Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: United Kingdom Change...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
29 August at 15:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms Saturday Matinee 4: Pierre Boulez at 90
Buy tickets
Boulez, Mémoriale (‘.. explosante-fixe ..’ Originel)
Grime, A Cold Spring
Boulez, Domaines
Mason, Open to Infinity: a Grain of Sand (BBC co-commission: UK Première)
Boulez, Éclat/Multiples
Michael Cox, Flute
Mark van de Wiel, Clarinet
London Sinfonietta
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
29 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 58: Sibelius – Kullervo
Buy tickets
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, Soprano
Waltteri Torikka, Baritone
Polytech Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Aug 29, 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Soho Theatre, London

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
OperaUpClose
Berrak Dyer, Conductor
Robin Norton-Hale, Director
Flora McIntosh, Carmen
Lilly Papaioannou, Carmen
Anthony Flaum, Don José
Michael Bracegirdle, Don José
Marc Callahan, Escamillo
James Harrison, Escamillo
Richard Immergluck, Escamillo
Louisa Tee, Micaëla
Roisin Walsh, Micaëla
Marcin Gesla, Zuniga
Julien Debreuil, Zuniga
Hannah Sawle, Frasquita
Emily-Jane Thomas, Frasquita
Camilla Bull, Mercédès
Melanie Sanders, Mercédès
Thomas Colwell, Le Dancaïre
Tom Stoddart, Le Dancaïre
Philip Lee, Le Remendado
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Le Remendado
Edmund Hastings, Le Remendado
Aug 29

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Festival 2015: Saul
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Lucy Crowe, Merab
Sophie Bevan, Michal
Benjamin Hulett, High Priest
Paul Appleby, Jonathan
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Christopher Purves, Saul
Henry Waddington, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Aug 29

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

Grimeborn 2015: Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Naomi Dawson, Set Designer
Cecile Tremolieres, Costume Designer
Natasha Jouhl, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Tom Atkins, Pinkerton
Ayaka Tanimoto, Suzuki
Gareth Brynmor John, Sharpless
Grace Carter, Kate Pinkerton
Christopher Diffey, Goro
Nicolas Dwyer, Prince Yamadori
Freddy Long, The Official Registrar
Freddie Tong, The Bonze
Aug 29

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

Grimeborn 2015: The Wanton Sublime & The Medium
O'Regan, The Wanton Sublime
Maxwell Davies, The Medium
Opera Room Productions
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor
Robert Shaw, Director
Gillian Argo, Set Designer
Orpheus Sinfonia
Hai-Ting Chinn, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 29

theSpace@Venue45, Edinburgh

Orpheus and Eurydice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice (Sung in English (new version))
About Turn Theatre Company
Michael Cobb, Conductor
Sebastian Ukena, Director
Christine Hatton, Set Designer
Veronika Lindner, Costume Designer
Kate Reynolds, Amore
Olivia Clarke, Euridice
Magid El-Bushra, Orfeo
Aug 29, 30

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Komische Oper Berlin
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Maureen McKay, Pamina
Adela Zaharia, Pamina
Allan Clayton, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Dominik Köninger, Papageno
Tom Erik Lie, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Nina Bernsteiner, First Lady
Mirka Wagner, First Lady
Julia Giebel, Papagena
Theresa Kronthaler, Second Lady
Karolina Gumos, Second Lady
Ezgi Kutlu, Third Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Peter Renz, Monostatos
Ivan Tursic, Monostatos
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
29 August at 13:00

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Julian Clef Piano Recital, Southwell Music Festival
Scriabin, 24 Preludes, Op.11 (Nos 1, 2, 3, 6, 11, 14)
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 10, Op.70
Brahms, Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Julian Clef, Piano
29 August at 16:30

St Mary’s Parish Church, Pembridge

Choir of Royal Holloway, a capella
Rautavaara, Vigilia (Vespers)
Dove, My love is mine
Jackson, La musique
MacMillan, Dominus Dabit Benignitatem
Ešenvalds, Long Road
Choir of Royal Holloway
Rupert Gough, Conductor
29 August at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Elijah, Southwell Music Festival
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Madeleine Shaw, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass-baritone
Southwell Festival Sinfonia
Southwell Festival Voices
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor
29 August at 19:30

St John the Baptist, Plush

Heath Quartet & Adrian Brendel
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Rautavaara, String Quintet no.2 Op.12 "Les Cieux Inconnues"
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Heath Quartet
Adrian Brendel, Cello
29 August at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Oxford Proms Mami Shikimori - Piano Classics
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Miyoshi, En Vers
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Mami Shikimori, Piano
29 August at 19:30

St George's Church, Kendal

The Organist Entertains: Music for a Summer Evening by the Organist of Worcester Cathedral
Works by Various
Peter Nardone, Organ