Find classical music concert listings | New York City

3 May at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Ariel Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Ariel Quartet, Quartet
3 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Horn Calls with Radovan Vlatković
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Schubert, Allegro "Lebensstürme", D.947
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Radovan Vlatković, Horn
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Gloria Chien, Piano
Juho Pohjonen, Piano
Paul Huang, Violin
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Mihai Marica, Cello
5 May at 19:00
Martina Arroyo, Soprano
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Marilyn Horne, Mezzo-soprano
Lang Lang, Piano
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Audra McDonald, Voice
Jessye Norman, Soprano
James Taylor, Voice
5 May at 19:00

Bohemian National Hall, New York City

Hours of Freedom: The Story of the Terezín Composer
Weber, Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Haas, Far is My Home, O Moon
Simon, Arioso
Ullmann, Piano Sonata no. 7 (5th movement)
Kohn, Praeludium
Klein, String Trio (2nd and 3rd movements)
Karel, Nonett, Op.43 (2nd movement)
Svenk, Vsechno jde! (Anything Goes) (Verse 1 and refrain)
Schul, Schicksal
Roman, Karussell (Verse 1)
Krása, 3 Songs for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello
Berman, Terezín Suite – “Auschwitz – Corpse Factory”
Haas, Study for strings (cuts as marked)
Dauber, Serenata for violin and piano
Ledeč, Gavotte for String Quartet
Taube, Ein Judisches Kind
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis) ((X, XI, XIa, XIb, XII, XIII))
Jane Arnfield, Narrator
Arianna Zukerman, Soprano
Leah Wool, Mezzo-soprano
John Bellemer, Tenor
Philip Cutlip, Baritone
Phillip Silver, Piano
Herbert Greenberg, Violin
Hours of Freedom Chamber Players
Murry Sidlin, Conductor
5 May at 19:30

Baryshnikov Arts Center: Howard Gilman Performance Space, New York City

Baryshnikov Arts Center presents the Aeolus Quartet
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Makan, Washed by Fire
Aeolus String Quartet
5 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Benjamin Beilman & Yekwon Sunwoo
Kreisler, Praeludium and Allegro
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Corelli, La Folia
Viotti, Concerto no. 22 in A minor, for violin and piano, G97
Kreisler, Tambourin Chinois
Kreisler, Lotus Land, for violin and piano
Wieniawski, Étude-Caprice no. 2 in E flat major, Op.18
Kreisler, Caprice Viennois, Op. 2
Kreisler, Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Yekwon Sunwoo, Piano
6 May at 19:30
Scarlatti, La Gloria di Primavera (NY première)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Suzana Ograjensek, Soprano
Diana Moore, Mezzo-soprano
Clint Van Der Linde, Countertenor
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Douglas Williams, Bass-baritone
6 May at 20:00
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
The Cecilia Chorus of New York
Mark Shapiro, Conductor
Christine Taylor-Price, Soprano
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo-soprano
Alex Richardson, Tenor
André Courville, Bass-baritone
6 May at 19:00

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium, New York City

Death and the Maiden
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Chiara String Quartet
7 May at 20:00
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
7 May at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Felipe Lara: Meditations, Translations, and Calligraphy
Lara, Archi elastici
Lara, Meditation and Calligraphy
Lara, Trans(late)
Lara, Parabolas na Caverna
Lara, Modified Attack
Lara, Corde Vocale
Lara, Metafagote
Claire Chase, Flute
Rebekah Heller, Bassoon
Jack Quartet
Elizabeth Weisser, Viola
Levy Lorenzo, Electronics
7 May at 19:30

First Church of Christ, Scientist, New York City

Europa Regina – Bohemian Baroque
Unknown, Other (17th century Baroque)
8 May at 18:30

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Martin Stoner, Violin Cullan Bryant, Piano
Works by Debussy
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Brahms
Works by Tchaikovsky
Martin Stoner, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano
9 May at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

New York New Music Ensemble: Canto
Tedesco, Other (world premiere)
Quintero Saavedra, Macondo (North American premiere)
Alvarez, Tientos (NY premiere)
Galaz, Fundamental Particles (North American premiere)
Chuaqui, El canto repartido
New York New Music Ensemble
9 May at 19:30

St Malachy's Church, The Actors' Chapel, New York City

Haskell Small: Journeys in Silence
Small, A Journey in Silence: Reflections on the Book of Hours (New York premiere)
Tavener, Pratirupa (New York premiere)
Haskell Small, Piano
10 May at 18:00

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Miranda Cuckson and Blair McMillen album release concert w/ music of Bartók, Schnittke, Stucky, and Carter
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Schnittke, Violin Sonata no. 2
Stucky, Album Leaves
Carter, Four Lauds for solo violin
Miranda Cuckson, Violin
Blair McMillen, Piano
10 May at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: Haskell Small
Works by Pärt
Works by Beethoven
Works by Hovhaness
Works by Small
Works by Tavener
Haskell Small, Piano
10 May at 20:00
The New York Choral Society presents Handel's Israel in Egypt
Handel, Israel in Egypt, HWV 54
New York Choral Society
10 May at 20:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: Haskell Small, Journeys in Silence
Beethoven, Bagatelle for piano in A minor 'Für Elise', WoO 59
Pärt, Für Alina
Hovhaness, Pastoral no. 1, Op.111, no.1
Small, improvisation
Tavener, Pratirupa
Haskell Small, Piano
11 May at 20:00
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (Deryck Cooke performing edition)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Lang Lang, Piano
12 May at 20:00
Susan Graham and Friends - CANCELLED
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Jake Heggie, Piano
Peggy Hickey, Choreography
May 12, 13, 14

