Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 25, Sep 01, 28, Oct 06, Nov 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die verkaufte Braut
Die verkaufte Braut
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Sarah Mittenbühler, Costume Designer
Jennifer Zein, Esmeralda
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Sandra Janke, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Jakob Kunath, The Indian
Raoul Brosch, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Aug 25, Oct 10

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Andris Tone
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Večella Varslavāne, Costume Designer
Aug 25, 31, Sep 14, Oct 04, 18, Nov 01, 24

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Bernstein, Candide
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Aug 25 mat, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madison Leonard (Gilda) and Lester Lynch (Rigoletto) © Sunny Martini
Verdi, Rigoletto
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Richard [set designer] Roberts, Set Designer
Lester Lynch, Rigoletto
Giuseppe Altomare, Rigoletto
Madison Leonard, Gilda
Soraya Mafi, Gilda
Liparit Avetisyan, The Duke of Mantua
Yongzhao Yu, The Duke of Mantua
Ante Jerkunica, Sparafucile
Emily Fons, Maddalena
Clayton Brainerd, Monterone
Nerys Jones, Giovanna
Aug 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story © Jeff Busby
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Todd Jacobsson, Tony
Daniel Assetta, Tony
Sophie Salvesani, Maria
Chloé Zuel, Anita
Noah Mullins, Riff
Lyndon Watts, Bernardo
Ritchie Singer, Doc
Zoe Ioannou, Rosalia
Opera Australia Orchestra
Peter Halbsgut, Lighting Designer

Orionteatern, Stockholm

NeoArctic
Auznieks, NeoArctic
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Latvian Radio Choir
Sun 25 Aug at 14:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintari Concert Hall: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Alexandra Conunova & Denis Kozhukhin
Alexandra Conunova & Denis Kozhukhin
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sun 25 Aug at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts Schoenberg and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Nicole Cabell, Soprano
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Morris Robinson, Bass
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sun 25 Aug at 15:00

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Concert d'été
Concert d'été
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: excerpts
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: excerpts
Rossini, La Cenerentola: excerpts
Verdi, Don Carlo(s): excerpts
Verdi, Nabucco: excerpts
Bellini, La sonnambula: excerpts
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 16:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Ballroom, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c) (arr. for clarinet d'amore )
Mozart, Rondo in F for Keyboard, K494
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 28 in D major, Hob XV:16 (arr. for oboe, bassoon and piano)
Rossini, Ciro in Babilonia: Aria of Argene Chi disprezza gl'infelici (arr. for winds and piano)
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (arr. for winds and piano)
Moniuszko, Halka: Szumia jodły (arr. for winds and piano)
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Danzi, Quintet in D minor for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon op. 41
Cristina Esclapez, Period Piano
Ensemble Dialoghi
Sun 25 Aug at 17:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Valer Sabadus
Valer Sabadus
Buy tickets
Caldara, La Morte d'Abel: Quel buon pastor
Handel, Parnasso in festa, HWV73: Gran tonante, Giove immenso
Handel, Didone abbandonata, HWV A12: sinfonia
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Venti turbini
Vivaldi, Il Giustino, RV 717 : Vedrò con mio diletto
Vivaldi, L'Olimpiade, RV 725: Lo seguitai felice
Porpora, Polifemo: “O volesser gli Dei... Dolci freschi aurette”
Porpora, Il Polifemo: Senti il fato
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Director
Sun 25 Aug at 17:15
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tommi Hakala, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Donner
Markus Nykanen, Froh
Tuomas Katajala, Loge
Jukka Rasilainen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Koit Soasepp, Fasolt
Jyrki Korhonen, Fafner
Lilli Paasikivi, Fricka
Reetta Haavisto, Freia
Sari Nordqvist, Erda
Marjukka Tepponen, Woglinde
Mari Palo, Wellgunde
Jeni Packalén, Flosshilde

