Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London

Holland Park Theatre, London

Sarah Tynan (Despina) and Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Alfonso) © Robert Workman
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Eleanor Dennis, Fiordiligi
Kitty Whately, Dorabella
Nick Pritchard, Ferrando
Nicholas Lester, Guglielmo
Peter Coleman-Wright, Don Alfonso
Sarah Tynan, Despina
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

Kiss me, Kate
Kiss me, Kate
Buy tickets
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director
Wed 20 Jun at 19:30
Bluthner Piano Series: Anne Queffélec
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in G minor, Vol 1 no. 7, HWV 432
Handel, Suite de pièce in B flat major: Minuet, HWV 434 (trans. Kempff)
Poulenc, Suite française
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 1: Reflets dans l'eau, for piano
Ravel, Miroirs: Noctuelles (Night Moths)
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Anne Queffélec, Piano
Wed 20 Jun at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Brass Ensemble
RCM Brass Ensemble
Buy tickets
Walton, Spitfire prelude and fugue (arr Elgar Howarth)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr K Peters)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr Elgar Howarth)
Nigel Black, Director
Chris McMullen-Laird, Conductor
Jack Pilcher May, French horn
RCM Brass Ensemble
RCM Chamber Orchestra
Jun 20, 22, 25, 26, 27, 30, Jul 04, 11, 14 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Ekaterina Siurina, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Rodion Pogossov, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
Vlada Borovko, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
Andrzej Filonczyk, Schaunard
Fernando Javier Radó, Colline
In-Sung Sim, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 20, eve, eve, eve, eve, 21, eve, eve, 22, eve, eve, eve, 23 mat, mat, mat, mat, mat, eve, eve, eve, eve

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

AΦE: Whist
Whist (AΦE)
AΦE
Wed 20 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Edgar Moreau; David Kadouch
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (Arr. Jules Delsart )
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Strohl, Grande sonate dramatique "Titus et Bérénice" for cello and piano
Edgar Moreau, Cello
David Kadouch, Piano

Holland Park Theatre, London

Lauren Fagan (Violetta) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Desole, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Woods, Flora Bervoix
Charne Rochford, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Garrett, Baron Douphol
Ellie Edmonds, Annina
David Stephenson, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Grant Kerswell, Dr Grenvil
City of London Sinfonia
Opera Holland Park Chorus
Jun 21, 22, 23

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Semperoper Ballet: All Forsythe
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
Neue Suite (William Forsythe)
Enemy in the Figure (William Forsythe)
SemperOper Ballett Dresden
Thu 21 Jun at 13:05
Lunchtime Concert: Americana '18
Buy tickets
Bernstein, I Hate Music
Beach, 4 Songs
Thomas, New work, world premiere
Works by Ives
Works by Rorem
Works by Barber
Claire Booth, Soprano
Andrew Matthews-Owen, Piano
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

CANCELLED!! Murray Perahia in Recital
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Murray Perahia, Piano
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

Storm and Refuge
Storm and Refuge
Buy tickets
Elgar, Great is the Lord (Psalm 48) for choir and orchestra
Elgar, Give Unto the Lord (Psalm 29) for choir and orchestra, Op.74
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Duruflé, Requiem
City of London Choir
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Williams, Organ
Bozidar Vukotic, Cello
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Jun 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dunedin Consort
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

Royal Museums Greenwich: Cutty Sark, London

London Oriana Choir
Holst I., Mass in A minor (Kyrie, Gloria and Sanctus)
Andrew, Things Are Quite Silent
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Schweigend Sinkt Die Nacht
Andersson, Tina, The Angel
Daley, Set Me As A Seal
of Bingen, Laus Trinitas (Arr. Felicia Sandler 2015)
Vizzana, Protector noster
Fowler, Hymn for Saint Brigid
Leonarda, Surge virgo
Chen, Fengyang Song
Chen, The Flowing Stream
Zaimont, Miracle of Light
Hagen, Vespertilians
Beamish, In the Stillness
London Oriana Choir
Dominic Ellis-Peckham, Conductor
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

St Cyprian's Church, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) (With a twist of Tango)
Regents Opera
David Eaton, Conductor
Nicholas Heath, Director, Set Designer
Annabella Ellis, Rosina
Joseph Doody, Count Almaviva
Michael Dewis, Figaro
Andrew Mayor, Dr. Bartolo
Mae Heydorn, Berta
Mark Beesley, Don Basilio
Simon Grange, Fiorello
Anthony Ingle, Accordion
Paul Milhau, Violin
Julia Holmes, Clarinet
Luke Tucker, Bassoon
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Joint Concert, Royal Academy of Music and Tokyo University of the Arts
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Julie Svěcená, Violin
Yugo Inoue, Viola
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Thu 21 Jun at 20:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Southbank Sinfonia
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Southbank Sinfonia
The Epiphoni Consort
James Hendry, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Duo Arcord -  Ana Topalovic (cello) Nikola Djoric (accordion)
Lunchtime Recital - Duo Arcord - Ana Topalovic (cello) Nikola Djoric (accordion)
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
Duo ARCORD
Ana Topalovic, Cello
Nikola Djorić, Accordion
Fri 22 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Liszt, Concert Paraphrase on Ernani II, S 432
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Michelle Candotti, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Antonio Oyarzabal
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (extracts)
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Antonio Oyarzabal, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 14:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Violin Masterclass with Tasmin Little
Violin Masterclass with Tasmin Little
Buy tickets
Tasmin Little, Violin
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

St Mary-le-Bow, London

How are the mighty fall'n
How are the mighty fall'n
Buy tickets
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: suite
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Septura
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30
London Moonlight Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata (extracts)
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
London Moonlight Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Ripoll Ivorra, Clarinet
Isolda da Costa Soares, Soprano
John Clapham, Tenor
Charles Johnston, Bass-baritone
Elizaveta Tyun, Violin
Margarita Mikhailova, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buy tickets
Bohme, Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Alekhin, Ivan, Trio For Brass
Beethoven, Trio for two Oboes and English Horn in C major, Op.87
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 21 in C major, Hob XV:8
Plog, Trio for brass
Buck Brass Trio
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
English National Opera
Toby Purser, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Peter Quint
William Morgan, Peter Quint
Elin Pritchard, Miss Jessel
Rachael Lloyd, Miss Jessel
Janis Kelly, Mrs Grose
Sarah Pring, Mrs Grose
Anita Watson, Governess
Rhian Lois, Governess
English National Opera Orchestra
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

In Harmony
Southbank Sinfonia
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Elias String Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Smetana, String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life'
Elias String Quartet
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Sisters
Mendelssohn, Selection of duets
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91 (with cello)
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965 (with cello )
Dvořák, 5 Moravian Duets, Op.32
Schumann, Selection of duets
Brahms, Selection of duets
Clare Pierard, Soprano
Catherine Pierard, Mezzo-soprano
David Harper, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Trinity Laban's Symphony Orchestra
Helena Švigelj, Cello
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Rotherhithe, London

La Defense de la Vertu
La Defense de la Vertu
Buy tickets
Charpentier, Dominus Illuminatio Mea
Charpentier, Magnificat à 3 H 73
Vivaldi, Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Vivaldi, Credo RV592 (Crucifixus)
Caldara, Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (Abridged)
Jessica Eucker, Soprano
Eleanor Dann, Soprano
Tristram Cooke, Countertenor
Sabbat, Joachim, Bass
Oliver Doyle, Harpsichord
Timpanaro, Andrea, Baroque Violin
Eliza Millett, Baroque Cello
Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba
Peter Martin, Theorbo
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30
Handel, Saul
Nicholas Houghton, Basso Continuo
Lesley-Jane Rogers, Soprano
Margaret McDonald, Mezzo-soprano
James Platt, Bass
David Stout, Baritone
Pro Arte
Camden Choir
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St Bartholomew-the-Great, Cloth Fair, London

After you've gone: Weimar Cabaret and Prohibition songs
After you've gone: Weimar Cabaret and Prohibition songs
Buy tickets
Mary Carewe, Soprano
the Piano, Harry, Piano
Jun 23, 28, Jul 01 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Jennifer Davis, Elsa von Brabant
Christine Goerke, Ortrud
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Kostas Smoriginas, The King's Herald
Konu Kim, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Thomas Atkins, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Gyula Nagy, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Simon Shibambu, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sat 23 Jun at 18:30

