Find classical music concert listings | Schumann

homepages
Robert Schumann
4 May at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Jess-Trio-Wien
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Jess-Trio-Wien
4 May at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Schumann, Mozart, Beethoven
Schumann, Julius Caesar: overture, Op.128
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orchestre National de Lyon
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Adam Laloum, Piano
Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, Piano
May 05, 07

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Perianes Returns To Play Schumann, Guest Conductor Zagrosek Conducts Brahms First Symphony
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Javier Perianes, Piano
Lothar Zagrosek, Conductor
5 May at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Sharon Kam, Ori Kam, Matan Porat
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Ori Kam, Viola
Matan Porat, Piano
May 06, 08 mat
Radu Lupu and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Rijnvos, union square dance
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Radu Lupu, Piano
6 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Nielsen, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Clara Andrada, Flute
Michal Nesterowic, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
May 06, 07

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

The Legendary Nigel Kennedy
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schuman, Symphony no. 3
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Nigel Kennedy, Violin
6 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Marlis Petersen
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Strauss R., Die Georgine, Op.10 no.4
Strauss R., Weisser Jasmin, Op.31 no.3
Strauss R., Die Verschwiegenen, Op.10 no.6
Strauss R., Die Zeitlose, Op.10 no.7
Strauss R., Frühlingsgedränge, Op.26 no.1
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Strauss R., Mädchenblumen, Op.22
Rihm, Das Rot
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Jendrik Springer, Piano
7 May at 19:00

St Peter’s Church, Riga

Sacred Chants
Buy tickets
Works by Adès
Works by Hindemith
Works by Schumann
Ilze Reine, Organ
Ivo Krūskops, Percussion
7 May at 19:30

Klebersberg Kultúrkúria, Budapest

Várjon Plays Schumann Piano Concerto
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Duna Symphony Orchestra
Kristóf Baráti, Conductor
Dénes Várjon, Piano
7 May at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

New York Philharmonic
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Carter Brey, Cello
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
8 May at 11:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Anna Huntley & James Baillieu in Recital
Buy tickets
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Bridge, Love went a-riding
Porter, Fifty Million Frenchmen: Tale of the Oyster
Anna Huntley, Mezzo-soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
9 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Leipzigs große Stunde
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
David, String Quartet in A major, Op.32
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Quatuor Mosaïques
9 May at 19:30

West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, Rocky River

Rocky River Chamber Music Society Concert
Schubert, Im Frühling (Schulze), D.882
Schubert, Ständchen, in A major
Schubert, Die Forelle (Schubart), D.550
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Poulenc, Le Bestiaire
Poulenc, Banalités
Schumann, Abegg Variations, Op.1
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Mario Diaz-Moresco, Baritone
Spencer Myer, Piano
9 May at 20:00

Orchesterzentrum | NRW, Dortmund

4. Kammerkonzert: Märchenbilder und Fantasiestücke
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73 (für Klarinette und Klavier)
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132 (für Klarinette, Viola und Klavie)
Bruch, 8 Stücke: Nachtgesang, Op.83 no.6 (nur Ausschnitte)
Frauke Hansen, Clarinet
Roman Nowicki, Viola
Tatiana Prushinskaya, Keyboard
9 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Modigliani Quartett & Nicholas Angelich
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Schumann, String Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Modigliani Quartet
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
10 May at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Modigliani Quartett & Nicholas Angelich
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Albumblätter,Op.124
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Modigliani Quartet
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
10 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Rising Stars: Benjamin Appl
Hahn, A Chloris
Hahn, Si mes vers
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 8, Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Hahn, L'énamourée
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Works by Muhly
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Schubert, Die Gebüsche (F. v. Schlegel), D.646
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, Abendstern (Mayrhofer), D.806
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
May 11, 12, 13

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Ammann, Bartók, Schumann
Ammann, Glut for orchestra
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
11 May at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Schumann, Miaskovsky
Schumann, Hermann und Dorothea: overture, Op.136
Miaskovsky, Concerto in C minor for cello and orchestra, Op.66
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Xavier Phillips, Cello
12 May at 19:30
Benjamin Appl / Remy van Kesteren
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Die Forelle (Schubart), D.550
Schubert, Der Jüngling an der Quelle (Salis-Seewis), D.300
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Mompou, Música callada (selection)
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Remy van Kesteren, Harp
James Baillieu, Piano
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
12 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Artist Portrait: Leif Ove Andsnes
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, Tenor
Iain Paterson, Bass
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
12 May at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra: Schumann Series III
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Anthony Robb, Flute
Lucy Wakeford, Harp
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
12 May at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Orquesta de Extremadura
Buy tickets
Cherubini, Requiem in C minor
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Coro de Cámara de Extremadura
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
May 12, 13, 14

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Gewandhausorchester, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Mendelssohn, Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
May 12, 13, 14

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Owens, Mahler & Sibelius
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Selection)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
John Storgårds, Conductor
Eric Owens, Bass
12 May at 12:15

