Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Paris

homepages
Paris, France
Oct 21 mat, 23, 26, Dec 23 mat, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Violetta Valéry
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
George Gagnidze, Giorgio Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
François Rougier, Gastone de Letorières
Igor Gnidii, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Annina
Christophe Gay, Marquis d'Obigny
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Dr Grenvil
Emanuel Mendes, Giuseppe
Andrea Nelli, Flora's servant
Fabio Bellenghi, Commissioner
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 21 mat, mat

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Décalé
Décalé (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Harmonies poétiques
Pärt, Für Alina
Pärt, Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
Vanessa Wagner, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Philhar' Intime, Elgar – Williams
Vaughan Williams, Phantasy Quintet
Elgar, Quintet for Piano and Strings in A minor
Cyril Baleton, Violin
Arno Madoni, Violin
Anne-Michèle Lienard, Viola
Sophie Groseil, Viola
Karine Jean-Baptiste, Cello
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Musiciens de l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Sun 21 Oct at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Chant du Cygne
Pärt, La Sindone
Pärt, Swansong
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Liszt, Symphonic poem no. 6 "Mazeppa", S 100
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:00
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Oct 22, 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 22, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Aurélien Bory, Director
Pierre Dequivre, Set Designer
Manuela Agnesini, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Orfeo
Hélène Guilmette, Euridice
Lea Desandre, Amore
Ensemble Pygmalion
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Héroïnes
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm (Extraits)
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Concert version)
Opéra Comique
Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Pelléas
Amaya Dominguez, Mélisande
Stéphane Degout, Golaud
Majdouline Zerari, Geneviève
Martin Surot, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Grand Nord
Vasks, Musica appassionata
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Andris Poga, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Gesualdo Madrigaux
Works by Gesualdo
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew, Tenor
Miriam Allan, Soprano
Hannah Morrison, Soprano
Mélodie Ruvio, Alto
Sean Clayton, Tenor
Edward Grint, Baritone
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Maison de l'UNESCO, Paris

Paris-Beyrouth
Paris-Beyrouth
Buy tickets
El-Khoury, Symphonie n°2 op. 106 "Träume von Wien" (CREATION MONDIALE)
El-Khoury, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra op. 78 "Autumn Pictures"
Debussy, La Mer
Orchestre des Jeunes d'Île-de-France
David Molard, Conductor
Patrick Messina, Clarinet
Oct 24

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Marguerite de Valois
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nangis
Karine Deshayes, Urbain
Ermonela Jaho, Valentine
Nicolas Testé, Marcel
Paul Gay, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Cyrille Dubois, Tavannes
François Rougier, Cossé
Florian Sempey, Le Comte de Nevers
Michał Partyka, Méru
Philippe Do, Bois-Rosé
Patrick Bolleire, Thoré, Maurevert
Tomislav Lavoie, De Retz
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Sadeh21
Sadeh21 (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Young Ensemble
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Serse
Handel, Serse (Xerxes) (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Vivica Genaux, Arsamene
Delphine Galou, Amastre
Inga Kalna, Romilda
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Andreas Wolf, Ariodate
Wed 24 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Eötvös, Bartók
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Eötvös, DoReMi, for violin and orchestra
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Bartók, The Wooden Prince, Op.13: Ballet suite
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Oct 25, 30, Nov 01, 04 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Vittorio Grigòlo, Nemorino
Paolo Fanale, Nemorino
Étienne Dupuis, Belcore
Gabriele Viviani, Dulcamara
Adriana Gonzalez, Giannetta
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Chant de la Terre
Murail, Unanswered Questions
Vivier, Siddhartha
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (Le Chant de la Terre)
Michael Schade, Tenor
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Anne-Sophie Neves, Flute
Olari Elts, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Rumorarium
Iannotta, Clangs
Macé, Rumorarium (World première)
Lachenmann, Concertini
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Eric-Maria Couturier, Cello
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nelson Freire
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Brahms, 4 Ballades for Piano, Op.10
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Poulenc, 3 Mouvements perpétuels, for piano, Op.14.
Poulenc, Toccata
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 8 in F sharp minor, S 244/8
Nelson Freire, Piano
Oct 29, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Hommage à Jerome Robbins
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
Glass Pieces (Jerome Robbins)
Tue 30 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Haydn, Symphony no. 59 in A major "Fire Symphony"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Momo Kodama, Piano
Nov 02 mat, 03 mat

Salle Cortot, Paris

Concours Long-Thibaud-Crespin 2018 – Éliminatoires
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.27 no.2
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, K207 (Allegro moderato)
Nov 05, 06, 07

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Christos Papadopoulos: Ion
Ion (Christos Papadopoulos)
Nov 05, 06 mat

