Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | Mahler

Thu 14 Mar 2019 at 20:00
Barcelona Obertura Spring Festival
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester & Jonathan Nott
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Cor infantil de l'Orfeó Català
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
2019 Mar 14, 15

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Mahler's Titan Symphony
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Louis Lortie, Piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Thu 14 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Tonkünstler Orchester in Dresden
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Soryang, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

© Christophe Urbain
La Cinquième – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - Cantata, BWV177
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Daniel Barenboim dirigiert die Wiener Philharmoniker
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
2019 Mar 16 mat, 17 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

7. Abonnementkonzert
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Elena Zhidkova, Soprano
Wiener Sängerknaben
Damen des Singvereins der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Tonkünstler Orchester in Hamburg
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Soryang, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
2019 Mar 17 mat, 18

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

7. Philharmonisches Konzert
Verdi, Quattro pezzi sacri (Four sacred pieces)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Solist of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Solo
MDR Radio Choir
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Tonkünstler Orchester in Essen
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Soryang, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Mon 18 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

London Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Mon 18 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg

Tonkünstler Orchester in Nürnberg
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Soryang, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Janolav Wedin
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
2019 Mar 21, 22

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Yannick conducts Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Haitink at 90: Mahler's Symphony No.4
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

© JanOlav Wedin
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Fri 22 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

© JanOlav Wedin
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Fri 22 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Friday series 11
Wigglesworth, Augenlieder
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Paris
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar 2019 at 18:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Dortmund
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mon 25 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Tue 26 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
2019 Mar 27, 28, 29

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Daniel Harding
Ives, Three places in New England
Berg, Wozzeck: Three fragments for soprano and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Wed 27 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Wednesday series 12
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thu 28 Mar 2019 at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Thursday series 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thu 28 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Mendelssohn, Mahler
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Ayana Tsuji, Violin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Liderabend III
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Mahler
Works by Wolf
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Rihm
Works by Gees
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Michael Gees, Piano
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 22:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Ruth Iniesta, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Coro de la ORCAM
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Brahms, Mahler
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Great Hall, Moscow

Santa Cecilia on tour
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Tue 2 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Ibragimova, Mönkemeyer, Poltéra & Youn
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
William Youn, Piano
2019 Apr 03, 04, 05

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
2019 Apr 03, 04

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Parafraseando Schumann
Parafraseando Schumann
Holloway, Scenes from Schumann op. 13
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio (arr. E. Ratz)
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:00

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Mahler’s Symphony no. 3
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Tone Kummervold, Mezzo-soprano
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Schulzentrum am Laukshof, Steinhagen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
2019 Apr 08, 09

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

7. Orchesterkonzert: Mahlers Fünfte
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Tue 9 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Tue 9 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Ibragimova / Mönkemeyer / Poltéra / Youn
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
William Youn, Piano
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
2019 Apr 10, 11, 13

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Mahler, Bruckner
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 19:00

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Sibelius and Nielsen
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Wednesday series 13
Fagerlund, Cello Concerto
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
2019 Apr 11, 12 mat, 13

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Thu 11 Apr 2019 at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Thursday series 10
Fagerlund, Cello Concerto
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Wiener Philharmoniker in Berlin
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sat 13 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Abonnementkonzert
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Schubert, An Schwager Kronos (Goethe), D.369 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Harfenspieler (Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt), D.325 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799 (arr. for orchestra)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (arr. for orchestra)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor