Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 14-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Jul 31, Aug 01, 04, 05
Iford Arts

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Handel, Agrippina
Iford Arts
Christopher Bucknall, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Kimm Kovac, Set Designer
Kozári Alinka, Agrippina
Ciara Hendrick, Nerone, Nero
Louise Kemeny, Poppea
Rupert Enticknap, Ottone
Bradley Travis, Lesbo
Andrew Slater, Claudius
Gareth Brynmor John, Pallante
Tom Verney, Narcissus
Iford Festival Baroque Orchestra
Jul 31 mat, Aug 01 mat
Opera Holland Park

Yucca Lawn, Holland Park, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Todd, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Rosie Havel, Alice
Fflur Wyn, Alice
Rosie Middleton, Mum/Mad Hatter
Victoria Simmonds, Mum/Mad Hatter
John Lofthouse, March Hare/White Knight
James Cleverton, Rabbit
Maud Millar, Bottle/Victorian
Elaine Tate, Brat/Tweedle Dee
Stephanie Bodsworth, Dormouse
Ciara Hendrick, Brat/Tweedle Dum
Patricia Orr, Humpty Dumpty/Duchess
Robert Burt, Dad/Red Queen
Keel Watson, Caterpillar
Magid El-Bushra, Cheshire Cat

Carmel Mission Basilica, Carmel

Bach to Beethoven
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Wallfisch, TBD
Ligeti, Concert Romanesc
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Carmel Bach Festival Orchestra

All Saints Church, Carmel

Beethoven, String Quintet in C major, Op.29
Mysliveček, Quintet No. 3 in C Major
Cynthia Roberts, Violin
Patricia Ahern, Violin
Patrick Jordan, Viola
Kyle Miller, Viola
Allen Whear, Cello
Jul 31, Aug 01, 02
Festival d'opéra de Québec

Public Spaces and Parks in Québec City, Quebec

Free Event: La Brigade lyrique
Buy tickets
Judith Bouchard, Soprano
Marie-Andrée Mathieu, Mezzo-soprano
Kevin Geddes, Tenor
Dominic Veilleux, Baritone
Jean-François Mailloux, Piano
Claude Soucy, Piano
Jul 31 mat, Aug 01 mat, 02 mat
Festival d'opéra de Québec

Public Spaces and Parks in Québec City, Quebec

Free Event: La Brigade lyrique
Buy tickets
Judith Bouchard, Soprano
Marie-Andrée Mathieu, Mezzo-soprano
Kevin Geddes, Tenor
Dominic Veilleux, Baritone
Jean-François Mailloux, Piano
Claude Soucy, Piano

Holland Park Theatre, London

Delibes, Lakmé
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Morgan Large, Set Designer
David Soar, Nilakantha
Fflur Wyn, Lakmé
Katie Bray, Malika
Sophie Dicks, Malika
Robert Murray, Gérald
Nicholas Lester, Frédéric
Adam Gilbert, Frédéric
Maud Millar, Ellen
Rachael Brimley, Ellen
Fiona Kimm, Mistress Bentson
Laura Zigmantaite, Mistress Bentson
Fleur de Bray, Rose
Rosie Middleton, Rose
Andrew Dickinson, Hadji
Dominick Felix, Hadji
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 31

Nationaltheater, Munich

Manon Lescaut
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Stefan Mayer, Set Designer
Kristine Opolais, Manon Lescaut
Okka von der Damerau, Madrigalist
Jonas Kaufmann, Chevalier des Grieux
Ulrich Reß, Dancing Master
Dean Power, Edmondo
Markus Eiche, Lescaut, Manon's Brother
Roland Bracht, Geronte de Revoir
Christian Rieger, Innkeeper
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Bavarian State Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 06, 11, 18, 27
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Strauss R., Salome
Santa Fe Opera
David Robertson, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Leslie Travers, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Salome
Michaela Martens, Herodias
Robert Brubaker, Herod
Brian Jagde, Narraboth
Ryan McKinny, Jochanaan