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Schumann
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Markus Stenz, Conductor
12 May at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Free Lunchtime recital by Trinity Laban Trombone Choir
Palestrina, Hodie Christus Natus Est (trombone arr. Edward Solomon)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (trombone arr. Randall Malstrom)
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring) (trombone arr. Ralph Sauer)
Ewazen, Myths & Legends (1. Allegro ritmico )
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97 (trombone arr.Randall Malstrom)
Cetera, Glory of Love (trombone arr. Trevor Mires)
Wagner, Lohengrin: Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral (trombone arr. Gordon Cherry)
Horner, Titanic Fantasy (trombone arr. Richard Bissill)
John, Film music from The Lion King (trombone arr. Jo Hirst/Carol Jar)
Trinity Laban Trombone Choir, Trombone
12 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Echo and Narcissus
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Wigglesworth, Echo and Narcissus
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Victoria Simmonds, Mezzo-soprano
Ryan Wigglesworth, Piano
13 May at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Cáceres, Cáceres

Orquesta de Extremadura
Buy tickets
Cherubini, Requiem in C minor
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Coro de Cámara de Extremadura
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
13 May at 19:00

All Saints Hove, Brighton

The Soldier: From Severn to Somme
Works by Butterworth
Works by Gurney
Works by Somervell
Works by Mahler
Works by Mussorgsky
Works by Schumann
Works by Wolf
Works by Finzi
Works by Poulenc
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
14 May at 16:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Prague Spring International Music Competition, Finals - Piano (part 1)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
14 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Prague Spring International Music Competition, Finals - Piano (part 2)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
14 May at 20:00
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D minor "Edward", Op.10: no.1
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D major, Op.10 no.2
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Yuja Wang, Piano
15 May at 19:30

Downing College: Howard Theatre, Cambridge

A celebration of Goethe
Works by Schubert
Haydn, Canzonettas, Hob XXVIa
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Works by Schumann
Works by Loewe
Works by Zelter
Works by Reichardt
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
17 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Hagen Quartett
Bartók, String Quartet no. 6, Sz.114
Kurtág, Hommage à András Mihály, Op.13
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Hagen Quartet
17 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Jean-Guihen Queyras: Artist in Residence
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Martinů, Duo No 1 for Violin and Cello, H 157
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Jonathan Biss, Piano
May 18, 19

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

David Zinman conducts Schumann and Brahms
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
David Zinman, Conductor
18 May at 20:00
Ruhr Piano Festival

Schloss Rheda, Rheda-Wiedenbrück

Andreas Staier & Lorenzo Coppola
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Schoenberg, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, Op.19
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Andreas Staier, Fortepiano
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
18 May at 21:00

Ravello Art Center, Ravello

Angione & Finamore two piano duo
Buy tickets
Brahms, Sonata for 2 pianos in F minor, Op.34b
Brahms, Variations on a theme by Haydn in B flat major for two pianos, Op.56b
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Schumann, Andante and Variations, Op.46
Carlo Angione, Piano
Biagio Finamore, Piano
18 May at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Emma Lewis (mezzo-soprano) and Alicia Chaffey (piano) perform Schumann
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Schumann, Fantasiestücke: Des Abends, Op.12 no.1
Emma Lewis, Alto
Alicia Chaffey, Piano
May 19, 20, 21, 22 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT and Susan Graham present Brahms
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Berlioz, La mort de Cléopâtre
Schubert, Nachtgesang im Walde (Seidl), D.913
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
19 May at 20:00

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Erde – Terra» – camerata variabile
Works by Schumann
Berio, Erdenklavier
Berio, Six Encores for piano: Wasserklavier
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Works by Vassena
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Camerata Variabile
20 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann
Beethoven, König Stephan (King Stephen), Op.117: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
20 May at 20:30

Philharmonie de Paris, Paris

Schumann
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129 (adaptation for violin)
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Russian National Orchestra
Alexander Sladkovsky, Conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Gidon Kremer, Violin
21 May at 11:00
Prague Spring Festival

Prague Academy of Music, Martinů Hall, Prague

Morning Concert I - Hui Jin & Aram Arakelyan
Buy tickets
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Strauss R., 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op.10
Hui Jin, Tenor
Aram Arakelyan, Piano
May 21 mat, 22 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

8th Subscription Concert
Beethoven, König Stephan (King Stephen), Op.117: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
21 May at 16:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Schubert, Benzecry, Schumann, Mozart
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Benzecry, Tres Mitos andinos
Benzecry, Toda la Tierra es una sola alma
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Jean-François Verdier, Conductor
Bruno Rigutto, Piano
21 May at 19:30

Trinity Church, Nether Street, London

Concert by Finchley Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Falla, El amor brujo: suite
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Finchley Chamber Orchestra
David Lardi, Conductor
Ariana Kashefi, Cello
21 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Augustin Hadelich; Charles Owen
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Lang, Mystery Sonatas (Excerpts)
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Previn, Tango, Song, and Dance for violin and piano
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Charles Owen, Piano