Find classical music concert listings | Mahler

homepages
Gustav Mahler
Tue 17 Oct at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Zumo de Esperanzas
Buy tickets
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Orfeón Pamplonés
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 113th Tokyo Opera City Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Schubert, Symphony no. 7 in E major, D.729
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Misaki Ono, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 19, 20

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Opening of the season
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Marta Reichelová, Soprano
Thu 19 Oct at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Temporada Sinfónica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Academia Sinfónica
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Oct 19, 20 mat, 21 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mirga conducts Mahler
Messiaen, Un sourire
Weinberg, Violin Concerto, Op.67
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Oct 19, 20 mat, 21

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Denève conducts Mahler
Higdon, On a Wire: Concerto for eighth blackbird and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
eighth blackbird
Philadelphia Orchestra
Thu 19 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Mahler, Korngold & Zemlinsky: Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Works by Mahler
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Korngold
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Sat 21 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Rückert Lieder: Sylvia Schwartz & Malcolm Martineau
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Works by Reger
Works by Strauss R.
Sylvia Schwartz, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00
Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, La nuova Euridice secondo Rilke (NY Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sat 21 Oct at 22:00

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Motets at Merton
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Schütz
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Bach
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Oxford Choir of Merton College
Benjamin Nicholas, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Sibelius & Mahler: Maria Forsström & Matti Hirvonen
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Works by Sibelius
Maria Forsström, Mezzo-soprano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 15:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Mon 23 Oct at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Elena Tsallagova, Soprano
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Tue 24 Oct at 01:10

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

The Distant Beloved: James Newby & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
James Newby, Baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 17:30

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

Mahler & Brahms Piano Quartets
Buy tickets
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Tom Poster, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Across Borders: Ben Johnson & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Parry
Works by Elgar
Ben Johnson, Tenor
James Baillieu, Piano
Oct 25, 27, 28, 30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Sibelius & Mahler
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27 (Excerpts)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Mahler, Berg, Korngold & Strauss: Angelika Kirchschlager & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Mahler
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Korngold, Fünf Lieder Op.38
Works by Strauss R.
Angelika Kirchschlager, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Fri 27 Oct at 19:00

Southwark Cathedral, London

Mahler's 3rd Symphony at Southwark Cathedral
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Charity Performance)
London Mahler Orchestra
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Wunderhorn Songs: Birgid Steinberger, Stephan Loges & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Birgid Steinberger, Soprano
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

Peterhouse Theatre, Cambridge

Andreas Ottensamer & José Gallardo
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder: Oft denk ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Tue 31 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

James Levine
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Staatskapelle Berlin
James Levine, Conductor
Violeta Urmana, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vinzenz Weissenburger, Conductor
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Fri 3 Nov at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

El Primer Palau
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk III: El Albaicín
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk II: Triana
Duparc, L’invitation au voyage
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Wolf, Eichendorff Songs: Verschwiegene Liebe, no. 3
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Guastavino, Canciones Argentinas
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
Marc Serra, Piano
Mercedes Gancedo, Mezzo-soprano
Beatriz González Miralles, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

John Storgårds conducts UK première by Betsy Jolas
Buy tickets
Boulanger, D’un matin de printemps
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Jolas, Histoires vraies (UK première)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
John Storgårds, Conductor
Susanna Hurrell, Soprano
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Roger Muraro, Piano
Sat 4 Nov at 14:30

Barbican Hall, London

Family Concert: Celebrating Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan" ("Frère Jacques" excerpt)
Bernstein, CBS Music
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Marin Alsop, Conductor, Presenter
Kids event
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Bristol Symphony Orchestra | Romantic Masterworks
Delius, Walk to the Paradise Garden
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Nicola Meecham, Piano
William Goodchild, Conductor
Bristol Symphony Orchestra
Sun 5 Nov at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Bernstein 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Halil
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bernstein, Symphony no. 3 "Kaddish"
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Adam Walker, Flute
Laura Claycomb, Soprano
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 08 mat, 09, 12

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Mahler's Fourth Symphony
Buy tickets
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Nov 08, 09
Daniele Gatti and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4
Buy tickets
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Tatjana Vassiljeva, Cello
Wed 8 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bernstein 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 8 Nov at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
MasterVoices
Ted Sperling, Conductor
Manhattan Girls Chorus
Michelle Oesterle, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 8 Nov at 19:30

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: Elder conducts Brahms
Finzi, The Fall of the Leaf, Op.20
Mahler, What the wild flowers tell me (Second movement from Symphony No.3, arr. Britten)
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Britten Sinfonia
Thu 9 Nov at 19:00
KDDI Special: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 9 Nov at 20:30
Mozart, Scena for Soprano, "Bella mia fiamma", K528
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Ah, lo previdi", K272
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Maria Bengtsson, Soprano
Nov 09, 11

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Mahler's Exuberant Seventh Symphony
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Thu 9 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: Elder conducts Brahms
Finzi, The Fall of the Leaf, Op.20
Mahler, What the wild flowers tell me (Second movement from Symphony No.3, arr. Britten)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Britten Sinfonia
Fri 10 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mahler, Résurrection
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Chœur de Radio France
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 10 Nov at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Britten Sinfonia: Elder conducts Brahms
Finzi, The Fall of the Leaf, Op.20
Mahler, What the wild flowers tell me (Second movement from Symphony No.3, arr. Britten)
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Britten Sinfonia
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 10 Nov at 19:30

King Georges Hall, Blackburn

The Hallé
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Nov 11, 12 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Scott Yoo, Conductor
Sat 11 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wagner, Mahler
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Myrthen: Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Jemand, Op.25 no.4
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut I, Op.25 no.11
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut II, Op.25 no.12
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 11 Nov at 19:30

Guildford Cathedral, Guildford

Mahler Symphony no 2 "Resurrection" and Bruckner Mass no 2
Bruckner, Mass no. 2 in E minor, WAB 27
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Vivace Chorus
Epsom Chamber Choir
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Jeremy Backhouse, Conductor
Sat 11 Nov at 20:00

Bath Forum, Bath

Mahler Symphony No 2 - Bath Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Bath Symphony Orchestra
Bristol Choral Society
Eugene Monteith, Conductor
Nov 12 mat, 13, 14

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 3
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Tue 14 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann, Wagner, Mahler
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Myrthen: Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Jemand, Op.25 no.4
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut I, Op.25 no.11
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut II, Op.25 no.12
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano