Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Netherlands

homepages
Netherlands
Oct 17, 19, 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Tue 17 Oct at 20:15
Pianist Dmitry Masleev: Haydn, Schubert and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:48
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Tchaikovsky, Various pieces for piano
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Oct 18
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's "Dumky" Trio
Buy tickets
Bloch, Three Nocturnes for piano trio
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Oct 18, 20, 22 mat, 24, 26
Cavalli, Eliogabalo
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Gareth Pugh, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Eliogabalo
Ed Lyon, Alessandro Cesare
Nicole Cabell, Flavia Gemmira
Valer Sabadus, Giuliano Gordio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Anicia Eritea
Mariana Florès, Atilia Macrina
Matthew Newlin, Zotico
Emiliano Gonzáles Toro, Lenia
Maud Le Pladec, Choreography
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Antoine Travert, Lighting Designer
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century: Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Kenneth Montgomery, Conductor
Jeroen Lopes Cardozo, Director
Ilse Eerens, Servilia
Deirdre Angenent, Vitellia
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Annio
Paula Murrihy, Sesto
Anders Dahlin, Tito
Henk Neven, Publio
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Oct 18, 19

Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Nederlands Dans Theater 1: Side B: Adrift
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Thu 19 Oct at 20:15
Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Multiversum
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Vivier, Orion
Eötvös, Multiversum
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
László Fassang, Organ
Jaap Drupsteen, Visual artist
Vincent Icke, Speaker
Thu 19 Oct at 20:15
Tigran Hamasyan, Piano
Fri 20 Oct at 20:15
Introduction to Dvořák's "Dumky" Trio (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Bert Natter, Speaker
Fri 20 Oct at 20:15
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Ligeti, Vivier and Eötvös
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Vivier, Orion
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Eötvös, Multiversum
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
László Fassang, Organ
Sat 21 Oct at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Sunken Garden
Buy tickets
van der Aa, Sunken Garden
André de Ridder, Conductor
Roderick Williams, Toby Kramer
Katherine Manley, Zenna
Claron McFadden, Iris Marinus
Jonathan McGovern, Simon Vines
Kate Miller-Heidke, Soprano
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

St Johannes De Doperkerk, Sluis

Internationales Gastkonzert
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00
Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition
Buy tickets
Liszt, Totentanz for piano and orchestra, S 126
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Oct 24, 25

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Jan Martens: Rule of Three
Rule of Three (Jan Martens)
Wed 25 Oct at 20:15
Cécile McLorin Salvant: For one to love
Buy tickets
Cécile McLorin Salvant, Voice
Wed 25 Oct at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Matthias Goerne + Alexander Schmalcz - Brahms
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Works by Brahms
Brahms, Nine Songs for Voice and Piano, Op.32
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Alexander Schmalcz, Piano
Oct 26, 27, 29 mat
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Rachmaninov, Songs - various
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Oct 27, 29 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Turangalîla with Yannick
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 27 Oct at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Matthias Goerne + Markus Hinterhäuser - Schumann
Schumann, Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op.90
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 13:00
Beethoven, Leonore
René Jacobs, Conductor
Tareq Nazmi, Don Fernando
Johannes Weisser, Don Pizarro
Maximilian Schmitt, Florestan
Marlis Petersen, Leonore
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Rocco
Robin Johannsen, Marzelline
Freiburger Barockorchester
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Sat 28 Oct at 20:15
Dejan Lazić & Nederlands Kamerorkest: Beethoven and Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 11:00
Internationales Gastkonzert: Magic Music
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Williams, Filmmusik zu E.T.: Flying Theme
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Abreu, Tico Tico
Markus Huber, Conductor
Wed 1 Nov at 20:30

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

100 years Finland
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, The Fiddlers (Hypyt, Notturno & Dithyrambos)
Melartin, String trio
Sallinen, Introduction and Tango Overture
Sibelius, String quartet in D minor "Voces intimae", Op.56
Musicians of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 02, 03
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Gatti Meets Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Nov 02, 03, 05 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Symphony "From the New World"
Buy tickets
Pärt, Fratres
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 4 Nov at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Puccini, Busoni and Mascagni
Buy tickets
Puccini, Capriccio sinfonico
Busoni, Violin Concerto
Mascagni, Rapsodia Satanica
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Sun 5 Nov at 11:00
Beethoven's Symphony no. 6 & Mischa Maisky plays Saint-Saëns
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Thomas Zehetmair, Conductor
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Sun 5 Nov at 14:15
Piano Quartets by Brahms and Fauré
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Vassilis Varvaresos, Piano
Noé Inui, Violin
Georgy Kovalev, Viola
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Sun 5 Nov at 20:15
Master pianist Denis Kozhukin: Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in G minor, Vol 1 no. 7, HWV 432
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Bartók, Out of Doors suite (Szabadban) Sz 81
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Mon 6 Nov at 20:15
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise, Op.58: Mandoline
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise: en sourdine, Op.58 no.2
Hahn, Chansons grises (nos. 1-5)
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Nov 07, 08

Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Tue 7 Nov at 20:00
James Newton Howard: 3 Decades of Music for Hollywood
Buy tickets
Works by Howard
James Newton Howard, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Nov 07, 08

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Belgium Rules: Troubleyn, Jan Fabre
Troubleyn (Jan Fabre)
Nov 08, 09
Daniele Gatti and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4
Buy tickets
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Tatjana Vassiljeva, Cello
Wed 8 Nov at 20:15
Rising Stars: Violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G minor, Op.27 no.1
Prokofiev, Sonata for Solo Violin or Violins in Unison in D major, Op.115
Enescu, Impressions d’enfance, Op.28: Ménétrier
Ehrenfellner, Suite des Alpes, op. 36 (Dutch première)
Ernst, Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Thu 9 Nov at 20:15
Mano Bouzamour & Jean-Guihen Queyras (In Dutch)
Buy tickets
Stroppa, Ay, There’s the Rub
Daly, Karsilama
Sokratis Sinopoulos, Nihavent Semai
Kurtág, Selection
K. Chemirani / B. Chemirani, Percussion Improvisation 7/4
Lutosławski, Sacher Variation for solo cello
Traditional, Homayoun
Leriche, 5/4
Traditional, Sunday Morning (arr. S. Sinopoulos)
Traditional, Hasapiko
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Sokratis Sinopoulos, Lyra
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Bijan Chemirani, Percussion
Mano Bouzamour, Narrator
Nov 10, 11

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Musical meets Opera
Buy tickets
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Karin Strobos, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 10 Nov at 20:15
Amatis Piano Trio with Schubert and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Amatis Piano Trio
Nov 11, 12 mat

Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Nov 11, 14, 16, 19 mat, 21, 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 11 Nov at 14:15
ZTR Zaterdagmatinee: Concerto Köln
Buy tickets
Graun, Armida: Gloria
Pisendel, Sinfonia in B flat major
Graun, Coriolano: Senza di te, mio bene
Graun, Mitridate: Piangete
Graun, Silla: Parmi, ah no!
Hasse, Sinfonia a quattro in G minor Op.5 no. 6
Vivaldi, Concerto in F major for Violin, 2 Oboes, 2 horns, Bassoon, Cello, Strings & Basso Continuo, RV 569
Graun, Britannico: Mi paventi il figlio indegno
Concerto Köln
Julia Lezhneva, Soprano
Sat 11 Nov at 20:15
Misha Fomin plays Crown Jewels of the Romantic
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Tchaikovsky, Les saisons (The seasons): Mai (May): Les nuits de mai (Starlit Nights)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Juin (June): Barcarolle
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Sat 11 Nov at 20:00

Sint Jacobskerk Church, Vlissingen

B'Rock & Lucie Horsch
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Telemann, Overture, suite in A minor for recorder / flute, strings and continuo, TWV 55:a2
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 8 in D minor, BWV1059
B'Rock Orchestra
Lucie Horsch, Recorder
Sat 11 Nov at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Other (Selected Works)
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sun 12 Nov at 11:00
Ives, Symphony no. 3 "The Camp Meeting"
Schubert, Stabat mater (Klopstock), D.383
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Maartje Rammeloo, Soprano
Fabio Trümpy, Tenor
André Morsch, Baritone
Nov 13, 14

Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Club Guy & Roni: Tetris mon Amour
Tue 14 Nov at 20:00

Muziekcentrum De Wilmersberg: Wilminktheater, Enschede

Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Wed 15 Nov at 20:15
Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Lieder)
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Wed 15 Nov at 20:15
Fine Arts Quartet, von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, String quartet no. 1 Romance and Scherzo (incomplete)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E flat major, Op.53 no.2
Mendelssohn, Song without words in B flat major, Op.67 no.3
Mendelssohn, Song without words in C major "Spinnerlied", Op.67 no.4
Mendelssohn, Song without words in B minor, Op.67 no.5
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E major, Op.67 no.6
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.44 no.1
Fine Arts Quartet
Matthew Midgley, Bass
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Fri 17 Nov at 20:00

Theater De Spiegel, Zwolle

Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor