Find classical music concert listings | Mendelssohn

28 August at 22:30
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Hertz, Utrecht

Venetian Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words)
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Glinka, Barcarolle
Works by Liszt
Olga Pashchenko, Piano
29 August at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A major, Op.4 no.5, RV 347
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 1 in C major
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto Grosso in E minor for 4 violins, Op.3 no.4, RV 550
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Trafalgar Sinfonia
Mia Cooper, Violin
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
2 September at 19:30

Albury Entertainment Centre, Albury

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
3 September at 19:30

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
3 September at 19:30

Wartburg, Eisenach

Baráti Plays Bach and Mendelssohn
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Strauss R., Capriccio: Intermezzo, Op. 85
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
3 September at 22:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Iveta Apkalna
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no.4 in B flat major, Op.65
Kutavicius, Organ Sonata "Ad Padre"
Bach, Fantasia in G Major, BWV572
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Reubke, Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
4 September at 11:00
Jan Willem de Vriend, Mendelssohn and Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Orkest van het Oosten
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano
4 September at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Alexander Shelley conducts Brahms
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Danny Driver, Piano
5 September at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms Chamber Music 8: Songs by Purcell, Mendelssohn and Quilter
Buy tickets
Purcell, Songs (arr. Britten)
Quilter, Songs
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Joseph Middleton, Piano
6 September at 19:30

Griffith Regional Theatre, Griffith

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
8 September at 19:30

City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: UpClose Encounters: Chamber Music & Dialogue with Daniel Müller-Schott
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Colleen Lee, Piano
James Cuddeford, Violin
9 September at 19:00
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Mendelssohn, Fugue in E flat major, Op.81 no.4
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Brodsky Quartet
9 September at 19:00

Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
9 September at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Vienna Philharmonic | Tugan Sokhiev | Simone Rubino
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Dun, The Tears of Nature
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Simone Rubino, Percussion
10 September at 20:00

City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Cellomania: Daniel Müller-Schott Plays Elgar
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Canon & Fugue (from "The Art of Fugue" by Bach) (Asian première)
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Alessandro Crudele, Conductor
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
10 September at 18:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht - motet, BWV118
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for choir a cappella, WAB 6
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Der 23. Psalm, D.706
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Mendelssohn, Verleih uns Frieden
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Pegasus Choir
Matthew Altham, Conductor
Martin Toyer, Piano
11 September at 14:00

Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre, Dubbo

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
11 September at 18:30

Conway Hall, London

Gémeaux Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Mendelssohn, Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Gémeaux Quartett
12 September at 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Beautiful Minds
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14 (arr. by G. Gunther for 2vn, va)
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Kahn, 7 Lieder aus 'Jungbrunnen' for voice and piano trio
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Adam Neiman, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
12 September at 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Beautiful Minds
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14 (arr. by G. Gunther for 2vn, va)
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Kahn, 7 Lieder aus 'Jungbrunnen' for voice and piano trio
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Adam Neiman, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
13 September at 19:00
Encounter with Stradivari 2016
Buy tickets
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201
Popper, Requiem, for three cellos and piano, Op.66
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Piazzolla, Libertango (arr. Takayuki Mori)
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.6, HWV 391
Beethoven, String quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130: Cavatina
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Hagen Quartet
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Svetlin Roussev, Violin
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Yuki Manuela Janke, Violin
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Ray Chen, Violin
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Akira Eguchi, Piano
14 September at 19:30

Capitol Theatre, Tamworth

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
15 September at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Mendelssohn: Auf dem Gipfel des Ruhmes
Mendelssohn, As pants the hare, (Wie der Hirsch schreit) Psalm 42 in F major, Op.42
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Jurgita Adamonytė, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Monteverdi Choir
16 September at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Emre Sen (piano)
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Emre Sen, Piano
16 September at 20:00

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree

ACO Collective - Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Kuusisto, Wiima, Op.27
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 6 in E flat
Sculthorpe, Djilile
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective
Meta4
Sep 17, 19
Bolton conducts Beethoven's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Moscheles, Ouverture, op. 91 Jeanne d'Arc
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Veronika Eberle, Violin
17 September at 18:30

Prieuré Le Mesnil Saint Martin, Montaut de Villeréal

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Buy tickets
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Campos, Javier Martínez, Serenata para Cuerdas (World Première)
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Bambú Ensemble
17 September at 19:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Bach, Fauré, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Walton, Bartók
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Fauré, Nocturne
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Walton, Passacaglia & Interlude ( Henry V)
Bartók, Romanian Dances
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, Conductor
17 September at 19:30
Aurora Orchestra: Grand Tour
Buy tickets
Paganini, Caprice no. 5 for solo violin in A minor, Op.1 no.5
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 5 in D, K175
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Le mal du pays
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 6 in B flat, K238
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Aurora Orchestra
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Thomas Gould, Violin
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
17 September at 18:00