Salle Cortot, Paris

Concours Long-Thibaud-Crespin 2018 – Demi-finales
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Telemann, 12 fantasias for Violin without Bass TWV 40:14–25
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1
Bartók, Sonata for solo violin, BB 124, Sz 117 (Presto)
Mon 5 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Chen, Shostakovich
Chen, Itinéraire d'une illusion
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Tue 6 Nov at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Les Grandes Voix: Aleksandra Kurzak & Roberto Alagna
Puccini, Arias and duets
Aleksandra Kurzak, Soprano
Orchestre Lamoureux
Emmanuel Plasson, Conductor
Tue 6 Nov at 20:00
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust (Concert performance)
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Marguerite
Bryan Register, Faust
Nicolas Courjal, Brander
Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Les Siècles
Tue 6 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Venise
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in B minor, RV 169 "Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro"
Vivaldi, Domine ad adjuvandum, RV 593
Vivaldi, Magnificat in G minor, RV 611
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 588
Vivaldi, Laetatus sum, RV 607
Vivaldi, In exitu Israel, RV 604
Vivaldi, Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Tue 6 Nov at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Jean-Marc Luisada, classique et romantique
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Jean-Marc Luisada, Piano
Wed 7 Nov at 15:00 and 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Concours Long-Thibaud-Crespin 2018 – Finale Récital
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.12 no.2
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.30 no.1
Pépin, Autumn Rhythm (création)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898 (Andante un poco mosso)
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Nov 07, 08

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berlioz, Adès, Tippett
Berlioz, Les Francs-Juges: overture, Op.3
Adès, Polaris
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de jeunes de l'Orchestre de Paris
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Michelle Bradley, Soprano
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
John Relyea, Bass-baritone
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 7 Nov at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Piotr Anderszewski
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 2 (Excerpts)
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Wed 7 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Salon Couperin
Couperin, Apothéose à la mémoire de Lully
Couperin, Grand trio sonata: Le Parnasse or The Apotheosis of Corelli
Dandrieu, La Lully
Dandrieu, La Corelli
Couperin, L'Italienne
Couperin, La Françoise
Olivier Baumont, Harpsichord
Béatrice Martin, Harpsichord
Claire Antonini, Lute
Nov 08, 09, 10, 13, 14, 15

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Compagnie Bianca Li: Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Thu 8 Nov at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Ballet
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Voi che sapete
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Non ho colpa
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G major, K199 (K161b)
Mozart, Thamos, König in Ägypten, KV345: Entr'actes
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 8 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Salon Couperin
Couperin, Suite in D Major
Couperin, Suite in F major
Couperin, Deuxième Ordre
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 20:30

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Insula Orchestra – Îlot Christian Zacharias
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Insula Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Thu 8 Nov at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Concert Nouveaux Virtuoses – Fanny Azzuro
Bach, Prelude in B minor, BWV923
Bach, Fugue, BWV951
Ravel, Miroirs
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Fanny Azzuro, Piano
Nov 09, 10

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Concours Long-Thibaud-Crespin 2018 – Finale Concerto
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1 (Adagio)
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco (Concert performance)
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Enkelejda Shkoza, Fenena
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Antonio Poli, Ismaele
Martin Hässler, High Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Fri 9 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Le Violoncelle de guerre
Works by Bach
Works by Britten
Works by Durosoir
Works by Debussy
Works by Amoyel
Emmanuelle Bertrand, Cello
Fri 9 Nov at 20:30

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Insula invités – Îlot Christian Zacharias
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Insula Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Nov 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Zeitigung
Zeitigung (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Sat 10 Nov at 15:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris – Trompette à l'honneur
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Florian Maviel, Violin
Nicolas Alvarez, Violin
Sabine Bouthinon, Viola
Jelena Ilic, Cello
Eckhard Rudolph, Double Bass
Jean-Michel Ricquebourg, Trumpet
Ariane Jacob, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 20:30
Commémoration Centenaire du 11 Novembre 1918
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Debussy, Nocturnes: Sirènes
Holst, The Planets Op.32: no.1 "Mars"
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Vaughan Williams, Dona nobis pacem (Extract: Dirge for Two Veterans)
Beethoven, Mass in D major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123: Agnus Dei
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Yuja Wang, Piano
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, Bass
Martina Batic, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de Radio France
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 11 Nov at 14:00
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Holst, The Planets Op.32: no.1 "Mars"
Debussy, Nocturnes: Sirènes
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Vaughan Williams, Dirge for Fidele
Beethoven, Mass in D major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123: Agnus Dei
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Yuja Wang, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Philhar' Intime, Stravinsky
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Lambert Wilson, Narrator
Arno Madoni, Violin
Lorraine Campet, Bass
Jérôme Voisin, Clarinet
Jean-Francois Duquesnoy, Bassoon
Gilles Mercier, Trumpet
Antoine Ganaye, Trombone
Gabriel Benlolo, Percussion
Musiciens de l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Sun 11 Nov at 16:30

Philharmonie de Paris: Salle de conférence, Paris

Lens Shell Shock
Lens, Shell Shock (Concert performance)
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director
Eugenio Szwarcer, Set Designer
Khan Le Thanh, Costume Designer
Sara Fulgoni, The Mother, The Angel of Death, The Wife
Mark S Doss, The Colonial Soldier, The Survivor
Enfants solistes de la Maîtrise des Hauts de Seine, The Orphans
Opera Ślaska Choir
Eastman Chorale