Find classical music concert listings | on 12-Jan

Sun 11 Dec - Thu 12 Jan

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Escolanía de la Catedral de Santiago
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Aragón, Mozart, Elgar, Respighi
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Paul Lewis plays Mozart
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor (Orch. Tortelier)
Paul Lewis, Piano
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Penderecki, Mozart
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Petr Václav, Cello
Ivan Vokáč, Cello
Eduard Šístek, Cello
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Bacewicz, Schumann, Lawes, Vaughan Williams
Bacewicz, Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Lawes, Fantasy in G major
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan
Daniele Gatti conducts Debussy and Stravinsky
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Bach Academy Bruges

Biekorf, Bruges

B-ACH
Works by Bach
Works by van Rossum
Lucia Giraudo, Violin
Cynthia Freivogel, Violin
Zonzo Compagnie
Kids event
Thu 12 Jan at 12:15
Bach, Clavier - Übung III, German Organ Mass
Franck, Prélude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie (arr. Lemarre)
Anna Holm, Organ
Thu 12 Jan at 13:00
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Allegro con fuoco (4th movement) (Ballet & Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64: Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Anderson, Buglers’ Holiday (Ballet & Orchestra)
Khachaturian, Gayane: Suite (Ballet & Orchestra)
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410 (Soprano & Orchestra)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48: Pie Jesu (Ballet, Soprano & Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter" (Ballet & Orchestra)
Naoto Otomo, Conductor
Ballet Gents
Hiroko Kouda, Soprano
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan at 13:05
Hindemith, Philips, Renie
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Philips, Winter Music (world premiere)
Renie, Légende d’après Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Oliver Wass, Harp
Thu 12 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Loureiro
Loureiro, Mazurka
Loureiro, Elephant Memory
Loureiro, Should I tell or should I say
Loureiro, Sunday 84 - Waking up, Afternoon, Going to Sleep
Joao Loureiro, Guitar
Thu 12 Jan at 18:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Orchestral Masterworks: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Martin André, Conductor
Aleksandra Li, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding conducts Dvořák
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Boulez, Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:00
New Year Concert 2107
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe: Vilja-Lied
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Strauss II, Tritsch Tratsch Polka, Op.214
Strauss Festival Orchester Wien
Michiko Hayashi, Mezzo-soprano
Willy Büchler, Conductor, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Young Soloists
TBA, TBA
Petri Sakari, Conductor

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

The Trumpet Shall Sound
Corelli, Sonata da Chiesa in F major, Op.3 no.1
Torelli, Trumpet Sonata in D major, G.1
Scarlatti, Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Albinoni, Zenobia, regina de' Palmireni: sinfonia
Torelli, Sonata à cinque in D major, G.7
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 156
Handel, Suite for trumpet and strings in D Major, HWV341
Concerto dei cavalieri
Marcello di Lisa, Director, Harpsichord
Andrea di Mario, Baroque trumpet
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Pre-tour Concert
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Sweeping Sibelius
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Feddeck, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Thu 12 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Strauss and Mahler
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Melanie Diener, Soprano
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Soprano
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Lütfi Kırdar International Convention and Exhibition Centre, Istanbul

BIPO at the Age of Romantics
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Pablo González, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Turina, Scriabin, Hindemith
Turina, Fantasy on a fantasía of Alonso Mudarra
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Cristóbal Soler, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

EU Presidency Opening Concert
Garzia, Bahr
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
ZfinMalta Dance Ensemble
Brian Schembri, Conductor
Mavin Khoo, Choreography
Thu 12 Jan at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Orquestra Simfònica Illes Balears
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

From Dawn to Dusk
Shankar, L'Aube Enchantee on the Raga Todi
Jolivet, Sonatine, for flute and clarinet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Christie Reside, Flute
Vern Griffiths, Marimba
Alexander Morris, Clarinet
Jeanette Jonquil, Clarinet
Nicholas Wright, Violin
Karen Gerbrecht, Violin
Emilie Grimes, Viola
Cristian Márkos, Cello
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Haydn, Beethoven
Haydn, Symphony no. 1 in D major
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Orchestre National de Lyon
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Clarisse Moreau, Oboe
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op.22 no.4
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Truls Mørk, Cello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Donald Runnicles Leads the ASO
Neikrug, The Unicorn of Atlas Creek (World première)
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Once Upon a Time...
Debussy, La boîte à joujoux
Murail, Contes cruels
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Seth Josel, Guitar
Wiek Hijmans, Electric guitar
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Stravinsky's The Firebird
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jeremy Denk, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Paris Festival: Week 1
Chabrier, Joyeuse marche
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne (Selection)
Ravel, Menuet antique
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé (Suite)
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Symphony Hall, Boston

Bramwell Tovey conducts Barber, Riley and Elgar
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
Riley, At the Royal Majestic
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Verdi's Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Maria José Siri, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Roberto Aronica, Tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Gershwin, Zavaro, Adams, Stravinsky
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Zavaro, Flashes
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Julien Masmondet, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Eröffnungskonzert der Elbphilharmonie
Uraufführung
Britten, Sechs Metamorphosen nach Ovid für Oboe, Op.49: Pan
Dutilleux, Mystère de l'Instant, for cymbalum, string orchestra and percussion
Cavalieri, La Pellegrina
Zimmermann, Photoptosis
Praetorius, Quam pulchra es - Motette für 5 Stimmen und Basso continuo
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Caccini, Le nuove musiche: Amarilli, mia bella
Messiaen, Turangalîla: Finale
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Rihm, Reminiszenz - Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henny Jahn (Uraufführung)
Beethoven, Symphonie Nr. 9 in d-Moll "Chor-Symphonie", Op.125: Finale
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
North German Radio Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Kalev Kuljus, Oboe
Margret Köll, Harp
Thomas Bloch, Ondes Martenot
Xie Ya-ou, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 12 Jan

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Weber, Beethoven, Zemlinsky
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Bruckner 7
Widmann, Piano Concerto, “Trauermarsch”
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Salonen, Wagner
Salonen, Nyx
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
James Conlon, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
TBC
Kwangchul Youn, Bass
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Great Classics Serie
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Alexis Crouzil, French horn
Jean-Pierre Berry, French horn
Céleste Marie-Roy, Bassoon
Sarah Rumer, Flute
Vincent Gay-Balmaz, Oboe
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Radu Lupu plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Radu Lupu, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven's Emperor Concerto
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Houston Symphony
Thu 5 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Salle Cortot, Paris

Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Ismaël Margain, Piano
Thu 12 Jan at 13:30

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Young Artists' Platform: Miriam Kitchener
Works by Cage
Works by Corea
Works by Sierra