Find classical music concert listings | Brahms

homepages
Johannes Brahms
Oct 01

Opéra Berlioz (Le Corum), Montpellier

Berlioz, Brahms
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Oct 01

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

“The Big Fall Dance”
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Kodály, Marosszek Dances
Ginastera, Danzas del ballet Estancias, Op.8
Elena Urioste, Violin
Oct 01, 08, 15, 22, 29, Dec 25, 2017 Jan 01

The Danube Palace, Budapest

Budapest Gala Concert
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust, Op.24: Rákóczy March (Orchestra)
Kodály, Intermezzo (from the Opera Háry János)
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor, for orchestra (Orchestra with cimbalom solo)
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68 (Orchestra)
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation (Meditaion Orchestra)
Erkel, Hunyadi László (Palotás, )
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2 (Orchestra with cimbalom solo)
Lehár, Other (Eva-Waltz - Ballett Ensemble)
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess) ( „Dasist die Liebe”)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe) ( Medley)
Dinicu, Other (The nightingale)
Monti, Csárdás
Strauss II, Eljen a Magyar, (Hail to Hungary) polka schnell, Op.332
András Deák, Conductor
Hungarian Folk Ensemble and Orchestra
Budapest Operetta Theatre Ballet
1 October at 18:00

Chapelle de la Trinité, Lyon

Splendeurs de la musique sacrée à Leipzig
Works by Bach
Works by Schütz
Works by Schein
Works by Brahms
Works by Reger
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
1 October at 19:00

Philharmonie 1: Salle de répétition, Paris

Brahms
Brahms, Intégrale des oeuvres pour piano
Nima Sarkechik, Piano
Benjamin Moussay, Piano
Hervé Sika, danse hip-hop
Kaori Ito, Choreography
Jigsaw, danse krump
Arash Sarkechik, DJ
1 October at 20:00

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Andrey Boreyko
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Kancheli, Nu.Mu.Zu. For Orchestra
Franck, Psyché, symphonic poem
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
1 October at 20:00

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Vancouver Symphony: Dvorak, Brahms, Enescu
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Enescu, Symphony no. 1, Op. 13
Arnaud Sussman, Violin
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Oct 02

Caffe Vivaldi, New York City

Popular Classics with Chatty Pianist
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Rondo alla Turca from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K331
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2: Adagio sostenuto
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 no. 3 in F minor Allegro moderato
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Chopin, Etude in C minor "Revolutionary" , Op.10 no.12
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Brahms, Waltzes for Piano, Op.39
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Juin (June): Barcarolle
Rachmaninov, Elégie for piano, Op.3 no.1
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Levitzki, Valse Tzigane
Emir Gamsızoğlu, Piano
2 October at 11:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Hindemith, Brahms
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
2 October at 14:30

St John's Church, Truro

Hummel, Mozart, Brahms
Hummel, Variations on God Save the King, arr. Isserlis for Violin and Cello
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Winfried Rademacher, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Julian Arp, Cello
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
Sini Simonen, Violin
Jenny Lewisohn, Viola
3 October at 19:30

Cathedral School: Cedars Hall, Wells

Hummel, Glinka, Mozart, Brahms
Hummel, Variations on God Save the King, arr. Isserlis for Violin and Cello
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Winfried Rademacher, Violin
Julian Arp, Cello
István Várdai, Cello
Sini Simonen, Violin
Jenny Lewisohn, Viola
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
4 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Fundación Scherzo. Till Fellner
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 10 in E major
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Till Fellner, Piano
4 October at 19:30

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Scottish Ensemble: Transfigured Night
Strauss R., Other (Sextet from Capriccio, Op. 85)
Brahms, Other (Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.)
Schoenberg, Other (Verklärte Nacht)
Scottish Ensemble
4 October at 19:30

Music Room at Champs Hill, Pulborough

Hummel, Glinka, Mozart, Brahms
Hummel, Variations on God Save the King, arr. Isserlis for Violin and Cello
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Winfried Rademacher, Violin
Julian Arp, Cello
István Várdai, Cello
Sini Simonen, Violin
Jenny Lewisohn, Viola
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
Oct 05, 07

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Symphony Serie 1
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
5 October at 19:00

Bunka Koryu Kaikan, Hiroshima

Vienna Philharmonic on tour
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
5 October at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Hummel, Glinka, Mozart, Brahms
Hummel, Variations on God Save the King, arr. Isserlis for Violin and Cello
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Winfried Rademacher, Violin
Julian Arp, Cello
István Várdai, Cello
Sini Simonen, Violin
Jenny Lewisohn, Viola
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
5 October at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Mozart, Chopin, Liszt, Shchedrin, Brahms
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Liszt, Légende no. 2 "Saint François de Paule: marchant sur les flots", S 175
Shchedrin, Basso appassionata
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Nicolas Stavy, Piano
Min-Young Lee, Piano
Quatuor Voce
Oct 06, 07

