Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
1 September at 11:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Simpson: Upon a Ground
Buy tickets
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba
Luca Pianca, Conductor
1 September at 13:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Lutherse Kerk, Utrecht

Out of Handel’s Shadow: Draghi & Bononcini
Buy tickets
Luca Guglielmi, Viola da Gamba
1 September at 13:05

Fairfield, Croydon, London

Nadia Lasserson and Massimo Gon
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto in C major for two pianos
Schumann, Six studies in the form of canons, Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11 (arr. Simm)
Nadia Lasserson, Piano
Massimo Gon, Piano
1 September at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Theater Kikker, Utrecht

Dance production: Dance and the Dukes of Montagu
Buy tickets
Les Corps Eloquents Dance Company
Hubert Hazebroucq
1 September at 16:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Dom Tower, Flora’s Hof, Utrecht

Dowland, Byrd, Purcell on carillon
Buy tickets
Works by Dowland
Works by Byrd
Works by Purcell
Wilbert Berendsen
1 September at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Pieterskerk, Utrecht

Christopher Tye: motets
Buy tickets
Works by Tye
Ensemble Cinquecento
1 September at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Geertekerk, Utrecht

William Byrd: England and the Continent
Buy tickets
Works by Byrd
Scorpio Collectief
Simen van Mechelen
1 September at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 62: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment performs Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Brahms, Alto Rhapsody for Alto, Male Chorus and Orchestra, Op.53
Brahms, Triumphlied - Song of Triumph for Eight-part Chorus and Orchestra (Organ ad libitum), Op.55
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Marin Alsop, Conductor
1 September at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Purcell & Britten: Three Odes for St. Cecilia
Buy tickets
Works by Purcell
Works by Britten
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
1 September at 22:30
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht

Consorts: John Jenkins
Buy tickets
Ensemble Masques
Sep 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Soho Theatre, London

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
OperaUpClose
Berrak Dyer, Conductor
Robin Norton-Hale, Director
Flora McIntosh, Carmen
Lilly Papaioannou, Carmen
Anthony Flaum, Don José
Michael Bracegirdle, Don José
Marc Callahan, Escamillo
James Harrison, Escamillo
Richard Immergluck, Escamillo
Louisa Tee, Micaëla
Roisin Walsh, Micaëla
Marcin Gesla, Zuniga
Julien Debreuil, Zuniga
Hannah Sawle, Frasquita
Emily-Jane Thomas, Frasquita
Camilla Bull, Mercédès
Melanie Sanders, Mercédès
Thomas Colwell, Le Dancaïre
Tom Stoddart, Le Dancaïre
Philip Lee, Le Remendado
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Le Remendado
Edmund Hastings, Le Remendado
1 September at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Free Lunchtime Concert: Lia Popa, piano (Romanian Cultural Institute Series)
Schumann, Allegro in B minor, Op.8
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Enescu, Other ('Sarabande' from Suite for Piano)
Ravel, Jeux d'eau
Popa, Lia, Piano
1 September at 16:30

Kalevi Aho Hall, Lahti

Sibelius Festival 2015
Folke Gräsbeck, Piano
1 September at 19:00

Sibelius Hall, Lahti

Sibelius Festival 2015
Sibelius, Skogsrået (The Wood Nymph), symphonic poem (ballad) for orchestra, Op.15
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Sibelius, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
1 September at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Britten, Shostakovich
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
1 September at 19:30

Colegio Santa Ursula: Auditorio, Lima

Sociedad filarmónica de Lima presenta Ensamble Mediterrain, Alemania, Director Bruno Borralhinho
Haydn, Other (Director Bruno Borralhinho)
Works by Martinů
Works by Ravel
Works by Weber
1 September at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

1. Sinfoniekonzert
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Ola Rudner, Conductor
1 September at 20:00

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

American Classics with Audra McDonald & American Ballet Theatre
Bernstein, Overture to West Side Story
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Audra McDonald, Voice
American Ballet Theatre
1 September at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
1 September at 20:00

Oosterkerk, Amsterdam

Young Talent
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude, Allemande, Gigue)
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, for instrument and piano, Op.70
Granados, 12 Danzas Españolas: Oriental, Op.37 no.2
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2 (II. Adagio)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38 (I, II & III)
Gabalawi, Sara, Cello
Yabe, Noriko, Piano