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Eric Lu - Recital and Q & A
Eric Lu - Recital and Q & A
Buy tickets
Eric Lu, Piano
Sun 25 Aug at 17:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 49: The Lost Words
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Pook, The Lost Words Theme
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Stephanie Childress, Violin
Jason Singh, Beatboxer
Angie Newman, British Sign Language Interpreter
The Lost Words – Spell Song, Folk group
Southbank Sinfonia
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Chris Watson, Sound Engineer
Sharon Watson, Choreography
Thomas Carsley, Dancer
Caleb Femi, Poet
Sun 25 Aug at 18:30

Festivalzelt, (tent), Gstaad

European Summer Tour 2019
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Vilde Frang, Violin
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Opera in concert
Buy tickets
Moniuszko, Straszny Dwór (The Haunted Manor)
Monika Ledzion-Porczyńska, Mezzo-soprano
Karol Kozłowski, Tenor
Mariusz Godlewski, Baritone
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Rafał Siwek, Bass
Edyta Piasecka, Soprano
Malgorzata Walewska, Mezzo-soprano
Arnold Rutkowski, Tenor
Marcin Bronikowski, Baritone
Grzegorz Nowak, Conductor
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Choir of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic in Białystok
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintari Concert Hall: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Zubin Mehta, Yuja Wang
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Zubin Mehta, Yuja Wang
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Yuja Wang, Piano
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00

St Augustine's Church, Bexhill on Sea

© Sheila Burnett
Time & Tide - St Leonards
Stanford, On Time, Op.142
Grieg, Ave Maris Stella
Holst, Ave Maria, Op.9b
Rheinberger, Mass in E flat major, Op.109 "Cantus Missae"
Ireland, The Hills
Chilcott, Even such is time
Chatman, Clocks
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
Campion, Never weather-beaten sail
Brahms, Vineta - Vineta , Op.42 no.2
Gabrieli, Lasso, amor mi trasporta
Purcell, King Arthur, Z 628: fairest isle all isles excelling (arr. Andrew Griffiths)
Holst, I Love my Love
Holst, Swansea Town
Londinium
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

St Mary's Basilica (Kościół Mariacki), Krakow

Music for the Cracow Royal Chapel
Buy tickets
The Royal Rorantists
Stanisław Gałoński, Conductor
Michał Białko, Organ
Sun 25 Aug at 21:30
Dubrovnik Summer Festival

Church of St Blaise, Dubrovnik

Closing Concert
Buy tickets
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Enrico Dindo, Conductor
Simone Rubino, Percussion
Sun 25 Aug

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Aurora
Mosley, Aurora
Bury Court Opera
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer
Isolde Roxby, Aurora
Katherine Aitken, Wild Woman
Dominic Bowe, Prince
Andrew Tipple, King
Jean-Max Lattemann, Big Mountain Witch
Magid El-Bushra, Prince, Owl
Aug 25 mat, 31

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller (Concert performance)
James Conlon, Conductor
Plácido Domingo, Miller
Nino Machaidze, Luisa
Piotr Beczała, Rodolfo
Roberto Tagliavini, Count Walter
Teresa Iervolino, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
John Relyea, Wurm
Huw Rhys James, Choirmaster / chorus director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 25 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve

Estonian National Opera House, Tallinn

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Estonian National Opera
Aug 25, 26

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

1st Academy Concert
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Berlioz, Te Deum, Op.22
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Annika Schlicht, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Chor der KlangVerwaltung
Capella Vocale Blankenese
Compagnia Vocale Hamburg
Franz Schubert Chor Hamburg
Hamburger Bachchor St. Petri
Jugendkantorei Volksdorf
Kammerchor Cantico
Choir St Michaelis
Bergstedt und Volksdorf
Stimmwerk Hamburg
Vokalensemble conSonanz
Sun 25 Aug
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tannhäuser
New production
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Markus Eiche, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Lise Davidsen, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Elena Zhidkova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Daniel Behle, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Heinrich der Schreiber
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Reinmar von Zweter
Katharina Konradi, Shepherd Boy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Manuel Braun, Video Artist
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Le Gateau Chocolat
Aug 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, Sep 01

Ruhr Universitat: Audimax, Bochum

Nach den letzten Tagen. Ein Spätabend
Uli Fussenegger, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Duri Bischoff, Set Designer
Sarah Schittek, Costume Designer
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
Aug 25, 28, 31

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
John Daszak, Herodes
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Paweł Trojak, 2nd Nazarene
Peter Kellner, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Kristofer Lundin, 3rd Jew
Joshua Whitener, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Christina Bock, Herodias's Page
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Piersandra Di Matteo, Dramaturgy
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 25 mat, 26 mat

Friends (Quaker) Meeting House, Sudbury

A Still Small Voice
Byrd, The Carman's Whistle
Anonymous, Allemande ‘fitt for the Manichord’
de Févin, Sancta Trinitas
Froberger, Lamento sopra la dolorosa perdita della Real Maestà di Ferdinando IV Rè de Romani
Bach, Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo, (On the departure of a most beloved brother), BWV992
Bach C.P.E., Rondo in E Minor "Abschied von meinem Silbermannischen Claviere”, Wq 66
Beethoven, Piano Sonata for four hands, Op.6
Charlston, Terence, Hommage for 2 clavichords (World premier)
Terence Charlston, Clavichord
Aug 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, Sep 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Antígona
Antígona (Víctor Ullate, Eduardo Lao)
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Curt Allen Wilmer, Set Designer
Inaki Cobos, Costume Designer
Lucia Lacarra, Dancer
Laura Rosillo, Dancer
Josué Ullate, Dancer
Cristian Oliveri, Dancer
Dorian Acosta, Dancer
Martina Chávez, Dancer
Sun 25 Aug

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydn: L'Incontro improvviso
Haydn, L'Incontro improvviso (Concert performance)
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Berit Norbakken Solset, Balkis
Robin Johannsen, Rezia
Sophie Harmsen, Dardane
Juan Sancho, Ali
David Fischer, Osmin
Rafael Fingerlos, Calandro
Capella Augustina
Aug 25, 26

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Everything that happened and would happen
Works by Goebbels
Heiner Goebbels, Director
Aug 25, 30, Sep 01

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Norwegian National Opera
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Ilona Karas, Costume Designer
Andrea Carroll, Adina
Luis Gomes, Nemorino
Andrei Kymach, Belcore
Günes Gürle, Dulcamara
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Giannetta
Kevin Treacy, Lighting Designer
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rinaldo
Handel, Rinaldo
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Tim Mead, Goffredo
Giulia Semenzato, Almirena
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Patrick Terry, Eustazio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Armida
James Hall, A Christian Magician
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sofia Larsson, Soprano
Madison Nonoa, Soprano
Emma Kerr, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Romeo and Juliet
Matthew Bourne's Romeo + Juliet (Sir Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Brett Morris, Conductor
Dan Jackson, Conductor
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
New Adventures Orchestra
Paris Fitzpatrick, Dancer
Cordelia Braithwaite, Dancer
Harrison Dowzell, Dancer
Jackson Fisch, Dancer
Reece Causton, Dancer
Ben Brown, Dancer
Sun 25 Aug

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Neuvième de Beethoven
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Fabienne Conrad, Soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, Mezzo-soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Spirito
Chœur Régional d'Auvergne
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Aug 25, 26

The Minories: Girling Room, Colchester

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (In English, a new translation by Maddie Kirby)
The Opera Experience
Kenza Karin Koutchoukali, Director
Sara Green, Costume Designer
Aug 25, Sep 01, 05, 14, Dec 29, 2020 Jan 04, 12 mat, 18