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Gardner and Brahms II
Buy tickets
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: overture
Larcher, A Padmore Cycle (Norwegian premiere)
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Guro Kleven Hagen, Violin
6 October at 19:30
Schubert Ensemble: Quintets by Bruch & Brahms
Buy tickets
Bruch, Piano Quintet in G minor
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Schubert Ensemble
Oct 06, 07 mat, 08

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Widmann and Brahms
Widmann, Piano Concerto, “Trauermarsch”
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
6 October at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Glinka, Mozart, Brahms
Hummel, Variations on God Save the King, arr. Isserlis for Violin and Cello
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Winfried Rademacher, Violin
Sini Simonen, Violin
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
István Várdai, Cello
Jenny Lewisohn, Viola
Julian Arp, Cello
6 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

CNDM. La Filarmónica. Martha Argerich & Cuarteto Quiroga
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Martha Argerich, Piano
Cuarteto Quiroga
6 October at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Fundraising-Dinner Konzerthaus-Soiree
Works by Brahms
Andreas Haefliger, Piano
Rico Gulda, Piano
6 October at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Quatuor Ebène, Shani Diluka
Works by Brahms
Quatuor Ébène
Shani Diluka, Piano
6 October at 20:00

Kumho Art Hall, Seoul

Violist Hanna Lee & Pianist Kwan Yi Duo Recital
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Hanna Lee, Viola
Kwan Yi, Piano
6 October at 20:15

Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Symphony Serie 1
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
7 October at 11:00

Bridport Arts Centre, Bridport

Josep-Ramon Olivé and Ben-San Lau
Buy tickets
Brahms, Die schöne Magelone, Op.33: excerpts
Strauss R., Songs - various
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Finzi, Songs - various
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Baritone
Ben-San Lau, Piano
7 October at 19:00
Suntory Hall Autumn Festival
Zubin Mehta conducts Wiener Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
7 October at 20:00

Ilminster Arts Centre, Ilminster

Josep-Ramon Olivé and Ben-San Lau
Buy tickets
Brahms, Die schöne Magelone, Op.33: excerpts
Strauss R., Songs - various
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Finzi, Songs - various
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Baritone
Ben-San Lau, Piano
7 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Klavierabend Till Fellner
Works by Brahms
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Till Fellner, Piano
7 October at 19:30

The Gateway Education and Arts Centre, Shrewsbury

Romantic Music for Violin and Piano
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K380 (K374f)
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Alison Loram, Violin
Christopher Symons, Piano
7 October at 21:00

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

Martha Argerich with Cuarteto Quiroga
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Martha Argerich, Piano
Cuarteto Quiroga
8 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Martin Helmchen
Bach, Cello Sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Martin Helmchen, Piano
8 October at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Janine Jansen; Alexander Gavrylyuk
Poulenc, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Szymanowski, 3 Myths, Op.30
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Janine Jansen, Violin
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
8 October at 19:30

St Lawrence Church, Hemel Hempstead

Concert by the Lea Singers - Faure Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Schubert, Mass no. 2 in G major, D.167
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for choir a cappella, WAB 6
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Lea Singers
Ambrose Quartet
Neil Ferris, Conductor
Michael Higgins, Organ
8 October at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Soile Isokoski, Ilkka Paananen
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Soile Isokoski, Soprano
Ilkka Paananen, Piano
9 October at 14:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Takemitsu, Debussy, Brahms
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, Requiem for string orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
9 October at 16:00
Anne-Sophie Mutter: The Night of Concerto
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Moret, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra “En rêve”
Penderecki, “La Follia” for Solo Violin
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
9 October at 15:00

Church of St John the Baptist, Little Missenden, Amersham

Haydn, Keeley, Brahms
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 32 in A major, Hob XV:18
Keeley, Piano Trio no. 2 (World premiere)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
The Aquinas Piano Trio
9 October at 15:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Quintette Cordes
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92 (Transcription d'époque)
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
9 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Sabine Meyer, Gautier Capucon, Frank Braley
Works by Beethoven
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Frank Braley, Piano
9 October at 17:30

Pollok House, Library, Glasgow

Pollok House Arts Society presents Trio Martinu
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Trio Martinů
11 October at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle, Paris

Le bonheur selon Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Tadaaki Otaka, Conductor
Sergej Krylov, Violin
11 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Mauro Peter, Helmut Deutsch
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder: Selection
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
11 October at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Christian Tetzlaff, Tanja Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt
Works by Brahms
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Lars Vogt, Piano
12 October at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Fiorenzo Pascalucci piano recital
Buy tickets
Brahms, Four Ballads for Piano, Op.10
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Debussy, Estampes
Fiorenzo Pascalucci, Piano
12 October at 19:30

Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, Nottingham

The Hallé with Sir Mark Elder and Stephen Hough
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
12 October at 20:30

Teatro Donizetti, Bergamo

Beethoven, Brahms
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
12 October at 17:00

Théâtre d'Angoulême, Angoulême

Récital de piano, Beatrice Berrut
Buy tickets
Brahms, Four Ballads for Piano, Op.10
Liszt, Ballade no. 1 in D flat major, "Le chant du croisé" (The crusaders song), S 170
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Beatrice Berrut, Piano