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Jason Southgate, Set Designer
Elena Pankratova, Floria Tosca
Johanna Rusanen, Floria Tosca
Giuseppe Filianoti, Mario Cavaradossi
Kamen Chanev, Mario Cavaradossi
Sebastian Catana, Baron Scarpia
Elia Fabbian, Baron Scarpia
Juha Eskelinen, Sacristan
Anselmi Hirvonen, Revival Director
31 July at 12:30
Stratford Summer Music

MusicBarge, Stratford

Sultans of String
Sultans of String
31 July at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtim Recital - Graham Fitch (piano)
Buy tickets
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 6 (excerpts )
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.11
Graham Fitch, Piano

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Ashley Fripp (piano)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Adès, Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face
Britten, Night Piece for solo piano
Bartók, Suite for piano, Op.14
Ashley Fripp, Piano
31 July at 13:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Kuntsi Museum for Modern Art, Korsholm

Special piano works from The New World
Buy tickets
Whittall, Leaves of Grass
Barber, Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op.26
Marin Risto-Matti, Piano
Marko Hilpo, Piano
31 July at 15:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Café Kaffehuset August, Korsholm

Young Artists
Buy tickets
Marko Hilpo, Piano
Senja Rummukainen, Cello
Henri Sigfridsson, Speaker
31 July at 18:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Hemmer's House, Korsholm

Sibelius and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (Adagio di molto)
Sibelius, Five sketches for piano, Op.114
Dvořák, Sonatina in G Major, Op.100
Sibelius, Piano trio in C major, “Loviisa trio”
Juhani Lagerspetz, Piano
Denis Goldfeld, Violin
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
31 July at 19:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Ahlbeck's Hall, Korsholm

Around the world
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Malinconia, for cello and piano, Op.20
Douglas, Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano
Whittall, Giverny
Villa-Lobos, Cirandas
López, Of Bells and Broken Shadows
Marko Hilpo, Piano
Senja Rummukainen, Cello
Etienne Boudreault, Bassoon
Joris van den Hauwe, Oboe
Henri Sigfridsson, Piano
31 July at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 18: Katia and Marielle Labèque
Buy tickets
Mozart, Concerto for two Pianos
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

American Romantic
Buy tickets
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 3 in E flat major, Op.97
Beach, Quintet in F sharp minor for piano and strings, Op. 67
Martin Beaver, Violin
Harumi Rhodes, Violin
Eric Nowlin, Viola
Mark Kosower, Cello
Pedja Muzijevic, Piano
31 July at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach's Violin Concertos by candlelight | London Musical Arts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Gigue in F minor, BWV845 (Gavotte, Bouree and Gigue)
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R (Adagio)
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Handel, Sonata, (Larghetto) in G minor; 1 movement HWV 580
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
London Musical Arts
John Landor, Director
31 July at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Classical Extravaganza
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel, Boléro
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Largo
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Williams, Film music from Memoirs of a Geisha
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
31 July at 19:30
Bristol Proms

Bristol Old Vic, Bristol

From Bach to The Beatles: Miloš Karadaglić
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Works by Jobim
Velázquez, Bésame Mucho
Ben Jor, Mas Que Nada
Works by Beatles
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar
31 July at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Mozart, Symphony no. 17 in G, 17, K129
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, "Jeunehomme", K271
Kölner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
31 July at 21:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Solf Church, Korsholm

Echoes from North America
Buy tickets
Chadwick, String Quartet no. 4 in E minor
Whittall, pine tree, dreaming (being the pine tree II)
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Artende, Quartet
Schumann Quartet
31 July at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 19: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Jul 31, Aug 01, 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Cubania
Cubania
Jul 31, Aug 03, 08, 15, 19, 28

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Kwangchul Youn, Daland
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Christa Mayer, Mary
Benjamin Bruns, The Steersman
Samuel Youn, Dutchman
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Jul 31

