Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Netherlands

homepages
Netherlands
May 27, 29
Boreyko conducts Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées 'méditation symphonique'
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Sat 27 May at 14:15
Concerto Köln: Vivaldi and Telemann
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico, concerto grosso in D minor for two violins, cello and strings, Op.3 no.11, RV 565
Vivaldi, Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in B minor, RV 169
Vivaldi, Stabat Mater, RV 621
Telemann, Violin Concerto in F Minor, TWV 51:fis1
Telemann, Tafelmusik: Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D1
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part II: Conclusion in D major, TWV 50:9
Concerto Köln
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Carlos Mena, Countertenor
Shunské Sato, Violin
May 27
Parade
The Statement (Crystal Pite)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Sat 27 May at 20:00

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Shostakovich 10
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
May 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 05 mat
Verdi, Rigoletto
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Luca Salsi, Rigoletto
Lisette Oropesa, Gilda
Rafał Siwek, Sparafucile
Annalisa Stroppa, Maddalena
Cornelia Oncioiu, Giovanna
Carlo Cigni, Monterone
Roberto Accurso, Marullo
Airam Hernandez, Borsa
Tomeu Bibiloni, Count Ceprano
Esther Kuiper, Countess Ceprano
Deborah Saffery, Page
Peter Arink, Court Usher
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 28 May at 11:00
Antony Hermus conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 1
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan" (Hamburger version incl. Blumine)
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sun 28 May at 20:15
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Debussy, Estampes
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b
Radu Lupu, Piano
Tue 30 May at 20:15
Calefax: Bach's Die Kunst Der Fuge
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080 ((bew. R. Hekkema))
Calefax
Jun 03, 04 mat, eve, 05
Holland Festival

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

Marian Vespers
World Première
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Marian Vespers
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Berlinde De Bruyckere, Video Artist
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sat 3 Jun at 13:00
Holland Festival
Widmann, Babylon
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Gabriele Schnaut, Euphrat
Jussi Myllys, Tammu
Kai Wessel, Skorpionmensch
Marisol Montalvo, Inanna
Guibee Yang, Seele
Robert Bork, Priesterkönig
Franz Mazura, Ezachiel
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Vlaams Radio Koor
Sat 3 Jun at 19:30

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Switch (An evening of choreography by NDT dancers)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Jun 04, 05, eve, 06
Holland Festival

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

Rito de Primavera (José Vidal and Compania)
Rito de Primavera (José Vidal)
José Vidal, Director
Julio Escobar, Lighting Designer
Carlos Barros
Jim Hast, arrangement Music
Sun 4 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival
Verdi, Otello: Già nella notte densa
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act I, scene 3
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Residentie Orkest
Tue 6 Jun at 20:15
Padmore and Bezuidenhou: Schubert's Schwanengesang
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Mailied, Op.52 no.4
Beethoven, Song 'Neue Liebe neues Leben ', Op.75 no.2
Beethoven, Adelaïde, Op.46
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Wed 7 Jun at 20:15
Quatuor Zaïde plays Schubert, Bartók and Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 28 in E flat major, Op.20 no.1, Hob III:31
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Quatuor Zaide
Jun 07, 08, 09

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

NDT: Parade
Parade
The Statement (Crystal Pite)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Jun 08, 09, 10
Holland Festival

Anton de Komplein - Amsterdam Zuidoost, Amsterdam

Danse de nuit (Borus Charmatz - Musée de la Danse)
Buy tickets
dans de nuit (Boris Charmatz)
CCN de Rennes et de Bretagne
Jean-Paul Lespagnard, Costume Designer
Ashley Chen, Dancer
Julien Gallée-Ferré, Dancer
Peggy Grelat-Dupont, Dancer
Mani Mangai, Dancer
Jolie Ngemi, Dancer
Marlène Saldana, Dancer
Yves Godin, Lighting Designer
Thu 8 Jun at 20:15
Staatskapelle Dresden & Matthias Goerne: Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Staatskapelle Dresden
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Thu 8 Jun at 21:00
Holland Festival

Splendor Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Orphanage of the Holland Festival
Buy tickets
van Vlijmen, Serie per sei strumenti
Mengelberg, Misha , Omtrent een componistenactie
Ruysdael Quartet
Musicians from the Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden | Matthias Goerne
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 09, 10
Holland Festival

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

FLEXN (Reggie Gray)
Peter Sellars, Director
Ben Zamora, Set Designer
Gabriel Berry, Costume Designer
Jun 09, 12, 18 mat, 21, 24, 27, Jul 02 mat, 05
Holland Festival
Strauss R., Salome
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Herod
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Malin Byström, Salome
Evgeny Nikitin, Jochanaan
Benjamin Bernheim, Narraboth
Sarah Castle, Herodias's Page
Peter Bronder, 1st Jew
Thomas Ebenstein, 2nd Jew
Mark Omvlee, 3rd Jew
Marcel Beekman, 4th Jew
Alexander Vassiliev, 5th Jew
James Creswell, 1st Nazarene
Roger Smeets, 2nd Nazarene
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Fri 9 Jun at 20:00

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Messiaen, L'Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
David Robertson, Conductor
Fri 9 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw: Small Hall, Amsterdam

Margaret Leng Tan: Cowell, Cage, Crumb
Buy tickets
Cage, The Perilous Night
Cowell, The Tides of Manaunaun
Cowell, Aeolian Harp
Cowell, The Banshee
Cowell, Advertisement
Crumb, Metamorphoses, Book I
Margaret Leng Tan, Piano
Jun 10, 12
Albrecht conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Sat 10 Jun at 13:00
RCO Family Concert: Musical Catwalk
Buy tickets
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Robots, electronics and contemporary music
Buy tickets
Mouse on Mars, De Umbris Idearum... The acousmatic memory palace
Mouse on Mars, Paeanumnion
André de Ridder, Conductor
Mouse on Mars, Electronics
Ensemble Musikfabrik
Sun 11 Jun at 20:15
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Debussy, Images, Set 1, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2, for piano
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Sun 11 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Bimhuis, Amsterdam

The Mirabel Sessions
Buy tickets
Kapok, Jazz Trio
Jun 14, 15, 16
Radu Lupu performs Mozart with the Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Radu Lupu, Piano
Jun 15, 16
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw: Small Hall, Amsterdam

Octavia. Trepanation
Buy tickets
Kourliandski, Octavia. Trepanation
Boris Yukhananov, Director
Stepan Lukyanov, Set Designer
Anastasia Nefyodova, Costume Designer
Oleg Makarov, Sound
Andrei Kuznetsov-Vecheslov, Choreography
Thu 15 Jun at 21:00
Holland Festival

Splendor Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Orphanage of the Holland Festival
Buy tickets
Andriessen, Aubade (world première)
Andriessen, Hommage à Milhaud
Andriessen, Cantico Job
Ruysdael Quartet
Musicians from the Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Jun 15, eve, eve, 16, eve, eve, 17, eve, eve, 18, eve, eve
Holland Festival

quay at EYE, Amsterdam

À l’ombre des ondes
Buy tickets
Works by Camps, Jean-Christophe
Works by Rieussec, Carole
Kristof K. Roll
Thu 15 Jun at 20:15

Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

NDT: Parade
Parade
The Statement (Crystal Pite)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Fri 16 Jun at 20:00
Holland Festival

Paradiso, Amsterdam

A Night in Indonesia
Buy tickets
Jogja Noise Bombing, Collective
Boi Akih
Filastine
Kande
Senyawa
Sekan, Electronics
Jun 17, 22, 23, 25 mat, 28, 29, 30
Holland Festival
Symphony no. 9 (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chamber Symphony (Alexei Ratmansky)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Jun 17, 19
Chen conducts Saint-Saëns' Organ Symphony
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Vasks, Flute sonata
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Mei-Ann Chen, Conductor
Leon Berendse, Flute
Sat 17 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Taufik A. Adam, Balayia
Rully Shabara, New Work (world première)
Dewa Ketut Alit, Open My Door
Gema Swaratyagita, Da-Dha-Dah
Stevie Jonathan Sutanto, Mata and Senar
Gatot Danar Sulistiyanto, Mihrab
Ensemble Modern
Senyawa
Jun 18, 19
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Sun 18 Jun at 20:15
Master Pianist Murray Perahia: Mozart and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (To be announced)
Murray Perahia, Piano
Jun 20, 21, 22
Holland Festival

Royal Theater Carré, Amsterdam

nicht schlafen
Buy tickets
nicht schlafen (Alain Platel)
Les ballets C de la B
Berlinde De Bruyckere, Set Designer
Dorine Demuynck, Costume Designer
Tue 20 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Orchester-Finalisten
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Klang: 17th hour – Nebadon
Stockhausen, Mittwoch aus Licht: Orchester-Finalisten
Students of the Royal Concertgebouw Academy
Wed 21 Jun at 20:00
Holland Festival

Park Frankendael, Amsterdam

Salome
Wed 21 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Alles Wieder Gut
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Works by Purcell
Musicbanda Franui
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Jonas Dahlberg, Video Artist
Jun 22, 23
Holland Festival

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

The Naked Shit Songs
Buy tickets
Huba, The Naked Shit Songs
Marien Jongewaard, Director
Xander van Vledder, Actor
Thu 22 Jun at 21:00
Holland Festival

Splendor Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Orphanage of the Holland Festival
Buy tickets
Breuker , Willem, Aah Jonge Eéj (world première)
Bon, Maarten, Other (Boréal II)
Ruysdael Quartet
Musicians from the Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Fri 23 Jun at 20:15
Holland Festival
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Kurtág, Petite musique solennelle en hommage à Pierre Boulez 90
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D flat major, Op.10
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Crumb, An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Crumb, Dream Sequence
Crumb, American Songbook II: A Journey Beyond Time
Crumb, Black Angels
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Christine Chapman, French horn
Ragazze Quartet
Slagwerk Den Haag
Ives Ensemble
Sat 24 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms - Temple of Time
Buy tickets
Wullur, Sinta , Temple of Time
Sat 24 Jun at 17:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms - Sacred Environment
Buy tickets
Mackey, Lost and Found
Crumb, A Haunted Landscape (Dutch première)
Moore, Sacred Environment (World première)
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Lies Beijerinck, Didgeridoo
Alexandra Oomens, Soprano