Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Aug 30

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Campogrande, Rota, Morricone, Petrassi, Piovani, Cicognini, Piccioni, Rustichelli, Trovajoli, Lavagnino, Ortolani
Buy tickets
Campogrande, The Expo Variations: Malesia
Rota, Theme from Il Gattopardo (The Leopard)
Morricone, Theme music from The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Morricone, Cinema Paradiso
Petrassi, Cronaca familiare
Piovani, Film music from La Vita è Bella
Cicognini, Film music from Miracolo a Milano
Cicognini, Film music from Don Camillo
Piccioni, Film music from La notte brava
Rustichelli, Film music from Sedotta e abbandonata
Trovajoli, Film music from C 'eravamo tanto amati
Lavagnino, Film music from Imperial Venus
Ortolani, Film music from Brother Sun, Sister Moon
Giuseppe Grazioli, Conductor

The Prune Restaurant, Stratford

Musical Brunch - Bach Solo Violin Sonatas
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Julia Wedman, Violin
30 August at 00:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Dowland and Morley: lute songs
Buy tickets
Works by Dowland
Works by Morley
Mariana Flores, Soprano
Hopkinson Smith, Lute
30 August at 11:00
Grafenegg Festival

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Matinee: Mutter's Virtuosi
österr. Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Previn, Nonett
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Mutter's Virtuosi
30 August at 11:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Utrecht

Out of Handel’s Shadow: traverso sonatas by Handel
Buy tickets
Marco Testori, Cello
Aurélien Delage, Harpsichord
Jan De Winne
30 August at 12:30
Stratford Summer Music

MusicBarge, Stratford

Pipes and Drums of the Stratford Police
30 August at 13:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Virginalists: John Bull
Buy tickets
Works by Bull
Bob van Asperen, Harpsichord
30 August at 14:00
Stratford Summer Music

St Andrew's Church, Stratford

The Stratford Six Operatic Finale
Buy tickets
Phillip Addis, Baritone
Roger Honeywell, Tenor
Gary Relyea, Bass-baritone
Lutzen Riedstra, Baritone
Drew Santini, Baritone
James Westman, Baritone
Emily Hamper, Director
30 August at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Dom Church, Utrecht

The Eton Choirbook
Buy tickets
Works by Browne
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel, Conductor
30 August at 15:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 59: Life Story Prom
Buy tickets
Sir David Attenborough, Presenter
BBC Concert Orchestra
Jeremy Holland-Smith, Conductor
30 August at 16:15
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Dom Tower, Flora’s Hof, Utrecht

Byrd, Dowland and Purcell on carillon
Buy tickets
Works by Byrd
Works by Dowland
Works by Purcell
Joey Brink
30 August at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Pieterskerk, Utrecht

Motets by Byrd and Tallis
Buy tickets
Works by Byrd
Works by Tallis
Cappella Mariana
Vojtech Semerád
30 August at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Geertekerk, Utrecht

Psalms by Purcell & divisions by Finger
Buy tickets
Works by Purcell
Ensemble La Rêveuse
Florence Bolton, Director
Benjamin Perrot, Director
30 August at 18:00
Errollyn Wallen: Hawks and Horses Premiere
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Berkeley, Serenade for Strings
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Wallen, Hawks and Horse
Peterborough Male Voice Choir
Peterborough Voices
Peterborough Youth Choir
William Prideaux, Conductor
30 August at 19:15
Grafenegg Festival

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Tonkünstler-Orchester & Matthias Pintscher
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Pintscher, Chute d'Étoiles, for two trumpets and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
Mireia Farrés, Trumpet
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
30 August at 19:30
Baltic Sea Festival

Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Stora Salen, Stockholm

Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Orphei Drängar
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Franz Mazura, Bass-baritone
Michael Weinius, Tenor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, Mezzo-soprano
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Jeremy Carpenter, Baritone
30 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 60: Mahler – Symphony No. 1
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Theme and Variations, Op.43b
Cowell, Piano Concerto
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Jeremy Denk, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
30 August at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Dames von het Groot Omroepkoor
André Kuipers, Narrator
30 August at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Out of Handel’s Shadow: Stanley, Boyce, Corbett and Scarlatti
Buy tickets
Works by Stanley
Works by Boyce
Works by Corbett
Works by Scarlatti
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, Harpsichord
30 August at 22:30
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Lawes: Royal Consorts
Buy tickets
Lawes, The Royall Consort Sett
Phantasm
Laurence Dreyfus, Viol
Aug 30