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Don Checco
De Giosa, Don Checco
Matteo Beltrami, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Carolino Lippo, Fiorina
Francesco Castoro, Carletto
Carmine Monaco, Bartolaccio
Rocco Cavalluzzi, Roberto
Paolo Cauteruccio, Succhiello Scorticone
Domenico Colaianni, Don Checco/Cerifoglio
Giancarlo Stiscia, Choreography
Choeur de la Philharmonie de Cluj
Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Jul 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Évariste
Ingvarsson, Évariste
Jul 31, Aug 02 mat, 07, 10

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Festival 2015: Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Sally Matthews, Konstanze
Edgaras Montvidas, Belmonte
Tobias Kehrer, Osmin
Mari Eriksmoen, Blondchen
Brenden Gunnell, Pedrillo
Franck Saurel, Bassa Selim
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 31 mat, Aug 01 mat, eve, 02

Lesher Center for the Arts: Hofmann Theater, Walnut Creek

HMS Pinafore
Sullivan, HMS Pinafore
Lamplighters Music Theater
David Möschler, Conductor
Phil Lowery, Director
Judy Jackson MacIlvaine, Costume Designer
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Jennifer Ashworth, Josephine
Ellen Leslie, Josephine
Cabiria Jacobsen, Hebe
Sonia Gariaeff, Little Buttercup
Deborah Rosengaus, Little Buttercup
Samuel Faustine, Ralph Rackstraw
Aaron Gallington, Ralph Rackstraw
Chris Uzelac, Bill Bobstay
Nick Volkert, Bill Bobstay
Robby Stafford, Captain Corcoran
Jonathan Spencer, Captain Corcoran
Tim Hart, Dick Deadeye
Charles Martin, Dick Deadeye
F. Lawrence Ewing, Sir Joseph Porter
Jul 31, Aug 02, 04, 06, 08, 10

La Scala, Milan

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro alla Scala
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Figaro
Massimo Cavalletti, Figaro
Ruggero Raimondi, Don Basilio
Lilly Jorstad, Rosina
Edoardo Milletti, Count Almaviva
Giovanni Romeo, Dr. Bartolo
Fatma Said, Berta
Petro Ostapenko, Officer
Michele Nani, Ambrogio
Kwanghyun Kim, Fiorello
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Lorenza Cantini, Revival Director
Jul 31

Sage: Hall Two, Gateshead

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Samling Academy Opera returns to present a new production of Ravel’s lyric fantasy – ‘The Child and the Spells’. L’enfant et les sortilèges is a cautionary tale where a naughty child’s actions rebound as inanimate objects and animals learn to talk and see)
Ruth Jenkins-Robertsson, Fire, Nightingale
Rowan Pierce, Princess
Camilla Harris, Shepherdess, Cat (female)
Charlotte Heslop, Dragonfly
Charlotte La Thrope, The Child
Alexander Banfield, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Jul 31

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's The Car Man - New Adventures
The Car Man (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Jul 31, Aug 01 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

MOMIX : Alchemia
Alchemia (Moses Pendleton)
MOMIX
Jul 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Sonata for YouTube
Llywelyn ap Myrddin, Sonata for YouTube
Jul 31, Aug 02 mat

El Museo del Barrio, New York City

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser (Dresden Version in English)
Apotheosis Opera
Matthew Jenkins Jaroszewicz, Conductor, Director, Set Designer
Zach Blumenstein, Set Designer
Ned Christensen, Costume Designer
Amber Smoke, Elisabeth
Jodi Karem, Venus
Nicholas Simpson, Tannhäuser
Jacob Lassetter, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Ginny Weant, Shepherd Boy
Ethan Fran, Heinrich der Schreiber
Walker Jackson, Walther von der Vogelweide
Hans Tashjian, Biterolf
John Dominick III, Landgraf Hermann
Joseph Beckwith, Reinmar von Zweter
Jul 31