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Radamisto
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Tilmann Köhler, Director
Karoly Risz, Set Designer
Susanne Uhl, Costume Designer
Dmitry Egorov, Radamisto
Zanda Švēde, Zenobia
Kihwan Sim, Tiridate
Jenny Carlstedt, Polissena
Božidar Smiljanić, Farasmane
Kateryna Kasper, Tigrane
Vince Yi, Fraarte
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Á. Fischer
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Aug 25, Sep 01, Nov 03, 10, 16, 20

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Dido & Aeneas
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director, Choreography, Set Designer
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Christine Birkle, Costume Designer
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Dido
Nikolay Borchev, Aeneas
Aphrodite Patoulidou, Belinda
Luciana Mancini, 2nd Woman
Ziad Nehme, 1st Enchantress, Sailor
Yannis François, Sorceress, Sorcerer
Michael Smallwood, Spirit
Thilo Reuther, Set Designer
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Vocalconsort Berlin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Aug 25, 26

Akademie der Künste, Berlin

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker: Fase, Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reic
Fase (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Aug 25, Sep 01, 03, 06, 12, 19

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Serena Sinigalia, Director
Maria Spazzi, Set Designer
Federica Ponissi, Costume Designer
Chiara Isotton, Floria Tosca
Azer Zada, Mario Cavaradossi
Sebastian Catana, Baron Scarpia
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sun 25 Aug

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Alejandro Roca, Conductor
Pedro Salazar, Director
Julián Hoyos, Set Designer
Adán Martínez, Costume Designer
Paola Leguizamón, Rosina
Pablo Martínez, Count Almaviva
Borja Quiza, Figaro
Valeriano Lanchas, Dr Bartolo
Sara Catarine, Berta
Jacobo Ochoa, Officer, Fiorello
Julio Escallón, Ambrogio
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Coro de la Ópera de Colombia
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Piotr Anderszewski & Kammerorchester Basel
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 1
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 3
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Kammerorchester Basel
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Nuno Coelho und Matthias Kirschnereit
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Matthias Kirschnereit, Piano
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Nuno Coelho, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Igor Levit
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat major, Op.7
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 9 in E major, Op.14 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.14 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Igor Levit, Piano
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00

Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Alexis Descharmes y Alex Greffin Klein, violonchelo y violín (Francia)
Carter, Figment
Carter, Four Lauds for solo violin
Carter, Tre Duetti for Violin and Cello
Reynolds, Process and Passion
Hurel, D’un Trait
Hurel, Trait, para violín solo
Hurel, Trait d’union, para violín y violonchelo
Alexis Descharmes, Cello
Alexandra Greffin-Klein, Violin
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Jörg Widmann, Carsten Duffin, Diego Chenna, Carolin Widmann, David McCarroll, Pauline Sachse, Claudius Popp, Alois Posch
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Widmann, Octet
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Carsten Duffin, French horn
Diego Chenna, Bassoon
Carolin Widmann, Violin
David McCarroll, Violin
Pauline Sachse, Viola
Claudius Popp, Cello
Alois Posch, Double Bass
Sun 25 Aug at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

2nd Academy Concert
of Bingen, O frondens virga
des Prez, Missa La sol fa re mi (Sanctus, Benedictus)
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Mendelssohn, Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt Op. 69 no. 2
Brahms, Es ist das Heil uns kommen her - The Grace of God Has Come to Man , Op.29 no.1
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Chanticleer
Vera Plagge, Flute
Sevgi Özsever, Oboe
Birgit Wilden, Oboe
Alexander Bachl, Clarinet
Christian Seibold, Clarinet
Olivia Comparot, Bassoon
Mathias Reitter, Bassoon
Fabian Lachenmaier, Contrabassoon
Bernd Künkele, French horn
Jan-Niklas Siebert, French horn
Ralph Ficker, French horn
Ryuichi R. Suzuki, Cello
Stefan Schäfer, Double Bass
Sun 25 Aug at 15:00

Sirius Arts Centre, Cobh

Adam Heron & Christopher Quaid
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Adam Heron, Piano
Christopher Quaid, Violin