St Peter's Church, Belsize Park, London

Belsize Baroque Orchestra
Albinoni, Concerto for 2 oboes in G major, Op.9 no.6
Albinoni, Concerto à cinque in A major, Op.5 no.5
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in D major, RV 511
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, organ and oboe in C major, RV 554
Sat 23 Jun at 19:00

City of London School for Girls, London

Come & Sing: Noah's Ark
Sat 23 Jun at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs (Concert performance)
Chelsea Opera Group
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
Natasha Jouhl, Thaïs
Michel de Souza, Athanaël
Nico Darmanin, Nicias
Chelsea Opera Group Chorus
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra
Sat 23 Jun at 19:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Rejoice! A programme of music celebrating 300 years of St. Alfege
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb for soloists, chorus and organ, Op.30
Rutter, Gloria
Dove, Open to me the gates
Thomas Tallis Scociety
Eamonn Dougan, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St Cyprian's Church, London

Americana! - Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
Copland, In the beginning
Gershwin, Lullaby for Strings
Whitacre, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine
Hogan, Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Erb, Shenandoah
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Bloomsbury Chamber Orchestra
The Epiphoni Consort
Michael Turner, Conductor
Tim Reader, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St Martin's Church, Kensal Rise, London

Brent Symphony Orchestra's Summer Concert
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: overture
Stanford, Clarinet Concerto (Soloist Michael Whight)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Matthews C., Pluto
Brent Symphony Orchestra
Levon Parikian, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St John's Wood Church, London

Waltzes, Madrigals & Summer Songs: RFMS Midsummer Concert
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Holst, I sowed the Seeds of Love
Finzi, God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Elgar, As Torrents in Summer
Elgar, My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land - part-songs, Op.18 no.3
Vaughan Williams, Five English Folksongs
Vaughan Williams, Linden Lea
Morley, My bonnie lass she smileth
Morley, April is in my mistress' face
Bennet, Weep, O Mine Eyes
Parry, I know my soul hath power
Parry, My soul there is a country
Royal Free Music Society Choir
Benjamin Wolf, Conductor
Cracknell, Gill, Piano
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Acis and Galatea
Handel, Acis and Galatea
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo
Horovitz, Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo
BBC Singers
John Wilson, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Young Artists’ Series, Americana ‘18: George Barton & Siwan Rhys
Buy tickets
Cage, Music for Amplified Toy Pianos
Kagel, Transición II
McGarr, Night Scented Stock
Globokar, Drama
George Barton, Percussion
Siwan Rhys, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 18:30
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
Buy tickets
Verne-Bredt, Phantasie Trio, for piano trio
White, To Mary
Lehmann, Myself When Young
Grimson, Canzona
Troup, Kleines Wiegenlied
Swepstone, Spectral Hunt
Smyth, String Quartet in E minor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Eulalie Charland, Violin
Emanuela Buta, Violin
Judith Busbridge, Viola
Gabriella Swallow, Cello
Maiko Mori, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London

American Classics for Band - City of London Symphonic Winds
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Bryant, Dusk
Barker, Concerto for Cornet, Flugelhorn and Trumpet
Gillis, Don, Tulsa
Williams, Film music from The Cowboys: Overture
Brubeck, In your own sweet way
Ticheli, Blue Shades
City of London Symphonic Winds
Quinlan, David, Trumpet
Cooke, Adam, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Mary-at-Finchley Parish Church, Finchley, London

Duo Campos-Luciano (Guitar and Clarinet) in free concert London N3
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos (arranged by Luca Luciano)
Villa-Lobos, Modinha
Luciano, Piccola Danza Russa
Luciano, Joaninha
Luciano, Vocalizzo for Guitar and Clarinet
Guerra-Peixe, Cesar, Mae d’agua
Jobim, Aguas de Marco
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Campos, Jose Henrique, Guitar
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Ebène
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Dutilleux, Ainsi la nuit
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Quatuor Ébène
Mon 25 Jun at 18:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Jennifer Johnston (mezzo soprano) & Cameron Richardson-Eames (piano) - Showcase recital and reception
Jennifer Johnston (mezzo soprano) & Cameron Richardson-Eames (piano) - Showcase recital and reception
Buy tickets
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Calypso
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Johnny
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Richardson-Eames, Cameron, Piano