Regent High School: Regent Theatre, London

Tête à Tête: Turandot Reimagined/ Sonata for Youtube
Puccini, Turandot
Llywelyn ap Myrddin, Sonata for YouTube
Jonathan Man Company
SOAS Silk & Bamboo Ensemble
Jul 31, Aug 02 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

The Wreckers
Smyth, The Wreckers
Bard SummerScape Chorus
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Erhard Rom, Set Designer
Louis Otey, Pascoe
Katharine Goeldner, Thirza
Michael Mayes, Lawrence
Neal Cooper, Mark
Sky Ingram, Avis
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 05, 08 mat, 12, 16 mat, 19, 22, 25, 28

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre (formerly Opera Theatre), Sydney

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Zara Barrett, Turandot
Yonghoon Lee, The Unknown Prince (Calàf)
Rosario La Spina, The Unknown Prince (Calàf)
Jud Arthur, Timur
Pelham Andrews, Timur
Hyeseoung Kwon, Liù
Daria Masiero, Liù
Luke Gabbedy, Ping
Graeme Macfarlane, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Benjamin Rasheed, Emperor Altoum
Gennadi Dubinsky, Mandarin
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Opera Australia Chorus
Jul 31, Aug 02, 06, 08

Teatro Avenida, Buenos Aires

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Pedro-Pablo Prudencio, Director
Crystal Manich, Set Designer
María Laura Sangiorgio, Sophie
Florencia Machado, Charlotte
Buenos Aires Lírica
31 July at 03:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Featuring Fitkin: a concert celebrating contemporary British Composers
Fitkin, Diffract
Fitkin, Totti
Fitkin, Cliche
Fitkin, Touch
Fitkin, Uncertain
Knussen, ...upon one note, fantazia after Purcell
Watkins, Lullaby
LeFanu, Miniature and Canon
Butler, Spring Rounds
Cashian, Pietro's Machine
Suzuki, Allegro
Cambridge Suzuki Young Musicians, Piano
31 July at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Free Lunchtime Concert - Rebeca Omordia (Pianists of the World Series, representing the Romanian Cultural Institute)
Ireland, Decorations (Selections)
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23
Constantinescu, Other (Joc dobrogean)
Rebeca Omordia, Piano
31 July at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Free lunchtime concert: Rebecca Robertson and Amiran Zenaishvili play Ravel, Brandt and Bellini
Brandt, Concert piece no. 2 in E flat major, Op.12
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor (arr. for trumpet)
Bellini, Variations sur Norma (arr. Arban)
Rebecca Robertson, Trumpet
Amiran Zenaishvili, Piano
31 July at 17:30

Historic Meeting House on the Green, Washington

A Baroque Summer Evening at the Historic Meeting House
Telemann, Concerto for Trumpets, Timpani, Oboe, Strings and Basso continuo, TWV 54:d4
Quantz, Flute Quartet no. 2 in E minor, QV4:9
Bach, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 1: Sinfonia
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2 (second movement only)
Bach, Kömmt, eilet und laufet, BWV249: Sinfonia
The New Baroque Soloists
Vincent Lionti, Viola
Doug Myers, Trumpet
Derek Ratzenboeck, Violin
Ben Woodward, Piano
Clarice Jensen, Cello
Andrew Garcia, Trumpet
Kemp Jernigan, Oboe
31 July at 18:00

Teatro Universidad de Concepción, Concepción

Concierto de Cámara 4
Orquesta Sinfónica Universidad de Concepción
31 July at 19:00

Holkham Hall, Holkham

Diva Opera - Le Nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Diva Opera
31 July at 19:00

Kurpark, Wiesbaden

Tomatito: "Soy Flamenco"
Tomatito, Guitar
31 July at 19:30

West Green House, Basingstoke

A Turn Outside with Joan Rogers
Rowland-Jones, A Turn Outside
Joan Rogers, Soprano
31 July at 19:30

Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano: Auditorio Fabio Lozano, Bogotá

De las fauces del tirano a la amada libertad
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Grangean, Oliver, Conductor
Adolfo Gutiérrez, Cello
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia