Find classical music concert listings | Schumann

homepages
Robert Schumann
25 September at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Marc-André Hamelin
Buy tickets
Szymanowska, Nocturne in B flat major
Feinberg, Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.2
Feinberg, Sonata no.1 in A major, Op.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sep 25 mat

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Krzysztof Urbański dirigiert Richard Strauss
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
25 September at 19:30

H.G. Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking

Woking Concert Society
Schumann C., Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Schumann, 4 Fantasiestücke in A minor, for violin, cello and piano, Op. 88
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Trio Solarek
25 September at 20:00

Zitadelle: Schlosskapelle, Jülich

István Várdai Plays Debussy, Stravinsky, Brahms and Schumann
Stravinsky, Pulcinella: Suite Italienne
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
István Várdai, Cello
Zoltán Fejérvári, Piano
25 September at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Daniel Hope - Klavierquartette
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Daniel Hope, Violin
Paul Neubauer, Viola
David Finckel, Cello
Wu Han, Piano
26 September at 19:00

Romanian Radio Hall, Bucharest

International Festival of Radio Orchestra - Radiro
Buy tickets
Tveitt, A hundred folk tunes
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
26 September at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Biondi & Manfredi cello and piano duo
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Martina Biondi, Cello
Paolo Manfredi, Piano
26 September at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Samuel Berlad (baritone) and Hannah Harnest (piano) perform Vaughan Williams
Krenek, Ich reise aus, meine Heimat zu entdecken
Schubert, Der Wanderer, in C sharp minor, D.493
Schubert, Wandrers Nachtlied II (Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh) (Goethe), D.768
Schubert, Rastlose Liebe (Goethe), D.138
Schumann, Wanderung, Op.35 no.7
Wolf, Der Musikant
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel, song cycle for baritone
Samuel Berlad, Baritone
Hannah Harnest, Piano
27 September at 19:00

Asia House, London

Asia House-Talent Unlimited Music Futures - Salih Can Gevrek, piano, Yume Fujise, violin with Maria Tarasewicz, Amiran Zenaishvili, piano
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.14
Salih Can Gevrek, Piano
Fujise-, Yume, Violin
Maria Tarasewicz, Piano
Amiran Zenaishvili, Piano
27 September at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Solistenkonzert: Rudolf Buchbinder
Bach, English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV808
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Schumann, Etudes Symphoniques, Op.13
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
28 September at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Daniil Trifonov & Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Sinfonia
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
28 September at 20:15

Concertgebouw: Recital Hall, Amsterdam

Rising Stars: Pianist Christopher Park
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Neuwirth, TRURL-TICHY-TINKLE (Dutch Première)
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Christopher Park, Piano
28 September at 19:00

Asia House, London

Asia House-Talent Unlimited Music Futures - Bo Lyu, piano, Luka Okros, piano, Samson Tsoy, piano
Schumann, Variations on a Nocturne of Chopin, Op.15 no.3
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Bo Lyu, Piano
Luka Okros, Piano
Samson Tsoy, Piano
29 September at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recitals at St Bride’s
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Aliya Turetayeva, Piano
29 September at 19:30

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

Schubert Ensemble
Schumann, Six studies in the form of canons, Op.56
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 1 in D minor, Op.89
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Schubert Ensemble
29 September at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

In Memoriam
Dowland, Lachrimae Verae VII
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Schnittke, Piano Quintet
Schumann, Variations in E flat major "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
29 September at 20:00

Kumho Art Hall, Seoul

Violinist Sayaka Shoji & Pianist Yeol Eum Son Duo Recital
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Yeol Eum Son, Piano
29 September at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Daniel Trifonov & Filarmonica della Scala: Schumann
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
30 September at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Stefan Kennedy (tenor) Thormod Kvam (piano)
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Stefan Kennedy, Tenor
Thormod Rønning Kvam, Piano
Sep 30, Oct 01 mat, 03

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Respighi's Fountains of Rome
Szymanowski, Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
30 September at 19:30

Sage: Hall One, Gateshead

Tetzlaff Triple
Widmann, Con Brio, concert overture for orchestra
Dvořák, Rondo in G Minor (1891 version), Op.94
Schumann, Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E major, Op.52
Dvořák, Romance in F minor, Op.11
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Lars Vogt, Piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
30 September at 20:00

Ryerson United Church, Vancouver

Earth/Sea/Sky - Music of our Natural World
Morley, Now is the Gentle Season
Monteverdi, Ecco mormorar l'onde
Weelkes, Thule: The Andalusian merchant
des Prez, El Grillo
Schumann, An die Sterne, Op.141 no.1
Schumann, Ungewisses Licht, Op.141 no.2
Schumann, Talismane, Op.141 no.4
Whitacre, Water night
Washburn, Bird-Rain-Sky (Songs of Taiwan)
Bergsma, Riddle Me This
Britten, Carry her over the water
Macdonald, Winter Sun
von Kampen, Before this autumn wind
Barber, To be Sung on the Water, Op.42 no. 2
Chatman, Voices of Earth: Snow
Chilcott, Weather Report
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn, Conductor
Oct 01, 03, 04