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Festival 2015: L’heure espagnole & L’enfant et les sortilèges
Ravel, L'heure espagnole
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Danielle de Niese, Concepcion, The Child
Cyrille Dubois, Gonzalve
François Piolino, Torquemada, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Étienne Dupuis, Ramiro, Cat (male), Clock
Lionel Lhote, Don Iñigo Gomez, Chair, Tree
Sabine Devieilhe, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Hanna Hipp, Cat (female), Squirrel
Elodie Méchain, China Cup, Dragonfly, Mother
Caroline Ginet, Set Designer
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 30

Schlosspark, Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydn-Festival | Festliches Feuerwerks-Finale
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Neues Rheinisches Kammerorchester Köln
Gerhard Peters, Conductor
Aug 30

Schlosskirche, Brühl

Haydn-Festival | Göttliche Trios
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 6 in F major, Hob XV:40
Bach C.P.E., Trio e-moll, H.529
Kozeluch, Trio c-moll, P.IX:11
Pleyel, Triosatz C-dur, Ben441
Mozart, Violin Sonata in F major, K376 (K374d)
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 32 in A major, Hob XV:18
Trio 1790
Aug 30

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydn-Festival | Haydn at his best
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (orchestral version), Hob XX
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Capella Augustina
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Aug 30

St Margareta, Brühl

Haydn-Festival | Himmlisch
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Haydn, Eja gentes, Hob XXIIIa:C15
Haydn, „6 Englische Psalmen“ Hob. XXIII Nachtr. Bd. II
Haydn, Missa a quattro voci alla cappella
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Chorus Musicus Köln
Das Neue Orchester
Christoph Spering, Conductor
Aug 30 mat, eve, Sep 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat, eve

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Ballet: Pinocchio
Pinocchio (Pär Isberg)
Hong Kong Ballet
Aug 30

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Komische Oper Berlin
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Maureen McKay, Pamina
Adela Zaharia, Pamina
Allan Clayton, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Dominik Köninger, Papageno
Tom Erik Lie, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Nina Bernsteiner, First Lady
Mirka Wagner, First Lady
Julia Giebel, Papagena
Theresa Kronthaler, Second Lady
Karolina Gumos, Second Lady
Ezgi Kutlu, Third Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Peter Renz, Monostatos
Ivan Tursic, Monostatos
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Aug 30

Stone House, Great Barrington

Van Gogh Re-Imagined in Theatrical Concert Series 8/20-30
Works by Debussy
Ensemble for the Romantic Century
30 August at 11:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Junge Meisterpianisten der russischen Schule
30 August at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Christian Tetzlaff, Hanna Weinmeister, Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Alois Posch, Martin Helmchen
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Alois Posch, Double Bass
Martin Helmchen, Piano
30 August at 11:00

Kurfürstliche Burg Eltville: Kurfürstensaal, Eltville am Rhein

Märchen und Musik mit Onkel Ibo und Papa Malick
30 August at 13:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly
Strauss R., Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklärung), Op.24
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
30 August at 15:00

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Concerto pour violoncelle de Schumann
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Orchestre National de Lille
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
30 August at 17:00

Abbaye Saint-Georges, Saint-Martin de Boscherville

Haendel le latin
Handel, Laudate pueri dominum in D major, HWV 237
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.4 no.3, HWV 291
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Les Métaboles
Ensemble Hemiolia
Léo Warinsky, Conductor
30 August at 18:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Britten, Shostakovich
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
30 August at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Renée Fleming
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne (selection)
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Richard Bado, Piano
30 August at 19:30

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Brave Horizons, Southwell Music Festival
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
Barber, Dover Beach, Op.3
Adès, String Quartet "Arcadiana", Op.12
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Piano duet version)
Gregory Skidmore, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Libby Burgess, Piano
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
30 August at 19:30

Holkham Hall, Holkham

Last Night of the Proms with Compere Fiona Bruce
Claire Ormshaw, Soprano
30 August at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
30 August at 19:45

St Andrew's Church, Presteigne

Countless and Wonderful are the Ways to Praise God
Jackson, Countless and wonderful are the ways to praise God
Vasks, Epifania
Matthews D., Three Housman Songs, Op.69 (world premiere of version)
Young, Love and Harmony
Rautavaara, Canto III: A Portrait of the Artist at a Certain Moment
O'Regan, Triptych
Gillian Keith, Soprano
Choir of Royal Holloway
Presteigne Festival Orchestra
George Vass, Conductor
30 August at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Harriet Krijgh, Violoncello / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, Leitung
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, Conductor
30 August at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
30 August at 21:00

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Concert de clôture du Festival de la Chaise-Dieu
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Rihm, Ländler
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Roberto Forés Veses, Conductor
Orchestre d'Auvergne
Abdel Rahman el Bacha, Piano
30 August at 21:00

Bonlieu Scène nationale, Annecy

Prokofiev
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26 
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Denis Matsuev, Piano