State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Choreography
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Marie-Sophie Pollak, Amore
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg Ballet
Jan 21, 24, 28, 30, Feb 14, 22
Wish list
Sweeney Todd
New production
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
Ian Ryan, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Palle Knudsen, Sweeney Todd
David Kempster, Sweeney Todd
Susanne Resmark, Mrs Lovett
Johanne Bock, Mrs Lovett
Nicholas Morton, Anthony Hope
Simon Duus, Anthony Hope
Cassandra Lemoine, Joanna
Renate Ekerhovd, Joanna
Frederik Rolin, Tobias
Johannes Mannov, Judge Turpin
Morten Staugaard, Judge Turpin
Gert Henning-Jensen, Pirelli
Paul Curievici, Pirelli
Jens Christian Tvilum, Beadle Bamford
Michael Kristensen, Beadle Bamford
Chris Davey, Lighting Designer
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
The Royal Danish Orchestra
Jan 21, 23, 25 mat
Wish list

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

A Hand of Bridge/ Bluebeard's Castle
Barber, A Hand of Bridge
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Teatro La Fenice
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Manuela Custer, Sally
Gidon Saks, Bluebeard
Aušrinė Stundytė, Judith
Fabio Barettin, Lighting Designer
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Jan 21, 26, 30, Feb 16, 20, Mar 21, 29
Wish list

Prague State Opera, Prague

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Prague State Opera
Vincenzo Milletarì, Conductor
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Maria Kobielska, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Peter Berger, Pinkerton
Luciano Mastro, Pinkerton
Pavol Remenár, Sharpless
Svatopluk Sem, Sharpless
Štěpánka Pučálková, Suzuki
Jana Sýkorová, Suzuki
Michaela Zajmi, Suzuki
Miloš Horák, The Bonze
Jiří Přibyl, The Bonze
Igor Loškár, Prince Yamadori
Matúš Mazár, Prince Yamadori
Josef Moravec, Goro
Václav Sibera, Goro
Oleg Korotkov, The Imperial Commissioner
Roman Vocel, The Imperial Commissioner
Libor Novák, The Official Registrar
Peter Paleček, The Official Registrar
Lenka Pavlovič, Kate Pinkerton
Erika Vocelová Jarkovská, Kate Pinkerton
Tomáš Foltýnek, Yakuside
Michael Skalický, Yakuside
Soňa Koczianová, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Markéta Frýdová, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Gabriela Pešinová, The aunt
Eliška Sedláčková, The aunt
Eliška Mourečková, The cousin
Tereza Růžičková, The cousin
Jan Lukášek, Set Designer
Daniel Tesař, Lighting Designer
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Jan 21, 24, 27
Wish list

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
ABAO-OLBE
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Guy Montavon, Director
Hank Irwin Kittel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Manuela Uhl, Senta
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Daland
Kristian Benedikt, Erik
Itxaro Mentxaka, Mary
Francisco Vas, The Steersman
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Coro Easo Abesbatza
Jan 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31
Wish list

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Saül
Handel, Saul
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
Benjamin Hulett, Jonathan
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Christopher Purves, Saul
Christopher Ainslie, David
Les Talens Lyriques
Tue 21 Jan
Wish list

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro Carlo Felice
Alvise Casellati, Conductor
Alfonso Antoniozzi, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alessandro Luongo, Figaro
Sundet Baigozhin, Figaro
Annalisa Stroppa, Rosina
Paola Gardina, Rosina
TBC, Count Almaviva
Paolo Bordogna, Dr Bartolo
Misha Kiria, Dr Bartolo
Giorgio Giuseppini, Don Basilio
Gabriele Sagona, Don Basilio
Simona Di Capua, Berta
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Jan 21, 24, eve, 25, 30
Wish list

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Teresa Iervolino, Rosina
Juan José de León, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
Donato di Stefano, Dr Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
Jaka Mihelač, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jan 21, 23, 25 mat, 26 mat, 28
Wish list

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

Violanta
New production
Korngold, Violanta (Italian premiere)
Teatro Regio di Torino
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jan 21, 22, 23, 26 mat, 29
Wish list

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

L'Après-midi d'un faune / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges (précédé du ballet "L'Après-midi d'un faune")
Académie de l'Opéra National de Paris
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer
Jeanne Ireland, The Child
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Aleksandra Jovanovic, Fire, Nightingale
Ilanah Lobel-Torres, Bat, The armchair
Marianne Croux, Princess
Andrea Molnár, Princess
Ramya Roy, Cat (female), Squirrel
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Owl, Shepherd
Liubov Medvedeva, Shepherdess
Ki Up Lee, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Tobias Westman, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Timothée Varon, Cat (male), Clock
Alexander York, Cat (male), Clock
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Chair, Tree
Amir Hosseinpour, Choreography
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Rosas
Jan Joris Lamers, Set Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Chœur d'enfants de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jose Luis Basso, Choirmaster / chorus director
Matthew Richardson, Lighting Designer
Jan 21, 26 mat, 30, Feb 02 mat, 13, 16 mat
Wish list

La Scala, Milan

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Teatro alla Scala
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Juliette
Vittorio Grigòlo, Roméo
Marina Viotti, Stéphano
Nicolas Testé, Frère Laurent
Frédéric Caton, Count Capulet
Ruzil Gatin, Tybalt
Sara Mingardo, Gertrude, Juliette's nurse
Jean-Vincent Blot, Duke of Verona
Edwin Fardini, Count Paris
Mattia Olivieri, Mercutio
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Jan 21, 23
Wish list

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Risurrezione
Alfano, Risurrezione
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jan 21, 25, 28, Feb 02 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14
Wish list

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Hoffmann
Jodie Devos, Olympia
Ailyn Pérez, Antonia
Véronique Gens, Giulietta
Gaëlle Arquez, Nicklausse, The Muse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto
Philippe Talbot, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Jean Teitgen, Crespel, Luther
Olivier Ayault, Hermann
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Peter Schlemil
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Hyun-Jong Roh, Nathaniel
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jose Luis Basso, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Jan 21, 24, Feb 07, 08, 12, 21, 22, 24, 27, 29
Wish list

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
The Royal Ballet
Valery Ovsyanikov, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steen Bjarke, Lighting Designer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thiago Soares, Dancer
Itziar Mendizabal, Dancer