Semperoper, Dresden

2. Symphoniekonzert
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
1 October at 12:00

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Once Upon a Time Silent Films and Storytelling
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132 ('Fairy Tales')
Prokofiev, Pushkin Waltzes, Op.120
1 October at 16:00

All Saints Church, Bristol

Clarinet Recital: "Poeta Tour 2016"
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Luciano, She likes Vivaldi
Puccini, Tosca: prelude to Act III
Luciano, Rondo Contemporaneo
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
1 October at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Works by Beethoven
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Works by Mahler
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Version for string septet)
1 October at 19:30

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

Isserlis and Mustonen in Concert
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Schumann, Album für die Jugend, Op.68
Kabalevsky, Cello Sonata in B flat major, Op.71
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Olli Mustonen, Piano
2 October at 19:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle, Paris

Schumann, Verdi
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Verdi, I vespri siciliani
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
2 October at 19:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Piano Lecture Daniil Trifonov
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Schumann, Toccata, Op.7
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Shostakovich, Twenty-Four Preludes and Fugues for piano, Op.87 (Auszüge)
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
3 October at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Jan Lisiecki
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Schumann, Vier Klavierstücke, Op.32
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in F minor, D.935
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in A flat major, D.935
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in B flat major, D.935
Schubert, Impromptu no. 4 in F minor, D.935
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
4 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Fundación Scherzo. Till Fellner
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 10 in E major
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Till Fellner, Piano
6 October at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

Der Duft des Glases
Works by Mozart
Works by Pärt
Works by Schumann
Works by Piazzolla
Wiener Glasharmonika Duo
Ferry Janoska, Bandoneon
Oct 06, 07

Opéra-Théâtre de Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont-Ferrand

Dutilleux, Schumann, Beethoven
Dutilleux, Mystère de l'Instant, for cymbalum, string orchestra and percussion
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Roberto Forés Veses, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Orchestre d'Auvergne
6 October at 13:00 and 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Free Lunchtime Recital by Stephen Cviic, Antonia Cviic and Scilla Stewart
Traditional, Over the Hills and Far Away
German, Merrie England: O peaceful England
Gurney, Black Stitchel
Traditional, Sweet Polly Oliver
Traditional, The Minstrel Boy
Traditional, Joshua Fit the Battle
Rachmaninov, The Soldier's Wife, Op.8 no.4
Heath, That Lovely Weekend
Ireland, The Cost
Ives, Serenity
Schumann, Au Pays où se Fait la Guerre
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad: The lads in their hundreds
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Wheatley, Everyone Suddenly Burst Out Singing
Traditional, Over the Hills and Far Away
Stephen Cviic, Tenor
Antonia Cviic, Soprano
Scilla Stewart, Piano
6 October at 18:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden | Mahler 5
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
6 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

CNDM. La Filarmónica. Martha Argerich & Cuarteto Quiroga
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Martha Argerich, Piano
Cuarteto Quiroga
Oct 07, 09

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Beethoven, Schumann
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Oct 07 mat, eve, 08

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St Paul

Jeremy Denk plays Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Kurtág, Hommage à Robert Schumann, Op.15d
Schubert, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Maiya Papach, Viola
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
7 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Klavierabend Till Fellner
Works by Brahms
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Till Fellner, Piano
7 October at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden | Mahler 5
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
7 October at 20:00

Church of St John the Baptist, Little Missenden, Amersham

Piano impressions: Pavel Kolesnikov
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Schumann, Faschingsschwank aus Wien (Carnival of Vienna), Op.26
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo in A major for piano, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, Aveu passioné in E minor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
7 October at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Recital Jan Lisiecki
Schumann, Vier Klavierstücke, Op.32
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.48
Schubert, Four Impromptus in F minor, A flat major, B flat major and F minor, D.935
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
7 October at 21:00

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

Martha Argerich with Cuarteto Quiroga
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Martha Argerich, Piano
Cuarteto Quiroga
8 October at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden | Mahler 5
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
8 October at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Louis Schwizgebel
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Beethoven, 32 variations on an original theme in C minor for piano, WoO 80
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
8 October at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Soile Isokoski, Ilkka Paananen
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Soile Isokoski, Soprano
Ilkka Paananen, Piano
9 October at 11:30

Venue Cultureel Centrum "De Man", Oostvoorne

Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major, Op.2 no.3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 no.6
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Misha Fomin, Piano
9 October at 18:30
Musicians from ‘Musique à Marsac’
Mozart, Arrangements of 6 Preludes and Fugues by J.S. and W.F. Bach, K404a
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Winkelmann, Bacchanalia
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 2 in C minor, Op.115
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Manuel Hofer, Viola
Chiara Enderle, Cello
Janis Tretjuks, Clarinet
Helena Winkelman, Violin
Tim Crawford, Violin
9 October at 11:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Andrè Schuen, Gerold Huber
Works by Schumann
Andrè Schuen, Bass-baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
9 October at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Sabine Meyer, Gautier Capucon, Frank Braley
Works by Beethoven
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Frank Braley, Piano