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Owens, Mahler & Sibelius
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Selection)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
John Storgårds, Conductor
Eric Owens, Bass
12 May at 21:30

House of Yes, New York City

Ensemble LPR presents Black Angels @ House of Yes
Ensemble LPR
13 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Macabre
Herrmann, Psycho, narrative for string orchestra
Caplet, Conte fantastique
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Yunpeng Wang, Baritone
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Kristin Lee, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
Timothy Cobb, Double Bass
Escher String Quartet
Bridget Kibbey, Harp
13 May at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Maria Prinz, Piano
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Maria Prinz, Piano
14 May at 20:00
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D minor "Edward", Op.10: no.1
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D major, Op.10 no.2
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Yuja Wang, Piano
15 May at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Spring Winds
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Ibert, Cinq Pièces en trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Ransom Wilson, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Stephen Taylor, Oboe
Alexander Fiterstein, Clarinet
David Shifrin, Clarinet
Marc Goldberg, Bassoon
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Julie Landsman, Horn
Kevin Rivard, Horn
16 May at 19:30 and 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Distant Orbits
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart’s Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Pärt, Mozart Adagio
Mozart, Gran Sestetto Concertante, K364
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Conductor
Dmitri Berlinsky, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Christine Lamprea, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
16 May at 18:00

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Taka Kigawa: The Complete Ligeti Piano Etudes
Ligeti, Etudes for piano
Taka Kigawa, Piano
19 May at 20:00
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
The MET Orchestra
James Levine, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
19 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

The Kirchner Cycle
Kirchner, String Quartet no. 1
Kirchner, String Quartet no. 2
Kirchner, Quartet no. 3, for strings and electronic tape
Kirchner, String Quartet no. 4
Orion String Quartet
Daniel Phillips, Violin
Todd Phillips, Violin
Steven Tenenbom, Viola
Timothy Eddy, Cello
May 21, 22 mat

Park Avenue Armory, New York City

Recital Andreas Scholl & Tamar Halperin
Works by Dowland
Works by Campion
Works by Purcell
Works by Johnson
Works by Byrd
Andreas Scholl, Countertenor
Tamar Halperin, Piano
22 May at 15:00
Strauss R., Der Bürger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) suite, Op.60b
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Meinem Kinde, Op.37 no.3
Strauss R., Das Bächlein, Op.88 no.1
Strauss R., Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 no.1
Strauss R., Sechs Lieder: Die heiligen drei Könige aus Morgenland, Op.56 no.6
Strauss R., Liebeshymnus, Op.32 no.3
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
The MET Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Renée Fleming, Soprano
22 May at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Strauss, Brahms, & Dvořák
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
David Finckel, Cello
23 May at 20:30

Buttenwieser Hall, New York City

Ergün, Sonare (New York premiere)
Bermel, New York (New York premiere)
Ergün, Celare (New York premiere)
Sabat, Euler Lattice Spirals Scenery (New York premiere)
Jack Quartet
24 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Strauss, Brahms, & Dvořák
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
David Finckel, Cello
25 May at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Melody Moore, Robert Mollicone
Buy tickets
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Works by Donaudy
Works by Boulanger
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Weill
Works by Bacharach
Melody Moore, Soprano
Robert Mollicone, Piano
26 May at 20:00
Wagner, Der Ring des Nibelungen (excerpts)
The MET Orchestra
James Levine, Conductor
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Stefan Vinke, Tenor
May 26, 27 mat, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Holst’s The Planets
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Williams, Tuba Concerto
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
David Robertson, Conductor
Alan Baer, Tuba
27 May at 19:00
Works by Mealor
The Military Wives
28 May at 19:30

All Angels' Church, New York City

The Sebastians present "A Night on the Seine"
Couperin, Les Nations (A Special Selection)
Bach, The Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046 - 1051 (A Special Selection)
Priscilla Herreid, Recorder
David Ross
Daniel S. Lee, Baroque Violin
Nicholas DiEugenio, Baroque Violin
Jessica Troy
Ezra Seltzer, Baroque cello
Jeffrey Grossman, Harpsichord
Jun 02, 03, 04

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Grieg, Last Spring
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Frank Huang, Violin
3 June at 18:30

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Maxence Cyrin
Maxence Cyrin, Piano
8 June at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: Attacca Quartet
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
Attacca Quartet
12 June at 14:00
Lauridsen, Lux aeterna
Distinguished Concerts Orchestra International
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
18 June at 19:30
All Prokofiev: Yefim Bronfman and Guy Braunstein recital (rescheduled from March 9)
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C major (1st Version), Op.38
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 9 in C major, Op.103
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Guy Braunstein, Violin
20 June at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Yoko Maria, Soprano
Caccini, Ave Maria
Sibelius, Finlandia hymn, Op.113 no.12
Works by Puccini
26 June at 14:00
Schütz, Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV 81
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Ward, America the Beautiful
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Sep 13, 14, 15

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

West Side Story (Film with orchestra)
Bernstein, West Side Story
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sep 16, 17

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Manhattan
Gershwin, Manhattan
Alan Gilbert, Conductor