St Mary-at-Finchley Parish Church, Finchley, London

Organ Recital by Damon Ying (entry free, retiring collection)
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Brahms, Fugue in A Flat minor
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no. 2 in C minor, Op.65
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (Prelude, arr. A. W. Gottschalg)
Liszt, Fantasie and fugue on the theme B-A-C-H, S 529
17 September at 19:30

St Maurice Parish Church (St Mauritius-Pfarrkirche), Zermatt

Mendelssohn, Mozart, Brahms
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 18 in B flat, "Paradis", K456
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Scharoun Ensemble
Zermatt Festival Orchestra
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Martin Helmchen, Piano
18 September at 20:00

Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny

Zermatt music festival & Academy invited by Fondation Pierre Giannada Martigny
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Scharoun Ensemble
Zermatt Festival Academy
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
19 September at 13:30
Suntory Hall Organ Café Time Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rota, Film music from The Godfather
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Tartini, Trumpet Concerto in D major: Allegro grazioso
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.14: Final
Ryoki Yamaguchi, Organ
Nobuyuki Takami, Trumpet
19 September at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

1. Sinfoniekonzert
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus (Konzert für Vögel und Orchester )
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Claire Huangci, Piano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
20 September at 19:30

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

Callum Smart performs Bruch
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Grieg, Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op.34
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Matthew Halls, Conductor
Callum Smart, Violin
20 September at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Buy tickets
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Campos, Javier Martínez, Serenata para Cuerdas (World Première)
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Bambú Ensemble
21 September at 19:30

Fundación BBVA: Auditorio, Madrid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Campos, Javier Martínez, Serenata para Cuerdas (World Première)
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Bambú Ensemble
21 September at 20:00

Sage: Hall Two, Gateshead

Rhythms of Life
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Ligeti, Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances for Flute, Clarinet and Strings
Ligeti, Ballad and Dance for two violins
Principal Players of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Sep 22, 24 mat
Berlioz, Tristia
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Niklas Sivelöv, Piano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
22 September at 13:05
Mendelssohn, Bach, Wesley, Bate, Messiaen
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no.4 in B flat major, Op.65
Bach, Fantasia (Prelude) and Fugue in C Minor, BWV537
Wesley, Voluntary in D
Bate, Variations on a Gregorian Theme
Messiaen, Méditations sur le mystère de la Sainte Trinité: Méditation VI
Jennifer Bate, Organ
22 September at 19:30
Windsor Festival

Windsor Castle, Waterloo Chamber, Windsor

Centenary of Yehudi Menuhin: Mozart
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Intermezzo
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Tasmin Little, Violin
English Chamber Orchestra
22 September at 20:15

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Mendelssohn: Auf dem Gipfel des Ruhmes
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
23 September at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonia de Galicia: Peregrinos musicales
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22 (selección)
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c) (selección)
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109 (selección)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467 (selección)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73 (selección)
Weber, Clarinet concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op.73 (selección)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21 (selección)
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (selección)
Maximino Zumalave, Director
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
23 September at 20:15

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Mendelssohn: Auf dem Gipfel des Ruhmes
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
24 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Opus 1 und ein Ausblick
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Arensky, Piano trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.32
Alyabyev, Trio für Violine, Violoncello und Klavier in Es-Dur
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Beethoven Trio Bonn
24 September at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

East Anglia Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven Violin Concerto
Lutosławski, Little Suite
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
East Anglia Chamber Orchestra
25 September at 15:00

Colchester Town Hall: Moot Hall, Colchester

Choral Masterpieces of Germany and Austria
Schubert, Der 92. Psalm (Hebräisch), D.953
Schütz, Herr, auf dich traue ich
Schütz, Nicht uns Herr
Schütz, Psalm 49
Schein, Wende dich, Herr
Schein, Dennoch bleibe ich stets an dir
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Haydn M, Domine Deus
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich Gott, Op.73 no.2
Hassler, Domine Deus meus
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
The Elysian Singers of London
Sam Laughton, Conductor
25 September at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, Gruchmann & Bruckner
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Gruchmann, Gefallen ist Babylon
Bruckner, Mass no. 3 in F minor, WAB 28
Ursula Langmayr, Soprano
Christa Ratzenböck, Soprano
Alexander Kaimbacher, Tenor
Martin Achrainer, Bass-baritone
Herbert Böck, Conductor
Mozartchor des Linzer Musikgymnasiums
Linzer Jeunesse Chor
Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
26 September at 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

The Gewandhaus
Mozart, Adagio and Allegro in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K594 (arr. A. Orlowski, string quintet)
Beethoven, Kakadu Variations, Op.121a
Mendelssohn, Concertpiece No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn and piano, Op.113
Mendelssohn, Concert piece no. 2 in D minor, for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra , Op.114
Gade, String Octet in F major, Op.17
Maxim Lando, Piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Eunice Kim, Violin
Laura Frautschi, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
Sung Jin Lee, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Arlen Hlusko, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Stanislav Chernyshev, Basset Horn
27 September at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Daniel Hope: Season Opening
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Weinberg, Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42 (Swiss Première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, Violin, Conductor
Willi Zimmermann, Violin